Jesus & The Gospels
- 23270
- AICHELE,
G.
Jesus Framed. Routledge, 1996, 200pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0415138639. This collection of essays on reading the gospel of Mark uses literary theory, most notably the writings of Roland Barthes, to examine some of the difficulties in the text. A series of close readings of the gospel of Mark is compared to similar texts, biblical and otherwise.
£14.00 ($28.00, €18.20)
add to shopping basket
- 1998
- BAIRD,
J.A.
The Justice of God in the Teaching of Jesus. [New Testament Library] SCM, 1963, 283pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CLYEC.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 25262
- BAMMEL,
E. et al [Eds]
Jesus and the Politics of his Day. Cambridge UP, 1984, 511pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0521313449.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 15852
- BARRETT,
C.K.
Essays on John. SPCK, 1982, 168pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0281038341.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 2351
- BARRETT,
C.K.
Jesus and the Gospel Tradition. SPCK, 1967, 116pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0281022089.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 1999
- BARRETT,
C.K.
The Holy Spirit and the Gospel Tradition. SPCK, 1947, 176pp, spine faded otherwise Very Good Condition, hardback.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 11533
- BENOIT,
P.
Passion and Resurrection of Jesus Christ. Darton Longman and Todd, 1969, 342pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0232481105.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 2001
- BEST,
E.
The Temptation and the Passion. The Markan soteriology. [Society for NT Studies Monograph Series] Cambridge UP, 1965, 222pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0521041708.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)
add to shopping basket
- 38808
- BLACK,
D.A. et al [Eds]
Rethinking the Synoptic Problem. Baker Academic, 2001, 160pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0801022819.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 10221
- BORNKAMM,
G.
Jesus of Nazareth. Hodder, new impression 1984, 239pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0340179295.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 2335
- BORSCH,
F.H.
The Son of Man in Myth and History. [New Testament Library] SCM, 1967, 431pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0334015243.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 33119
- BORSCH,
F.H.
The Son of Man in Myth and History. [New Testament Library] SCM, 1967, 431pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0334015243.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 12504
- BRANDON,
S.G.
Trial of Jesus of Nazareth. Batsford, 1968, 223pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 071341250X.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 16953
- BROOKS,
S.H.
Matthew's Community. The evidence of his special sayings material. JSOT, 1987, 212pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 1850751080.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 38041
- BROWN,
R.E. et al [Eds]
Mary in the New Testament. G Chapman, 1978, 323pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0225662426.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 39417
- BROWN,
S.G.
Mark's Other Gospel: Rethinking Morton Smith's Controversial Discovery. Wilfrid Laurier UP, 2005, 332pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0889204616.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)
add to shopping basket
- 6801
- BULTMANN,
R. et al
Form Criticism. Two essays on New Testament Research. Harper & Row, new impression 1962, 161pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B000O5GZDC.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 3820
- BULTMANN,
R.
The History of the Synoptic Tradition. Blackwell, 2nd edition 1968, 462pp, Very Good Condition in protected dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0631113509.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)
add to shopping basket
- 12509
- CASEY,
M.
From Jewish Prophet to Gentile God. The origins and development of New Testament Christology. James Clarke, 1991, 197pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0227679202.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 39094
- CASEY,
Maurice
An Aramaic Approach to Q: Sources for the Gospels of Matthew and Luke. [Society for New Testament Studies Monograph S] Cambridge University Press, 2002, 220pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0521817234.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)
add to shopping basket
- 39035
- CASEY,
Maurice
Aramaic Sources of Mark's Gospel. [Society for New Testament Studies Monograph S] Cambridge University Press, 1999, 288pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0521633141.
£18.00 ($36.00, €23.40)
add to shopping basket
- 35602
- CHARLESWORTH,
J H et al [Eds]
Images of Jesus Today. Trinity Press International, 1994, 119pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 156338082X.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 5766
- CHILTON,
B. [Ed]
The Kingdom of God. SPCK, 1984, 162pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281040915.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 2469
- CHILTON,
B.D. et al
Jesus and the Ethics of the Kingdom. SPCK, 1987, 148pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281043051.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 23624
- CRAGG,
K.
What Decided Christianity. Event and experience in the New Testament. Churchman Publishing, 1989, 178pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 1850931135.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 38905
- CROSSAN,
J.D.
Four Other Gospels. Polebridge Press, 1992, 208pp, back cover bumped otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0944344240. Crossan endeavours to show that the Gospel of Thomas, the Secret Gospel of Mark, the Gospel of Peter and Egerton Papyrus 2 all hold within their mutilated fragments independent or earlier traditions than those tradition has canonized.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 38229
- CULLMANN,
O.
Early Christian Worship. [Studies in Biblical Theology 10] SCM, new impression 1978, 126pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334003539.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 2006
- CULLMANN,
O.
Peter. Disciple - Apostle - Martyr. SCM, 1953, 252pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CIL23.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 2007
- CULLMANN,
O.
Peter. Disciple - Apostle - Martyr. SCM, 2nd edition 1962, 252pp, previous owner's bookplate, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CLBRW.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 10207
- CULLMANN,
O.
The Christology of the New Testament. SCM, 2nd edition 1963, 346pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334001897.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40955
- CULLMANN,
O.
The Johannine Circle. Its place in Judaism, among the disciples of Jesus and in early Christianity. [New Testament Library] SCM, 1976, 124pp, annotation otherwise Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0334007976.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 26088
- DIBELIUS,
M.
From Tradition to Gospel. Ivor Nicholson & Watson, 1934, 311pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000WVUHDW.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 30057
- DICHARRY,
W.
Mark, Matthew, Luke. [Human Authors of the New Testament Vol 1] St Paul Publications, 1991, 222pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0854393722.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 2310
- DODD,
C.H.
The Founder of Christianity. Collins, 1971, 181pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0002152576. What is known about Jesus, and how we know it.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 24582
- DODD,
C.H.
The Parables of the Kingdom. Nisbet, new impression 1936, 214pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000WXI72I.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 2428
- DOWNING,
D.G.
The Church and Jesus. [Studies in Biblical Theology 2nd Series 10] SCM, 1968, 199pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334015529.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 7298
- DRURY,
J.
Tradition and Design in Luke's Gospel. A study in early Christian historiography. Darton Longman and Todd, 1976, 208pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232513163.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 3837
- DUNN,
J.D.G.
Unity and Diversity in the New Testament. An inquiry into the character of earliest Christianity. SCM, 1977, 470pp, Very Good Condition in faded dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0334024048.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 38980
- DUNN,
James D.G.
The Epistles to Colossians and to Philemon. Paternoster Press, 1996, 0pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 085364571X.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 20825
- EASTON,
B.S.
The Gospel Before the Gospels. Scribner, 1928, 170pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000X78LW4.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 6710
- ECCLESTONE,
A.
Scaffolding of the Spirit. Reflections on the Gospel of St John. Darton Longman and Todd, 1987, 137pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232517533.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 38986
- ELLIOTT,
J.K. [Ed]
The Apocryphal New Testament: A Collection of Apocryphal Christian Literature in an English Translation. Oxford UP, 1993, 782pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0198261829.
View image.
£64.00 ($128.00, €83.20)
add to shopping basket
- 38908
- EVANS,
C.A.
Life of Jesus Research. An annotated biography. E J Brill, revised edition 1996, 335pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 9004102825.
£32.00 ($64.00, €41.60)
add to shopping basket
- 17670
- EVANS,
C.A. et al [Eds]
The Historical Jesus. [A Sheffield Reader] Sheffield Academic Press, 1995, 314pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 1850757313.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 17665
- EVANS,
C.A. et al [Eds]
The Synoptic Gospels. [A Sheffield Reader] Sheffield Academic Press, 1995, 313pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 1850757321.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 39485
- FARMER,
William R.
The Last Twelve Verses of Mark. [Society for New Testament Studies Monograph S] Cambridge UP, 1974, 135pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0521204143.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)
add to shopping basket
- 6539
- FRANCE,
R.T.
Jesus and the Old Testament. His application of Old Testament passages to himself and his mission. Inter-Varsity Press, 1971, 286pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0851117279.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)
add to shopping basket
- 3783
- FUCHS,
E.
Studies of the Historical Jesus. [Studies in Biblical Theology 42] SCM, 1964, 239pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B000TCQJLI.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 12950
- FULLER,
R.H.
The Formation of the Resurrection Narratives. SPCK, 1972, 225pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0281024758.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 2021
- FULLER,
R.H.
The Foundations of New Testament Christology. Lutterworth Press, 1965, 268pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 068415532X. Survey of one of the central tenets of Christianity in its original New Testament context.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 11526
- FUNK,
R.W.
Parables and Presence. Forms of the New Testament tradition. Fortress Press, 1982, 206pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0800606884.
£22.00 ($44.00, €28.60)
add to shopping basket
- 23266
- FUNK,
R.W. et al
The Parables of Jesus. Red Letter Edition. A report of the Jesus Seminar. Polebridge Press, 1988, 107pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0944344070.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37746
- FUNK,
Robert W [Ed]
New Gospel Parallels, Vol 2. John and the other Gospels. Fortress Press, 1986, 396pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0800621069.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)
add to shopping basket
- 38798
- FUNK,
Robert Walter
The Gospel of Jesus: According to the Jesus Seminar. Polebridge Press, 1999, 128pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0944344747.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 39097
- FUNK,
Robert Walter
The Gospel of Mark: Red Letter Edition. Polebridge Press, 1991, 250pp, covers creased otherwise Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0944344097.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 42140
- GLOVER,
Terrot Reaveley
The Jesus of History. SCM Press, 1917, 247pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000XDEGDQ.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 39029
- GOODACRE,
Mark et al [Eds]
Questioning "Q". SPCK, 2004, 192pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0281056137.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 5743
- GOULDER,
M.D.
Midrash and Lection in Matthew. SPCK, 1974, 528pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0281027137.
View image.
£80.00 ($160.00, €104.00)
add to shopping basket
- 22951
- GRAYSTON,
K.
Dying, we Live. A new enquiry into the death of Christ in the New Testament. Oxford UP, 1990, 496pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0195207890.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 39017
- GRAYSTON,
K.
Dying, we Live. A new enquiry into the death of Christ in the New Testament. Darton Longman and Todd, 1990, 496pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 023251836X.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 2477
- HAHN,
F.
Mission in the New Testament. [Studies in Biblical Theology 47] SCM, new impression 1981, 184pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334010233.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 31092
- HANSON,
A.T.
The Prophetic Gospel. A study of John and the Old Testament. T & T Clark, 1991, 393pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0567095835.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 13036
- HAWKINS,
J.C.
Horae Synopticae. Contributions to the study of the synoptic problem. Oxford UP, 2nd edition revised 1968, 223pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000GKDOYI.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 41475
- HEADLAM,
ARTHUR C.
The Life And Teaching Of Jesus The Christ. John Murray, 1927, 338pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000885G4E.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 38951
- HEYER,
C.J.Den
Jesus and the Doctrine of the Atonement. SCM Press, 1998, 144pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0334027330.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 7223
- HIGGINS,
A.J.B.
Jesus and the Son of Man. Lutterworth Press, 1964, 223pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0718805704.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 19574
- HOOKER,
M.
The Signs of a Prophet. The Prophetic actions of Jesus. SCM Press, 1997, 131pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334027020.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40118
- HULTGREN,
Arland J.
Christ and His Benefits. Fortress, 1987, 288pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0800608615.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 38826
- HURTADO,
L.W.
Lord Jesus Christ: Devotion to Jesus in Earliest Christianity. Eerdmans, 2003, 746pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0802860702.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 12972
- JACOBSON,
A.D.
The First Gospel. An introduction to Q. Polebridge Press, 1992, 309pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0944344283.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 41927
- JALLAND,
Trevor Gervase
The origin and evolution of the Christian Church. Hutchinson, 1950, 200pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CHN2E.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 6343
- JEREMIAS,
J.
The Eucharistic Words of Jesus. Blackwell, 1955, 195pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CMYVQ.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 2445
- JEREMIAS,
J.
The Eucharistic Words of Jesus. SCM, 1966, 278pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CMYVQ.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 33162
- JEREMIAS,
J.
The Eucharistic Words of Jesus. SCM, 1966, 278pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334004144.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 6776
- JEREMIAS,
J.
The Parables of Jesus. SCM Press, 1954, 178pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0000CIZE0.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 37166
- JEREMIAS,
J.
The Parables of Jesus. SCM Press, 3rd edition 1972, 248pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334012147.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 32617
- JEREMIAS,
J.
The Parables of Jesus. SCM Press, revised edition 1963, 248pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CLY6H.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 7245
- JEREMIAS,
J.
Unknown Sayings of Jesus. SPCK, 1957, 110pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0281012989.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37481
- JOHNSON,
Marshall D.
The Purpose of the Biblical Genealogies: With Special Reference to the Setting of the Genealogies of Jesus. [Society for New Testament Studies Monograph S] Cambridge UP, 1969, 310pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0521073170.
£28.00 ($56.00, €36.40)
add to shopping basket
- 25778
- JONES,
G.V.
The Art and Truth of the Parables. A Study in Their Literary Form and Modern Interpretation. SPCK, 1964, 250pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0281000603.
£9.00 ($18.00, €11.70)
add to shopping basket
- 24105
- KEE,
A.
From Bad Faith to Good News. SCM Press, 1991, 147pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334024897.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 13836
- KERMODE,
F.
The Genesis of Secrecy. On the interpretation of narrative. Harvard UP, 1979, 169pp, adhesive plastic fixed to covers otherwise Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0674345355.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 14736
- KINGSBURY,
J.D.
The Parables of Jesus in Matthew 13. SPCK, 1969, 180pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0281022917.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 21325
- KINGSBURY,
J.D.
The Parables of Jesus in Matthew 13. SPCK, 1969, 180pp, spine faded otherwise Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281029741.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 31688
- KLOPPENBORG,
J.S. [Ed]
The Formation of Q. Trajectories in Ancient Wisdom Collections. Fortress Press, 1987, 377pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0800631013.
£22.00 ($44.00, €28.60)
add to shopping basket
- 6856
- KLOPPENBORG,
J.S. [Ed]
The Shape of Q. Signal essays on the Sayings Gospel. Fortress Press, 1994, 224pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0800626001.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 38827
- KLOPPENBORG,
John S.
Q Parallels: Synopsis, Critical Notes & Concordance. Polebridge Press, 1988, 0pp, covers creased otherwise Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0944344011.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 42150
- KRAFT,
Heinrich
Die Entstehung des Christentums. Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1981, 289pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 3534075072.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 39422
- KROSNEY,
H.
The Lost Gospel: The Quest for the Gospel of Judas Iscariot. National Geographic, 2006, 350pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1426200412.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 2326
- KUMMEL,
W.G.
Promise and Fulfilment. The eschatological message of Jesus. [Studies in Biblical Theology 23] SCM, 1st edition 1957, 168pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334013208.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 41018
- KUMMEL,
W.G.
Promise and Fulfilment. The eschatological message of Jesus. [Studies in Biblical Theology 23] SCM Press, 2nd edition 1961, 168pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334013208.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 38830
- LABAHN,
Michael et al [Eds]
Jesus, Mark and Q: The Teaching of Jesus in Its Earliest Records. Sheffield Academic Press, 2001, 296pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1841272183.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 27983
- LAKE,
Kirsopp.
An Introduction to the New Testament. London: Christophers, revised edition 1938, 298pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0010WDFJK.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 21810
- LIGHTFOOT,
R.H.
Locality and Doctrine in the Gospels. Hodder, 1938, 166pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B00085PTZ8.
£9.00 ($18.00, €11.70)
add to shopping basket
- 17720
- LINDARS,
B.
Jesus Son of Man. A fresh examination of the Son of Man sayings in the Gospels. SPCK, 1983, 244pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0281040168.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)
add to shopping basket
- 2466
- LINNEMANN,
E.
The Parables of Jesus. Introduction and exposition. SPCK, 1966, 216pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0281008574.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 11477
- LINNEMANN,
E.
The Parables of Jesus. Introduction and exposition. SPCK, new impression 1975, 216pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281028915.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 35691
- LUDEMANN,
Gerd
What Really Happened to Jesus SCM Press, 1995, 147pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0334026075. The author, Professor of New Testament at the University of Gottingen, investigates the Gospel account of the resurrection and concludes that as an historical event it did not happen.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 25564
- LUNNY,
W. J.
The Jesus Option. Paulist Press, 1994, 215pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0809134454. Portrays Jesus as an important social activist in his own time.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 31855
- MANEK,
J.
…Und Brachte Frucht. Die Gleichnisse Jesu. Stuttgart, 1977, 117pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 3766805487.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 35741
- MANSON,
T.W.
The Sayings of Jesus. As recorded in the Gospels according to St Matthew and St Luke arranged with introduction and commentary. SCM Press, new impression 1961, 352pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0334014409.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 2037
- MANSON,
T.W.
The Sayings of Jesus. SCM Press, new impression 1975, 352pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334014417.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 39889
- MARSHALL,
Christopher D.
Faith as a Theme in Mark's Narrative. [Society for New Testament Studies Monograph S] Cambridge University Press, 1994, 274pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0521477662.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 41900
- MARTIN,
Ernest L.
The Star That Astonished the World. ASK, 1991, 220pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0945657889.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 10203
- MARTIN,
R.P.
Mark, Evangelist and Theologian. Paternoster, 1979, 240pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0853642532.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 19433
- MARTIN,
R.P.
New Testament Foundations. Vol 1. The Four Gospels. Paternoster, 1975, 325pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0853641781.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 30276
- MARTIN,
R.P.
New Testament Foundations. Vol 1. The Four Gospels. Paternoster, revised edition 1985, 326pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0853644101.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 39559
- MARXSEN,
W.
The Resurrection of Jesus of Nazareth. SCM Press, 1970, 191pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0334013623.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 35713
- MCCLYMOND,
Michael J.
Familiar Stranger: An Introduction to Jesus of Nazareth Eerdmans, 2004, 212pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0802826806.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 30791
- MCDONALD,
H.D.
New Testament Concept of Atonement. The gospel of the Calvary event. Baker Book House, 1994, 144pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0801063094.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 29847
- MERCHANT,
Moelwyn
Jeshua. Nazareth to Jerusalem. Christopher Davies, 1987, 426pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0715406841. This fictional life of Jesus was written by a man who became Professor of English in the University of Exeter, professor in the University of Chicago, and Chancellor of Salisbury Cathedral. In later life he took to sculpture.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 36155
- MICHAELS,
J Ramsey
Servant and Son. Jesus in parable and gospel. J Knox P, US, 1982, 335pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0804204098.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 39101
- MILLER,
Robert J.
The Jesus Seminar and Its Critics. Polebridge Press, 1999, 168pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 094434478X.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 29965
- MOLTMANN-WENDEL,
E.
The Women around Jesus. SCM Press, 1982, 148pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334018110.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)
add to shopping basket
- 39429
- MOORE,
James W
Jesus' Parables of Life. Abingdon Press, 2005, 112pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0687062772.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 2239
- MOULE,
C.F.D.
The Origin of Christology. Cambridge UP, 1977, 187pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0521293634.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 8499
- O'COLLINS,
G.
The Easter Jesus. Darton Longman and Todd, 1973, 142pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 023251500X.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41793
- PALS,
Daniel L.
Victorian "Lives" of Jesus. Trinity University Press, 1980, 223pp, cover and spine appear to have been run over by a heavy iron-shod wheelbarrow; otherwise Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0911536957.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 23973
- PARRINDER,
G.
Son of Joseph. The parentage of Jesus. T & T Clark, 1992, 129pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0567292134.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 37855
- PERKINS,
P.
Resurrection. New Testament witness and contemporary reflection. G Chapman, 1984, 504pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0225664186.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 3858
- PERRIN,
N.
Jesus and the Language of the Kingdom. Symbol and metaphor in New Testament interpretation. [New Testament Library] SCM, 1976, 225pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0334007992.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 3758
- PERRIN,
N.
The Kingdom of God in the Teaching of Jesus. [New Testament Library] SCM, 1963, 215pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CLSTH.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 6722
- PERRIN,
N.
What is Redaction Criticism? SPCK, 1970, 85pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281024537.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 39549
- PERRY,
Charles A
The Resurrection Promise. Eerdmans, 1987, 152pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0802802494.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 20620
- PETER,
J.
Finding the Historical Jesus. A statement of the principles involved. Collins, 1965, 222pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0002422506.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 31790
- POLAG,
A.
Fragmenta Q. Textheft zur Logienquelle. Neukirchener Verlag, 1979, 102pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 3788705418.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 31437
- PRAEDER,
S.M.
The Word in Women's Worlds. Four parables. Michael Glazier, 1988, 120pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0894536672.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 2053
- RAMSEY,
A.M.
The Resurrection of Christ. 2nd edition 1946, 125pp, Very Good Condition, hardback.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 27443
- RAMSEY,
I.T. et al
The Miracles and the Resurrection. [SPCK Theological Collections] SPCK, 1964, 104pp, Good Condition, paperback.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 28496
- RAVENS,
D.
Luke and the Restoration of Israel. The experience and rhetoric of Paul's imprisonments. Sheffield Academic Press, 1995, 287pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 1850755655.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 39081
- REICKE,
Bo Ivar
The roots of the synoptic gospels. Fortress Press, 1986, 191pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 080060766X.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 37483
- REIM,
Gunter
Studien Zum Alttestamentlichen Hintergrund de Johannesevangeliums. [Society for New Testament Studies Monograph S] Cambridge University Press, 1974, 323pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0521086302.
£34.00 ($68.00, €44.20)
add to shopping basket
- 27662
- REUMANN,
J.
Jesus in the Church's Gospels. Modern scholarship and the earliest sources. SPCK, 1970, 539pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0281024898.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 31665
- RICHTER,
G.
Studien zum Johannesevangelium. Regensburg, 1977, 458pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 3791704869.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 10972
- RIST,
J.M.
On the Independence of Matthew and Mark. [Society for New Testament Studies Monograph S] Cambridge UP, 1978, 132pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0521214769.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 8494
- RIVKIN,
E.
What Crucified Jesus? SCM, 1984, 79pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 033401798X. Jewish scholar on the background to Jesus' life and death.
£1.00 ($2.00, €1.30)
add to shopping basket
- 34913
- ROBBINS,
V.K.
Jesus the Teacher. A socio-rhetorical interpretation of Mark. Fortress Press, 1984, 249pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0800607198.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 38043
- ROBINSON,
J.A.T.
Jesus and his Coming. New York: Abingdon Press, 1957, 192pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 2056
- ROHDE,
J.
Rediscovering the Teaching of the Evangelists. [New Testament Library] SCM, 1968, 278pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0334013828.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 2055
- ROHDE,
J.
Rediscovering the Teaching of the Evangelists. [New Testament Library] SCM, 1968, 278pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334013658.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 41844
- ROTTGER,
Wilfrid
Studien zur lichmotivik bei Iuvencus. [Jahrbuch fur Antike und Christentum. Erganzungsband] Aschendorffsche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1996, 159pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 3402081083.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37421
- SANFORD,
John A.
The Kingdom Within: The Inner Meaning of Jesus' Sayings Paulist Press, 1970, 188pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN B00120PRWI.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 31744
- SCHILDGEN,
B.D.
Crisis and Community. Time in the Gospel of Mark. Sheffield Academic Press, 1998, 176pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B00120SU0O.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41904
- SCHONFIELD,
Hugh J
Jesus: A biography. Banner Books, 1948, 274pp, annotation otherwise Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN B0007J8RZE.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 31442
- SCHREIBER,
J.
Theologie des Vertrauens. Eine redaktionsgeschichtliche Untersuchung des Markusevangeliums. Hamburg, 1967, 272pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket which has been stuck to the book, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 31751
- SCHULZ,
S.
Q - Die Spruchquelle der Evangelisten. Zurich, 1972, 508pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 3290113051.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 19303
- SCHWEITZER,
A.
The Quest of the Historical Jesus. A critical study of its progress from Reimarus to Wrede. A & C Black, 3rd edition 1954, 410pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0713606991.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 39193
- SCOTT,
Bernard Brandon
Hear Then the Parable: A Commentary on the Parables of Jesus. Augsburg Fortress Publishers, 1991, 457pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0800624815.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 40424
- SIMSON,
Pierre
Do This in Memory of Me. Dominican Publications, ales, 0pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1871552826.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 17330
- SMITH,
D.M.
Johannine Christianity. Essays on its setting, sources and theology. T & T Clark, 1987, 233pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 2501
- SPARKS,
H.F.D.
Synopsis of the Gospels. Part 1. The Synoptic Gospels with the Johannine Parallels. Black, 2nd edition 1970, 283mm, 248pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0713610697. Uses the English of the Revised Version - a bit stilted, but close to the word order of the underlying Greek text.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 8432
- SPONG,
J.S.
Born of a Woman. A bishop rethinks the birth of Jesus. HarperCollins, 1992, 245pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0060675292.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 39220
- SPONG,
John Shelby
This Hebrew Lord: Bishop's Search for the Authentic Jesus. HarperCollins, 1993, 208pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0060675209.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 2061
- STANTON,
G.N.
Jesus of Nazareth in New Testament Preaching. [Society for NT Studies Monograph Series, 27] Cambridge UP, 1977, 207pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0521609321.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 2062
- STEIN,
R.H.
The Synoptic Problem. IVP, 1988, 292pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 085110665X.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 36279
- STONEHOUSE,
Ned Bernard
The witness of the Synoptic Gospels to Christ. One volume combing The Witness of Matthew and Mark to Christ and The Witness of Luke to Christ. Baker Book House, 1979, 184pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN B0011ZNIFC.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 6910
- STREETER,
B.H.
The Four Gospels. A study of origins, treating of the manuscript tradition, sources, authorship and dates. Macmillan, 1924, 624pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000TCQJ5O.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 12785
- SWETE,
H.B.
The Last Discourse and Prayer of Our Lord. A study of St John XIV-XVII. new impression 1914, 187pp, Very Good Condition, hardback.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 1990
- TAYLOR,
V.
Jesus and his Sacrifice. Macmillan, new impression 1959, 339pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0333059581.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 2494
- TAYLOR,
V.
The Life and Ministry of Jesus. Macmillan, 1954, 236pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CIJFC.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 8498
- TAYLOR,
V.
The Names of Jesus. Macmillan, 1953, 179pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CIJFC.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 21495
- TAYLOR,
V.
The Passion Narrative of St Luke. A critical and historical investigation. [Society for New Testament Studies Monograph S] Cambridge UP, 1972, 148pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0521082951.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 39187
- TER LINDEN,
Nico
The Story Goes 2. Mark's Story and Matthew's Story. SCM Press, 1999, 304pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0334027659.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 5579
- THEISSEN,
G.
The Shadow of the Galilean. The quest of the historical Jesus in narrative form. SCM, 1987, 212pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 033401512X.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 31031
- TREANOR,
O.
This is My Beloved Son. Aspects of the Passion. Darton Longman and Todd, 1997, 232pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232522022.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 2291
- TROCME,
E.
Jesus and his Contemporaries. SCM, 1973, 134pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0334007674.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 3819
- TROCME,
E.
The Formation of the Gospel according to Mark. SPCK, 1975, 293pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0281028745.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 38910
- TUCKETT,
C.M. [Ed]
Synoptic Studies. The Ampleforth Conferences of 1982 and 1983. Sheffield Academic Press, 1984, 227pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0905774809.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)
add to shopping basket
- 24208
- VAN IERSEL,
B.M.F.
'Der Sohn' in den Synoptischen Jesusworten. Brill, 1961, 194pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000UFFWX0.
£9.00 ($18.00, €11.70)
add to shopping basket
- 31729
- VERBIN,
J.S.K.
Excavating Q. The history and setting of the sayings Gospel. T & T Clark, 2000, 546pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 056708728X.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 31673
- WAGNER,
J.
Auferstehung und Leben. Joh 11,1-12,19 als Spiegel johanneischer Redaktions- und Theologiegeschichte. Regensburg, 1988, 501pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 3791711733.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 23305
- WEDDERBURN,
A.J.M.
Beyond Resurrection. SCM, 1999, 306pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334027667.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 11181
- WENHAM,
J.
Easter Enigma. Do the Resurrection stories contradicts one another? Paternoster, 1984, 162pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0853643687.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 36215
- WESTCOTT,
B.F.
The Gospel of the Resurrection. Macmillan, 8th edition 1898, 261pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 36281
- WILSON,
Robert McLachlan
The Gospel of Philip. Mowbray, 1962, 206pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0264651189.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 2072
- WINK,
W.
John the Baptist in the Gospel Tradition. [Society for NT Studies Monograph Series, 7] Cambridge UP, 1968, 132pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0521071437.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 30643
- WINTER,
David
The Search for the Real Jesus. Hodder, 1982, 156pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0340269324.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 17135
- WITHERINGTON,
B.
The Jesus Quest. The third search for the Jew of Nazareth. Paternoster, 1995, 304pp, binding appears a bit cracked otherwise Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 085364747X.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 24985
- WRIGHT,
N.T.
Jesus and the Victory of God. SPCK, 1996, 741pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281047170.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40999
- WROE,
Ann
Pilate: The Biography of an Invented Man. Jonathan Cape, 1999, 392pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0224059424.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-07