Lund Theological Books
/
/

Early Church History

41536
ACHELIS, Hans
Das Christentum in den ersten drei Jahrhunderten.
Leipzig: Quelle & Meyer, 1912, 2 vols, vol 2 has impact hole through back cover and last 80pp - does not impede reading of text; otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41531
ADAMS, William Y.
Qasr Ibrim: The Late Mediaeval Period: Fifty-Ninth Excavation Memoir.
Egypt Exploration Society, 1996, 300pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0856981346.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
40811
ADDLESHAW, G W O
The Ecclesiology of the Churches of the Dead Cities of Northern Syria.
Ecclesiological Society, 1973, 12pp, 8 photos, Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN 0950126225.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
42113
ALAND, Kurt
A History of Christianity Vol 1. From the Beginnings to the Threshold of the Reformation.
Fortress Press, 1985, 474pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0800607252.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
42033
ALBERIGO, Giuseppe et al [Eds]
Conciliorum oecumenicorum decreta.
Bologna: Instituto per le Scienze Religiose, 3rd edition 1973, 1304pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.
£35.00 ($70.00, €45.50)     add to shopping basket
41707
ALFOLDI, A.
The Conversion of Constantine and Pagan Rome.
Oxford UP, 2nd impression 1969, 140pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0198143567.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
42145
ALZATI, Cesare
Ambrosiana ecclesia: Studi su la chiesa milanese e l'ecumene cristiana fra tarda antichita e medioevo.
Milan: NED, 1993, 377pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 8870231747.
£65.00 ($130.00, €84.50)     add to shopping basket
39880
ATHANASIUS.
The Life of Antony and The Letter to Marcellinus.
[Classics of Western Spirituality] SPCK, 1980, 192pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0281037124.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41208
ATHANASIUS.
The Life of Antony and The Letter to Marcellinus.
[Classics of Western Spirituality] SPCK, 1980, 192pp, covers creased otherwise Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0281037124.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
10525
ATTWATER, D.
St John Chrysostom.
Pastor and Preacher. Harvill Press, 1959, 192pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000S8M6SS.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
41201
ATTWATER, D.
St John Chrysostom.
Pastor and Preacher. Catholic Book Club, 1959, 192pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
15403
AYERST, D. et al
Records of Christianity Vol 2.
Christendom. Blackwell, 1971, 329pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0631171703.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)     add to shopping basket
41960
BANGS, Carl
Arminius; a study in the Dutch Reformation.
Abingdon Press, 1971, 382pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0687017440.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)     add to shopping basket
13420
BARLEY, M.W. et al [Eds]
Christianity in Britain, 300-700.
Papers presented to the Conference on Christianity in Roman and Sub-Roman Britain held at the University of Nottingham 17-20 April 1967. Leicester UP, 1968, 221pp, plans, maps, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 0718510771.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)     add to shopping basket
26916
BARNES, T.D.
Tertullian.
A historical and literary study. Oxford UP, 1971, 320pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0198143621.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
41723
BARNES, Timothy D.
Constantine and Eusebius.
Harvard University Press, 1981, 466pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0674165306.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
41506
BESNIER, Maurice
L'Empire romain de l'avenement des Severes au concile de Nicee.
Paris: Les Presses universitaires de France, 1937, 409pp, pencilling otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
8846
BIGG, C.
The Church's Task Under the Roman Empire.
Oxford UP, 1905, 136pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0010ZGTIQ.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
38893
BISCONTI, F. et al
Catacombes chretiennes de Rome.
Origine, developpement, decor, inscriptions. Brepols, 2000, 207pp, colour illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0012B7YXW. Translated into French from the original Italian.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
38946
BOER, Harry R.
A Short History of the Early Church.
Eerdmans, 1984, 200pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0802813399.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
5488
BONNER, G.
St Augustine of Hippo.
Life and Controversies. SCM, 1963, 428pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CLY6R.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
41860
BOPPERT, Walburg
Die fruhchristlichen Inschriften des Mittelrheingebietes.
Mainz: Philipp von Zabern, 1971, 176pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000WQMQWM.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
38718
BOSWELL, J.
The Marriage of Likeness.
Same-sex unions in pre-modern Europe. Fontana Press, 1996, 412pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0006863264.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
41941
BOUCHIER, Edmund Spencer
Life and Letters in Roman Africa.
Blackwell, 1913, 128pp, foxing otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000WHA00Q.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41696
BOWERSOCK, G. W.
Martyrdom and Rome.
Cambridge University Press, 1995, 118pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0521465397.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41699
BOWERSOCK, G.W.
Julian the Apostate.
Duckworth, 1978, 135pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 071561262X.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
41974
BRITISH ACADEMY.
Proceedings of the British Academy: Vol. LXXIV 1988.
Oxford UP, 1989, 509pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
41888
BROCK, Sebastian
Syriac Perspectives on Late Antiquity.
Variorum, 1984, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 086078147X. c.300 pages
£100.00 ($200.00, €130.00)     add to shopping basket
8867
BROWN, P.
Authority and the Sacred.
Aspects of the Christianisation of the Roman World. Cambridge UP, 1995, 91pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0521499046.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
38732
BROWN, P.
The World of Late Antiquity.
From Marcus Aurelius to Muhammad. Thames & Hudson, 1971, 216pp, 130 illustrations, 17 in colour, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 0500320225.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41962
BROWN, Peter
Power and Persuasion in Late Antiquity: Towards a Christian Empire.
University of Wisconsin Press, 1992, 182pp, slight annotation otherwise Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0299133443.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
41697
BROWN, Peter
The Making of Late Antiquity.
Harvard University Press, 1978, 135pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0674543203.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
22410
BROX, N.
A History of the Early Church.
SCM Press, 1994, 184pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334025761.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
40103
BUDGE, E.A.W. [Ed]
The Paradise or Garden of the Holy Fathers.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1907, 2 vols, Covers darkened otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120T0JE. Now translated out of the Syriac with notes and introduction.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)     add to shopping basket
41537
BUETTNER, Theodora et al
Circumcellionen und Adamiten. Zwei Formen mittelalterlicher Haeresie.
Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1959, 141pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000WQTMCO.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
42002
BUONAIUTI, Ernesto
Il cristianesimo nell' Africa romana.
Bari: G. Laterza & Figli, 1928, 454pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, hardcover.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
41561
BURCKHARDT, Jacob
The Age of Constantine the Great.
Routledge, 1949, 400pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0710061129.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
5420
BURKITT, F.C.
Early Eastern Christianity.
[St Margaret's Lectures 1904 on the Syriac Speaking Church] John Murray, 1904, 228pp, shabby but sound, hardback.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41545
CAMBI, Nenad
Sarkofag dobroga pastira iz Salone i njegova grupa: The Good Shepherd Sarcophagus and its Group.
Split: Arheoloski muzej, 1994, 190mm, 131pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 9539621313. With parallel text in Croatian and English.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
41963
CAMPLANI, Alberto
L'Egitto cristiano : aspetti e problemi in eta tardo-antica.
Rome: Institutum Patristicum Augustinianum, 1997, 358pp, Good Condition, paperback.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
38198
CARRINGTON, P.
The Early Christian Church (2 vol set).
Cambridge UP, 1957, 2 vols, illustrations, Good Condition in worn dustjackets, Hardcover.
£24.00 ($48.00, €31.20)     add to shopping basket
7522
CARRINGTON, P.
The Early Christian Church.
Cambridge UP, 1957, 2 vols, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjackets, hardback. ISBN B000WFZ17A.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
41968
CHERIX, Pierre
Concept de notre grande puissance (CG VI 4).
Texte, remarques philologiques, traduction et notes. Editions Universitaires fribourg suisse, 1982, 95pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 3525536666.
£35.00 ($70.00, €45.50)     add to shopping basket
41528
CHEVALIER, Pascale
Salona II. Ecclesiae Dalmatiae, Tome 1 - Catalogue.
[Recherches Archeologiques Franco Croates] Rome: Ecole française de Rome, 1996, 483pp, maps, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 2728303452.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
41874
CHITTY, D.J.
The Desert a City.
An introduction to the study of Egyptian and Palestinian monasticism under the Christian Empire. Blackwell, 1966, 222pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 0631100202.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
21739
COLEMAN-NORTON, P.R.
Roman State and Christian Church.
A collection of Legal Documents to A.D. 535. SPCK, 1966, 3 vols, Very Good Condition, 2 worn dustjackets, 3rd missing, hardback. ISBN B0000CN1VH. 652 documents with full annotation.
£200.00 ($400.00, €260.00)     add to shopping basket
42066
COLLINGWOOD, R G
The Archaeology of Roman Britain.
Methuen, 1930, 293pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000TBJXB2.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41623
CONGRESSO INTERNAZIONALE DI ARCHEOLOGIA CRISTIANA.
Atti del IX Congresso Internazionale di Archeologia Cristiana, Roma 21-27 Settembre 1975. Volume I. I Monumenti Cristiani Preconstantiniani.
Vatican: Pontificio Istituto di Archeologia Cristiana, 1978, 685pp, illustrations, covers marked otherwise Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B0000E9U5T.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)     add to shopping basket
41619
CONGRESSO INTERNAZIONALE DI ARCHEOLOGIA CRISTIANA.
Atti del IX Congresso Internazionale di Archeologia Cristiana, Roma 21-27 Settembre 1975. Volume II. Comunicazioni su scoperte inedite.
Vatican: Pontificio Istituto di Archeologia Cristiana, 1978, 603pp, illustrations, covers creased otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN B000ITPMU6. Papers written in Italian, German, French and English.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)     add to shopping basket
41811
CONSTANTINE
Constantine and Christendom:
The "Oration to the Saints", The Greek and Latin Accounts of the Discovery of the Cross, The "Edict of Constantine to Pope Silvester. [Translated Texts for Historians] Liverpool University Press, 2003, 192pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0853236488.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
37507
CROWFOOT, J. W.
Early Churches in Palestine.
[Schweich Lectures] British Academy, 1941, 166pp, 30 plates, spine slightly frayed otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000WV18JY.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)     add to shopping basket
42049
CYPRIAN OF CARTHAGE
Letters vol 4.
[Ancient Christian Writers] Paulist Press, 1984, 345pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0809103702.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)     add to shopping basket
15383
DALTON, O.M.
A Guide to the Early Christian and Byzantine Antiquities
in the Department of British and Mediaeval Antiquities. British Museum, 2nd edition 1921, 191pp, illustrations, Good Condition, paper boards. ISBN B0011DX7XC.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
2801
DANIELOU, J. et al.
The First Six Hundred Years.
[The Christian Centuries Volume 1] Darton Longman and Todd, 1964, 522pp, illustrations, maps, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0232356041.
£26.00 ($52.00, €33.80)     add to shopping basket
30338
D'ARDENNE, S.R.T.O. [Ed]
The Liflade ant te Passiun of Seinte Iuliene.
Early English Text Society/Oxford UP, 1961, 251pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CL2UO.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
42063
DARSY, F. [Ed]
Bibliografia dell'Antichita Cristiana.
Estratto dalla Rivista di Archeologia Cristiana XXXVII (1961), nn. 1-2. Vatican: Pontificio Istituto di Archeologia Cristiana, 1961, 122pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41621
DASSMANN, E. et al [Eds]
Pietas : Festschrift fur Bernhard Kotting.
Aschendorff, 1980, 593pp, plates, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 3402070960.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)     add to shopping basket
41443
DASSMANN, E. et al
Vivarium: Festschrift Theodor Klauser zum 90. Geburtstag.
(Jahrbuch fur Antike und Christentum. Erganzungsband 11) Aschendorff, 1984, 384pp, 37 plates, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 3402085097.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)     add to shopping basket
41662
DASSMANN, Ernst et al [Eds]
Akten des XII Internationalen Kongresses fur Christliche Archaologie:
Bonn, 1991. Aschendorffsche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1995, 2 vols, 1308pp, 174 photos, Very Good Condition in dustjackets, Hardcover. ISBN 3402085461.
£200.00 ($400.00, €260.00)     add to shopping basket
41628
DASSMANN, Ernst [Ed]
Das Reallexikon fur Antike und Christentum
und das F J Dolger-Institut in Bonn. Mit Registern der Stichworter A bis Ianus sowie der Autoren Bande 1-16. Stuttgart: Hiersemann, 1994, 78pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
7521
DAVIES, J.G.
The Early Christian Church.
[History of Religion] Weidenfeld, 1966, 314pp, 24pp photos, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0297169319. The history of the early Christian church from the time of Jesus to the 5th century AD is a complex story, with the original teachings and ideas of Christ being modified through the years by social, economic and political pressures. This book describes the beliefs, worship, and social life of the Christians as they developed through these centuries. An excellent introduction.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
42088
DE VOGUE, Adalbert
Histoire litteraire du mouvement monastique dans l'antiquite. Premiere Partie: Le Monachisme Latin
De la mort d'Antoine a la fin du sejour de Jerome a Rome (356-385). Editions du Cerf, 1991, 448pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 2204042145.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
41540
DECRET, Francois
L'Afrique manicheenne (IVe-Ve siecles): etude historique et doctrinale.
Paris: Etudes Augustiniennes, 1978, 320pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 285121019X.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)     add to shopping basket
41523
DECRET, François
L'Afrique manicheenne (IVe-Ve siecles): etude historique et doctrinale.
Paris: Etudes Augustiniennes, 1978, 388pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 285121019X.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
29637
DEHANDSCHUTTER, B.
Martyrium Polycarpi.
Een literair-kritische studie. Leuven: Leuven UP, 1979, 296pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 9061860881. In Dutch with English summary.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
41669
DEMPF, Alois
Geistesgeschichte der altchristlichen Kultur
Kohlhammer, 1964, 295pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000WVSHLG.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)     add to shopping basket
33717
DESEILLE, P.
L'Esprit du Monachisme Pachomien.
Suivi de la traduction francaise des Pachomia Latina par les moines de Solesmes. Abbaye de Bellefontaine, 1968, 120pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120PPAW.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
41973
DI BERARDINO, Angelo
Dizionario patristico e di antichita cristiane.
Marietti, 1983, 3 vols, Very Good Condition in dustjackets, Hardcover. Two volumes of entries plus volume containing maps, colour photos and index to the whole work.
£150.00 ($300.00, €195.00)     add to shopping basket
41641
DIESNER, Hans
Das Vandalenreich.
Aufstieg und Untergang. Leipzig: Koehler & Amelang, 1966, 167pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41452
DIESNER, Hans-Joachim
Isidor von Sevilla und das westgotische Spanien.
Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1977, 298mm, 127pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B0000E8KHZ.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41842
DINKLER, Erich [Ed]
Kunst und Geschichte Nubiens in christlicher Zeit. Ergebnisse und Probleme auf Grund der jungsten Ausgrabungen,
A. Bongers, 1970, 379pp, colour and black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 3764702168.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)     add to shopping basket
41915
DORESSE, J
Les Livres Secrets Des Gnostiques D'Egypte.
Librairie Plon, 1958, 374pp, shabby but sound, Paperback. ISBN B0010ZSMGI.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
6034
DUCHESNE, L.
Early History of the Christian Church Vol 1.
John Murray, new impression 1947, 428pp, Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN B000WXT09M.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41897
DUCHESNE, Louis
Scripta minora. Etudes de topographie romaine et de geographie ecclesiastique.
Ecole Francaise de Rome, 1973, 468pp, top corner of spine nicked otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN B000X6YY1C.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
41527
DUVAL, N. et al
Salona I. Catalogue de la sculpture architecturale paleochretienne de Salone.
[Recherches Archeologiques Franco Croates] Rome: Ecole française de Rome, 1994, 335pp, +folder containing 100 b&w illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 2728303134.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)     add to shopping basket
41772
DUVAL, Noel [Ed]
Actes du XIe Congres international d'archeologie chretienne: Lyon, Vienne, Grenoble, Geneve et Aoste (21-28 septembre 1986)
Ecole française de Rome, 1989, 3 vols, 2919pp, illustrations, slightly dogeared otherwise Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 2728301948.
£140.00 ($280.00, €182.00)     add to shopping basket
41861
DUVAL, Noel [Ed]
Recherches Archeologiques a Haidra. vol 2, La basilique I dite de Melleus ou de Saint Cyprien.
Ecole Francaise de Rome, 1981, 230pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, paperback. ISBN 2728300208.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
41820
DUVAL, Yvette
Loca sanctorum Africae : le culte des martyrs en Afrique du IVe au VIIe siecle, Tome II.
Ecole française de Rome, 1982, 818pp, bumped otherwise Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, paperback. ISBN 2728300313.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)     add to shopping basket
7571
EGERIA.
Egeria's Travels.
Newly translated with supporting documents and notes by J Wilkinson. SPCK, 1971, 320pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0281024790.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
41783
EHRHARD, Albert
Die Kirche der Martyrer; ihre Aufgaben und ihre Leistungen.
Munich: J. Kösel & F. Pustet, 1932, 412pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
2992
EHRHARDT, A.
The Apostolic Succession
in the first two centuries of the church. Lutterworth Press, 1953, 168pp, Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN B000X7H4KO.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)     add to shopping basket
41483
ENNABLI, Liliane
Carthage: Une metropole chretienne du IVe a la fin du VIIe siecle.
CNRS Editions, 1997, 176pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 2271054028.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)     add to shopping basket
41592
ENNABLI, Liliane
Les Inscriptions Funeraires Chretiennes de la Basilique dite de Saint-Monique a Carthage.
Rome: Ecole Francaise de Rome, 1975, 413pp, illustrations, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, Paperback.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
41858
ENNABLI, Liliane.
Inscriptions Funeraires Chretiennes de Carthage. Vol II.
La Basilique de Mcidfa. Ecole Francais De Rome, 1982, 386pp, illustrations, corners bumped otherwise Good Condition, paperback.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
41831
ENNABLI, Liliane.
Inscriptions Funeraires Chretiennes de Carthage. Vol III.
Carthage intra et extra muros. Ecole Francais De Rome, 1991, 394pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
42012
ENSSLIN, Wilhelm
Theoderich der Grosse.
Munchner Verlag, 1947, 408pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000X8G71K.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41604
EPSTEIN, Joseph [Ed]
The American Scholar.
[Journal] United Chapters of Phi Beta Ka, Summer 1985, 137pp, Good Condition, paperback. Contains a 5pp article by William Frend entitled "The Rise of Christianity".
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41747
EUSEBIUS.
Ecclesiastical History and Martyrs of Palestine Vol 2. Introduction, notes and index.
Translated with introduction by H J Lawlor and J E Oulton. SPCK, reprinted 1954, 366pp, top of spine torn otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover. The first volume (not here present) contains the text.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
42021
EUSEBIUS.
Historiae Ecclesiasticae
Libri Decem ad codices manuscriptos recensuit E Burton. Oxford UP, 1856, 3 vols, slight pencilling, leather scuffed, otherwise a good tight set, leather. Text in Greek, notes in Latin.
£80.00 ($160.00, €104.00)     add to shopping basket
8942
EUSEBIUS.
History of the Church.
Dorset Press, 1965, 429pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000KXJ55S. This is an American cloth edition of the Penguin Classics version.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
9030
EUSEBIUS.
The Ecclesiastical History Vol 1.
[Loeb Classical Library] Heinemann, new impression 1980, 525pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0434991538. Parallel Greek / English text.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
33403
EUSEBIUS.
The Ecclesiastical History.
Translated from the Greek by C F Cruse. London: George Bell, 1894, 430pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120WOGU.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
27860
EUSEBIUS.
The Ecclesiastical History. Vol 2.
[Loeb Classical Library] Heinemann, new impression 1973, 491pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0434992658. Parallel Greek / English text.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41727
FERRUA, P.A.
L'Epigrafia Cristiana prima di Constantino.
[IX Congresso Internazionale di Archeologia Cristiana] Rome: Congresso Internazionale di Archeologia Cristiana, 1975, 39pp, Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41726
FEVRIER, P.A.
Le Culte des Morts dans les Communautes Chretiennes durant le IIIe Siecle.
[IX Congresso Internazionale di Archeologia Cristiana] Rome: Congresso Internazionale di Archeologia Cristiana, 1975, 34pp, Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41755
FINLEY, M I [Ed]
Studies in Ancient Society.
Routledge, 1974, 324pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 0710077815.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41979
FIRTH, John Benjamin
Constantine the Great: the reorganisation of the Empire and the triumph of the Church.
Putnam, new impression 1923, 368pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN B000X98DK2. School prize with embossed crest.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41750
FLICHE, Augustin et al [Eds]
Histoire de L'Eglise… 2.
De la fin du 2e siecle a la paix constantinienne. Bloud & Gay, 1948, 511pp, excellent library binding of original paperback, hardcover. ISBN B0012EDIZW.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
13212
FLICHE, Augustin et al [Eds]
Histoire de L'Eglise… 4.
De la mort de Theodose a l'election de Gregoire le Grand. Bloud & Gay, 1948, 612pp, excellent library binding of original paperback, hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41751
FLICHE, Augustin et al [Eds]
Histoire de L'Eglise… 5.
Gregoire le Grand les Etats barbares et la conquete arabe (590-757). Bloud & Gay, 1947, 576pp, excellent library binding of original paperback, hardcover. ISBN B00132H3CC.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
27306
FOAKES-JACKSON, F.J.
Eusebius Pamphili.
Bishop of Caesarea in Palestine and first Christian Historian. A study of the man and his writings. Cambridge: Heffers, 1933, 153pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0014MQF02.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
30445
FOX, R.L.
Pagans and Christians.
In the Mediterranean world from the second century AD to the conversion of Constantine. Penguin, 1986, 799pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0670808482.
£26.00 ($52.00, €33.80)     add to shopping basket
36602
FRANK, Georgia
The Memory of the Eyes: Pilgrims to Living Saints in Christian Late Antiquity.
University of California Press, 2000, 234pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0520222059.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
41491
FREND, W.H.C.
Pagans and Christians.
[Offprint from The Downside Review] 1987, 8pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
28090
FREND, W.H.C.
Saints and Sinners in the Early Church.
Darton Longman and Todd, 1985, 183pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232516634.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
2803
FREND, W.H.C.
The Early Church.
From the Beginnings to 461. Hodder, 1965, 288pp, bookplate, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 034000651X.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
36407
FREND, WILLIAM
The Archaeology of Early Christianity: A History.
G Chapman, 1996, 432pp, illustrations, some in colour, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0225667185.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
42147
FRITSCH, Charles T. [Ed]
The Joint Expedition to Caesarea Maritima: Studies in the History v. 1.
Scholars Press, 1975, 122pp, glue has failed so falling apart, Paperback. ISBN 0891300341.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
34585
GAGER, John G
Kingdom and community: The social world of early Christianity.
(Prentice-Hall studies in religion series) Prentice-Hall, 1975, 158pp, heavy underlining and yellow highlighting otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0135162114.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
42085
GAUDEMET, Jean [Ed]
Conciles gaulois du IVe siecle:
Texte latin de l'edition C. Munier. [Sources Chretiennes] Editions du Cerf, 1977, 164pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 2204012009. Parallel Latin / French text.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41728
GHETTI, B.M.A.
Problemi Relativi alle Origini dell'Architettura Paleocristiana.
[IX Congresso Internazionale di Archeologia Cristiana] Rome: Congresso Internazionale di Archeologia Cristiana, 1975, 27pp, Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
42139
GLOVER, T.R.
The Influence Of Christ In The Ancient World.
Cambridge UP, 1929, 121pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00085DG3K.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
41756
GLOVER, Terrot Reaveley
Life and Letters in the Fourth Century.
New York: Stechert, reprint of 1901 edition 1924, 398pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000XDI8MG.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
2806
GOGUEL, M.
The Primitive Church.
Allen & Unwin, 1963, 610pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN B000XEGR1Y.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
11711
GOPPELT, L.
Apostolic and Post-Apostolic Times.
A & C Black, 1970, 238pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0713609044.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41671
GOTTLIEB, Gunther
Ambrosius von Mailand und Kaiser Gratian.
Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1973, 90pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 3525251327.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
11714
GOUGARD, L.
Christianity in Celtic Lands.
Sheed & Ward, 1932, 458pp, ex-library copy, a bit shabby, hardback.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
3875
GRANT, R.M.
Augustus to Constantine.
The thrust of the Christian Movement into the Roman World. Collins, 1970, 334pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 0002157667.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
2993
GRANT, R.M.
Early Christianity and Society.
Collins, 1978, 221pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0002113759. What early Christians really believed and did, and how they interacted with their pagan neighbours.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
14163
GREENSLADE, S.L.
Church and State from Constantine to Theodosius.
SCM Press, 1954, 93pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN B0000CISBD.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
42005
GREGOIRE, Henri
Les persecutions dans l'Empire romain.
Bruxelles: Palais des academies, 1950, 175pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)     add to shopping basket
42096
GREGORY THAUMATURGUS
Remerciement a Origene, suivi de la lettre d'Origene a Gregoire.
Texte grec; introd., traduction et notes par Henri Crouzel. [Sources Chretiennes] Editions du Cerf, 1969, 230pp, covers creased otherwise Good Condition, paperback.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41434
GRIGGS, C. Wilfred
Early Egyptian Christianity from Its Origins to 451 C E.
(Coptic Studies, Vol 2) E J Brill, 1990, 276pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 9004091599.
£100.00 ($200.00, €130.00)     add to shopping basket
21337
GRIGGS, C.W.
Early Egyptian Christianity.
From its origins to 451 C.E. E J Brill, 2nd edition 1991, 276pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 9004094075.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
41638
GROSSI, V. et al
La Chiesa Antica: ecclesiologia e istituzioni.
Rome: Borla, 1984, 303pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
42000
GROSSI, V. et al
La Vita Cristiana nei Primi Secoli.
Studium Roma, 1988, 315pp, Good Condition, paperback.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
42124
GRYSON, Roger
Les origines du celibat ecclesiastique, du premier au septieme siecle.
Gembloux, Belgium: Duculot, 1970, 228pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN B0014R78FS.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
10532
GUTERMAN, S.L.
Religious Toleration and Persecution in Ancient Rome.
London: Aiglon Press, 1951, 160pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CHZ15.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)     add to shopping basket
38733
GWATKIN, H.M.
Studies of Arianism.
Chiefly referring to the character and chronology of the reaction which followed the Council of Nicaea. Cambridge: Deighton Bell, 1st edition 1882, 303pp, hinges weak, spine frayed, otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
9040
GWATKIN, H.M.
Studies of Arianism.
Chiefly referring to the character and chronology of the reaction which followed the Council of Nicaea. Cambridge: Deighton Bell, 2nd edition 1900, 311pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0014IDPTU.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41797
GWATKIN, H.M. et al [Eds]
The Cambridge Medieval History Volume 1.
The Christian Roman Empire and the Foundation of the Teutonic Kingdoms. Cambridge UP, 1911, 754pp, top of spine frayed, annotation, hinges weak, otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000S39V2M.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41757
HALLIDAY, W R
The Pagan Background of Early Christianity.
University Press of Liverpool, 1925, 334pp, Pencilling otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN B0006AJSCU.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
20994
HANSON, R.P.C.
Studies in Christian Antiquity.
T & T Clark, 1985, 394pp, Very Good Condition in faded dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0567093638.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
40950
HASLEHURST, Richard Stafford Tyndale.
Some Account of the Penitential Discipline of the Early Church in the First Four Centuries.
SPCK, 1921, 162pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B00115FATE.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41746
HEFELE, C.J.
History of the Councils of the Church From the Original Documents: Vol II. A.D. 326 to A.D. 429.
T & T Clark, 1896, 5 vols, 503pp, Good Condition, hardcover.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
38999
HEIDENREICH, Alfred
The Catacombs.
Christian Community Press, 2nd edition 1962, 265mm, 48pp, +68 illustrations (some colour), Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0900285036.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
41735
HENKE, Rainer et al [Eds]
Alvarium: Festschrift fur Christian Gnilka.
[Jahrbuch fur Antike und Christentum. Erganzungsband] Aschendorff, 2002, 405pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 3402081199.
£80.00 ($160.00, €104.00)     add to shopping basket
27834
HESS, H.
The Canons of the Council of Sardica.
AD 343. A Landmark in the Early Development of Canon Law. Oxford UP, 1958, 170pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000XCY78G. View image.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)     add to shopping basket
41550
JAKOBIELSKI, Stefan
Faras III. A history of the Bishopric of Pachoras on the basis of Coptic inscriptions.
Warsaw: Editions scientifiques de Pologne, 1972, 219pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0006E2ASU.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)     add to shopping basket
41927
JALLAND, Trevor Gervase
The origin and evolution of the Christian Church.
Hutchinson, 1950, 200pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CHN2E.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41198
JOHN CHRYSOSTOM
Sur Incomprehensibilite de Dieu.
[Sources Chretiennes] 1951, 316pp, covers detached, shabby, paperback. Greek text, French editorial matter
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
42116
KANYANG, Jean-Anatole Sabw
Episcopus Et Plebs: L'eveque Et La Communaute Ecclesiale Dans Les Conciles Africains (345-525).
Peter Lang, 2000, 399pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 3906758346.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)     add to shopping basket
41985
KATZ, Solomon
Decline of Rome and the Rise of Mediaeval Europe.
Cornell University Press, 1955, 176pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0801498457.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)     add to shopping basket
10305
KELLY, J.N.D.
Jerome.
His life, writings and controversies. Duckworth, 1975, 353pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0715608002.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
42149
KELLY, Joseph F.
The Concise Dictionary of Early Christianity.
Michael Glazier, 1993, 220pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0814655270.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)     add to shopping basket
2811
KIDD, B.J.
Documents Illustrative of the History of the Church Vol 1 to 313 AD.
SPCK, 1920, 282pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B00120PLZG.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41437
KLAUSER, Theodor
Gesammelte Arbeiten zur Liturgiegeschichte, Kirchengeschichte und christliche Archaologie.
[Jahrbuch fur Antike und Christentum. Erganzungsband 3] Stuttgart: A. Hiersemann, 1974, 422pp, 21 plates, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 3402070537.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)     add to shopping basket
41488
KLAUSER, Theodor
Henri Leclereq, 1869-1945: Vom Autodidakten zum Kompilator grossen Stils.
(Jahrbuch fur Antike und Christentum Erganzungsband) Aschendorff, 1977, 165pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 3402070790.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)     add to shopping basket
42074
KLAUSER, Theodor et al [Eds]
Jahrbuch Fur Antike Und Christentum Jahrgang 20.
Munster: Aschendorff, 1977, 224pp, 8 plates, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
42071
KLAUSER, Theodor et al [Eds]
Jahrbuch Fur Antike Und Christentum Jahrgang 22.
Munster: Aschendorff, 1979, 228pp, 20 plates, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
42075
KLAUSER, Theodor et al [Eds]
Jahrbuch Fur Antike Und Christentum Jahrgang 26.
Munster: Aschendorff, 1983, 240pp, 32 plates, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
41441
KLAUSER, Theodor et al [Eds]
Jenseitsvorstellungen in Antike und Christentum: Gedenkschrift fur Alfred Stuiber.
[Jahrbuch fur Antike und Christentum. Erganzungsband 9] Aschendorff, 1982, 250pp, 20 plates, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 3402085011.
£80.00 ($160.00, €104.00)     add to shopping basket
41784
KLAUSER, Theodor. [Ed]
Das Reallexikon fur Antike und Christentum und das F. J. Dolger-Institut in Bonn. Berichte, Erwagungen, Richtlinien.
Stuttgart: Anton Hiersemann, 2nd edition 1970, 104pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 3777270148.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
35775
LAISTNER, M. L. W.
Christianity and pagan culture in the later Roman Empire.
Together with John Chrysostom's 'Address on vainglory, and the right way for parents to bring up their children'. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, new impression 1967, 145pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0801490502.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
42151
LAMBERIGTS, M. et al [Eds]
Martyrium in Multidisciplinary Perspective: Memorial Louis Reekmans.
Leuven University Press, 1995, 435pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 9061866650.
£65.00 ($130.00, €84.50)     add to shopping basket
41677
LAMIRANDE, Emilien
Paulin de Milan et la "Vita Ambrosii".
Aspects de la religion sous le Bas-Empire. Paris: Desclee, 1983, 206pp, Good Condition, paperback.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
42077
LAMPE, Peter
Die Stadtromischen Christen in Den Ersten Beiden Jahrhunderten.
J C B Mohr, 2nd edition 1989, 469pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 3161454227.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
42133
LANATA, Giuliana
Gli atti dei martiri come documenti processuali.
Milan: Giuffre, 1973, 269pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN B0014JWFKY.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)     add to shopping basket
42084
LANCEL, Serge [Ed]
Actes de la Conference de Carthage en 411, Tome III.
[Sources Chretiennes] Le Cerf, 1975, 319pp, covers creased otherwise Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 2204010057. Parallel Latin / French text.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
42083
LANCEL, Serge [Ed]
Actes de la Conference de Carthage en 411, Tome IV.
[Sources Chretiennes] Editions du Cerf, 1991, 383pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 2204044326. Parallel Latin / French text.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
41438
LANDMAN, Christina et al [Eds]
Windows on Origins / Oorspronge in Oënskou.
Essays on the early church in honour of J A A A Stoop on his sixtieth birthday. Pretoria: University of South Africa, 1985, 208pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0869813617. Some essays in English, some in Afrikaans. Includes one on the Donatists by W H C Frend, whose book this was.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
27135
LATOURETTE, K.S.
The First Five Centuries.
[History of the Expansion of Christianity 1] Paternoster, 1971, 412pp, map, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0853641145.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
42130
L'EGLISE ORTHODOXE ROUMAINE
De La Theologie Orthodoxe Roumaine Des Origines a Nos Jours.
Bucharest: Editions De L`institut Biblique Orthodoxe, 1974, 528pp, covers marked otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN B0010S2ZI6.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
32762
LIETZMANN, H.
History of the Early Church.
4 vols bound as two Lutterworth Press, 1961, 2 vols, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0718804104.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41801
LIETZMANN, Hans
A History of the Early Church.
James Clarke, new edition 1993, 2 vols, 1121pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 022767927X.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
27498
LIEU, J. et al [Eds]
The Jews among Pagans and Christians
in the Roman Empire. Routledge, 1992, 198pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0415049725.
£45.00 ($90.00, €58.50)     add to shopping basket
42030
LOISY, Alfred Firmin
Les Mysteres paiens et le Mystere Chretien.
Paris: Emile Nourry, 2nd edition 1930, 352pp, originally paperback, rebound beautifully; slight annotation otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0016U88PC.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
42078
LUPIERI, Edmondo
The Mandaeans: the Last Gnostics.
(Italian Texts and Studies on Religion and Society) Eerdmans, 2002, 292pp, slight annotation otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 080283924X.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
42081
MACKENDRICK, Paul
The North African Stones Speak.
Croom Helm, 1980, 256pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0709903944.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
32087
MANCINELLI, F.
The Catacombs of Rome
and the origins of Christianity. Florence: Scala Books, 1984, 266mm, 64pp, 120 illustrations & plans, mostly colour, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 093574813X.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
41664
MARIN, Aemilius [Ed]
Acta Primi Congressus Internationalis Archaeologiae Christianae,
XIII-XI Kal. Sept.A MDCCCXCIV Spalati-Salonis. Vatican: Pontificio Istituto di Archeologia Cristiana, 1993, 405pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 8885991084. Reprint of the papers & deliberations of the first International Congress of Christian Archaeology in 1894. In German, French, Italian, Croatian and Latin.
£100.00 ($200.00, €130.00)     add to shopping basket
41656
MARIN, Emilio et al [Eds]
Acta XIII Congressus Internationalis Archaeologiae Christianae,
Split-Porec (25. 9. - 1. 10. 1994) Vatican: Pontificio Istituto di Archeologia Cristiana, 1998, 3 vols, 2511pp, colour and black & white illustrations, fore-edge of vol 2's front board bumped otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 8885991211. In French, Italian, Croatian, English and German.
£300.00 ($600.00, €390.00)     add to shopping basket
36937
MARKSCHIES, Christoph
Between Two Worlds.
Structures of earliest Christianity. SCM Press, 1999, 256pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0334027500.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)     add to shopping basket
10495
MARKUS, R.A.
Christianity in the Roman World.
Thames & Hudson, 1974, 192pp, 74 illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 0500830010.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41939
MARROU, H.-I
Christiana tempora: Melanges d'histoire, d'archeologie, d'epigraphie et de patristique.
Ecole Francaise de Rome, 1978, 427pp, corners bumped otherwise Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN B0000E8WAX.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
13383
MARROU, H.I.
A History of Education in Antiquity.
Sheed & Ward, 1956, 466pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN B0000CJHZP. Begins in Homeric times and takes the story on as far as the monastic schools of Celtic Ireland. A classic.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
42082
MATHEWS, Thomas F.
The Clash of Gods: Reinterpretation of Early Christian Art.
Princeton University Press, 1994, 240pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0691033501.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41785
MCGURK, Patrick.
Latin Gospel books from A.D.400 to A.D.800.
Amsterdam: Standaard-Boekhandel, 1961, 123pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, paperback. A catalogue of surviving early Latin Gospel books describing their contents and make-up, the order of the prefatory and Gospel texts, the layout of these texts on the page and their distribution in quires, as well as the way in which they are introduced according to the range and order of their contents, etc etc.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
42118
MEIJERING, E. P.
Augustin uber Schopfung, Ewigkeit Und Zeit: Das Elfte Buch Der Bekenntnisse.
E J Brill, 1979, 127pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN 9004059563.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
35876
MELLONE, Sydney Herbert
Leaders of early Christian thought.
Lindsey Press, 1954, 220mm, 243pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CIW75.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
23290
MENDELS, D.
The Media Revolution of Early Christianity.
Eerdmans, 1999, 270pp, corner bent otherwise Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0802846106.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
41710
MERDINGER, J.F.
Rome and the African Church in the Time of Augustine.
Yale University Press, 1997, 288pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0300040172.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
39891
MEYER, Marvin
The Gnostic Discoveries: The Impact of the Nag Hammadi Library.
Darton Longman and Todd, 2006, 239pp, illustrations, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0232526729.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
41551
MICHALOWSKI, Kazimierz
Faras, die Kathedrale aus dem Wustensand.
Zurich: Benziger Verlag, 1967, 189pp, colour and b/w illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B00120T3LY. Faras, ancient Pachoras, was threatened by the Aswan Dam, but before it disappeared it was excavated by a Polish team of archaeologists under the author. The wall paintings are spectacular examples of early Christian art.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
41607
MOLE, Concetta
Uno Storico del V Secolo: Il Vescovo Idazio.
Universita di Catania, 1978, 190pp, covers creased otherwise Good Condition, paperback.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41999
MUNIER, Charles
L'Eglise dans l'Empire Romain (IIe-IIIe siecles); IIIe partie - Eglise et Cite.
[Histoire de Droit et des Institutions de l'Eglise en Occident, Tome II, Vol 3] Paris: Editions Cujas, 1979, 307pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)     add to shopping basket
41720
NAUTIN, Pierre
Lettres et ecrivains chretiens des IIe et IIIe siecles.
Paris: Editions du Cerf, 1961, 277pp, library binding with spare front endpaper cut out otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)     add to shopping basket
41823
NICOLAI, Vincenzo Fiocchi et al
Roms christliche Katakomben. Geschichte - Bilderwelt - Inschriften.
Schnell & Steiner, 1998, 208pp, colour and black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 3795411912.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)     add to shopping basket
41987
PARKES, James
The Conflict of the Church and the Synagogue: A Study in the Origins of Antisemitism.
The Soncino Press, 1934, 430pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000ZDVXSK.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
8164
PEARSON, B.A.
The Roots of Egyptian Christianity.
Fortress Press, 1986, 319pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN 0800631005.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)     add to shopping basket
41730
PERKINS, J.B.W.
The Role of the Craftmanship in the Formation of Early Christian Art.
[IX Congresso Internazionale di Archeologia Cristiana] Rome: Congresso Internazionale di Archeologia Cristiana, 1975, 18pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41825
PERLER, Othmar.
Sapientia et caritas : gesammelte Aufsatze zum 90. Geburtstag.
Universitatsverlag Freiburg Schweiz, 1990, 632pp, corners bumped otherwise Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 3727806842.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
41552
PIGANIOL, Andre
L'empire chretien (325-395).
[Histoire Romaine, Tome IV, Deuxieme partie] Presses universitaires de France, 1947, 446pp, dogeared and shabby, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
42072
PIZZOLATO, Luigi Franco
Le "Confessioni" di Sant'Agostino. Da biografia a 'confessio'.
Milan: Societa Editrice Vita e Pensiero, 1968, 220pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41995
POUDERON, Bernard et al [Eds]
L'historiographie de l'Eglise des premiers siecles.
Beauchesne, 2001, 586pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 2701014131.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
41988
PRICOCO, Salvatore
Lisola dei santi: Il cenobio di Lerino e le origini del monachesimo gallico.
Rome: Ateneo & Bizzarri, 1978, 315pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN B0000E9KAM.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
11728
RAHNER, K.
Theological Investigations Vol 15.
Penance in the Early Church. Darton Longman and Todd, 1983, 451pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0232512329.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
41729
REEKMANS, L.
Les Cryptes de Martyrs Romains.
[IX Congresso Internazionale di Archeologia Cristiana] Rome: Congresso Internazionale di Archeologia Cristiana, 1975, 27pp, Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41737
RISTOW, Sebastian
Fruhchristliche Baptisterien.
[Jahrbuch fur Antike und Christentum. Erganzungsband] Aschendorff, 1998, 384pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 3402081113.
£100.00 ($200.00, €130.00)     add to shopping basket
41827
RISTOW, Sebastian.
Neue Forschungen zu den Anfangen des Christentums im Rheinland.
[Jahrbuch fur Antike und Christentum. Erganzungsband] Aschendorff, 2004, 258pp, colour and black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 3402081903.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
41891
ROGERS, Rick
Theophilus of Antioch: The Life and Thought of a Second-Century Bishop.
Lexington Books, 2000, 208pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0739101323.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)     add to shopping basket
42102
ROSSI, Giovanni Battista de
Sulla questione del vaso di sangue.
Memoria inedita con introduzione storica e appendici di documenti inediti per cura del p. Antonio Ferrua. Vatican: Pontificio instituto di Cristiana, 1944, 169pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, paperback.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
41715
ROUSSEAU, Philip
Pachomius: The Making of a Community in Fourth-century Egypt.
University of California Press, 1985, 250pp, Damage to top front corner, looks like a dog has lightly savaged it otherwise Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0520050487.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41809
ROUSSELLE, Aline
Porneia: De la maitrise du corps a la privation sensorielle, IIe-IVe siecles de lere chretienne.
Presses Universitaires de France, 1983, 254pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 2130377750.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41929
RUHBACH, Gerhard
Die Kirche angesichts der konstantinischen Wende.
Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1976, 421pp, cover marked slightly otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 3534052870.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
20894
SARKISSIAN, Karekin.
The Council of Chalcedon and the Armenian Church.
SPCK, 1965, 264pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CMR0V.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)     add to shopping basket
41444
SCHOELLGEN, Georg
Ecclesia sordida? Zur Frage der sozialen Schichtung fruhchristlicher Gemeinden am Beispiel Karthagos zur Zeit Tertullians.
Aschendorff, 1985, 342pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 3402085135.
£80.00 ($160.00, €104.00)     add to shopping basket
41442
SCHOELLGEN, Georg et al [Eds]
Stimuli: Exegese und ihre Hermeneutik in Antike und Christentum : Festschrift fur Ernst Dassmann.
(Jahrbuch fur Antike und Christentum. Erganzungsband 23) Aschendorff, 1996, 621pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 3402081075.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)     add to shopping basket
42047
SCHOLTEN, Clemens
Martyrium und Sophiamythos im Gnostizismus nach den Texten von Nag Hammadi.
Aschendorffsche, 1987, 316pp, covers marked otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 3402085186.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
41776
SCIPIONI, Luigi I
Nestorio e il concilio di Efeso: Storia, dogma, critica.
Milan: Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, 1974, 453pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000E7NGQ.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
42048
SELINGER, Reinhard
The Mid-Third Century Persecutions of Decius and Valerian.
Peter Lang, 2002, 179pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0820453811.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
7557
SELLERS, R.V.
The Council of Chalcedon.
A Historical and doctrinal survey. SPCK, 1953, 220mm, 361pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0281003335.
£70.00 ($140.00, €91.00)     add to shopping basket
9049
SIDONIUS.
Letters, Vol 1 (of 2).
Translated with notes and introduction by O M Dalton. Oxford UP, 1915, 269pp, annotation otherwise Good Condition, hardcover. Bishop of Clermont, died c.486.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41944
SIMON, Marcel
Le Judaisme et le Christianisme Antique.
Presses Universitaires de France, 1968, 360pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B001451J0U.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
42153
SINISCALCO, Paolo
Il cammino di Cristo nell'Impero romano.
Laterza, 1983, 331pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 8842022896.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
42154
SLESSAREV, Vsevolod
Prester John; the letter and the legend.
University of Minnesota Press, , 127pp, Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN B0000CKPM7.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
38090
SNYDER, Graydon F.
Ante Pacem: Archaeological Evidence of Church Life Before Constantine.
London: Mercer University Press, 1990, 173pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0865543968.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
41905
SPEIGL, Jakob
Der romische Staat und die Christen. Staat und Kirche von Domitian bis Commodus.
Hakkert, 1970, 262pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 9025600190.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
2825
STEVENSON, J. [Ed]
A New Eusebius.
Documents illustrative of the history of the Church to A.D. 337. SPCK, 1957, 427pp, map, chronological tables, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281008027. 319 extracts in translation from ancient authors covering the years to the death of Constantine in 337. The extracts are taken from both Christian and pagan writers and have been selected and arranged to form a continuous commentary on the course of the Church's history during the period.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
38991
STEVENSON, J.
The Catacombs.
Thames & Hudson, 1978, 180pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0500020914.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
38994
STEVENSON, J.
The Catacombs.
Thames & Hudson, 1978, 180pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0500020914.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
42037
STIEVE, Friedrich
Der diplomatische Schriftwechsel Iswolskis, 1911-1914, aus den Geheimakten der russischen Staatsarchive, Bd 1.
Vom Beginn der Botschaftertatigkeit Iswolskis bis zur Beendigung der Marokkokrise. Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft fur Politik, 1925, 200pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, hardcover.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
2826
STREETER, B.H.
The Primitive Church.
Studied with special reference to the origins of the Christian ministry. London: Macmillan, new impression 1930, 312pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0008A6G0U.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
39815
SWAN, Laura
The Forgotten Desert Mothers: Sayings, Lives and Stories of Early Christian Women.
Paulist Press, 2001, 192pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0809140160.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
11736
THOMAS, C.
The Early Christian Archaeology of North Britain.
Oxford UP, 1971, 253pp, illustrations, maps, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0192141023.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
41893
TILLEY, Maureen A. [Translator]
Donatist Martyr Stories: The Church in Conflict in Roman North Africa.
Liverpool University Press, 1996, 144pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0853239312.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41716
TROUT, D.E.
Paulinus of Nola: Life, Letters, & Poems.
University of California Press, 1999, 404pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0520217098.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41894
TWOMEY, Vincent
Apostolikos Thronos:
The primacy of Rome as reflected in the Church history of Eusebius and the historico-apologetic writings of Saint Athanasius the Great. Aschendorff, 1982, 623pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 3402039540.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
11737
VAN DER MEER, F. et al
Atlas of the Early Christian World.
Nelson, 1958, 360mm, 216pp, 42 maps, 614 photos, covers grubby / spine frayed, otherwise Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN B000O8MNNA.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41050
VAN DER MEER, F. et al
Atlas of the Early Christian World.
Nelson, 1958, 360mm, 216pp, 42 maps, 614 photos, Very Good Condition in dustjacket within slipcase, Hardcover. ISBN B000LIT4AS.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
41553
VAN ROEY, A.
After Chalcedon : studies in theology and church history offered to Professor Albert Van Roey for his seventieth birthday.
Leuven: Peeters, 1985, 505pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0012B4E62. In English, French and German.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
42101
VAN ROOIJEN-DIJKMAN, H. W. A.
De vita beata. Het zevende boek van de Divinae institutiones van Lactantius; analyse en bronnenonderzoek. Door H. W. A. van Rooijen-Dijkman
Van Gorcum, 1967, 194pp, Good Condition, paperback.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
41494
VARIOUS AUTHORS.
Bound collection of documents collected by W H C Frend.
, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. S. Loeschcke, Fruhchriftliche Denkmaler aus Trier, 1936, 54pp; D.B. Harden, Two Romano-British Potters'-Fields near Oxford, 20pp; J.S.P. Bradford et al, Excavations at Frilford, Berks., 1937-8, 70pp; F.E. Zeuner, The Age of Neanderthal Man with Notes on the Cotte de St Brelade Jersey, C.I., 1940, 20pp; W. Pei, An Attempted Correlation of Quaternary Geology, Palaeontology and Prehistory in Europe and China, 1939, 17pp; J. Escarra, Joseph Hackin (1886-1941), 7pp; C.A.R. Radford, A Roman Villa at Ditchley, Oxon, 5pp; W.H.C. Frend, The Revival of Berber Art, 11pp; British Museum, The New Gospel Fragments, 1935, 33pp; Hans Lietzmann, Zwei Notizien zu Paulus, 1930, 8pp; Hans Lietzmann, Zur Entstehungsgeschichte der Briefsammlung Augustins, 1930, 35pp; Hans Lietzmann, Die Liturgie des Theodor von Mopsuestia, 1933, 24pp; Hans Lietzmann, Der Glaube Konstantins des Grossen, 1937, 16pp; Hans Lietzmann, Die Anfange des Problems Kirche und Staat, 1938, 12pp; B.M. Apolloni, La Casa dei Crescenzi nell'architettura e nell'arte di Roma medievale, 13pp;
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
41467
VILLA HÜGEL ESSEN
Das Wunder aus Faras. Wandgemalde u. Altertumer aus polnischen Ausgrabungen.
14 Mai bis 14 September 1969. 1969, 152pp, illustrations, Good Condition, paperback. Catalogue of an exhibition of the finds of the Polish expedition to Faras in Nubia.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
42009
VITTINGHOFF, Friedrich et al
L'Eglise et l'Empire au IVe siecle : sept exposes suivis de discussions.
Geneva: Vandoeuveres, 1989, 365pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. Essays in English, French and German.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)     add to shopping basket
40425
VIVIAN, Tom et al [Translators]
The Life of Antony.
Cistercian Publications, 2005, 290pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0879079029.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)     add to shopping basket
42123
VON CAMPENHAUSEN, Hans
Aus der Fruhzeit des Christentums. Studien zur Kirchengeschichte des ersten und zweiten Jahrhunderts.
J C B Mohr, 1963, 336pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000UFD3S6.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
41736
WACHT, Manfred
Panchaia: Festschrift fur Klaus Thraede.
[Jahrbuch fur Antike und Christentum. Erganzungsband] Aschendorff, 1995, 260pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 3402081067.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)     add to shopping basket
39980
WARD, BENEDICTA
Harlots of the Desert: a Study of Repentance in Early Monastic Sources.
Mowbray, 1987, 113pp, covers creased otherwise Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0264667395.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37242
WILKEN, Robert L.
Remembering the Christian Past.
Eerdmans, 1996, 192pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0802808808.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
41649
WILKEN, Robert L.
The Christians as the Romans Saw Them.
Yale University Press, 1986, 240pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 0300030665. What the Romans thought of the early Christian church - a "degenerate cult carried to extravagant lengths" (Pliny the younger); a philosophical school, deficient when measured by rational standards (Galen); possessed of contradictory and inconsistent scriptures (Porphyry); a religion which has fallen so far away from its origin, Judaism, that it worships a man as God (Julian).
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
39392
WILKEN, Robert L.
The Christians as the Romans Saw Them.
Yale University Press, 1986, 240pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0300036272. What the Romans thought of the early Christian church. An enlightening book which I really got a lot from.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
10591
WILLIS, G.G.
Saint Augustine and the Donatist Controversy.
SPCK, 1950, 199pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN B0000CHRB3.
£80.00 ($160.00, €104.00)     add to shopping basket
39270
WILLS, G.
Saint Augustine.
Weidenfeld, 1999, 152pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0297842811.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
41908
WISCHMEYER, Wolfgang
Die Tafeldeckel der christlichen Sarkophage konstantinischer Zeit in Rom: Studien zur Struktur, Ikonographie und Epigraphik.
Herder, 1982, 198pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 3451188252.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
41717
ZIMMERMANN, Norbert
Werkstattgruppen romischer Katakombenmalerei.
Aschendorff, 2002, 309pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 3402081180.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)     add to shopping basket

↑Top
→Next

Last updated: 2008-05-07