Septuagint, Apocrypha, Pseudepigrapha
- 30283
- ABBAYE DE MAREDSOUS.
A Concordance to the Apocrypha/Deuterocanonical Books of the Revised Standard Version. Derived from the Bible Data Bank of the Centre Informatique et Bible (Abbey of Maredsous). Eerdmans, 1983, 479pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0802823122.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 27171
- BARTLETT,
J.R.
I & II Maccabees. [Cambridge BC] Cambridge UP, 1973, 358pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0521086582.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)
add to shopping basket
- 8396
- BARTLETT,
J.R.
I & II Maccabees. [Cambridge Bible Commentary] Cambridge UP, 1973, 358pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0521097495.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 17261
- BROCKINGTON,
L.H.
A Critical Introduction to the Apocrypha. Duckworth, 1961, 170pp, new front endpaper tipped in otherwise Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0715600761.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 3888
- CHARLES,
R.H. [Ed]
Apocrypha and Pseudepigrapha of the Old Testament in English. Volume 2. Pseudepigrapha. Oxford UP, new impression 1969, 280mm, 871pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0198261527.
£36.00 ($72.00, €46.80)
add to shopping basket
- 39051
- COGGINS,
R.J. et al
First and Second Books of Esdras. [Cambridge Bible Commentary] Cambridge UP, 1979, 314pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0521086566.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 12311
- COGGINS,
R.J. et al
First and Second Books of Esdras. [Cambridge Bible Commentary] Cambridge UP, 1979, 314pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0521097576.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 8366
- DANCY,
J.C. [Ed]
The Shorter Books of the Apocrypha. [Cambridge Bible Commentary] Cambridge UP, 1972, 253pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0521086140.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 39004
- DANCY,
J.C. [Ed]
The Shorter Books of the Apocrypha. [Cambridge Bible Commentary] Cambridge UP, 1972, 253pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, paperback. ISBN 0521086140.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 39072
- DELAMARTER,
Steve
Scripture Index to Charlesworth's "Old Testament Pseudepigrapha". Sheffield Academic Press, 2002, 112pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0826464319.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 41184
- FLECKER,
Eliezer
Scripture Onomatology; Being critical notes on the Septuagint and other versions, illustrated by proper names... Kegan Paul, Trench, 2nd edition 1883, 80pp, shabby but sound, Hardcover.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 21868
- KENYON,
F.G.
Recent Developments in the Textual Criticism of the Greek Bible. [Schweich Lectures 1932] London: Oxford UP, 1933, 119pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00085KHA0.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 41254
- KNIBB,
Michael A. et al [Eds]
Studies on the Testament of Job. Cambridge University Press, 1990, 192pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 052137216X.
£22.00 ($44.00, €28.60)
add to shopping basket
- 39489
- LINDARS,
Barnabas et al [Eds]
Septuagint, Scrolls, and Cognate Writings. Society of Biblical Literature, 1992, 676pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1555407072.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 40281
- MCKENDRICK,
Scott et al [Eds]
The Bible as Book: Vol 5. The Transmission of the Greek Text. British Library, 2003, 252pp, New Book, Mint Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0712347275.
View image.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 38777
- MCLAY,
R.Timothy
The Use of the Septuagint in New Testament Research. Eerdmans, 2003, 213pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0802860915.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41051
- RAHLFS,
A. [Ed]
Septuaginta. Id est Vetus Testamentum graece iuxta LXX interpretes. Stuttgart: Wurttembergische Bibelanstalt, 3rd edition 1949, 2 vols, back board of vol 1 heavily dampstained otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. The introduction and prelims are in German, Latin, and English, and there is a full critical apparatus.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 38979
- SEPTUAGINT.
The Septuagint Version of the Old Testament, with an English Translation. Bagster, 1884, 1134pp, hinges broken, spine repaired with leather, text clean, Hardcover.
View image.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41183
- SEPTUAGINT.
Vetus Testamentum Graece… C. Tischendorff. Leipzig: F A Brockhaus, 7th edition 1887, 2 vols, cloth dampstained; text clean, sewing tight, Hardcover.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)
add to shopping basket
- 15889
- SWETE,
H.B.
An Introduction to the Old Testament in Greek. Cambridge UP, 1900, 592pp, spine frayed, hinges weak, hardback.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 19740
- SWETE,
H.B.
An Introduction to the Old Testament in Greek. Cambridge UP, 2nd edition 1902, 594pp, corners bumped otherwise Very Good Condition, hardback.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)
add to shopping basket
- 39604
- SWETE,
H.B. [Ed]
The Old Testament in Greek According to the Septuagint. Cambridge UP, v.1=4th ed; vv 2&3=3rd ed. 1909, 3 vols, bumped, hinges weak, a bit of annotation in places, Hardcover.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)
add to shopping basket
- 16775
- THACKERAY,
H.S.J.
The Septuagint and Jewish Worship. A study in origins. [Schweich Lectures] Kraus Reprint, 1921, 143pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 3601005204.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 39494
- TISCHENDORF,
Constantin
Synopsis evangelica. ex quatuor Evangeliis ordine chronologico concinnavit praetexto brevi commentario illustravit apposito apparatu critico recensuit. (interleaved) Leipzig: Avenarius & Mendelssohn, 1854, 204pp, top of spine cracked, some pencilling on interleavings otherwise a sound copy, half leather.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 40726
- VAN ESS,
Leander [Ed]
Vetus Testamentum Graece Secundum Septuaginta Interpretes Ex Autoriate Sixti Quinti Pontificis Maximi Editum Ad Exemplar Vaticanum Accuratissime Expressum. Leipzig: Ernesti Bredtii, 1879, 1027pp, Very Good Condition, half leather.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-07