Biblical - General
- 42138
- ALBRIGHT,
William Foxwell
History, Archaeology and Christian Humanism. A & C Black, 1965, 342pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000W6GAD8.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40652
- ANON.
Nineteenth Century Short Title Catalogue: Series 2, Phase 1. 1816-1870: Bible. Avero Publications, 1986, 751pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0907977200.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40812
- BALENTINE,
Samuel E.
Language, Theology and the Bible: Essays in Honour of James Barr. Oxford UP, 1994, 432pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0198261918.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)
add to shopping basket
- 2498
- BARR,
J.
Old and New in Interpretation. A study of the two testaments. SCM, 1966, 215pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CMXNQ.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37698
- BARR,
J.
The Bible in the Modern World. Harper & Row, 1973, 193pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0060605472.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 38965
- BARTON,
John [Ed]
The Biblical World. Routledge, 2002, 2 vols, 1120pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0415161053.
View image.
£64.00 ($128.00, €83.20)
add to shopping basket
- 26499
- BARTON,
John
The Spirit and the Letter. Studies in the Biblical Canon. London: SPCK, 1997, 210pp, Mint Condition (like new), paperback. ISBN 0281050112.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 30638
- BAUCKHAM,
Richard
The Bible in Politics. How to read the Bible politically. SPCK, 1989, 166pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281044023.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 40746
- BIBLIOTECA APOSTOLICA VATICANA
Il Libro della Bibbia. Esposizione di manoscritti e di edizioni a stampa della Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana dal secolo III al secolo XVI. Vatican: Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, 1972, 147pp, 58 plates, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120UY12.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 1680
- BOUYER,
L.
The Meaning of Sacred Scripture. Darton Longman and Todd, 1958, 258pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CKY3A.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 10917
- BURROWS,
M.
The Dead Sea Scrolls. With translations of the principal scrolls. 1955, 435pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CJGB8.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 1682
- COLE,
W.G.
Sex and Love in the Bible. Hodder, 1960, 448pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CKQZW.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 4002
- DAVIDSON,
R. et al
Pelican Guide to Modern Theology Vol 3. Biblical Criticism. Penguin, 1970, 393pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0140210504.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 6774
- DODD,
C.H.
The Authority of the Bible. Nisbet, new impression 1944, 310pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN B000SC4RHC.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40673
- EVANS,
Craig A. et al [Eds]
The Function of Scripture in Early Jewish and Christian Tradition. Sheffield Academic Press, 1998, 350pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1850758301.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40597
- FERGUSON,
Duncan S
Biblical Hermeneutics. SCM Press, 1987, 224pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0334019060.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40585
- GRAY,
J.
The Biblical Doctrine of the Reign of God. T & T Clark, 1979, 401pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0567086569.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 4001
- HANSON,
P.D. [Ed]
Visionaries and their Apocalypses. SPCK, 1983, 162pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281040575.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)
add to shopping basket
- 8106
- HAYTER,
M.
The New Eve in Christ. The use and abuse of the Bible in the debate about women in the Church. SPCK, 1987, 190pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281042624.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 25826
- HENRY,
C.F.H. [Ed]
Revelation and the Bible. Tyndale Press, 1959, 413pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN 085111721X. Essays by such well-known Evangelicals as F.F. Bruce.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 8135
- HYATT,
J.P. [Ed]
The Bible in Modern Scholarship. Papers read of the 100th meeting of the Society of Biblical Literature. Carey Kingsgate Press, 1966, 400pp, ex-library copy, front endpaper cut out otherwise Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0718810546.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 10925
- JOSIPOVICI,
G.
The Book of God. A response to the Bible. Yale UP, 1988, 350pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0300048653.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 36392
- KAYE,
Bruce et al [Eds]
Law, Morality and the Bible Inter-Varsity, 1978, 0pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0851117414.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 32654
- KISTEMAKER,
S. [Ed]
Interpreting God's Word Today. Baker Book House, 1970, 313pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000GSNVYI.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 8138
- KOCH,
K.
The Growth of the Biblical Tradition. The Form-Critical method. A & C Black, 1969, 233pp, Very Good Condition in worn dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0713601353.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 3798
- KOCH,
K.
The Rediscovery of Apocalyptic. [Studies in Biblical Theology 2nd Series 22] SCM, 1972, 157pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334013615.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37792
- LEATHES,
Stanley
The religion of the Christ, its historic and literary development considered as an evidence of its origin. [Bampton Lectures] Rivingtons, 1874, 352pp, ex-library copy, pencilling, Hardcover.
£21.00 ($42.00, €27.30)
add to shopping basket
- 30660
- LEWIS,
Peter
The Message of the Living God. IVP, 2000, 359pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0851115098.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 32628
- LINDARS,
Barnabas [Ed]
Law and Religion. Essays on the place of the Law in Israel and early Christianity. James Clarke, 1988, 209pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0227679083.
£18.00 ($36.00, €23.40)
add to shopping basket
- 41899
- MARTIN,
Ernest L.
The Original Bible Restored. ASK, 2nd edition 1991, 332pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 32700
- MASTON,
T.B.
Biblical Ethics. Mercer UP, new impression 1979, 300pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0011ZNGJ0.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40601
- MOLLENKOTT,
Virginia Ramey
The Divine Feminine: Biblical Imagery of God as Female. Crossroad Publishing, 1984, 119pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0824506693.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 6668
- MOULE,
C.F.D. [Ed]
Miracles. Cambridge studies in their Philosophy and History. Cambridge UP, 1965, 245pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0264654307.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 8140
- OESTERLEY,
W.O.E.
The Doctrine of the Last Things. John Murray, 1908, 229pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B00120UPBQ.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 31324
- OGLETREE,
T.W.
The Use of the Bible in Christian Ethics. Blackwell, 1984, 220pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0631138773.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40283
- O'SULLIVAN,
O. [Ed]
The Bible as Book: Vol 3. The Reformation. British Library, 2000, 208pp, New Book, Mint Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0712346759.
View image.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 39442
- PELIKAN,
Jaroslav
The Reformation of the Bible, the Bible of the Reformation: Catalog of the Exhibition. Yale University Press, 1996, 262mm, 214pp, illustrations, some colour, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0300066678. Catalogue of an exhibition of Reformation bibles which toured America.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 21704
- PORTER,
H.B.
The Day of Light. The Biblical and Liturgical Meaning of Sunday. [Studies in Ministry and Worship] 1960, 86pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 11014
- PRICKETT,
S.
Words and The Word. Language, poetics and biblical inspiration. Cambridge UP, 1986, 305pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0521322480.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)
add to shopping basket
- 39567
- RAISANEN,
H.
Marcion, Muhammad and the Mahatma. Exegetical perspectives on the encounter of cultures and faiths. [Edward Cadbury Lectures, University of Birmingham, 1995/6] SCM, 1997, 293pp, covers creased otherwise Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334026938. Argues that our awareness of other cultural and religious traditions has brought with it a new historical consciousness of the relativity of all cultures, and that this must inevitably affect of view of scripture. If biblical studies are taken really seriously traditional ways of using the Bible in Theology become unviable.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 2444
- REVENTLOW,
H.G.
Problems of Biblical Theology in the Twentieth Century. SCM, 1986, 188pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334022770.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 3741
- REVENTLOW,
H.G.
The Authority of the Bible and the Rise of the Modern World. SCM, 1984, 668pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0334018811.
£18.00 ($36.00, €23.40)
add to shopping basket
- 18823
- RUSSELL,
L.M. et al [Eds]
Feminist Interpretation of the Bible. Blackwell, 1985, 166pp, G, paperback. ISBN 0631145613.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 28805
- SANDERS,
Jack T.
Charisma, Converts, Competitors. SCM Press, 2000, 223pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334027950.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 10159
- SCHWEIZER,
E.
The Holy Spirit. SCM Press, 1981, 138pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334020514.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 8147
- SMITH,
C.R.
The Bible Doctrine of Man. Epworth Press, 1951, 274pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CHWX9.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 30374
- SMITH,
M.L.
The Word is Very Near You. A guide to praying with scripture. Darton Longman and Todd, 1990, 214pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232518572.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 4223
- SPONG,
J.S.
Rescuing the Bible from fundamentalism. A bishop rethinks the meaning of scripture. HarperCollins, 1991, 267pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0060675144.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 40777
- STIRLING,
John Featherstone.
The Bible in English Life. An exhibition. Cambridge University Press, 1948, 63pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120RQWM.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 331
- STRACHAN,
J.
Early Bible Illustrations. Cambridge UP, 1956, 170pp, 126 illustrations, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0000CJOHM.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)
add to shopping basket
- 13298
- TYNDALE,
William.
Doctrinal Treatises and Introductions to Different Portions of the Holy Scriptures. Parker Society, 1848, 532pp, spine worn, corners bumped, text clean, hardback.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40938
- VON RAD,
Gerhard
Biblical Interpretations in Preaching. Abingdon Press, 1959, 128pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0687034442.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 30443
- WEBER,
H.
Power. Focus for a Biblical Theology. W C C, 1989, 204pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 2825409251.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 41777
- WEGENER,
G. S.
6000 Years of the Bible. Hodder & Stoughton, 1963, 352pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0006AYQWM.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37700
- YOUNG,
E.J.
Thy Word is Truth. Some thoughts on the biblical doctrine of inspiration. Banner of Truth, 1963, 279pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CLZDM.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 36679
- ZORN,
Raymond O.
Christ Triumphant: Biblical Perspectives on His Church and Kingdom The Banner of Truth Trust, 1997, 244pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0851516963.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-07