Lund Theological Books
/
/

The Old Testament

33036
AALDERS, G.C.
A Short Introduction to the Pentateuch.
1949, 173pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
22958
ACKROYD, P.R.
Studies in the Religious Tradition of the Old Testament.
SCM, 1987, 305pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 033401560X.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)     add to shopping basket
2511
ACKROYD, P.R. et al [Eds]
Words and Meanings.
Essays presented to David Winton Thomas. Cambridge UP, 1968, 239pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0521072700.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
13897
ANDERSON, B.W.
The Eighth Century Prophets.
Amos, Hosea, Isaiah, Micah. SPCK, 1979, 111pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281037159.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)     add to shopping basket
1761
ANDERSON, G.W.
A Critical Introduction to the Old Testament.
Duckworth, 1959, 261pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN B000W6KUAM.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
10884
ANDERS-RICHARDS, D.
Drama of the Psalms.
DLT, 1968, 122pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0232509387.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
32302
AP-THOMAS, D.R.
A Primer of Old Testament Text Criticism.
Epworth Press, 1947, 41pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000W6UF3E.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
17934
AULD, A.G.
Joshua, Moses and the Land.
Tetrateuch-Pentateuch-Hexateuch in a generation since 1938. T & T Clark, 1980, 144pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0567093069.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
42064
BAILLY, Auguste
Byzance.
Paris: Librairie Artheme Fayard, 1939, 442pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, Paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
27527
BARKER, Margaret.
The Older Testament.
The Survival of Themes from the Ancient Royal Cult in Sectarian Judaism and Early Christianity. SPCK, 1987, 314pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 028104273X.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)     add to shopping basket
36080
BARR, James
History and Ideology in the Old Testament: Biblical Studies at the End of a Millennium
Oxford University Press, 2000, 208pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0198269870.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
27497
BARTON, J.
Amos's Oracles against the Nations.
A study of Amos 1.3 - 2.5. [Society for Old Testament Studies Monograph S] Cambridge UP, 1980, 83pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0521225019.
£14.00 ($28.00, €18.20)     add to shopping basket
32484
BARTON, Margaret
Patchwork Bible.
The books we call the Old Testament. Kevin Mayhew, 1993, 143pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0862094674.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
37197
BEEGLE, Dewey M.
Moses, the Servant of Yahweh.
1972, 0pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)     add to shopping basket
40593
BLENKINSOPP, Joseph
The Pentateuch.
SCM Press, 1992, 320pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0334022533.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
1765
BOTTERWECK, G.J. et al [Eds]
Theological Dictionary of the Old Testament Vol 1.
Eerdmans, 1974, 479pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0802823254.
£14.00 ($28.00, €18.20)     add to shopping basket
2303
BRIGHT, J.
The Authority of the Old Testament.
SCM Press, 1967, 272pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CNLZW.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
32642
BRISMAN, L.
The Voice of Jacob.
On the composition of Genesis. Indiana UP, 1990, 122pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0253312647.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
32528
BRUCE, W.S.
The Ethics of the Old Testament.
T & T Clark, 2nd edition 1909, reprinted 1960, 320pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0567020584.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
8373
BUBER, M.
Moses.
Oxford: Phaidon Press, 1946, 226pp, previous owner's bookplate, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000WQUWFU.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
16838
BUBER, M.
On the Bible.
Eighteen studies. Schocken Books, 1982, 247pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, paperback. ISBN 0805237968.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)     add to shopping basket
32289
BURNEY, C.F.
Israel's Settlement in Canaan.
[Schweich Lectures 1917] Oxford UP, 2nd edition 1919, 104pp, maps, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
35990
CALVIN, John
Genesis.
[Crossway Classic Commentaries] Crossway Books, 2000, 400pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 1856842096.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
36072
CARRETTO, Carlo
Selected Writings
Orbis Books, 1994, 166pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0883449560.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
27519
CARROLL, R.P.
From Chaos to Covenant.
Uses of prophecy in the book of Jeremiah. SCM, 1981, 344pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334020131.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
3803
CARROLL, R.P.
When Prophecy Failed.
Reactions and responses to failure in the Old Testament prophetic traditions. SCM, 1979, 250pp, Very Good Condition in faded dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0334017890.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
36242
CHALCRAFT, David J.
Social-scientific Old Testament Criticism: A Sheffield Reader.
Sheffield Academic Press, 1997, 350pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1850758131.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
35205
CHARPENTIER, E.
How to Read the Old Testament.
SCM, 1982, 124pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334020573.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
26742
CHEYNE, T.K.
Founders of Old Testament Criticism.
Biographical, descriptive and critical studies. Methuen, 1893, 372pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000XG1VGI.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
27213
CLEMENTS, R.E. [Ed]
The World of Ancient Israel.
Sociological, anthropological and political perspectives. Cambridge UP, 1989, 436pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0521342430.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
2519
COGGINS, R. et al. [Eds]
Israel's Prophetic Tradition.
Essays in Honour of Peter Ackroyd. Cambridge UP, 1982, 272pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0521242231. Contributors include Ringgren, Zimmerli, Clements, and Ulrich Simon.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
41235
COHEN, Abraham
Isaiah.
Soncino Press, 1949, 330pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0900689285. Parallel Hebrew / English text, with commentary.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41236
COHEN, Abraham
Job.
Soncino Press, 1946, 226pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 090068934X. Parallel Hebrew / English text, with commentary.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
32732
COHN, Norman
Noah's Flood.
The Genesis story in Western thought. Yale UP, 1996, 154pp, Colour & b/w illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0300068239.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
22676
DAVIDSON, R.
The Courage to Doubt.
Exploring an Old Testament Theme. SCM Press, 1983, 241pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334019575.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
36152
DAVIES, Eryl Wynn
Prophecy and Ethics: Isaiah and the Ethical Traditions of Israel (JSOT Supplement)
Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1981, 184pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0905774264.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
40923
DE VAUX, R.
Ancient Israel.
Its life and institutions. Darton Longman and Todd, new impression 1980, 592pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232512191.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
17222
DE VAUX, R.
Studies in Old Testament Sacrifice.
University of Wales Press, 1964, 120pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0708303463.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
40571
DE VAUX, Roland.
Ancient Israel.
Its life and institutions. Darton Longman and Todd, 2nd edition 1965, 592pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0232481229.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
6702
DIAMOND, A.R.
Confessions of Jeremiah in Context.
Scenes of Prophetic Drama. Sheffield Academic Press, 1987, 308pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 1850750335.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
36195
DRIVER, Samuel Rolles.
The Ideals of the Prophets: sermons by the late S. R. Driver ... together with a bibliography of his published writings (by Godfrey R. Driver).
T & T Clark, 1915, 239pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000WXQ2XE.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
18393
DURHAM, J.I. et al [Eds]
Proclamation and Presence.
Old Testament essays in honour of Gwynne Henton Davies. S C M, 1970, 315pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0334013194.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
12359
EATON, J.
The Contemplative Face of Old Testament Wisdom
In the Context of World Religions. SCM, 1989, 150pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334019133.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
28494
EATON, J.H.
The Psalms of the Way and the Kingdom.
A conference with the commentators. Sheffield Academic Press, 1995, 144pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1850755523.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
1775
EICHRODT, W.
Man in the Old Testament.
[Studies in Biblical Theology 4] SCM, 1951, 84pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334009561.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
1776
EICHRODT, W.
Theology of the Old Testament Vol 1.
SCM Press, 1961, 542pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0334016312.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
2309
EICHRODT, W.
Theology of the Old Testament Vol 2.
SCM Press, 1967, 573pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0334016339.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37019
ELLISON, H L
Prophets of Israel: From Ahijah to Hosea.
Paternoster Press, 1969, 176pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0853640882.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
40615
EXUM, J.Cheryl
The Historical Books: A Sheffield Reader.
Sheffield Academic Press, 1997, 383pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1850757860.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
37521
FISHBANE, Michael
Minhah Le-Nahum: Biblical and Other Studies Presented to Nahum M.Sarna in Honour of His 70th Birthday.
JSOT Press, 1993, 375pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 1850754195.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
6897
FOHRER, G.
History of Israelite Religion.
SPCK, 1972, 416pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0281027374.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
40565
FROST, Stanley
Patriarchs and Prophets.
J Murray, 1964, 231pp, Very Good Condition in Dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0719504686.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
10237
GADD, C.J.
Ideas of Divine Rule in the Ancient East.
[Schweich Lectures 1945] British Academy, 1948, 101pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000XA1948.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)     add to shopping basket
3806
GOTTWALD, N.K.
The Tribes of Yahweh.
A sociology of the religion of liberated Israel 1250-1050 B.C.E. SCM Press, 1980, 916pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334016894. Do not even consider buying this book unless you are sound of limb and as strong as an ox - weighs a ton. And don't read it in the bath; it will drown you.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
40566
GOTTWALD, Norman K.
All the kingdoms of the earth.
Israelist prophecy and international relations in the Ancient Near East. Harper & Row, 1964, 448pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0007DLT3W.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37679
GOWAN, Donald E.
Eschatology in the Old Testament.
T & T Clark, 1987, 164pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0567094537.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
36669
GOWAN, Donald E.
Reclaiming the Old Testament for the Christian Pulpit.
T & T Clark, 1982, 172pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0567291065.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
28073
GRABBE, L.L.
Leviticus.
[Old Testament Guides] JSOT Press, 1993, 116pp, Mint Condition (new), paperback. ISBN 1850754403.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)     add to shopping basket
37549
GRAHAM, M.Patrick
The Chronicler as Author: Studies in Text and Texture.
Sheffield Academic Press, 1999, 424pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1841270571.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
3782
GUNNEWEG, A.H.J.
Understanding the Old Testament.
[Old Testament Library] SCM, 1978, 265pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0334017270.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37015
HARAN, M.
Temples and Temple-Service in Ancient Israel.
An inquiry into the character of cult phenomena and the historical setting of the Priestly School. Eisenbrauns, reprinted with corrections 1985, 394pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0931464188.
£27.00 ($54.00, €35.10)     add to shopping basket
22348
HARRISON, R.K.
Introduction to the Old Testament
Inter-Varsity Press, 1970, 1215pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0851117236.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
3781
HAYES, J.H. et al [Eds]
Israelite and Judaean History.
[Old Testament Library] SCM Press, 1977, 727pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0334007429.
£14.00 ($28.00, €18.20)     add to shopping basket
2152
HEATON, E.W.
Solomon's New Men.
The emergence of ancient Israel as a national state. Thames & Hudson, 1974, 215pp, 77ill, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0500830029.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
27585
HEATON, E.W.
The Old Testament Prophets.
Darton Longman and Todd, 1977, 178pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232513619.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
3893
HEIDEL, A.
The Gilgamesh Epic and Old Testament Parallels.
Chicago UP, new impression 1971, 269pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0226323978. WANTED BY CHONG
£28.00 ($56.00, €36.40)     add to shopping basket
17145
HERRMANN, S.
A History of Israel in Old Testament Times.
SCM, revised edition 1981, 440pp, maps, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334020476. Written as an antidote to the histories of Israel by Bright and Noth. The former was too conservative and the latter too radical and difficult to read.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
16812
HOOKE, S.H.
The Origins of Early Semitic Ritual.
[Schweich Lectures 1935] London: British Academy, 1938, 74pp, plates, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000XI826S.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
2360
JACOB, E.
Theology of the Old Testament.
Hodder, 1958, 368pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0340021829.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
35769
JAY, Peter
The Song of Songs
Anvil Press Poetry, 1998, 64pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0856462861.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
27381
JEPPERSEN, K. et al [Eds]
The Productions of Time.
Almond Press, 1984, 169pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0907459374.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
31285
JEPPESEN, K. et al [Eds]
The Productions of Time.
Tradition History in Old Testament Scholarship. A Symposium at Sandbjerg Manor, Denmark, May 1982. Almond Press, 1984, 169pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0907459366.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
38657
JOHNS, C.H.W. [Translator]
The oldest code of laws in the world, the code of laws promulgated by ùHammurabi, king of Babylon, 2285-2242, B.C.
Edinburgh: T & T Clark, new impression 1905, 88pp, spine marked otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
32291
JOHNSON, A.R.
Sacral Kingship in Ancient Israel.
Wales UP, 1955, 155pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000J32XEY.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
2459
JOHNSON, A.R.
Sacral Kingship in Ancient Israel.
Wales UP, 2nd edition 1967, 167pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0708303447.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
20377
JOHNSON, A.R.
The Cultic Prophet in Ancient Israel.
University of Wales Press, 2nd edition 1962, 91pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0708303390.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
37589
JOHNSTON, Philip S.
Shades of Sheol: Death and Afterlife in the Old Testament.
Apollos, 2002, 288pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0851112668.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
8506
KAISER, O.
Introduction to the Old Testament.
Blackwell, 1975, 420pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0631149201.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
38960
KEEL, Othmar
Gods, Goddesses and Images of God in Ancient Israel
T & T Clark, 1998, 477pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0567085910.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
25526
KENNETT, R. H.
Ancient Hebrew Social Life and Custom
As Indicated in Law Narrative and Metaphor. [Schweich Lectures 1931] London, 1933, 114pp, ex-library copy, slight annotation otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
13798
KENNETT, R.H.
The Composition of the Book of Isaiah
in the Light of History and Archaeology. [Schweich Lectures] British Academy, 1910, 94pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B00085AWBO.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)     add to shopping basket
35838
KESSLER, Martin
Kornelis Miskotte: A Biblical Theology
Susquehanna University Press (An Associated Univer, 1997, 160pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1575910004. Includes bibliographical references (p. 148-152) and indexes.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37563
KING, L.W.
Legends of Babylon and Egypt in Relation to Hebrew Tradition.
[Schweich Lectures] British Academy, 1918, 166pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0010Z9VS6.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
35942
KIRSCH, Jonathan
The Harlot by the Side of the Road: Forbidden Tales of the Bible.
Rider, 1997, 416pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0712672095. The rude bits of the bible rewritten for children (well that's the intellectual level, even if the stories themselves might be considered unsuitable). Pathetic.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
27383
KIUCHI, N.
The Purification Offering in the Priestly Literature.
Its meaning and function. Sheffield Academic Press, 1987, 204pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 1850751021.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
30325
KNIGHT, D.A. [Ed]
Tradition and Theology in the Old Testament.
SPCK, 1977, 336pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0281029865.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
1790
KNIGHT, G.A.F.
A Christian Theology of the Old Testament.
SCM, 1959, 383pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CKBPC.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
2234
KNIGHT, G.A.F.
A Christian Theology of the Old Testament.
SCM, revised edition 1964, 367pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B0000CM9SP.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
6796
KOCH, K.
The Prophets Vol 2.
Babylonian and Persian Periods. SCM Press, 1983, 217pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334013224.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
1791
KOHLER, L.
Hebrew Man.
SCM, 1956, 189pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000NWN26O. A study of the everyday life of the Hebrew people from both its social and cultural aspects.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)     add to shopping basket
36276
KURTZ, J. H.
Sacrificial Worship of the Old Testament
Baker Pub Group, 1980, 0pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0801054192.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)     add to shopping basket
32543
LANG, B. [Ed]
Anthropological Approaches to the Old Testament.
SPCK, 1985, 175pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281041725.
£1.00 ($2.00, €1.30)     add to shopping basket
28244
LARKIN, K.J.A.
Ruth and Esther.
[Old Testament Guides] Sheffield Academic Press, 1996, 106pp, Mint Condition (like new), paperback. ISBN 1850757550.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)     add to shopping basket
3981
LEMCHE, N.P.
Ancient Israel.
A New History of Israelite Society. JSOT, 1988, 276pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 1850750173.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
27223
LINDBLOM, J.
Prophecy in Ancient Israel.
Blackwell, 1962, 474pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0631073205.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
34938
LIWAK, R. et al [Eds]
Prophetie und geschichtliche Wirklichkeit im alten Israel: Festschrift fur Siegfried Herrmann zum 65. Geburtstag
Kohlhammer, 1991, 476pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 3170113143.
£38.00 ($76.00, €49.40)     add to shopping basket
2417
LODS, A.
The Prophets and the Rise of Judaism.
Routledge, new impression 1955, 378pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0415155975.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)     add to shopping basket
41193
MAGONET, Jonathan
The Subversive Bible.
SCM Press, 1997, 160pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0334026717.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
36283
MANLEY, G T
The Book of the Law:
Studies in the date of Deuteronomy. Tyndale P, 1957, 192pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0851117058.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)     add to shopping basket
27648
MARTIN, J.D. et al [Eds]
A Word in Season.
Essays in honour of William McKane. JSOT Press, 1986, 266pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 1850750475.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
27517
MASON, R.
Preaching the Tradition.
Homily and hermeneutics after the Exile. Based on the 'addresses' in Chronicles, the 'speeches' in the books of Ezra and Nehemiah and the post-exilic prophetic books. Cambridge UP, 1990, 325pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0521383048.
£26.00 ($52.00, €33.80)     add to shopping basket
34068
MCKANE, W.
Prophets and Wise Men.
[Studies in Biblical Theology] SCM, new impression 1983, 136pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334013232.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
2249
MCKENZIE, J.L.
A Theology of the Old Testament.
G Chapman, 1974, 336pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0225660741.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
2164
MELLOR, E.B. [Ed]
Making of the Old Testament.
Cambridge UP, 1972, 214pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0521096731.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
20412
MORGAN, D.F.
Wisdom in the Old Testament Traditions.
Blackwell, 1981, 180pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0631130063.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
35611
MUILENBERG, J
Way of Israel: Biblical Faith and Ethics.
Routledge, 1961, 158pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B00120WPK0. An attempt to apply Old Testament ethics to the modern world.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37565
NEIL, Charles
The Teacher's Catechising Bible.
Gospels & Acts James Nisbet, 1893, 308pp, scuffed but sound, Leather. Only of interest in that it has the bookplate of His Royal Highness the Duke of Albany in the front.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
32465
NICHOLSON, E.W.
Deuteronomy and Tradition.
Blackwell, 1967, 145pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0631103104.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
27410
NIELSEN, E.
Oral Tradition.
[Studies in Biblical Theology 11] SCM Press, 1954, 108pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B0000CISJL.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)     add to shopping basket
1797
NIELSEN, E.
The Ten Commandments in New Perspective.
[Studies in Biblical Theology 2nd Series 7] SCM, 1968, 162pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B0000CO61W.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)     add to shopping basket
35976
NIEMANN, H.M. et al [Eds]
Nachdenken uber Israel, Bibel und Theologie: Festschrift fur Klaus-Dietrich Schunck zu seinem 65. Geburtstag.
Peter Lang, 1994, 498pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 3631470339.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
28203
NORTH, C.R.
The Suffering Servant in Deutero-Isaiah.
An historical and critical study. Oxford UP, 2nd edition 1963, 264pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0198261314.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)     add to shopping basket
8474
NOTH, M.
The History of Israel.
SCM Press, 2nd edition 1960, 487pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334020441.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
2258
NOTH, M.
The Old Testament World.
A & C Black, new impression 1977, 404pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 071360588X.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)     add to shopping basket
28289
NOTH, M. et al [Eds]
Wisdom in Israel and in the Ancient Near East
Presented to Harold Henry Rowley by the Society for Old Testament Study… in celebration of his Sixty-Fifth Birthday… E J Brill, 1955, 301pp, illustrations, boards warped otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 9004023267. Essays in English, French and German, by such scholars as W F Albright, G R Driver, J Lindblom, S Mowinckel and G von Rad.
£14.00 ($28.00, €18.20)     add to shopping basket
33432
NOWELL, Irene, OSB
Women in the Old Testament
The Liturgical Press, 1997, 216pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0814624111.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
22354
OESTERLEY, W.O.E.
The Wisdom of Egypt and the Old Testament
in the light of the newly discovered 'Teaching of Amen-em-ope'. SPCK, 1927, 109pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0006AK964.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
1802
OESTERLEY, W.O.E. & ROBINSON, T.H.
An Introduction to the Books of the Old Testament.
SPCK, 1934, 454pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0281006288.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
27832
OVERHOLT, T.W.
The Threat of Falsehood.
A Study in the Theology of the Book of Jeremiah. [Studies in Biblical Theology Second Series] SCM, 1970, 110pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334016576.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)     add to shopping basket
28774
PATRICK, Dale.
The Rhetoric of Revelation in the Hebrew Bible.
Fortress Press, 1999, 212pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0800631773.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
37005
PAYNE, D F
Kingdoms of the Lord.
A history of the Hebrew kingdoms from Saul to the Fall of Jerusalem. Paternoster Press, 1981, 344pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0853642842.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
8536
PEDERSEN, J.
Israel. Its life and culture I-II.
Oxford UP, new impression 1959, 578pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0196471354.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
40620
PERDUE, Leo G.
A Prophet to the Nations.
Eisenbrauns, 1984, 399pp, bumped corners otherwise Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 093146420X.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
32550
PETERSEN, D.L. [Ed]
Prophecy in Israel.
SPCK, 1987, 178pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281042756.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)     add to shopping basket
8338
PFEIFFER, Robert H.
Religion in the Old Testament.
A & C Black, 1961, 276pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CL1Z3.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
41687
PHILO
Works: Supplement II: Questions and Answers on Exodus.
[Loeb Classical Library] Harvard UP, 1953, 307pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
17960
PROVAN, I.W.
Hezekiah and the Book of Kings.
A contribution to the debate about the composition of the Deuteronomistic history. de Gruyter, 1988, 218pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 3110115573.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)     add to shopping basket
8477
RANKIN, O.S.
Israel's Wisdom Literature.
Its bearing on theology and the history of religion. T & T Clark, new impression 1954, 271pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0567022145.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37256
RENDALL, Robert
History, Prophecy and God.
Paternoster Press, 1954, 127pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000UFF9OW.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
3879
RENDTORFF, R.
The Old Testament.
An introduction. SCM Press, 1985, 308pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334020891.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
10251
REVENTLOW, H.G.
Problems of Old Testament Theology in the Twentieth Century.
SCM, 1985, 194pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334022320.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
3856
RINGGREN, H.
Israelite Religion.
SPCK, 1966, 391pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0281006369.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
2153
RINGGREN, H.
The Faith of the Psalmists.
SCM, 1963, 138pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B0000CLRST.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
1819
RINGGREN, H.
The Messiah in the Old Testament.
[Studies in Biblical Theology 18] SCM, 1956, 71pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334010047.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
2492
ROBINSON, H.W.
Inspiration and Revelation in the Old Testament.
Oxford UP, new impression 1967, 298pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0198810520.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
18846
ROBINSON, H.W. [Ed]
Record and Revelation.
Essays on the Old Testament by members of the Society for Old Testament Study. Oxford UP, 1938, 539pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000N8YI0W.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
30855
RODD, C.S.
Glimpses of a Strange Land.
Studies in Old Testament Ethics. T & T Clark, 2001, 402pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0567087530.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
12778
RODD, C.S.
Job.
[Epworth Commentaries] Epworth Press, 1990, 142pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0716204681.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
28910
ROGERSON, J.W.
The Bible and Criticism in Victorian Britain.
Profiles of F D Maurice and William Robertson Smith. T & T Clark, 1995, 188pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1850755531.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
17948
ROWLEY, H.H. [Ed]
Studies in Old Testament Prophecy
presented to Professor Theodore H Robinson by the Society for Old Testament Study, 1946. T & T Clark, 1950, 206pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0567022226.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
35442
ROWLEY, H.H.
The Servant of the Lord
and other essays on the Old Testament. Lutterworth Press, 1952, 327pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CI8RQ.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
3850
ROWLEY, H.H.
The Servant of the Lord
and other essays on the Old Testament. Blackwell, 2nd edition 1965, 355pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0631088601.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)     add to shopping basket
7365
ROWLEY, H.H.
Worship in Ancient Israel.
Its forms and meaning. SPCK, 1967, 307pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0000CNIB3.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
27395
SCHMIDT, W.H.
The Faith of the Old Testament.
Blackwell, new impression 1986, 302pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0631153055.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
37053
SCHOFIELD, J.N.
Introducing Old Testament Theology.
SCM, 1964, 126pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334007038.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
27331
SIMPSON, D.C.
Pentateuchal Criticism.
Oxford UP, 1924, 211pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00085772Q.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)     add to shopping basket
8545
SMITH, S.
Isaiah Chapters XL-LV.
Literary Criticism and history. [Schweich Lectures 1940] London: British Academy, 1944, 204pp, illustration, maps, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000Y2EHXU.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
34319
SMITH, W.R.
Lectures and Essays.
A & C Black, 1912, 622pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120PPGG. Though most of these are theological and biblical, there are also articles on electricity and mathematics.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
8496
SNAITH, N.H.
Hymns of the Temple.
SCM, 1951, 127pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0000CHZEC.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
2427
SNAITH, N.H. [Ed]
The Book of Job.
Its origin and purpose. [Studies in Biblical Theology 2nd Series 11] S C M, 1968, 116pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334007917.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
7996
SNAITH, N.H.
The Distinctive Ideas of the Old Testament.
Epworth Press, 1944, 194pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0853647909.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
1831
SNAITH, N.H. [Ed]
The Jewish New Year Festival.
Its origins and development. SPCK, 1947, 230pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000TCQHN8.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
2481
SOGGIN, J.A.
Introduction to the Old Testament.
From its origins to the closing of the Alexandrian canon. SCM, 3rd edition 1989, 608pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 033400702X.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
6805
SOGGIN, J.A.
Introduction to the Old Testament.
From its origins to the closing of the Alexandrian canon. SCM Press, revised edition 1980, 508pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334007070.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
32223
SPARKS, H.F.D.
The Old Testament in the Christian Church.
1944, 112pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
27575
STACEY, W.D.
Prophetic Drama in the Old Testament.
Epworth Press, 1990, 310pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0716204703.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
1833
STAMM, J.J. et al.
The Ten Commandments in Recent Research.
[Studies in Biblical Theology 2nd Series 2] SCM, 1967, 119pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334016061.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)     add to shopping basket
28701
STONE, K.
Sex, Honor and Power in the Deuteronomistic History.
Sheffield Academic Press, 1996, 170pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1850756406.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37683
STRATTON, Beverly J.
Out of Eden: Reading, Rhetoric and Ideology in Genesis 2-3.
Sheffield Academic Press, 1995, 292pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 1850755752.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
39189
TER LINDEN, Nico
The Story Goes 1. The Stories of the Torah.
SCM Press, 1999, 304pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0334027640.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
39188
TER LINDEN, Nico
The Story Goes 3. The Stories of Judges and Kings.
SCM Press, 2000, 304pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0334027977.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
39445
TETLEY, M.Christine
The Reconstructed Chronology of the Divided Kingdom.
Eisenbrauns, 2005, 288mm, 194pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 1575060728.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)     add to shopping basket
37560
VAN HOONACKER, A.
Une communaute Judeo-Arameenne a Elephantine, en Egypte : aux VI et V siecles av J.-C.
[Schweich Lectures] British Academy, 1915, 91pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
3923
VON RAD, G.
Old Testament Theology Vol 2.
SCM Press, 1975, 470pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334011833.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
27477
VON RAD, G.
Wisdom in Israel.
[Old Testament Library] SCM, 1972, 230mm, 330pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0334017963.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
10923
VRIEZEN, T.C.
An Outline of Old Testament Theology.
Blackwell, 1958, 388pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CK1US.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
35620
WATTS, J.D. W
Basic patterns in Old Testament religion.
Vantage Press, 1971, 162pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0006C49AO.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37460
WELCH, Adam Cleghorn
The work of the chronicler, its purpose and its date.
British Academy, 1938, 163pp, ex-library copy, corners bumped, text clean, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37287
WELLHAUSEN, Julius
Prolegomena to the History of Israel.
Meridian Books, 1957, 552pp, corners bumped otherwise Good Condition, Paperback.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)     add to shopping basket
2489
WESTERMANN, C. [Ed]
A Thousand Years and a Day.
SCM, 1962, 280pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CLAR5.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
40556
WESTERMANN, C.
Basic Forms of Prophetic Speech.
Lutterworth Press, 1967, 222pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0718800311.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
2438
WESTERMANN, C. [Ed]
Essays on Old Testament Interpretation.
SCM, 1963, 363pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CM5QM.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
34950
WHITLEY, Charles Francis.
The prophetic achievement,
London: A. R. Mowbray, 1963, 224pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CLVSL.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
5834
WHYBRAY, R.N.
Thanksgiving for a Liberated Prophet.
An interpretation of Isaiah chapter 53. [Studies in Biblical Theology 45] JSOT Press, 1978, 184pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0905774043.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
37386
WISEMAN, D.J.
Nebuchadnezzar and Babylon (Schweich Lectures).
Oxford University Press, 1985, 154pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0197260403.
£14.00 ($28.00, €18.20)     add to shopping basket
34951
WOLFF, Hans Walter
Probleme biblischer Theologie; Gerhard von Rad zum 70. Geburtstag.
München: C. Kaiser, 1971, 689pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 3459007796.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37798
WRIGHT, Charles
Zechariah and his prophecies,
considered in relation to modern criticism: with critical and grammatical commentary and translation. Hodder and Stoughton, 1879, 614pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£21.00 ($42.00, €27.30)     add to shopping basket
37225
ZEITLIN, I.M.
Ancient Judaism.
Biblical criticism from Max Weber to the present. Polity Press, 1984, 314pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 074560059X.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)     add to shopping basket
2432
ZIMMERLI, W.
Man and his Hope in the Old Testament.
[Studies in Biblical Theology 2nd Series 20] SCM, 1971, 174pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334009626.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
20446
ZIMMERLI, W.
The Old Testament and the World.
SPCK, 1976, 172pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0281028907.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket

↑Top
→Next

Last updated: 2008-05-07