Geography & Archaeology
- 37643
- ALBRIGHT,
William Foxwell
The archaeology of Palestine and the Bible. American Schools of Oriental Research, 1974, 250pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0006W2M4E.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 38810
- AVI-YONAH,
M. [Ed]
Encyclopedia of Archaeological Excavations in the Holy Land Vol 1. Oxford UP, 1978, 280mm, Illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0196479231.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 39066
- AVI-YONAH,
M. [Ed]
Encyclopedia of Archaeological Excavations in the Holy Land Vol 2. Oxford UP, 1976, 280mm, 316pp, Illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0196479282.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 6749
- AVI-YONAH,
M. & STERN, E. [Eds]
Encyclopedia of Archaeological Excavations in the Holy Land Vol 3. Oxford UP, 1977, 280mm, Illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0196479290.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 6750
- AVI-YONAH,
M. & STERN, E. [Eds]
Encyclopedia of Archaeological Excavations in the Holy Land Vol 4. Oxford UP, 1978, 280mm, Illustrations, Mint, hardback. ISBN 0196479304.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 39312
- BALY,
Denis
The Geography of the Bible. Lutterworth Press, 1957, 320pp, illustrations, maps, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0718803612.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 18716
- BRUEGGEMANN,
W.
The Land. Fortress Press, 1977, 203pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0800615263.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 39956
- BUDGE,
E. A. Wallis
The dwellers on the Nile. Chapters on the life, history, religion and literature of the ancient Egyptians. Religious Tract Society, 1926, 326pp, illustrations, cloth rubbed and spine faded otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000WQVLFK.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 32289
- BURNEY,
C.F.
Israel's Settlement in Canaan. [Schweich Lectures 1917] Oxford UP, 2nd edition 1919, 104pp, maps, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 37416
- COOK,
Stanley Arthur
The religion of ancient Palestine in the light of archaeology [Schweich Lectures] London: British Academy, 1930, 252pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 19064
- DALMAN,
G.
Sacred Sites and Ways. Studies in the topography of the Gospels. SPCK, 1935, 398pp, maps, prelims foxed otherwise Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0008588FQ.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 18582
- DE VAUX,
R.
Archaeology and the Dead Sea Scrolls. [Schweich Lectures 1959] Oxford UP, new impression 1977, 142pp, 38 plates, maps, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0197259316.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)
add to shopping basket
- 37572
- DE VAUX,
Roland
L'archeologie et les manuscrits de la mer Morte. [Schweich Lectures] Oxford Universtity, 1961, 107pp, plates, plans, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120UUES.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 27959
- DINKLER,
E.
Signum Crucis. Aufsatze zum Neuen Testament und zur Christlichen Archaeologie. Tubingen: J C B Mohr, 1967, 404pp, 38 photos, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000X72Q5W.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)
add to shopping basket
- 32313
- DRIVER,
S.R.
Modern Researchs illustrating the Bible. [Schweich Lectures] British Academy, 1909, 95pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000858YGE.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37314
- FINEGAN,
Jack
Myth & Mystery: An Introduction to the Pagan Religions of the Biblical World. Baker Book House Company, 1989, 335pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0801035554.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)
add to shopping basket
- 39504
- FREEDMAN,
D.N. et al [Eds]
The Biblical Archaeology Reader Vol 2. American Schools of Oriental Research, 1978, 420pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0891300023.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 10237
- GADD,
C.J.
Ideas of Divine Rule in the Ancient East. [Schweich Lectures 1945] British Academy, 1948, 101pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000XA1948.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 40609
- GROLLENBERG,
L.
Atlas of the Bible. Nelson, 1956, 380mm, 166pp, 35 maps, photos, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000KXUI4U. Good solid work in which the maps actually look like maps rather than the modern idea of having what look like aerial views of the insides of cows.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37041
- HARRISON,
R.K. [Ed]
Major cities of the biblical world. Nelson, 1985, 292pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0840775202.
£9.00 ($18.00, €11.70)
add to shopping basket
- 16812
- HOOKE,
S.H.
The Origins of Early Semitic Ritual. [Schweich Lectures 1935] London: British Academy, 1938, 74pp, plates, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000XI826S.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 38960
- KEEL,
Othmar
Gods, Goddesses and Images of God in Ancient Israel T & T Clark, 1998, 477pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0567085910.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 25526
- KENNETT,
R. H.
Ancient Hebrew Social Life and Custom As Indicated in Law Narrative and Metaphor. [Schweich Lectures 1931] London, 1933, 114pp, ex-library copy, slight annotation otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 13798
- KENNETT,
R.H.
The Composition of the Book of Isaiah in the Light of History and Archaeology. [Schweich Lectures] British Academy, 1910, 94pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B00085AWBO.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 41766
- KENYON,
Frederick
The Bible And Archaeology. Harrap, 1940, 310pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000WVBHMM.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 27240
- KENYON,
K.M.
Archaeology in the Holy Land. Benn, 1960, 326pp, illustrated, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CKMZV.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37590
- KENYON,
Kathleen Mary
Amorites and Canaanites. [Schweich Lectures] Oxford University Press, 1967, 126pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0197258956.
£21.00 ($42.00, €27.30)
add to shopping basket
- 37141
- LEHMANN,
Johannes
The Hittites. Collins, 1977, 320pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0002163144.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 22510
- MACALISTER,
R.A.S.
The Philistines. Their history and civilization. [Schweich Lectures 1911] British Academy, 1914, 136pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00089OL9E.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 40218
- MACPHERSON,
Duncan [Ed]
A Third Millennium Guide to Pilgrimage to the Holy Land. Melisende, 2000, 126pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1901764303.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 36909
- MCRAY,
John
Archaeology and the New Testament. Baker Academic, 1991, 432pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0801062675.
£9.00 ($18.00, €11.70)
add to shopping basket
- 9491
- METZGER,
H.
St Paul's Journeys in the Greek Orient. [Studies in Biblical Archaeology 4] SCM, 1955, 75pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN B0006AUFYA.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 40619
- MILLARD,
A.R.
Picture Archive of the Bible. Lion, 1987, 192pp, 300 colour illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0745910475.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 28570
- MITCHELL,
T.C.
The Bible in the British Museum. Interpreting the evidence. British Museum Press, 1988, 112pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 071411698X.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 17525
- NOTH,
M.
The Old Testament World. A & C Black, 1966, 404pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 071360588X. Major introduction to the geographical and historical settings of the Old Testament.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41676
- PALESTINE EXPLORATION FUND.
Palestine Exploration Quarterly. Palestine Exploration Fund, July-December 1964, 80pp, illustrations, covers shabby otherwise Good Condition, Paperback.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41603
- PALESTINE EXPLORATION FUND.
Palestine Exploration Quarterly. Palestine Exploration Fund, July-December 1967, 64pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, Paperback.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41605
- PALESTINE EXPLORATION FUND.
Palestine Exploration Quarterly. Centenary Volume. 1865-1965. Palestine Exploration Fund, 1965, 77pp, illustrations, Good Condition, Paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 11326
- PARMELEE,
A.
All the Birds of the Bible. Their stories, identification and meaning. Lutterworth Press, 1960, 279pp, black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0718800109.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 7231
- PARROT,
A.
Golgotha and the Church of the Holy Sepulchre. [Studies in Biblical Archaeology 6] SCM Press, 1957, 127pp, Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover. ISBN B0010Y53M0.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 26620
- PARROT,
A.
Nineveh and the Old Testament. SCM Press, 1955, 96pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0007IVYYQ.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 26634
- PARROT,
A.
Samaria. The Capital of the Kingdom of Israel. SCM, 1958, 144pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0007IST7G.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 2277
- PARROT,
A.
The Flood and Noah's Ark. [Studies in Biblical Archaeology 1] SCM, 1955, 76pp, black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN B0013K6A14.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 3762
- PARROT,
A.
The Temple of Jerusalem. [Studies in Biblical Archaeology 5] SCM, 1957, 112pp, illustrated, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN B0007ISOQW.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 8295
- PRITCHARD,
J.B. [Ed]
The Times Atlas of the Bible. Times Books, 1987, 368mm, 254pp, 600 maps & ill, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0723002959. All singing, all dancing, large format colour extravaganza, it succeeds stunningly in putting the Old and New Testaments in their geographical, archaeological and cultural settings.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 22541
- ROBINSON,
T.H. et al
Palestine in General History. [Schweich Lectures 1926] British Academy, 1929, 106pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00085YXVE.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 23518
- SMITH,
G.A.
Jerusalem. The topography, economics and history from the earliest times to A.D. 70. London: Hodder, 1907, 2 vols, plates, maps, spines shabby and faded otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)
add to shopping basket
- 29963
- STEPHENS,
W.H.
The New Testament World in Pictures. Lutterworth Press, 1988, 286mm, 420pp, Colour & b/w illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0718827015.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37571
- SUKENIK,
E. L.
Ancient Synagogues in Palestine and Greece. [Schweich Lectures] British Academy, 1934, 90pp, plates, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000XTJTPA.
£18.00 ($36.00, €23.40)
add to shopping basket
- 3880
- THOMAS,
D.W. [Ed]
Archaeology and Old Testament Study. Jubilee Volume of the Society for Old Testament Study 1917-1967. Oxford UP, 1967, 493pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 019813150X.
£14.00 ($28.00, €18.20)
add to shopping basket
- 10903
- THOMAS,
D.W. [Ed]
Documents from Old Testament Times. Nelson, 1958, 302pp, illustrations, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000O2V3K0.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 25114
- THOMAS,
D.W. [Ed]
Documents from Old Testament Times. Translated with introductions and notes. HarperCollins, 1958, 302pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0061300853.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41010
- THOMPSON,
J A
The Bible and Archaeology. Paternoster Press, 1963, 468pp, 170 photos, 9 maps, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0853640009.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 37560
- VAN HOONACKER,
A.
Une communaute Judeo-Arameenne a Elephantine, en Egypte : aux VI et V siecles av J.-C. [Schweich Lectures] British Academy, 1915, 91pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 14777
- WALKER,
W.
All the Plants of the Bible. Lutterworth Press, 1958, 244pp, 114 plates, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0718800117.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 40623
- WHITEHOUSE,
Owen C.
A Primer of Hebrew Antiquities. Religious Tract Society, 1895, 159pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00087207G.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 37386
- WISEMAN,
D.J.
Nebuchadnezzar and Babylon (Schweich Lectures). Oxford University Press, 1985, 154pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0197260403.
£14.00 ($28.00, €18.20)
add to shopping basket
- 39505
- WRIGHT,
G Ernest et al [Eds]
The Biblical Archaeology Reader Vol 1. Scholars Press, 1975, 342pp, illustrations, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0891300015.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 1718
- WRIGHT,
G.E.
Biblical Archaeology. Duckworth, revised edition 1962, 284mm, 291pp, 220 ill, 8 maps, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0715600265.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-07