Greek Texts & Language
- 39065
- ALAND,
K. et al [Eds]
Nestle-Aland Novum Testamentum Graece. Large-print edition. Stuttgart, 25th edition, rpd 1968, 242mm, 671pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 22846
- ALAND,
K. et al [Eds]
Nestle-Aland Novum Testamentum Graece. Large-print edition. Deutsche Bibelgesellschaft, 27th edition, rpd 2001, 240mm, 810pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 3438051036. The publishers have no idea about ISBNs. They had already used this for the 26th edition.
£24.00 ($48.00, €31.20)
add to shopping basket
- 39085
- ALAND,
K. et al [Eds]
Nestle-Aland Novum Testamentum Graece. Wide Margin Edition Stuttgart: Deutsche Bibelgesellschaft, 25th edition 1963, 244mm, 671pp, annotation on one page otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 27951
- ALAND,
K. [Ed]
Synopsis Quattuor Evangeliorum. Stuttgart: Wurttembergische Bibelanstalt, 2nd edition 1964, 275mm, 590pp, covers faded otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 39013
- ALAND,
K. [Ed]
Synopsis Quattuor Evangeliorum. Stuttgart: Wurttembergische Bibelanstalt, 6th edition 1969, 590pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120SYXC.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 39595
- ALAND,
K. et al [Eds]
The Greek New Testament. United Bible Societies, 1966, 920pp, (plasticated) Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B000KCL5B6. This contains the Greek text of the 25th edition of the Nestle-Aland Greek New Testament with editorial matter in English. Excellent large typeface..
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 41230
- ALAND,
K. et al [Eds]
The Greek New Testament. United Bible Societies, 2nd edition 1973, 192mm, 934pp, Very Good Condition, vinyl covers. ISBN 3438051109. This contains the Greek text of the 25th edition of the Nestle-Aland Greek New Testament with editorial matter in English. Excellent large typeface..
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 8418
- ALAND,
K. et al [Eds]
The Text of the New Testament. An introduction to the critical editions and to the theory and practice of modern textual criticism. E J Brill, 1987, 338pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 9004083677.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37619
- ALFORD,
Henry
The Greek Testament. London: Rivingtons, new impression 1874, 4 vols, v.1&4 spine coming away, leather scuffed; v.2 slight scuffing otherwise Good Condition; v.3 joints a bit cracked; all vols clean & tight inside, leather.
View image.
£102.00 ($204.00, €132.60)
add to shopping basket
- 10233
- BELL,
H.I. et al [Eds]
Fragments of an Unknown Gospel And other early Christian papyri. British Museum, 1935, 63pp, 5 plates, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000UFEA10.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 38876
- BOISMARD,,
M. et al [Eds]
Synopse Graeca Quattuor Evangeliorum. Leeven: Peeters, 1986, 418pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 9068310704. Greek Synopsis with editorial matter (what little of it there is) in French, German and English.
£26.00 ($52.00, €33.80)
add to shopping basket
- 2115
- CREED,
J.M.
The Gospel according to St Luke. Greek Text with introduction, notes and indices. new impression 1953, 340pp, Very Good Condition, hardback.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 3940
- DOBSON,
J.H.
Learn New Testament Greek. Bible Society, 1988, 306pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0564078727.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)
add to shopping basket
- 39483
- ELLIOTT,
J.K.
A Bibliography of Greek New Testament Manuscripts. [Society for New Testament Studies Monograph S] Cambridge University Press, 1989, 231pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 052135479X.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)
add to shopping basket
- 40750
- EPP,
Eldon Jay et al [Eds]
The Text of the New Testament in Contemporary Research - Essays on the Status Quaestionis. Eerdmans, 1996, 415pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0802824404.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 10181
- FARMER,
W.R.
Synopticon. The verbal agreement between the Greek texts of Matthew, Mark and Luke contextually exhibited. Cambridge UP, 1969, 229pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0521074649. The idea is to enable the student of the Gospels to identify with accuracy all verbal agreements affecting the question of literary dependence between the evangelists. Where words occurring in the same context in different Gospels are identical, they are highlighted. Such words occurring in all three gospels are coloured blue; in Matthew and Mark but not Luke - orange; in Matthew and Luke but not in Mark - red; and in Mark and Luke but not in Matthew - green. The result is somewhat technicoloured, but I am sure useful to someone.
£80.00 ($160.00, €104.00)
add to shopping basket
- 10269
- FIELD,
F.
Notes on the Translation of the New Testament. Being the Otium Norvicense (Pars Tertia). Cambridge UP, 1899, 267pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000JJQCXQ.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 8471
- FINEGAN,
J.
Encountering New Testament Manuscripts. A working introduction to textual criticism. SPCK, 1975, 285mm, 203pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0281028419.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41184
- FLECKER,
Eliezer
Scripture Onomatology; Being critical notes on the Septuagint and other versions, illustrated by proper names... Kegan Paul, Trench, 2nd edition 1883, 80pp, shabby but sound, Hardcover.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 39114
- FRIBERG,
Barbara et al
Analytical New Testament. Baker Academic, 1981, 856pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0801034965. Each word of the Greek New Testament is analyzed in terms of tense, number, person, gender, etc. A simple alpha-numeric code provides the key to parsing any word.
£26.00 ($52.00, €33.80)
add to shopping basket
- 32846
- GREEK NEW TESTAMENT.
The New Testament. The Greek text underlying the English Authorised Version of 1611. Trinitarian Bible Society, 1977, 480pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B00120URL4.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)
add to shopping basket
- 1924
- GREEK-ENGLISH DIGLOT
For the Use of Translators - John. BFBS, 1961, 60pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN B00120RHB2. Text of the 3rd edition of the British and Foreign Bible Society Greek Testament with a parallel English translation which keeps as close as possible to the Greek.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 14735
- GREEK-ENGLISH DIGLOT
For the Use of Translators - Luke. British & Foreign Bible Society, 1962, 84pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0000CLMNS. Text of the 3rd edition of the British and Foreign Bible Society Greek Testament with a parallel English translation which keeps as close as possible to the Greek.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 27801
- GREEK-ENGLISH DIGLOT
For the Use of Translators - Mark. BFBS, 1958, 49pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120RJLA. Text of the 3rd edition of the British and Foreign Bible Society Greek Testament with a parallel English translation which keeps as close as possible to the Greek.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 14733
- GREEK-ENGLISH DIGLOT
For the Use of Translators - Mark. British & Foreign Bible Society, 1961, 49pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0000CLFN3. Text of the 3rd edition of the British and Foreign Bible Society Greek Testament with a parallel English translation which keeps as close as possible to the Greek.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 1925
- GREEK-ENGLISH DIGLOT
For the Use of Translators - Matthew. BFBS, 1961, 77pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B00120PLN8. Text of the 3rd edition of the British and Foreign Bible Society Greek Testament with a parallel English translation which keeps as close as possible to the Greek.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 1926
- GREEK-ENGLISH DIGLOT
For the Use of Translators - Pastoral Letters and Hebrews. British & Foreign Bible Society, 1963, 49pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0000CM1FE. Text of the 3rd edition of the British and Foreign Bible Society Greek Testament with a parallel English translation which keeps as close as possible to the Greek.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 1927
- GREEK-ENGLISH DIGLOT
For the Use of Translators - The General Letters. British & Foreign Bible Society, 1961, 40pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B00120UOBM. Text of the 3rd edition of the British and Foreign Bible Society Greek Testament with a parallel English translation which keeps as close as possible to the Greek.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 39605
- GREEN,
S.G.
Handbook to the Grammar of the Greek Testament. Together with a complete vocabulary, and an examination of the chief New Testament synonyms. Religious Tract Society, c.1870, 600pp, hinges weak, spine frayed, text clean, Hardcover. ISBN B000XHMIRS.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 39465
- HANSELL,
E.H. [Ed]
Novum Testamentum Graece. Oxford UP, 1864, 3 vols, leather spines, sound condition, pencilling, Hardcover.
View image.
£144.00 ($288.00, €187.20)
add to shopping basket
- 36765
- HORSLEY,
G.H.R.
New Documents Illustrating Early Christianity, 3. Review of the Greek Inscriptions and Papyri Published in 1978. Liverpool University Press, 1983, 182pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0858375451.
£14.00 ($28.00, €18.20)
add to shopping basket
- 1930
- HUCK,
H.
Synopsis of the First Three Gospels. [Greek text] Blackwell, 9th edition 1950, 213pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0012NW7IM.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 35897
- HUCK,
H.
Synopsis of the First Three Gospels. [Greek text] Blackwell, 9th edition 1950s, 213pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CHT72.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 7981
- HUDSON,
D.F.
New Testament Greek. [Teach Yourself Books] English Universities Press, 1960, 178pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0000CKROZ.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 8518
- JAY,
E.G.
New Testament Greek. An introductory grammar. SPCK, 1958, 350pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 028100806X.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 39480
- KENYON,
F.G.
Handbook to the Textual Criticism of the New Testament. Macmillan, 1st edition 1901, 321pp, ex-library copy, hinges weak, Hardcover. ISBN B00086PG3W.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 21868
- KENYON,
F.G.
Recent Developments in the Textual Criticism of the Greek Bible. [Schweich Lectures 1932] London: Oxford UP, 1933, 119pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00085KHA0.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 23504
- LIDDELL,
H.G. & SCOTT, R.
A Greek-English Lexicon. Oxford UP, 9th edition reprinted 1958, 300mm, 2362pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0198642148.
£100.00 ($200.00, €130.00)
add to shopping basket
- 38729
- LIGHTFOOT,
J.B.
Saint Paul's Epistle to the Galatians. Revised text with introduction, notes & dissertations. Macmillan, 10th edition 1890, 384pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000XT9ATK.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 39460
- LOBEL,
E. [Ed]
The Oxyrhynchus Papyri Part XXI. Egypt Exploration Society, 1951, 263mm, 149pp, 13 plates, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120UWEQ.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 1933
- METZGER,
B.M.
The Text of the New Testament. Oxford UP, 1st edition 1964, 268pp, plates, Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CM3ZZ.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 8067
- METZGER,
B.M.
The Text of the New Testament. Its transmission, corruption and restoration. Oxford UP, 2nd edition 1968, 284pp, plates, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0198261586. This comprehensive work on the text of the New Testament provides information about ancient and newly discovered manuscripts, and offers various interpretations of the significance of manuscript evidence.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 10273
- MILLIGAN,
G.
Selections from the Greek Papyri. Edited with translations and notes. Cambridge UP, new impression 1927, 152pp, bookplate, slight pencilling otherwise Very Good Condition, hardback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 38836
- MORRISON,
C. et al [Eds]
New Testament Word Lists. For rapid reading of the Greek New Testament. Eerdmans, new impression 1969, 125pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0802811418.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 6670
- MOULE,
C.F.D.
An Idiom Book of New Testament Greek. Cambridge UP, 1953, 241pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0000CIP4P.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)
add to shopping basket
- 27899
- MOULTON,
J.H.
A Grammar of New Testament Greek Vol 1. Prolegomena. T & T Clark, 1906, 274pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120WN7U.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 24079
- MOULTON,
R.G. & GEDEN, A.S.
A Concordance to the Greek Testament. According to the texts of Westcott and Hort, Tischendorf and the English Revisers. T & T Clark, 4th edition 1963, 1033pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CLYYX.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 1937
- NUNN,
H.P.V.
A Short Syntax of New Testament Greek. Cambridge UP, 5th edition reprinted 1951, 180pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0521058473.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 40761
- PATTIE,
T.S.
Manuscripts of the Bible: Greek Bibles in the British Library. British Library, 1979, 36pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN 0904654133.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 38990
- SCOTT,
Bernard et al
Reading New Testament Greek. Complete word lists and reader's guide. SPCK, 1995, 208pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0281048223.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 38881
- SMALLEY,
Stephen S.
The Revelation to John. A commentary on the Greek text of the Apocalypse. SPCK, 2005, 600pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0281050317. Well Amazon says this is paperback and so do SPCK, but this copy is definitely hardback!
£26.00 ($52.00, €33.80)
add to shopping basket
- 8362
- SOUTER,
A.
Greek New Testament. Novum Testamentum Graece. Oxford UP, new impression 1956, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0012EJYV4.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 38993
- TAYLOR,
B.
Biblical Greek Language and Lexicon. Eerdmans, 2004, 266pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Paperback. ISBN 0802822169.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 3988
- TURNER,
N.
Grammatical Insights into the New Testament. T&T Clark, 1965, 198pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0567010171.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 17074
- VINE,
W.E.
An Expository Dictionary of Bible Words. Oliphants, 1979, 127pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0551008008.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 38838
- VINE,
W.E.
An Expository Dictionary of Bible Words. Oliphants, new impression 1953, 351pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120ROKG.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 23562
- WESTCOTT,
B.F. & HORT, F.J. [Eds]
The New Testament in the Original Greek. 1922, 620pp, Poor Condition, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 1943
- WILCOX,
M.
Semiticisms of Acts. Oxford UP, 1965, 206pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0000CMG9Z.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)
add to shopping basket
- 21228
- ZERWICK,
M. et al
A Grammatical Analysis of the Greek New Testament. Rome: Biblical Institute Press, revised edition 1981, 800pp, Very Good Condition, plastic covers. ISBN B0000EDRTD.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 22850
- ZERWICK,
M. et al
Biblical Greek illustrated by examples. Rome: Biblical Institute Press, 1963, 185pp, slightly dogeared otherwise Good Condition, paper. ISBN B000NKBBQE. A grammar.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-07