Lund Theological Books
/
/

Semitic Texts & Language

22772
ALBREKTSON, B.
Studies in the Text and Theology of the Book of Lamentations.
With a critical edition of the Peshitta text. [Studia Theologica Lundensia] Lund: CWK Gleerup, 1963, 258pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B000WGS79I.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)     add to shopping basket
1747
BROCKINGTON, L.H.
The Hebrew Text of the Old Testament.
The readings adopted by the translators of the New English Bible. Oxford UP/Cambridge UP, 1973, 269pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0198261691.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
2167
BROWN, F., DRIVER, S.R. & Briggs, C.A. [Eds]
Hebrew and English Lexicon of the Old Testament.
Oxford UP, new impression 1955, 1126pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0198643012.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
37576
CASTELLO, Edmund
Lexicon Heptaglotton,
Hebraicum, Chaldaicum, Syriacum, Samaritanum, Aethiopicum, Arabicum et Persicum, Separatim. London: Thomas Roycroft, 1669, 420mm, 2 vols, ex-library copy, hinges cracked but by and large a nice set. Photos available on request, half leather. View image.
£256.00 ($512.00, €332.80)     add to shopping basket
41352
CHASE, Frederic Henry
The Old Syriac Element in the text of the Acts of the Codex Bezę.
Macmillan, 1893, 160pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000WTDKQU.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
32329
COBB, W.H.
A Criticism of Systems of Hebrew Metre.
An elementary treatise. Oxford UP, 1905, O vols, 216pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000WTT6V8.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
21331
DAVIDSON, A.B.
Hebrew Syntax.
T & T Clark, 3rd edition 1912, 233pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0567010074.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
38728
DAVIDSON, A.B. et al
Introductory Hebrew Grammar.
T&T Clark, 24th edition 1932, 236pp, annotation otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
3954
DAVIDSON, A.B.
Introductory Hebrew Grammar.
T & T Clark, 26th edition 1966, 319pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0567010058.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
40596
DAVIES, Philip R. et al [Eds]
Among the Prophets: Language, Image and Structure in the Prophetic Writings.
Sheffield Academic Press, 1993, 252pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 185075361X.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
39603
DRIVER, S.R.
A Treatise on the Use of Tenses in Hebrew.
And some other syntactical questions. Oxford UP, 3rd edition 1892, 306pp, School prize - Very Good Condition with Merchant Taylors' School arms embossed on cover; marbled endpapers, leather. ISBN B000WXVHRA. View image.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
17861
DRIVER, S.R.
Notes on the Hebrew Text and the Topography of the Books of Samuel
with an introduction on Hebrew palaeography and the ancient versions. Oxford UP, 2nd edition 1913, 390pp, maps, plates, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0198261179.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)     add to shopping basket
40763
DRIVER, S.R.
Notes on the Hebrew Text of the Books of Samuel
with an introduction on Hebrew palaeography and the ancient versions. Oxford UP, 1st edition 1890, 220mm, 296pp, slight annotation otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000XSVBZ2.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
20773
DRIVER, S.R.
Notes on the Hebrew Text of the Books of Samuel
with an introduction on Hebrew palaeography and the ancient versions. Oxford UP, new impression 1966, 220mm, 296pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0198261179.
£27.00 ($54.00, €35.10)     add to shopping basket
2268
ELLIGER, K. et al [Eds]
Biblia Hebraica Stuttgartensia.
Deutsche Bibelgesellschaft, 1984, 1574pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 3438052180.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
39484
EMERTON, J.A.
Interpreting the Hebrew Bible: Essays in Honour of E. I. J. Rosenthal.
Cambridge UP, 1982, 336pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0521244242.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
8095
FEYERABEND, K.
Langenscheidt's Pocket Hebrew Dictionary to the Old Testament.
Hebrew - English. Hodder, no date, 392pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0000E8TY9.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
36763
FREEDMAN, David Noel
The Paleo-Hebrew Leviticus Scroll (11 QpaleoLev).
American School of Oriental Research, 1985, 135pp, 20 fullpage plates, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0897570073.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
2452
GESENIUS, H.W.F.
Gesenius' Hebrew Grammar
as edited by E Kautzsch. (Translated into English). Oxford UP, 2nd edition 1910, 598pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0198154062.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
40282
HERBERT, Edward D. et al [Eds]
The Bible as Book: Vol 4. The Hebrew Bible and the Judaean Desert Discoveries.
British Library, 2002, 344pp, New Book, Mint Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0712347267. View image.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
39471
HOSTETTER, Edwin C.
An Elementary Grammar of Biblical Hebrew.
Sheffield Academic Press, 2000, 350pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 1841271012.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
22943
JENNINGS, W.
Lexicon to the Syriac New Testament.
(Peshitta) Oxford UP, 1926, 243pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0198643020.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
6748
KAHLE, P.E.
The Cairo Geniza.
[Schweich Lectures 1941] 1947, 240pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, hardback.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)     add to shopping basket
41015
KOEHLER, L. et al [Eds]
Lexicon in Veteris Testamenti Libros.
WITH Supplement Leiden: E J Brill, 1958, 2 vols, 1138pp, +227pp, Very Good Condition apart from marginal damage to 4pp in the binding process, Hardcover.
£38.00 ($76.00, €49.40)     add to shopping basket
39463
KOHLENBERGER, John R.
The NIV Interlinear Hebrew-English Old Testament Vol 2. Joshua - 2 Kings.
Zondervan, 1980, 512pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B00120SZGS.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)     add to shopping basket
39458
KOHLENBERGER, John R.
The NIV Interlinear Hebrew-English Old Testament Vol 3. 1 Chronicles - Song of Songs.
Zondervan, 1980, 601pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0310442001.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
10155
LEVY, H.
Hebrew for All.
London, 4th edition 1970, reprinted 1972, 469pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0853030405. Meant to be an introduction to both modern spoken Hebrew and the scriptures.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
20631
MAUCHLINE, J.
Key to the Exercises in the 25th and 26th Editions
of Davidson's Introductory Hebrew Grammar, with explanatory notes. T & T Clark, 3rd edition 1967, 192pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0567010066.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
41017
MAUCHLINE, J.
Key to the Exercises in the 25th and 26th Editions
of Davidson's Introductory Hebrew Grammar, with explanatory notes. T & T Clark, 3rd edition 1967, 192pp, endpaper cut out otherwise Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0567010066.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
22436
OESTERLEY, W.O.E.
The Psalms, Book IV.
[XC-CVI] Hebrew text with critical, grammatical and exegetical notes. SPCK, 1936, 83pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000WGS6X0.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
32316
OGDEN, G.S.
An Examination of the Use of the Verb 'HAYA(H)', 'BE', in Biblical Hebrew.
Thesis submitted for the degree of Master of Letters in the University of Durham. Unpublished thesis, 1964, 400pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
39444
RAPOPORT-ALBERT, Ada et al [Eds]
Biblical Hebrew, Biblical Texts: Essays in Memory of Michael P. Weitzman.
(Journal for the Study of the Old Testament Supplement) Sheffield Academic Press, 2001, 450pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1841272353.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
8331
ROBERTS, B.J.
The Old Testament Text and Versions.
The Hebrew text in transmission and the history of the ancient versions. University of Wales, 1951, 326pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0000CHVY6.
£35.00 ($70.00, €45.50)     add to shopping basket
22960
ROBINSON, T.H.
Paradigms and Exercises in Syriac Grammar.
3rd edition 1949, 148pp, annotation, sewing a bit loose, otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
32284
RYCKMANS, G.
Grammaire Accadienne.
Louvain, 1947, 137pp, covers frayed otherwise Very Good Condition, paperback.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
1754
SAWYER, J.F.A.
A Modern Introduction to Biblical Hebrew.
Oriel Press, 1980, 217pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0853621594.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37557
SMITH, George Adam.
The Early Poetry of Israel in its Physical and Social Origins.
[Schweich Lectures 1910] British Academy, 1912, 102pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000KXS590.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
8094
SNAITH, N.H.
Notes on the Hebrew Text of I Kings XVII-XIX and XXII.
Epworth Press, 1954, 109pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0000CIY9J.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
20712
SPURRELL, G.J.
Notes on the Text of the Book of Genesis.
With an Appendix. Oxford UP, 2nd edition 1896, 416pp, shabby, hardback. ISBN B000T4JVKM.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)     add to shopping basket
36570
STENNING, J.F. [Ed]
The Targum of Isaiah. Edited with a translation.
Oxford UP, 1949, 232pp, Pencilling otherwise Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000WGIIFG.
£18.00 ($36.00, €23.40)     add to shopping basket
32221
STEVENSON, W.B.
Grammar of Palestinian Jewish Aramaic.
Oxford UP, 1924, 96pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0006AJGOU.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
39601
TREGELLES, S.P.
Hebrew Reading Lessons:
consisting of the first four chapters of the Book of Genesis and the eighth chapter of the Proverbs, with a grammatical praxis and an interlinear translation. Bagster, no date, 78pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
37035
WEIDNER, E.F.
Politische Dokumente aus Kleinasien.
Die Staatsvertrage in akkadischer Sprache aus dem Archiv von Boghazkoi. Olms Verlag, 1923, reprinted 1970, 152pp, corner bumped otherwise Very Good Condition, paperback.
£9.00 ($18.00, €11.70)     add to shopping basket
28355
WEINGREEN, J.
Introduction to the Critical Study of the Text of the Hebrew Bible.
Oxford UP, 1982, 103pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0198154534.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
24102
WURTHWEIN, E.
The Text of the Old Testament.
An introduction to the Biblia Hebraica. SCM Press, 1980, 244pp, 49 plates, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0334016150.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket

↑Top
→Next

Last updated: 2008-05-07