The Apostolic Church
- 35370
- AKENSON,
Donald Harman
Saint Saul: A Skeleton Key to the Historical Jesus Oxford University Press Inc, USA, 2001, 352pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0195141571.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 41792
- ANDRESEN,
Carl, et al [Eds]
Theologia crucis, signum crucis: Festschrift fur Erich Dinkler zum 70. Geburtstag. Tubingen: J C B Mohr, 1979, 563pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 316641892X.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)
add to shopping basket
- 6901
- BARRETT,
C.K.
Essays on Paul. SPCK, 1982, 171pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0281038333.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 29223
- BEAUDEAN,
J.W.
Paul's Theology of Preaching. Mercer UP, 1984, 216pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0865543410.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 39397
- BEKER,
J.Christiaan
Paul's Apocalyptic Gospel: The Coming Triumph of God. Fortress Press, 1982, 128pp, slightly dogeared otherwise Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0800616499. Has the advantage of being short.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 35833
- BOERS,
Hendrikus
The Justification of the Gentiles: Paul's Letters to the Galatians and Romans Hendrickson Publishers Inc, 1994, 368pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1565630114.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 39093
- BORGEN,
Peder
Early Christianity and Hellenistic Judaism. T & T Clark, 1996, 388pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0567085015.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 18229
- BORNKAMM,
G.
Paul. London: SPCK, 1971, 259pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0340125381.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 7267
- BORNKAMM,
G.
Paul. Hodder, 1975, 259pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0340197617.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 35723
- BRINSMEAD,
Bernard Hungerford
Galatians: Dialogical Response to Opponents Scholars P, US, 1982, 366pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0891305491.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 37559
- BULL,
George
Harmonia Apostolica. Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1842, 231pp, ex-library copy, shabby, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 26937
- CAIRD,
G.B.
The Apostolic Age. Duckworth, 1955, 222pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000WS2H0G.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 2078
- CONZELMANN,
H.
History of Primitive Christianity. Darton Longman and Todd, 1973, 190pp, covers creased otherwise Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232512256.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 7240
- COUSAR,
C.B.
A Theology of the Cross. The death of Jesus in the Pauline Letters. Fortress Press, 1990, 194pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0800615581.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 39884
- CRAGG,
Kenneth
Paul and Peter. Meeting in Jerusalem. Bible Reading Fellowship, 1980, 96pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0900164522.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 39374
- CRANFIELD,
C.E.B.
On Romans and Other New Testament Essays. T & T Clark, 1998, 192pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0567086240.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 39418
- CROCKER,
Cornelia C.
Reading 1 Corinthians in the Twenty-first Century. T & T Clark, 2004, 272pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0567026000.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 30050
- CROSSAN,
J.D.
The Birth of Christianity. T & T Clark, 1999, 653pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0567086682.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 42131
- DAUVILLIER,
Jean
Les temps apostoliques. 1er siecle. [Histoire du Droit et des Institutions de l'Eglise en Occident, Tome II] Paris: Sirey, 1970, 744pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN B000X6UQBO.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 39856
- DAVIES,
W.D.
Paul and Rabbinic Judaism. Some Rabbinic elements in Pauline theology. SPCK, 2nd edition 1955, 392pp, annotation otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0281008817.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 32750
- DEISSMANN,
A.
Paul. A study in social and religious history. Hodder, 1912, 316pp, map missing from back pocket otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00087H8G4.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 13853
- DIBELIUS,
M.
Paul. Longmans, 1953, 172pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0582502225.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 3763
- DIBELIUS,
M.
Studies in the Acts of the Apostles. SCM, 1956, 228pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000X742JU.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 24303
- DUNNILL,
John
Covenant and Sacrifice in the Letter to the Hebrews. [Society for New Testament Studies Monograph S] Cambridge UP, 1992, 297pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0011ZNFLO.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 19951
- EASTON,
B.S.
Early Christianity. The purpose of Acts, and other papers. SPCK, 1955, 158pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000KZUNJS.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 2337
- EHRHARDT,
A.
Acts of the Apostles. Ten Lectures. Manchester UP, 1969, 138pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0719003822.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 8011
- EPP,
E.J.
The Theological Tendency of Codex Bezae Cantabrigiensis in Acts. [Society for New Testament Studies Monograph Series 3] Cambridge UP, 1966, 210pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0521049377.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40682
- EVANS,
C.A. et al [Eds]
Early Christian Interpretation of the Scriptures of Israel: Investigations and Proposals. Sheffield Academic Press, 1997, 476pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1850756791.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37719
- FARRER,
A.
A Rebirth of Images. The making of St John's Apocalypse. Dacre Press, 1949, 348pp, some foxing in margins otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0007IUQO0.
£17.00 ($34.00, €22.10)
add to shopping basket
- 6706
- FENN,
R.
Death of Herod. An essay in the sociology of religion. Cambridge UP, 1992, 200pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0521425026. Intended to be a "taster" to sociological method for students of the New Testament, this work aims to demonstrate how fruitful the relationship between the social sciences and Biblical studies can be when sociological method is imaginatively applied to the New Testament.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 31485
- FRANCIS,
F.O. et al [Eds]
Pauline Parallels. Fortress Press, 2nd edition 1984, 373pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0800621034.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)
add to shopping basket
- 31745
- GAGER,
J.G.
Reinventing Paul. Oxford UP, 2000, 198pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0195134745.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 12827
- GREEN,
M.
Evangelism in the Early Church. Hodder, 1970, 349pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0340107073.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 30014
- GUERRA,
A.J.
Romans and the Apologetic Tradition. The purpose, genre and audience of Paul's letter. [Society for New Testament Studies Monograph S] Cambridge UP, 1995, 200pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0521471265.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 36140
- HAN,
Kyu Sam
Jerusalem and the Early Jesus Movement: The Q Community's Attitude Towards the Temple (Journal for the Study of the New Testament Supplement S.) Continuum, 2002, 250pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 1841271837.
£14.00 ($28.00, €18.20)
add to shopping basket
- 17826
- HANSON,
A.T.
Studies in Paul's Technique and Theology. SPCK, 1974, 329pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0281027528.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 31660
- HANSON,
A.T.
Studies in the Pastoral Epistles. SPCK, 1968, 151pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0281022585.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 8326
- HENGEL,
M.
Between Jesus and Paul. Studies in the Earliest history of Christianity. SCM Press, 1983, 220pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334000920.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 34763
- HILL,
H. Erskine
Mystical Studies in the Apocalypse [1931], 261pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 23960
- HUBNER,
H.
Law in Paul's Thought. T & T Clark, new impression 1986, 186pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0567093131.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37667
- HULL,
John Howarth Eric
The Holy Spirit in the Acts of the Apostles. Lutterworth Press, 1967, 200pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0718804155.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 31758
- JERVELL,
J.
Gud og Hans Fiender. Forsok pa a tolke Romerbrevet. Oslo: Scandanavian University Books, 2nd edition 1978, 284pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 8200023001.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 2368
- KECK,
L.E. et al [Eds]
Studies in Luke-Acts. SPCK, 1976, 316pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281029695.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 7302
- KIRBY,
J.C.
Ephesians. Baptism and Pentecost. SPCK, 1968, 207pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0281022356.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 39477
- KLAUCK,
Hans-Josef
Magic and Paganism in Early Christianity. T & T Clark, 2003, 144pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0567087492.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 38971
- KLAUCK,
Hans-Josef
Magic and Paganism in Early Christianity. T & T Clark, 2003, 144pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0567089622.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 26293
- KNOX,
J.
Chapters in a Life of Paul. SCM Press, revised edition 1989, 137pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334019184.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 10880
- KNOX,
J.
Philemon among the Letters of Paul. Collins, 1960, 96pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000XTBECQ.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37501
- KNOX,
Wilfred Lawrence
St. Paul and the church of the Gentiles. Cambridge UP, 1939, 261pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0521054877.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 21777
- KREITZER,
L.
2 Corinthians. [New Testament Guides] Sheffield Academic Press, 1996, 146pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 1850757895.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 20740
- LEVINSKAYA,
I.
The Book of Acts in its First Century Setting Vol 5. Diaspora Setting. Eerdmans, 1996, 284pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0802824374.
£18.00 ($36.00, €23.40)
add to shopping basket
- 20835
- LIGHTFOOT,
J.B.
Dissertations on the Apostolic Age. Macmillan, 1892, 435pp, spine slightly frayed, front hinge broken, slight pencilling, hardback.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 17331
- LIVINGSTONE,
E.A. [Ed]
Studia Biblica 1978. II. Papers on the Gospels. Sixth International Congress on Biblical Studies 1978. JSOT Press, 1980, 350pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0905774221.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 17075
- LIVINGSTONE,
E.A. [Ed]
Studia Biblica 1978. III. Papers on Paul and other New Testament authors. Sixth International Congress on Biblical Studies 1978. JSOT Press, 1980, 468pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0905774272.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 6716
- LUDEMANN,
G.
Paul, Apostle to the Gentiles. Studies in Chronology. SCM Press, 1984, 311pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334022460.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 31510
- MALHERBE,
A.J.
Social Aspects of Early Christianity. Louisiana State UP, 1977, 98pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 080710261X.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 39423
- MALHERBE,
Abraham J.
Paul and the Popular Philosophers. Augsburg Fortress, 1989, 208pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0800624106.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 33318
- MANSON,
T.W.
On Paul and John. [Studies in Biblical Theology 38] SCM, 1963, 168pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334011736.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 39407
- MARTIN,
Ralph P
Colossians: The Church's Lord and the Christian's Liberty. Paternoster Press, 1972, 192pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0853641250.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41708
- MEEKS,
W.
The First Urban Christians. The social world of the apostle Paul. Yale UP, 1983, 299pp, slight annotation otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0300028768.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 17775
- MEEKS,
W.
The First Urban Christians. The social world of the apostle Paul. Yale UP, 1983, 299pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0300032447.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)
add to shopping basket
- 38920
- MEYER,
Marvin
Secret Gospels: Essays on Thomas and the Secret Gospel of Mark. Trinity Press International, 2003, 208pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1563384094.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 2088
- MINEAR,
P.S.
The Obedience of Faith. The purposes of Paul in the epistle to the Romans. [Studies in Biblical Theology 2nd Series 19] SCM, 1971, 115pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334011469.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 2090
- MORRISON,
C.D.
The Powers that Be. Earthly Rulers and Demonic Powers in Romans 13.1-7. SCM, 1960, 144pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B0000CKLBS.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 2091
- MUNCK,
J.
Paul and the Salvation of Mankind. SCM, 1959, 351pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0006AWDLS.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 3836
- MUNCK,
J.
Paul and the Salvation of Mankind. SCM, 1959, 351pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334012295.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 6758
- NAIRNE,
A.
The Epistle of Priesthood. Studies in the Epistle to the Hebrews. T & T Clark, 1st edition 1913, 446pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B00120UPAC.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 31661
- PERKINS,
P.
Abraham's Divided Children. Galatians and the politics of faith. Trinity Press International, 2001, 189pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 1563383594.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 17668
- POBEE,
J.S.
Persecution and Martyrdom in the Theology of Paul. Sheffield Academic Press, 1985, 155pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0905774523.
£22.00 ($44.00, €28.60)
add to shopping basket
- 16073
- PREVOST,
J.
How to Read the Apocalypse. SCM Press, 1993, 118pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334021014.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 39386
- REASONER,
Mark Philip
Romans in Full Circle: A History of Interpretation. Westminster/John Knox Press, 2005, 192pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0664228739.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 13017
- RICHES,
J. [Ed]
The Social Setting of Pauline Christianity. T & T Clark, 1982, 210pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0567093115.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 13012
- RIDDERBOS,
H.
Paul. An outline of his theology. SPCK, 1977, 587pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0281029997.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 36193
- ROETZEL,
C.J.
The Letters of Paul. SCM Press, 1983, 151pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334008751.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 35673
- ROETZEL,
Calvin J.
Paul: A Jew on the Margins Westminster John Knox Press, 2004, 124pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0664225209.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 31657
- ROPES,
J.H.
The Singular Problem of the Epistle to the Galatians. Kraus Reprints, new impression 1969, 46pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0527010146.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 35674
- SAMPLEY,
J Paul
Pauline Partnership in Christ: Christian Community and Commitment in Light of Roman Law. Fortress Press, 1980, 144pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0800606310.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 12979
- SANDERS,
E.P.
Paul and Palestinian Judaism. SCM Press, 1977, 627pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0334012279.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 19672
- SANDERS,
J.T.
Schismatics, Sectarians, Dissidents, Deviants. The first one hundred years of Jewish-Christian relations. SCM, 1993, 404pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334023254.
£14.00 ($28.00, €18.20)
add to shopping basket
- 39172
- SAUNDERS,
Stanley
Philippians and Galatians. (Interpretation Bible Studies) Westminster John Knox Press, 2001, 128pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0664501028.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 29334
- SCHLATTER,
A.
The Church in the New Testament Period. SPCK, new impression 1961, 335pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 028100286X.
£24.00 ($48.00, €31.20)
add to shopping basket
- 10246
- SCHMITHALS,
W.
The Office of an Apostle in the Early Church. SPCK, 1971, 288pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 0281026122.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 8122
- SCHWEITZER,
A.
The Mysticism of Paul the Apostle. A & C Black, 2nd edition 1953, 411pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0713606908.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 35996
- SEIFRID,
M.
Christ, Our Righteousness. Paul's theology of justification. Apollos, 2000, 244pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0851114709.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 32761
- STEIN,
R.H.
Difficult Passages in the Epistles. IVP, 1989, 162pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0851106862.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 17495
- THUREN,
L.
Argument and Theology in 1 Peter. The origins of Christian paraenesis. Sheffield Academic Press, 1995, 251pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 1850755469.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 15940
- TORRANCE,
T.F.
The Apocalypse Today. James Clarke, 1960, 188pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0227674057.
£9.00 ($18.00, €11.70)
add to shopping basket
- 30345
- TUCKETT,
C.M.
Nag Hammadi and the Gospel Tradition. T & T Clark, 1986, 194pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0567093646.
£14.00 ($28.00, €18.20)
add to shopping basket
- 39046
- WAGNER,
Walter H
After the Apostles: Christianity in the Second Century. Augsburg Fortress, 1993, 296pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0800625676.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)
add to shopping basket
- 39390
- WEDDERBURN
A History of the First Christians. T & T Clark, 2004, 288pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0567084132.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-07