Byzantium & the East
- 22423
- ALEXANDER,
P.J.
The Patriarch Nicephorus of Constantinople. Ecclesiastical policy and image worship in the Byzantine Empire. Oxford UP, 1958, 287pp, illustration, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000W6JO6S.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41924
- ASSOCIATION INTERNATIONALE DES ETUDES BYZANTINES.
Dix annees d'etudes byzantines; bibliographie internationale, 1939-1948 Paris: Association internationale des etudes Byzantines, 1949, 170pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, Paperback.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 14135
- BARNARD,
L.W.
Graeco-Roman and Oriental Background of the Iconoclastic Controversy. E J Brill, 1974, 155pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 9004039449.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 39576
- BARRACLOUGH,
Geoffrey [Ed]
Eastern and Western Europe in the Middle Ages. Thames & Hudson, 1970, 216pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0500330182.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 14150
- BAYNES,
N.H.
Byzantine Studies and Other Essays. Athlone Press, 1960, 392pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN B0000CJ3M4.
£26.00 ($52.00, €33.80)
add to shopping basket
- 14260
- BUDGE,
E.A.W.
The Monks of Kublai Khan. Emperor of China. Or, The history of the life and travels of Rabban Sawma, envoy and plenipotentiary of the Mongol khans to the kings of Europe, and Markos who as Mar Yahbhallaha III became Patriarch of the Nestorian Church in Asia. London: Religious Tract Society, 1928, 335pp, bright tight copy with just a bit of foxing on the edges, hardback. ISBN B00120SS38. Translated from the Syriac.
£100.00 ($200.00, €130.00)
add to shopping basket
- 42137
- BURKITT,
F.C.
Early Christianity outside the Roman Empire. Two lectures. Cambridge UP, 1899, 90pp, heavy underlining otherwise Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000WQU8KE.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 41733
- CAMERON,
Averil
Procopius and the Sixth Century. Duckworth, 1985, 312pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0715620029.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)
add to shopping basket
- 23505
- DAWES,
E. et al [Translators]
Three Byzantine Saints. Contemporary biographies of St Daniel the Stylite, St Theodore of Sykeon and St John the Almsgiver. St Vladimir's Seminary Press, 1977, 275pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0913836443.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 41969
- DRIJVERS,
Han J.W.
East of Antioch: Studies in Early Syriac Christianity. Variorum, 1984, 340pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0860781461. Essays in English and German.
£100.00 ($200.00, €130.00)
add to shopping basket
- 7484
- DVORNIK,
F.
The Photian Schism. History and Legend. Cambridge UP, new impression 1970, 504pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 0521077702.
£80.00 ($160.00, €104.00)
add to shopping basket
- 38902
- FLOROVSKY,
Georges
The Eastern Fathers of the Fourth Century. Collected Works vol 7. Vaduz: Buchervertriebsanstalt, 1987, 274pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 3905238071.
£38.00 ($76.00, €49.40)
add to shopping basket
- 41732
- FORSYTH,
George H. et al
Dumbarton Oaks Papers Number Twenty-Two. Harvard University, 1968, 228pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN B00141LKGM.
£80.00 ($160.00, €104.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41457
- GOUBERT,
Paul
Byzance avant l'islam. Paris: A. et J. Picard, 1951, 332pp, shabby but sound, paperback.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41992
- HALDON,
J. F.
Byzantium in the Seventh Century: The Transformation of a Culture. Cambridge University Press, 1990, 510pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0521264928.
£35.00 ($70.00, €45.50)
add to shopping basket
- 38860
- HAMANT,
Y. [Ed]
The Christianization of Ancient Russia: A Millennium 988-1988: A Millennium UNESCO, 1992, 336pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 9231026429.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 19599
- HERRIN,
J.
The Formation of Christendom. Blackwell, 1989, 533pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, paperback. ISBN 0631151869. A study of Europe during the Dark Ages, centering on the late ancient and early medieval Mediterranean world. The author binds together the distant past and the immediate present, tracing the roots of Western distinctiveness to Asia Minor during the fourth century.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 13213
- HUSSEY,
J.M. [Ed]
Cambridge Medieval History Vol IV. The Byzantine Empire: Part 1. Byzantium and its Neigbours. Cambridge UP, 1966, 1168pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN B0011ZTMZM.
£26.00 ($52.00, €33.80)
add to shopping basket
- 14534
- HUSSEY,
J.M. [Ed]
Cambridge Medieval History Vol IV. The Byzantine Empire: Part 2. Government, Church and Civilization. Cambridge UP, 1967, 517pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN B000ZK40Z6.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41807
- KAEGI,
Walter Emil
Byzantium and the Decline of Rome. Princeton UP, 1968, 302pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 0691035105.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 41739
- LIEBESCHUETZ,
J.H.W.G.
Barbarians and Bishops: Army, Church and State in the Age of Arcadius and Chrysostom. Oxford UP, 1990, 328pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0198148860.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)
add to shopping basket
- 42165
- MARAVAL,
Pierre
Le christianisme de Constantin a la conquete arabe. Presses universitaires de France, 1997, 460pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 2130484476.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 14239
- MATHEW,
G.
Byzantine Aesthetics. John Murray, 1963, 189pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0719508975.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41843
- MURRAY,
O. et al
Religious heritage and mass culture in the third millennium: Symposium proceedings. Saint Catherine Foundation, 2000, 48pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1903470021.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 36823
- NEALE,
John Mason.
A history of the Holy Eastern Church Vol 2.: The Patriarchate of Alexandria. London: Joseph Masters, 1847, 477pp, spine frayed, hinges weak, insides clean, Hardcover.
£22.00 ($44.00, €28.60)
add to shopping basket
- 36824
- NEALE,
John Mason.
A History of the Holy Eastern Church. Part 1. Vols 1 & 2. General Introduction. London, 1850, 2 vols, 1243pp, spines frayed, hinges weak, insides clean, Hardcover. Photos available on request.
View image.
£83.00 ($166.00, €107.90)
add to shopping basket
- 37662
- OSTROGORSKY,
G.
History of the Byzantine State. Blackwell, new impression 1989, 616pp, maps, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0631127828.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 10552
- PALMER,
G.E.H. et al [Eds]
Philokalia Vol 1. The Complete Text compiled by St Nikodimos of the Holy Mountain and St Makarios of Corinth. Faber, 1979, 378pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0571130135.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 34881
- PAUL OF MONEMBASIA.
The Spiritually Beneficial Tales of Paul, Bishop of Monembasia, and of other authors. Cistercian Publications, 1995, 225pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0879075406. Monemvasia is now a little halfruined port on a promontory a few miles from Mistra, which is resembles. Spent a happy afternoon clambering its ruins a few years ago.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41464
- PROCOPIOU,
Angelo
The Macedonian question in Byzantine painting. Athens: A. Procopiou, 1962, 49pp, + colour and b/w illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000GQUE72.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 42142
- RICE,
David Talbot.
The Byzantines. Thames and Hudson, 1962, 224pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0006D7NCO.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 24605
- RICE,
T. T.
Everyday Life in Byzantium. Batsford, 1967, 240pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CNHYN.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 7481
- RUNCIMAN,
S.
The Eastern Schism. A study of the Papacy and the Eastern Churches during the XIth and XIIth centuries. Oxford UP, 1955, 189pp, top of spine frayed otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN 0198264178.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 42022
- SEVENCKO,
I. et al
Rapports II du XIVe Congres international des etudes byzantines. Bucarest, 6-12 septembre, 1971. Premiere Theme: Societe et Vie Intellectuelle au XIVe Siecle. Bucharest, 1971, 134pp, dogeared and creased, paperback. Five articles, in French, English, Russian and Italian.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37767
- STANLEY,
A.P.
Lectures on the History of the Eastern Church. Everyman, no date, 396pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. Stanley was a bit odd. The day after he was appointed Regius Professor of Ecclesiastical History at Oxford he burst into his mother's room to tell her he had decided on his first course of lectures. "I shall begin with Abraham; he is the true beginning of ecclesiastical history." The index to this edition is derisory.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 15397
- TOYNBEE,
Arnold.
Constantine Porphyrogenitus and his World. Oxford UP, 1973, 768pp, illustrations, maps, edges foxed otherwise Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 019215253X.
£120.00 ($240.00, €156.00)
add to shopping basket
- 42018
- TREVELYAN,
George Macaulay
Manin And The Venetian Revolution Of 1848. Longmans, 1923, 264pp, maps, pencilling otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000NQ7EAU.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 16629
- VASILIEV,
A.A.
History of the Byzantine Empire Vol 2. University of Wisconsin Press, 2nd edition 1958, 471pp, covers creased otherwise Good Condition, paperback.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-07