Lund Theological Books
/
/

Intertestamental & Jewish

38944
BARCLAY, John M.G.
Jews in the Mediterranean Diaspora: From Alexander to Trajan (323 BCE-117 CE).
T & T Clark, 1996, 512pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0567085007.
£26.00 ($52.00, €33.80)     add to shopping basket
41949
BEVAN, Edwyn
Jerusalem Under the High-Priests.
Edward Arnold, 1952, 168pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000Z7F88W.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
3812
BULTMANN, R.
Primitive Christianity
in its contemporary setting. Thames & Hudson, 1956, 240pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN B000S34820.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
17242
CALLAWAY, P.R.
The History of the Qumran Community.
An Investigation. Sheffield Academic Press, 1988, 270pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 1850751072.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
29660
CHARLES, R.H. [Ed]
Apocrypha and Pseudepigrapha of the Old Testament in English. Volume 1.
Apocrypha. Oxford UP, new impression 1971, 290mm, 684pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0198261551.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)     add to shopping basket
10932
CHARLES, R.H.
The Testaments of the Twelve Patriarchs.
[Translations of Early Documents] SPCK, new impression 1925, 108pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0010ZXY5C.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
28749
CHARLESWORTH, J.H. [Ed]
Qumran Questions.
Sheffield Academic Press, 1995, 210pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 1850757704.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
10965
CONYBEARE, F.C. et al
Story of Ahikar
From the Syriac, Arabic, Armenian, Ethiopic, Greek and Slavonic versions. Cambridge UP, 1898, 162pp, +66pp Syriac text, ex-library copy, sound, hardback. ISBN B00120SRWK. This copy inscribed by Agnes Smith Lewis, one of the authors, to a friend. Lewis and her sister were the celebrated "Ladies of Castlebrae" who added much to Near Eastern scholarship at the end of the nineteenth century.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)     add to shopping basket
14766
CROSS, F.M.
The Ancient Library of Qumran
and modern biblical studies. Duckworth, 1958, 196pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000JJNG6C.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
3948
DAUBE, D.
The New Testament and Rabbinic Judaism.
[Jordan Lectures 1952] Athlone Press, 1956, 460pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN B000WVDMAM.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)     add to shopping basket
12993
DELCOR, M. [Ed]
Qumran.
Sa piete, sa theologie et son milieu. Leuven UP, 1978, 427pp, covers creased otherwise Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 2801101540. Essays in French, German and English.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)     add to shopping basket
41800
DODD, C.H.
The Bible and the Greeks.
Hodder, new impression 1954, 264pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)     add to shopping basket
40717
DRIVER, Godfrey Rolles
The Hebrew scrolls, from the neighbourhood of Jericho and the Dead Sea.
Oxford University Press, 1951, 50pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B0000CI4CW.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
41564
DUPONT-SOMMER, A
The Dead Sea Scrolls, a preliminary survey.
Blackwell, 1952, 100pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0007FGOHQ.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
10978
FORSTER, W.
Palestinian Judaism in New Testament Times.
Oliver & Boyd, 1964, 247pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B00120SRX4.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
10980
GASTER, M.
Scriptures of the Dead Sea Sect in English Translation.
Secker & Warburg, 1957, 359pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN B000RJH9NA.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
39454
GRENFELL, Bernard P. et al [Eds]
The Hibeh papyri. Edited with translations and notes.
Egypt Exploration Fund, 1906, 410pp, slight annotation, covers horribly dampstained, Hardcover. Signed dedication from Grenfell to E Lobel, one of the other editors of Egypt Exploration Society publications.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)     add to shopping basket
12320
HALL, R.G.
Revealed Histories.
Techniques for Ancient Jewish and Christian Historiography. JSOT Press, 1991, 276pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 1850752494.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
2248
HENGEL, M.
Judaism and Hellenism.
SCM, 1974, 2 vols, 649pp, Very Good Condition in dust jackets & slipcase, hardback. ISBN 0334007933.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)     add to shopping basket
1910
JAGERSMA, H.
History of Israel from Alexander the Great to Bar Kochba.
SCM Press, 1985, 224pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334020492.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
10170
JEREMIAS, J.
Jerusalem in the Time of Jesus.
An investigation into economic and social conditions during the New Testament period. SCM, 1969, 405pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0334007623. A really fascinating book which does more to put flesh on the bones of the Gospels than any other book I know.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41679
JOSEPHUS.
Jewish Antiquities. Books XII-XIV.
[Works Vol 7] [Loeb Classical Library] Harvard UP, 1943, 788pp, slight annotation otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0434993654. Parallel Greek/English text.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
23603
JOSEPHUS.
The Jewish War, Books 1-3.
Works Vol 2 (of 9). [Loeb Classical Library] Harvard UP, new impression 1967, 729pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000KKC56C.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
8417
KOESTER, H.
History, Culture and Religion of the Hellenistic Age.
Introduction to the New Testament Vol 1. De Gruyter, 1987, 433pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0899253512.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
2264
LEANEY, A.R.C.
The Rule of Qumran and its Meaning.
Introduction, translation and commentary. [New Testament Library] SCM, 1966, 310pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CMZ8V.
£52.00 ($104.00, €67.60)     add to shopping basket
40019
LONGENECKER, Bruce W.
2 Esdras.
Sheffield Academic Press, 1995, 128pp, Mint Condition (like new), Paperback. ISBN 1850757267.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
2263
MACDONALD, J.
The Theology of the Samaritans.
[New Testament Library] SCM, 1964, 480pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CM5EY.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)     add to shopping basket
16777
METZGER, B.M.
An Introduction to the Apocrypha.
Based on the Revised Standard Version. Oxford UP, 1957, 274pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0195011899.
£17.00 ($34.00, €22.10)     add to shopping basket
2426
MILIK, J.T.
Ten Years of Discovery in the Wilderness of Judaea.
[Studies in Biblical Theology 26] SCM, 1959, 160pp, illustrations, maps, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334016045.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
10250
NICKELSBURG, G.W.E.
Jewish Literature between the Bible and the Mishnah.
SCM, 1981, 332pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334008212.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
38956
NICKELSBURG, G.W.E.
Jewish Literature between the Bible and the Mishnah.
SCM Press, 1981, 332pp, slightly dogeared otherwise Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334008212.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
1911
OESTERLEY, W.O.E.
An Introduction to the Books of the Apocrypha.
SPCK, 1935, 345pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 028100627X.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
12324
OESTERLEY, W.O.E.
Jews and Judaism during the Greek Period.
The background of Christianity. SPCK, 1941, 307pp, spine faded otherwise Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000LCSL1M.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
28214
PFEIFFER, C.F.
Between the Testaments.
Pickering & Inglis, new impression 1965, 132pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CMSZY.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
3935
PFEIFFER, R.H.
History of New Testament Times
with an introduction to the Apocrypha. A & C Black, 1949, 561pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN B000PI4MW4. Don't believe a word of the title. What it is actually is a history of the Jews from 200BCE TO 200CE.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
20738
PHILO.
The Biblical Antiquities of Philo.
Now first translated from the Old Latin version by M R James. [Translations of Early Documents] SPCK, 1917, 280pp, ex-library copy, spine frayed, hardback.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
41760
RAJAK, Tessa
Josephus.
The Historian and his Society. Fortress Press, 1984, 245pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0800607171.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
28216
ROTH, C.
The Historical Background of the Dead Sea Scrolls.
Blackwell, 1958, 87pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B000PHBJS0.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
7367
RUSSELL, D.S.
Between the Testaments.
SCM, 1960, 176pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CKISL.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
2237
RUSSELL, D.S.
The Jews from Alexander to Herod.
[New Clarendon Bible] Oxford UP, new impression 1978, 329pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0198369131.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
22978
RUSSELL, D.S.
The Old Testament Pseudepigrapha.
Patriarchs and prophets in early Judaism. SCM Press, 1987, 144pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334022290.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
42169
SCHONFIELD, Hugh J.
The Essene Odyssey: The Mystery of the True Teacher and the Essene Impact on the Shaping of Human Destiny.
Element Books, 1993, 180pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0906540631.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)     add to shopping basket
37472
SCHURER, E.
A History of the Jewish People in the Time of Jesus Christ 2.1.
T & T Clark, 1885, 379pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
16845
SHUTT, R.J.H.
Studies in Josephus.
SPCK, 1961, 132pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN B0000CKYZ4.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
32485
TCHERIKOVER, V.
Hellenistic Civilization and the Jews.
New York, 1959, 563pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 068902485.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
33220
THIEDE, CARSTEN PETER
The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity
Lion Publishing PLC, 2000, 256pp, black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0745942628.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
28046
VAN HOONACKER, A.
Une Communaute Judeo-Arameenne a Elephantine,
en Egypte, aux VIe et Ve siecles av. J.-C. [Schweich Lectures] British Academy, 1915, 91pp, top of spine slightly frayed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket

↑Top
→Next

Last updated: 2008-05-07