Literature
- 39936
- AL-ZAYYAT,
Latifa
The Open Door. The American University in Cairo Press, 2002, 380pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 9774246985.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40889
- BETJEMAN,
John
My favourite Betjeman : a selection of his poems by a selection of admirers. Lanthorn, , 52pp, pages beginning to come out, Paperback. ISBN 0947987029.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 39577
- BRIDSON,
Douglas Geoffrey
The Christmas Child. Falcon Press, 1950, 240pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CI5SS. A selection from the author's broadcast poems and verse dramas.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40890
- BYWATER,
Simon
Honourable Retribution: When the War Ends the Fighting Starts. Charente Publishing, 2006, 312pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0955276403.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 39777
- CRAGG,
Kenneth
Poetry of the Word at Christmas. Churchman Publishing, 1987, 74pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1850930775.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 40078
- EAGLETON,
Terry
Saints and Scholars. Futura, 1990, 160pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0708843875.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 38055
- ELLIS,
H F
A Bee in the Kitchen and Other Distractions. London: Methuen, 1983, 160pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0413535908. Light essays.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 40326
- EURIPIDES
Bacchanals, Madness of Hercules, Children of Hercules, Phoenician Maidens, Suppliants. (Works Vol 3.) [Loeb Classical Library] Heinemann, new impression 1988, 606pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0434990116.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 42160
- FAULKS,
Sebastian
Birdsong. Hutchinson, 1993, 320pp, corners bumped otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0091773733. Signed by author.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 42155
- FYNN.
Anna and Mister God. HarperCollins, 2004, 384pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0007166419.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 36780
- HALEGUA,
Lillian
The Priest. Peter Owen, 1963, 0pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CLU17. An extremely odd, not to say ugly, novel.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 40369
- IDRIS,
Yusuf
City of Love and Ashes. The American University in Cairo Press, 2002, 175pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 9774246993.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 39585
- JOYCE,
James
Dubliners. Jonathan Cape, new impression 1934, 256pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000EES5O.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 39940
- MAHFOUZ,
Naguib
Akhenaten: Dweller in Truth. Anchor Books, 2000, 168pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0385499094.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 36021
- MCINERNY,
Ralph
The Priest. Souvenir Press, 1974, 531pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0285621025.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 37082
- MERTON,
Thomas
Monks Pond. University Press of Kentucky, 1989, 349pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0813116945. Facsimile reproduction of the four issues of a little magazine compiled and edited by Merton in the last year of his life. In keeping with the designedly fugitive nature of his endeavor, the magazine was printed in runs of 150-200 copies on inexpensive paper. Photos available on request.
£22.00 ($44.00, €28.60)
add to shopping basket
- 39679
- OMAR KHAYYAM
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam : in English, French, German & Persian. Tehran: Mirdashti Farhangsara, 2003, colour illustrations, boxed, Fine Condition (almost like new), Hardcover. ISBN 9647141262.
View image.
£32.00 ($64.00, €41.60)
add to shopping basket
- 41768
- PAGE,
Cliff
Pages of Page's. Tatura, Australia: Self-Published, 1983, 67pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN 0959194002. I have put this under "literature" as the nearest category, but really it is awful doggerel by an Australian clergyman. Signed by the author as these things usually are.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37303
- PEEL,
J H B
Country Talk Again. London: Hale, 1977, 176pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0709163711.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 37304
- PEEL,
J H B
More Country Talk. Hale, 1973, 240pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0709141769. Essays on Britain.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 41868
- PRETOR,
Alfred
The Anabasis of Xenophon, Book II. Cambridge University Press, 1894, 110pp, pencilling otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. Editorial matter in English, texts in Greek.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41265
- PUBLII OVIDII NASONIS.
Metamorphoseon, Libri XV. Interpretatione & Notis illustravit Daniel Chrispinus Helvetius ad usum Serenissimi Delphini. London, 1744, 475pp, + index vocabulorum, child's drawings on last two pages of text otherwise not bad for its age, leather.
View image.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)
add to shopping basket
- 39739
- RICE,
Anne
Christ the Lord: Out of Egypt. A Novel. Chatto and Windus, 2005, 336pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0701173564.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 36323
- S. M. C. (SISTER MARY CATHERINE)
Storm out of Cornwall; a tale of the prayer book rebellion, by S. M. C 1959, 221pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 40094
- TOLSTOY,
Leo
Resurrection Moscow: Raduga Publishers, 1989, 495pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 505000523X.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37871
- WALWIN,
Peggy C
Vacation in Oxford. A small tribute to the history of Oxford in versification and line. PC Walwin, 1977, 44pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0950540919.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 13493
- WILLIAMS,
Charles.
Shadows of Ecstacy. Eerdmans, new impression 1980, 224pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0802812236. Another supernatural thriller by a member of the Inklings and friend of Tolkien and C S Lewis.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 40139
- WILLIAMS,
Rowan
The Poems of Rowan Williams. Perpetua Press, 2002, 96pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1870882164.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 39820
- WOOD,
James
The Book Against God. Jonathan Cape, 2003, 256pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0224063952. A novel.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-07