Lund Theological Books
/
/

Travel

41349
ANDERSEN, Lucy
Copenhagen and its environs; a guide for travellers
London: Walter Scott, 4th edition 1892, 216pp, front endpaper missing otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000W6OD5A.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
37854
ANON.
Castle Howard.
Guide Book. Castle Howard Estates, 1988, 62pp, colour illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
36773
ARNOLD, Kathy
Normandy (Thomas Cook Travellers S.)
Thomas Cook, 1999, 192pp, colour illustrations, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0749518820. Useful pocket sized guide to the delights of Normandy.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
41326
BAEDEKER, Karl
Austria-Hungary
with Excursions to Cetinje, Belgrade and Bucharest. Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 11th edition 1911, 602pp, Poor Condition - wire binding staples rusting, spine worn with some loss, hinges weak, thin boards.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
41327
BAEDEKER, Karl
Austria-Hungary
with Excursions to Cetinje, Belgrade and Bucharest. Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 11th edition 1911, 602pp, spine torn, first folding map present but torn from binding, thin boards. ISBN B000WF76O6.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)     add to shopping basket
41350
BAEDEKER, Karl
London and its environs
Karl Baedeker, 1911, 453pp, +58pp index of streets, front map missing, shabby, Hardcover. ISBN B000LE9LA0.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41321
BAEDEKER, Karl
Northern France
from Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire, excluding Paris and its Environs. Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 5th edition 1909, 454pp, corners bumped otherwise Good Condition, thin boards.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41332
BAEDEKER, Karl
Northern Italy.
[Italy, First Part] Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 9th edition 1892, 464pp, covers detached, sewing loose, text clean, thin boards.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41315
BAEDEKER, Karl
Southern Germany.
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 9th edition 1902, 295pp, annotation to endpapers, rear map repaired, otherwise Good Condition, thin boards.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
41333
BAEDEKER, Karl
Switzerland
and the adjacent portions of Italy, Savoy and Tyrol. Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 25th edition 1913, 604pp, spine faded otherwise Good Condition, thin boards.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41316
BAEDEKER, Karl
The Rhine from Rotterdam to Constance.
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 11th edition 1889, 386pp, Good Condition, thin boards.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
41336
BAEDEKER, Karl
The Traveler's Manual of Conversation in Four Languages: English, French, German Italian; With Vocabulary, Short Questions, Etc.
Stereotype edition. Karl Baedeker, reprint no date, 331pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. The British traveller had it hard: on the road you might need "Postilion, stop: we wish to get down; a spoke of one of the wheels is broken; some of the harness is undone; a spring is also broken; one of the horses' shoes in come off." And you had to know how to deal with the tradesmen - "You may make me two pair of half-boots to wear with my pantaloons; but take care they are not too tight upon the instep; let the boots especially be rather easy in that part."
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
40333
BEHRENS-ABOUSEIF, D.
The Minarets of Cairo.
The American University in Cairo Press, 1992, 203pp, illustrations, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 9774240359.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
39196
BLYTHE, Ronald
Divine Landscapes.
Illustrated with photographs by Edwin Smith. Viking, 1986, 254pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0670801615. A tour round some of the places in Britain connected with holy people.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
41338
CALVERT, Albert F.
The Traveller's Handbook for Spain and Portugal.
Thomas Cook, 1924, 656pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0012B0R04.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41353
CHITTENDEN, Hiram Martin
The Yellowstone National Park. Historical and descriptive.
Stewart & Kidd, revised edition 1917, 334pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000WTJS66.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41356
CROCKETT, William Shillinglaw
In the Border Country. With pictures in colour by James Orrock and historical notes by W. S. Crockett. Edited by W. Shaw Sparrow.
Hodder, 1906, 128pp, 25 plates, hinges weak, spine split, Hardcover. ISBN B000WV51RE.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
39992
DEMAKIS, J.
Mount Athos: A Guide for Pilgrims.
Light & Life, 1991, 38pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN 0937032786.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
41358
DILKE, Charles Wentworth
Greater Britain.
A record of travel in English-speaking countries during 1866 and 1867. Macmillan, 3rd edition 1869, 595pp, hinges weak, spine frayed, shabby, Hardcover. ISBN B000WVS1SU.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
41359
DIXON, William Hepworth
New America.
London: Hurst and Blackett, 6th edition 1867, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000WXMXGO.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41340
ELSTON, Roy. [Ed]
The traveller's handbook to Florence.
Thomas Cook, 1926, 128pp, slight signs of old bookworm otherwise Good Condition, thin boards.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41341
ELSTON, Roy.
The traveller's handbook to Venice and Venetia, including the Dolomites and Istria.
Thomas Cook, 1925, 242pp, slight signs of old bookworm otherwise Good Condition, thin boards.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
35950
FOLLIOTT-STOKES, Allen G.
The Cornish coast and moors.
London: Greening, 1912, 367pp, black & white illustrations, ex-library copy, poor condition, Hardcover. View image.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
40365
FREEMAN-GRENVILLE, G.S.P.
The Beauty of Cairo.
East-West Publications, U.K., 127pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0856920614.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
39782
GRANT, Reg
Traveller's Guide to North Africa.
IC Magazines, 1981, 191pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0905268202.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
37709
HONOUR, Hugh
The Companion Guide to Venice.
Collins, 1965, 288pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0002111322.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
41342
IRVING, Washington
Astoria; or, Anecdotes of an enterprise beyond the Rocky Mountains.
Bound with: A Tour of the Prairies. London: Bohn, 1850, 477pp, top of spine worn, neat pencil lines down virtually every margin, half leather.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
37826
LIVERNET, Sylvain
Le guide de Tours et de la Touraine.
Lyon: La Manufacture, 1989, 313pp, colour illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 2737701651.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
41344
MACMILLAN & CO
Guide to Italy and Sicily.
Macmillan, 6th edition 1911, 394pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)     add to shopping basket
40218
MACPHERSON, Duncan [Ed]
A Third Millennium Guide to Pilgrimage to the Holy Land.
Melisende, 2000, 126pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1901764303.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)     add to shopping basket
41371
MICHELIN GUIDE.
Guide Michelin Offert Gracieusement aux Chauffeurs et les Velocipedistes.
Michelin, reprint of 1900 edition, 2000, 399pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B0000CPDOW.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41363
MUIRHEAD, Findlay et al [Eds]
Brittany.
[Blue Guides] Macmillan, 2nd edition 1928, 152pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000LJQNSS.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41364
MUIRHEAD, Findlay et al [Eds]
Normandy.
[Blue Guides] Macmillan, 2nd edition 1928, 129pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000GLQLR4.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
40423
NAOUM, Nabil
Impressions d'Afrique du Nord.
Paris: Monde Soleil Arabe, 1998, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 2843060109. Photographs from an exhibition. Includes images from Gaza and the West Bank.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41366
OLIVER, Stephen
Rambles in Northumberland and on the Scottish Border.
Frank Graham, Reprint of 1835 edition 1974, 360pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0859830454.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
33431
OXFORD-HAMMOND.
The Oxford-Hammond Essential Atlas of the World
Oxford University Press, 1994, 167pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0198692528. View image.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
32096
RONCALLI, F.
Vatican City.
1981, 159pp, colour illustrations on every page, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
42318
SUMNER-BOYD, H. et al
Strolling Through Istanbul.
Kegan Paul, new impression 1987, 600pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0710302142.
£35.00 ($70.00, €45.50)     add to shopping basket
37065
TAYLOR, Patrick
The Gardener's Guide to Britain
Pavilion Books, 1992, 230pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1851457399.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
41369
THOMAS COOK
Cook's handbook to Naples and environs.
Thomas Cook, 1922, 160pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120T328.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41347
THOMAS COOK
Cook's handbook to Naples and environs.
Thomas Cook, 1924, 143pp, signs of old bookworm otherwise Good Condition, thin boards.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
41354
THOMAS COOK
Cook's Tourist's Handbook for Switzerland.
Thomas Cook, 1900, 352pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0012ENSTI.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41346
THOMAS COOK
Cook's traveller's handbook to Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Finland, Iceland.
Thomas Cook, 1936, 536pp, maps tattered otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41355
THOMAS COOK
The Traveller's Handbook for Holland.
Thomas Cook, revised edition 1911, 160pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120WWXA.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41339
THOMAS COOK.
The traveller's handbook for Belgium and the Ardennes.
Thomas Cook, 1924, 288pp, top of endpaper torn out otherwise Good Condition, thin boards.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41370
TOMLINSON, W.W.
Comprehensive Guide to Northumberland.
A reprint of the eleventh edition David & Charles, 1968, 608pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0715343114.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
41343
YOUNG, Norwood [Ed]
A handbook of Rome and the Campagna.
John Murray, 16th edition 1899, 496pp, rather worn, thin boards.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket

↑Top
→Next

Last updated: 2008-07-18