Linguistics
- 41186
- BUCK,
Carl D.
Comparative Grammar of Greek and Latin. University of Chicago Press, 1933, 421pp, covers marked otherwise Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0226079317.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41538
- COULSON,
J. et al [Eds]
Oxford Illustrated Dictionary. Oxford UP, 1963, 974pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000XX9ZW8.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 30338
- D'ARDENNE,
S.R.T.O. [Ed]
The Liflade ant te Passiun of Seinte Iuliene. Early English Text Society/Oxford UP, 1961, 251pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CL2UO.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 38948
- FIELDHOUSE,
Harry
Good English Guide (Everyman's Library). Everyman, 1982, 288pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0460045180. In the first entry I looked up the author asserts that guerrilla is pronounced the same as gorilla. Utter rubbish. If you like pontificating drivel this is the book for you.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 41005
- GARDINER,
S C
Old Church Slavonic An Elementary Grammar. Cambridge UP, 1984, 178pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0521236746.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)
add to shopping basket
- 32323
- HMSO.
A Handbook of Diplomatic and Political Arabic. For Official Use Only. ?London, 1945, 72pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.
View image.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41014
- JENNER,
Henry
A Handbook of the Cornish Language chiefly in its latest stages, with some account of its history and literature. London: D. Nutt, 1904, 208pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0006AFON2.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41015
- KOEHLER,
L. et al [Eds]
Lexicon in Veteris Testamenti Libros. WITH Supplement Leiden: E J Brill, 1958, 2 vols, 1138pp, +227pp, Very Good Condition apart from marginal damage to 4pp in the binding process, Hardcover.
£38.00 ($76.00, €49.40)
add to shopping basket
- 39439
- LOWE,
E.A.
Paleographical Papers, 1907-65. Oxford University Press, 1972, 255mm, 2 vols, 676pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjackets, Hardcover. ISBN 0198182201.
£77.00 ($154.00, €100.10)
add to shopping basket
- 11014
- PRICKETT,
S.
Words and The Word. Language, poetics and biblical inspiration. Cambridge UP, 1986, 305pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0521322480.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)
add to shopping basket
- 34735
- REBORA,
P.
Cassell's Italian-English, English-Italian Dictionary Cassell, new impression 1978, 1150pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0304522538.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 22960
- ROBINSON,
T.H.
Paradigms and Exercises in Syriac Grammar. 3rd edition 1949, 148pp, annotation, sewing a bit loose, otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 38030
- SCAMMELL,
S.D.
A Review by Rev S D Scammell of a book entitled Tsze Teen Piao Muh (A Guide to the Dictionary) with a Map of China and further comments by the author (Thomas Jenner). Chatham: Parrett & Neves, 1905, 14pp, ex-library copy, rusted staples otherwise Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN B00120PT08. Another work not to be found in the British Library catalogue. Thomas Jenner's book was an adaptation of William Stoke's system of mnemonics as an aid to learning the 214 Chinese radicals. This pamphlet consists of a review by Scammell, a letter from Stokes, and comments by Jenner, as well as a map of railway developments in China.
View image.
£38.00 ($76.00, €49.40)
add to shopping basket
- 22076
- SMITH,
W.G.
The Oxford Dictionary of English Proverbs. Oxford UP, 2nd edition 1966 reprint, 740pp, Very Good Condition in marked dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0198691181.
View image.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41395
- WATSON,
Godfrey
Goodwife Hot. Northumberland's past as shown in its Place Names. Oriel Press, 1970, 220pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0853620903.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 36207
- WHITE,
George Pawley
A handbook of Cornish surnames. Camborne, 2nd edition 1981, 70pp, Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN 095064319X.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-14