Lund Theological Books
/
/

Literary History & Criticism

40652
ANON.
Nineteenth Century Short Title Catalogue: Series 2, Phase 1. 1816-1870: Bible.
Avero Publications, 1986, 751pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0907977200.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)     add to shopping basket
35153
APPIGNANESI, Lisa
The Rushdie File
Fourth Estate, 1989, 256pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0947795847.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
40861
AUCTION CATALOGUE.
Bibles and Related Printed Books
including the collection of the late Thomas F Ford. Knightsbridge, London: Bonhams, 2000, 40pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
40894
AUCTION CATALOGUE.
Catalogue of Forty-Two Manuscripts of the 7th to the 17th century.
[Bibliotheca Phillippica New Series: Medieval Manuscripts Part III] London: Sotheby & Co, 1967, 286mm, 110pp, 32 plates, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
40895
AUCTION CATALOGUE.
Catalogue of Manuscripts on Papyrus, Vellum and Paper of the 7th to the 18th century.
[Bibliotheca Phillippica New Series: Medieval Manuscripts Part IV] London: Sotheby & Co, 1971, 286mm, 120pp, 32 plates, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
40896
AUCTION CATALOGUE.
Catalogue of Manuscripts on Papyrus, Vellum and Paper.
[Bibliotheca Phillippica New Series: Medieval Manuscripts Part X] London: Sotheby & Co, 1975, 286mm, 92pp, 32 plates, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
40898
AUCTION CATALOGUE.
Catalogue of Manuscripts on Vellum, Paper and Linen, of the 3rd century BC to the 17th century AD.
[Bibliotheca Phillippica New Series: Medieval Manuscripts Part VII] London: Sotheby & Co, 1972, 286mm, 115pp, 32 plates, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
40897
AUCTION CATALOGUE.
Catalogue of Manuscripts on Vellum, Paper and Papyrus, of the 4th to the 17th century.
[Bibliotheca Phillippica New Series: Medieval Manuscripts Part VIII] London: Sotheby & Co, 1973, 286mm, 127pp, 36 plates, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
40899
AUCTION CATALOGUE.
Catalogue of Persian, Turkish and Arabic Manuscripts, Indian and Persian Miniatures.
[Bibliotheca Phillippica New Series: Medieval Manuscripts Part IV] London: Sotheby & Co, 1968, 286mm, 149pp, 50 plates, some colour, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
40903
AUCTION CATALOGUE.
Catalogue of The Celebrated Library of The Late Major J.R. Abbey: The Eighth Portion.
The Hornby Manuscripts, Part 1. Thirty-Four Manuscripts of the 11th to the 15th century. London: Sotheby & Co, 1974, 286mm, 111pp, 50 plates, slight split in spine otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
40904
AUCTION CATALOGUE.
Catalogue of The Celebrated Library of The Late Major J.R. Abbey: The Ninth Portion.
The Hornby Manuscripts, Part II. Thirty-Four Manuscripts of the 9th to the 16th century. London: Sotheby & Co, 1975, 286mm, 96pp, 41 plates, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
40902
AUCTION CATALOGUE.
Catalogue of The Celebrated Library of The Late Major J.R. Abbey: The Seventh Portion.
Forty-Three Manuscripts of the 9th to the 20th century. London: Sotheby & Co, 1970, 286mm, 97pp, 55 plates, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
40901
AUCTION CATALOGUE.
Catalogue of Thirty-Seven Manuscripts of the 8th to the 17th century.
[Chester Beatty Western Manuscripts: Part II] London: Sotheby & Co, 1969, 286mm, 110pp, 47 plates, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
40900
AUCTION CATALOGUE.
Catalogue of Thirty-Seven Manuscripts of the 9th to the 16th century.
[Chester Beatty Western Manuscripts: Part I] London: Sotheby & Co, 1968, 286mm, 106pp, 48 plates, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
40767
BERMAN, Ronald
Henry King & the seventeenth century.
Chatto & Windus, 1964, 160pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CM1FQ.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
42294
BINNS, J.W.
Latin Literature of the Fourth Century.
Routledge, 1974, 189pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 0710077963.
£35.00 ($70.00, €45.50)     add to shopping basket
35040
BOON, James A
From Symbolism to Structuralism: Levi-Strauss in a Literary Tradition
Blackwell, 1972, 250pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0631141006.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
39660
CAVARNOS, Constantine
Dostoievsky's philosophy of man.
Belmont, MA: Institute for Byzantine and Modern Greek Studies, 1998, 86pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B0012B5Y0C.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
40549
CHRETIEN, Jean-Louis
The Ark of Speech.
Routledge, 2003, 224pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0415276993.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
39466
COHEN, Morton N. et al [Eds]
Lewis Carroll & his Illustrators.
Collaborations & Correspondence 1865-1898. Macmillan, 2003, 384pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0333783077.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
39467
COHEN, Morton N. et al [Eds]
Lewis Carroll and the House of Macmillan (Cambridge Studies in Publishing and Printing History)
Cambridge University Press, 1987, 400pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 052125602X.
£26.00 ($52.00, €33.80)     add to shopping basket
20104
COUSINS, A.D.
The Catholic Religious Poets from Southwell to Crashaw.
A critical history. Sheed & Ward, 1991, 204pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0722015704.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
39779
CROMER, John
Under Egypt's Spell.
The influence of Egypt on writers in English from the 18th century. Bellew Publishing, 1990, 138pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0947792546.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
39516
CROZIER, Brian
Franco.
A biographical history. Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1967, 624pp, illustrations, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0413267709.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
1620
DAVIE, D.
A Gathered Church.
Literature of the English Dissenting Interest 1700-1930. Routledge, 1978, 152pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0710086407. The author is concerned to show that the heirs of Milton, Bunyan and Cromwell were not the philistines they are sometimes made out to be. Among the dissenter authors he considers are Watts, Charles Wesley, Blake, Gaskell, Eliot and D H Lawrence.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
41604
EPSTEIN, Joseph [Ed]
The American Scholar.
[Journal] United Chapters of Phi Beta Ka, Summer 1985, 137pp, Good Condition, paperback. Contains a 5pp article by William Frend entitled "The Rise of Christianity".
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
32199
FECHNER, J. et al
A Hebrew MS Binding on a Sixteenth Century Volume in Clare College Library.
Reprinted from Transactions of the Cambridge Bibliographical Society. 1971, 13pp, 4 plates, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. View image.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
40534
FOUCAULT, Michel
Language, Counter-memory, Practice: Selected Essays and Interviews.
Blackwells, 1978, 240pp, Very Good Condition in Dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0631182403.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
39453
GORDON, Colin
Beyond the Looking Glass: Reflections of Alice and Her Family.
Hodder, 1982, 246pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0340263784. On Dean Liddell and his family, particularly his daughter Alice, the eponymous heroine of Lewis Carroll's Alice books.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)     add to shopping basket
39470
GUILIANO, Edward [Ed]
Lewis Carroll Observed.
A collection of unpublished photographs, drawings, poetry and new essays. New York: Clarkson N Potter, 1976, 285mm, 224pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 051752497X.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
37001
HARTNOLL, Phyllis
The Oxford Companion to the Theatre.
Oxford U.P, 1951, 888pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CHXUM.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
37897
LEMPRIERE, John
Classical Dictionary.
Bracken Bks, new impression 1990, 736pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0946495122. First published 1788, revised and added to in the mid nineteenth century, and further revised in the 1980s.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
25456
LESSING, Doris
In Pursuit of the English.
MacGibbon & Kee, 1960, 240pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CKKWG. This is an amusing account of the novelist's first few years in England after she left Rhodesia. Having myself made the same move from Southern Africa to England many years later I found the English still just as odd as she did.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
15413
LEWIS, C.S.
Narrative Poems.
Geoffrey Bles, 1969, 224mm, 178pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0713802529.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
11443
LEWIS, C.S.
Out of the Silent Planet.
John Lane, new impression 1946, 182pp, inscription on endpaper, spine beginning to fray, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0370005368. Forget the theology, turgid and tendentious stuff. What Lewis wrote best was his fiction, the three sf novels of which this is the first, and the Narnia stories.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
39305
LEWIS, C.S.
Out of the Silent Planet.
Pan, new impression 1963, 182pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0330021729. Forget the theology, turgid and tendentious stuff. What Lewis wrote best was his fiction, the three sf novels of which this is the first, and the Narnia stories.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
39439
LOWE, E.A.
Paleographical Papers, 1907-65.
Oxford University Press, 1972, 255mm, 2 vols, 676pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjackets, Hardcover. ISBN 0198182201.
£62.00 ($124.00, €80.60)     add to shopping basket
39943
MARX, Karl et al
On literature and art.
Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1976, 520pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000E81VZ.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
40708
NOKES, D.
Jonathan Swift.
A hypocrite reversed. A critical biography. [Oxford Lives] Oxford UP, 1985, 427pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0198128347.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41585
OAKESHOTT, Michael [Ed]
The Cambridge Journal.
Bowes and Bowes, Vol IV No. 9, June 1951, 61pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, paperback. Includes W H C Frend - Von Weizacker's Apologia, Frank W Bradbrook - Style and Judgment in Jane Austen's Novels.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
40344
READ, Piers Paul
Hell and Other Essays.
Darton, Longman & Todd, 2006, 176pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0232526516.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
40442
SAVIGNEAU, Josyanne
Carson McCullers: A Life.
Houghton Mifflin, 2001, 384pp, Very Good Condition in Dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0704350866.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
40777
STIRLING, John Featherstone.
The Bible in English Life. An exhibition.
Cambridge University Press, 1948, 63pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120RQWM.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
28807
TEMPLETON, Douglas A.
The New Testament As True Fiction.
Literature, Literary Criticism, Aesthetics. Sheffield Academic Press, 1999, 391pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 1850759502.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
39496
WATSON, Robert N.
The Rest Is Silence: Death as Annihilation in the English Renaissance.
University of California Press, 1999, 430pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0520219635.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
40412
WOOD, James
The Broken Estate: Essays on Literature and Belief.
Jonathan Cape, 1999, 256pp, corners bumped otherwise Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0224052942.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
39669
ZANDER, L.A.
Dostoevsky.
SCM Press, 1948, 140pp, boards dampstained; text clean, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket

↑Top
→Next

Last updated: 2008-07-18