Biblical Reference
- 30283
- ABBAYE DE MAREDSOUS.
A Concordance to the Apocrypha/Deuterocanonical Books of the Revised Standard Version. Derived from the Bible Data Bank of the Centre Informatique et Bible (Abbey of Maredsous). Eerdmans, 1983, 479pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0802823122.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 36473
- BALZ,
Horst
Exegetical Dictionary of the New Testament: v. 1 T & T Clark, 1990, 528pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0567095401.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 36474
- BALZ,
Horst
Exegetical Dictionary of the New Testament: v. 2 Eerdmans, 1992, 460pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0802824102.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 36475
- BALZ,
Horst
Exegetical Dictionary of the New Testament: v. 3 Eerdmans, 1993, 460pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0802824110.
£35.00 ($70.00, €45.50)
add to shopping basket
- 5753
- BAUER,
J.B. [Ed]
Encyclopedia of Biblical Theology. The Complete Sacramentum Verbi. Crossroad Publishing Company, 1981, 1141pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0824500423.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40034
- BOUTELL,
Charles [Ed]
Haydn's Bible Dictionary. London: Ward, Lock, revised edition 1879, 670pp, 100pp of engravings, cloth coming away from back board otherwise Very Good Condition, half leather.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 33731
- BROWNING,
W.R.F.
A Dictionary of the Bible Oxford University Press, 1996, 413pp, maps, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0192116916.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 37857
- CRUDEN,
A.
Complete Concordance to the Old and New Testament. Religious Tract Society, c.1900 no date, 719pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. This incredible edition of Cruden was still in print 20 years ago, and the publishers had been reprinting the same setting for nearly 200 years. Thus the letters I and J are treated as the same. For instance, the entries go Jaws, Jaw-Teeth, Ice (see Yce!), Idle etc. But if you can cope with that it is still perfectly usable.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 11531
- CRUDEN,
A.
Complete Concordance to the Old and New Testament. Youngman's Edition. Warne, recent reprint no date, 719pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. This incredible edition of Cruden was still in print 20 years ago, and the publishers had been reprinting the same setting for nearly 200 years. Thus the letters I and J are treated as the same, which make for some difficulty for us.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 30905
- CRUDEN,
Alexander.
Useful Concordance of the Holy Scriptures comprising most of the references which are really needed. Epworth Press, new impression 1962, 416pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B00120STWI.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 6624
- DANKER,
F.W.
Multipurpose Tools for Bible Study. Fortress Press, revised edition 1993, 330pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0800625986.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 10202
- DARTON,
M. [Ed]
Modern Concordance to the New Testament. DLT, 1976, 283mm, 788pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0232513309.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 32645
- HAUSER,
A.J. et al [Eds]
Currents in Research: Biblical Studies. Volume 9. Sheffield Academic Press, 2001, 382pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B000N6WKWW.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 37028
- HILLYER,
N. et al [Eds]
The Illustrated Bible Dictionary Part 1. Aaron - Golan. IVP, 1980, 576pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0851106277.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 38890
- HILLYER,
N. et al [Eds]
The Illustrated Bible Dictionary Part 1. Aaron - Golan. IVP, 1980, 576pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0851106277.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37029
- HILLYER,
N. et al [Eds]
The Illustrated Bible Dictionary Part 2. Goliath - Papyri. IVP, 1980, DUP vols, 574pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0851106285.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 37027
- HILLYER,
N. et al [Eds]
The Illustrated Bible Dictionary Part 3. Parable - Zuzim. IVP, 1980, 573pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0851106293.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 8208
- INTERPRETER' DICTIONARY.
The Interpreter's Dictionary of the Bible. An Illustrated Dictionary. 4 vols + Supplementary Volume of 1976. Abingdon Press, 1962, 260mm, 5 vols, Very Good Condition in dustjackets, hardback. ISBN 0687192684.
View image.
£24.00 ($48.00, €31.20)
add to shopping basket
- 5741
- KITTEL,
G. et al [Eds]
Theological Dictionary of the New Testament Abridged One Volume Edition. Paternoster, 1985, 1356pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0853643229.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)
add to shopping basket
- 36896
- LEON-DUFOUR,
X. [Ed]
Dictionary of Biblical Theology. G Chapman, 1967, 618pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CO4CU.
£9.00 ($18.00, €11.70)
add to shopping basket
- 10205
- LEON-DUFOUR,
X. [Ed]
Dictionary of Biblical Theology. G Chapman, reprinted 1984, 712pp, slightly dogeared otherwise Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 02255663287.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 40619
- MILLARD,
A.R.
Picture Archive of the Bible. Lion, 1987, 192pp, 300 colour illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0745910475.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 27049
- MORRISON,
C.
Analytical Concordance to the Revised Standard Version of the New Testament. Westminster Press, 1979, 275mm, 765pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0664207731.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 1709
- RICHARDSON,
A. [Ed]
A Theological Word Book of the Bible. SCM, 1950, 290pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0000CHSM3.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 19860
- ROWLEY,
H.H.
Dictionary of Bible Themes. Nelson, 1968, 114pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0171230361.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 35744
- SMITH,
Thomas
A New and Complete Concordance to the Holy Scriptures. London: Thomas Kelly, 1835, 282mm, 412pp, plates, spine worn, leather. Bizarre illustrations. One page purports to illustrate tents in Isaiah 13.20.
View image.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 38814
- STRONG,
J.H.
Exhaustive Concordance of the Bible. London: Hodder, new impression 1974, 1808pp, very thin paper so a few pages at each end creased otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0340007001. You need good eyesight for this one - typeface horribly small.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 38815
- YOUNG,
R.
Analytical Concordance to the Bible. Newly revised and corrected. Based on the King James (sic) Version. Nelson, 1982, 1475pp, bottom corners of 10 sheets near the end have been creased otherwise Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0840749716.
£17.00 ($34.00, €22.10)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-07