Lund Theological Books
/
/

Medieval History

42113
ALAND, Kurt
A History of Christianity Vol 1. From the Beginnings to the Threshold of the Reformation.
Fortress Press, 1985, 474pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0800607252.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
40959
ALLISON, Thomas
English Religious Life in the Eighth Century, as illustrated by contemporary letters.
SPCK, 1929, 154pp, annotation otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
42106
ALVARES, Francisco
The Prester John of the Indies.
A true relation of the lands of the Prester John, being the narrative of the Portuguese Embassy to Ethiopia in 1520. The translation of Lord Stanley of Alderley (1881) revised and edited by C F Beckingham and G W B Huntingford. Hakluyt Society, 1961, 2 vols, 617pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0011DGMKM.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
39575
ANDERSON, Mary Desire
Drama and imagery in English medieval churches.
Cambridge UP, 1963, 248pp, 24 plates, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CM0K1.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
31917
ATKINSON, C.W.
The Oldest Vocation.
Christian motherhood in the Middle Ages. Cornell UP, 1991, 274pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0801420717.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
31357
BAIGENT, Michael et al
The Inquisition.
Penguin, 2000, 316pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0140274669. I wouldn't take this too seriously. The authors previously wrote The Holy Blood and the Holy Grail, one of the silliest books ever published.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
41959
BAKER, Derek [Ed]
Relations Between East and West in the Middle Ages.
Edinburgh UP, 1973, 67pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 0852242379.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
38708
BARKER, E.E. [Ed]
The Register of Thomas Rotherham Archbishop of York, 1480-1500: Vol. 1.
Canterbury & York Society, 1976, 1000pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0907239447.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
37918
BARONIUS, Cesare
Annales Ecclesiastici Vol 11.
Lucca, 1754, 362mm, 696pp, Good Condition, vellum bound. This is one of the volumes of the definitive edition of Baronius' Annales, finished after his death. It covers the period 1481-1512. Photos of any of our books are available on request. View image.
£46.00 ($92.00, €59.80)     add to shopping basket
37917
BARONIUS, Cesare
Annales Ecclesiastici Vol 15.
Lucca, 1756, 362mm, 583pp, Good Condition, vellum bound. This is one of the volumes of the definitive edition of Baronius' Annales, finished after his death. It covers the period 1558-1565. Photos of any of our books are available on request.
£41.00 ($82.00, €53.30)     add to shopping basket
39576
BARRACLOUGH, Geoffrey [Ed]
Eastern and Western Europe in the Middle Ages.
Thames & Hudson, 1970, 216pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0500330182.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
33426
BEDE
Ecclesiastical history of the English nation.
Dent, new impression 1939, 370pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0008938SY.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
39614
BIRCH, Debra J.
Pilgrimage to Rome in the Middle Ages.
Boydell Press, 1998, 256pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0851156363.
£24.00 ($48.00, €31.20)     add to shopping basket
42043
BLAIR, Peter Hunter
The World of Bede.
Secker & Warburg, 1970, 340pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0436050102.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41185
BLAKE, E O [Ed]
Liber Eliensis.
Royal Historical Society, 1962, 463pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0861930924.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
41420
BONNER, Gerald
Church and Faith in the Patristic Tradition: Augustine, Pelagianism and Early Christian Northumbria.
Variorum, 1996, 316pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0860785572.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)     add to shopping basket
37103
BREDERO, A.H.
Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Cult and History.
T & T Clark, 1996, 324pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0567085236.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
16134
BRETT, M.
The English Church under Henry I.
[Oxford Historical Monographs] Oxford UP, 1975, 282pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0198218613.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
37838
BROOKE, Christopher
From Alfred to Henry III, 871-1272.
Nelson, 1961, 288pp, tape stains on endpapers otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0174451423.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
33272
BROOKE, Z.N.
The English Church and the Papacy.
From the conquest to the reign of John. Cambridge UP, 1st edition 1931, 260pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41471
BROOKE, Zachary Nugent
A history of Europe from 911 to 1198.
Methuen, 1956, 553pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CJLS3.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
32303
BROWNE, G.F.
The Conversion of the Heptarchy.
Seven lectures. SPCK, revised edition 1914, 236pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B00120WOA6.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
41377
BULLOCH, James
The life of the Celtic Church.
Saint Andrew Press, 1963, 240pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CLSTX.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41795
BURY, J B
The Cambridge Medieval History: Vol II. The Rise of the Saracens and the Foundation of the Western Empire.
Cambridge University Press, 1913, 889pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)     add to shopping basket
2890
CAPES, W.W.
The English Church in the Fourteenth and Fifteenth Centuries.
Macmillan, 1900, 391pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000WSHECW.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41577
CENTRO ITALIANO DI STUDI SULL'ALTO MEDIOEVO.
Cristianizzazione ed organizzazione ecclesiastica delle campagne nell'alto Medioevo : espansione e resistenze, 10-16 aprile 1980
Spoletto: Pressa la Sede del Centro, 1982, 2 vols, 1245pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B0012B0R5O.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
41951
CHENEY, C.R.
From Becket to Langton: English Church Government, 1170-1213.
Manchester University Press, 1956, 222pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0719000645.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41910
CLARKE, M.V.
The Medieval City State.
An essay on tyranny and federation in the later middle ages. Methuen, 1926, 220pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00085Y9HW.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
9602
COULTON, G.G.
From St Francis to Dante.
Translations from the Chronicle of the Franciscan Salimbene (1221-1288) with notes and illustrations from other medieval sources. David Nutt, 1907, 446pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN B000WUQCAK.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
38702
CROSS, P.R. et al [Eds]
Thirteenth Century England: Proceedings of the Newcastle-upon-Tyne Conference, 1991 Vol 4.
Boydell Press, 1992, 218pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0851153259.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)     add to shopping basket
16138
DANIEL-ROPS, H.
The Church in the Dark Ages.
Dent, 1959, 624pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0460034804.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
39560
DAWSON, Christopher
Mediaeval Religion
and other essays. Sheed & Ward, 1935, 195pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000WVCI0W.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
34713
DE LA BEDOYERE, Michael
Catherine, Saint of Siena.
Hollis & Carter, 1947, 244pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000QRKH5A.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
15261
DEANESLY, M.
A History of Early Medieval Europe.
476-911. Methuen, 1956, 620pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN B0000CJFD1.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
27855
DEANESLY, M.
A History of the Medieval Church 590-1500.
Methuen, 8th edition 1954, 288pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000WVATTO. Still a useful one-volume introduction to an important though neglected period of church history.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
41812
DIESNER, Hans Joachim
Der Untergang der romischen Herrschaft in Nordafrika.
Weimar: Bohlaus, 1964, 208pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41481
DIESNER, Hans-Joachim
Die Volkerwanderung.
Edition Leipzig, 1976, 255pp, colour and b/w illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000E86T4.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41421
DILL, Samuel
Roman Society in Gaul in the Merovingian Age.
Macmillan, 1926, 566pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000WVYN6Y.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
41937
DOUGLAS, David Charles et al [Eds]
English Historical Documents, Vol II: 1042-1189.
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1953, 1014pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000V8TP66.
£80.00 ($160.00, €104.00)     add to shopping basket
19530
DUGGAN, L.G.
Bishop and Chapter.
The governance of the Bishopric of Speyer to 1552. Rutgers UP, 1978, 298pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0813508576.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
10512
FARMER, D.H.
Saint Hugh of Lincoln.
Darton Longman and Todd, 1985, 118pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232516413.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)     add to shopping basket
37894
FICHTENAU, Heinrich
The Carolingian Empire.
Blackwell, 1957, 196pp, sticky tape stains on endpapers otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CJT2Y.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
42042
FICHTENAU, Heinrich
The Carolingian Empire.
Blackwell, 1957, 196pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CJT2Y.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
30813
FRANK, I. W.
A History of the Mediaeval Church.
SCM, 1995, 153pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334025931.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
22895
GOBRY, I.
La Civilisation medievale.
Paris: Le Grand Livre du Mois, 1999, 547pp, maps, genealogical tables, corners bumped otherwise Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 2702831761.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
42115
GUILLEMIN, Henri
True History of Joan 'of Arc'.
Allen & Unwin, 1972, 221pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 0049240013.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)     add to shopping basket
41846
GWATKIN, H.M. et al [Eds]
The Cambridge Medieval History: Vol III: Germany and the Western Empire.
Cambridge University Press, 1st edition 1922, 700pp, spine dirty otherwise good Condition, Hardcover.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
19599
HERRIN, J.
The Formation of Christendom.
Blackwell, 1989, 533pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, paperback. ISBN 0631151869. A study of Europe during the Dark Ages, centering on the late ancient and early medieval Mediterranean world. The author binds together the distant past and the immediate present, tracing the roots of Western distinctiveness to Asia Minor during the fourth century.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
41435
HERRMANN, Klaus J.
Das Tuskulanerpapsttum (1012-1046): Benedikt VIII., Johannes XIX., Benedikt IX.
[Papste und Papsttum] Stuttgart: A. Hiersemann, 1973, 220pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 3777273066.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)     add to shopping basket
37839
HOLMES, George
The Later Middle Ages, 1272-1485.
Nelson, 1962, 288pp, tape stains on endpapers otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0174451431.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
41429
HUIZINGA, J.
Im Bann der Geschichte.
Betrachtungen und Gestaltungen. Basel, 1943, 376pp, ex-library copy, covers discoloured, Hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41798
HUNT, R.W. et al [Eds]
Studies in Medieval History presented to Frederick Maurice Powicke.
Oxford University Press, 1948, 504pp, corners bumped otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000Q9R28S.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
35428
HYLSON-SMITH, Kenneth
Christianity in England from Roman Times to the Reformation, Vol II.
1066 to 1384. SCM Press, 2000, 384pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0334028086.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
35247
HYLSON-SMITH, Kenneth
Christianity in England from Roman Times to the Reformation, Vol III.
1384 to 1558. SCM Press, 1999, 384pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0334028485.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
5486
JACOB, E.F.
Archbishop Henry Chichele.
Nelson, 1967, 133pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0713611340.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)     add to shopping basket
39299
JUDD, Arnold
The life of Thomas Bekynton, Secretary to King Henry VI and Bishop of Bath and Wells,1443-1465.
Chichester: Regnum Press, 1961, 200pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CL759.
£32.00 ($64.00, €41.60)     add to shopping basket
41487
KIBRE, Pearl
Scholarly Privileges in the Middle Ages.
The Rights, privileges, and immunities, of scholars and universities at Bologna, Padua, Paris and Oxford. Medieval Academy of America, 1961, 445pp, covers slightly scuffed otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0910956464.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
2905
KIDD, B.J.
Documents Illustrative of the History of the Church Vol 3. c.500-1500.
SPCK, 1941, 234pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B00120RHL2.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
10585
KNOWLES, D. et al
The Middle Ages.
[The Christian Centuries Vol 2] Darton Longman and Todd, 1969, 519pp, illustrations, maps, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 023235605X.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
8850
KNOWLES, David
Saints and Scholars.
Twenty-five Medieval Portraits. Cambridge UP, 1962, 208pp, illustrations, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0521091721.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
4825
KNOWLES, David
The Historian and Character.
And other essays. Cambridge UP, 1963, 388pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0521054834.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
30628
LAMBERT, M.
Medieval Heresy.
Popular movements from the Gregorian reform to the Reformation. Blackwell, 2nd edition 1992, 449pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 063117432X. This comprehensive introduction to popular heretical movements in the Middle Ages spans the period from the Gregorian Reform to the Reformation. The author aims to show how monolithic Catholicism was being constantly undermined by popular religious pluralism. View image.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
30246
LANDI, A.
Il Papa Deposto.
(Pisa 1409). L'idea conciliare nel grande scisma. Turin: Editrice Claudiana, 1985, 333pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120UR4Q.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
40865
LANGOGNE, Pie de
Jeanne D'Arc devant la S Congregation des Rites.
Paris: Maison de la Bonne Presse, 1894, 231pp, slight annotation otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. Owner's signature "A H Haggard, Feb. 1916". The same hand has written on the endpaper "This book is from Andrew Lang's library. The pencil markings and annotations are Andrew Lang's."
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
32758
LATOURETTE, K.S.
A Thousand Years of Uncertainty.
A.D. 500 - A.D. 1500. [History of the Expansion of Christianity 2] Harper Bros, 1939, 492pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000NRHHKQ.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)     add to shopping basket
10493
LATOURETTE, K.S.
A Thousand Years of Uncertainty.
A.D. 500 - A.D. 1500. [History of the Expansion of Christianity 2] Paternoster, 1971, 492pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0853641153.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
37122
LAWRENCE, C.H.
St. Edmund of Abingdon (Oxford University Press Academic Monograph Reprints)
Oxford University Press Reprints distributed by Sa, 1960, 350pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0198212755.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
40757
LE NEVE, John
Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae, 1066-1300: Chichester.
University of London Institute of Historical Resea, 1996, 84pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1871348315.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
40679
LE NEVE, John
Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae, 1066-1300: Lincoln.
Athlone Press, 1977, 195pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0901179434.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
40680
LE NEVE, John
Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae,1300-1541: Exeter Diocese.
Athlone, 1965, 73pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0485171090.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)     add to shopping basket
40758
LE NEVE, John
Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae,1300-1541: Northern Province.
Athlone Press, 1963, 128pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0485171066.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41781
LEONARDI, Claudio
Alle Origini della Cristianita Medievale: Giovanni Cassiano e Salviano di Marsiglia.
Estratto da A Gustavo Vinay (Studi Medievali 3a Serie, XVIII. II, ,1977). Spoleto: Centro Italiano di Studi sull'Alto Medioevo, 1977, 117pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41986
LEVISON, W.
England and the Continent in the Eighth Century.
Oxford UP, 1956, 347pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0007JFZDQ.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
37891
LOYN, H.R.
Anglo-Saxon England and the Norman conquest.
[Social and Economic History of England. Longman, new impression 1964, 427pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, paperback. ISBN 0582482291. Part of a series exploring the social and economic history of England, this book examines Anglo-Saxon England and the impact of the Norman conquest.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
35204
LOYN, H.R. [Ed]
The Middle Ages: a concise encyclopaedia.
Thames & Hudson, 1989, 352pp, 250 illustrations, back cover slightly creased otherwise Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0500276455.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
40701
LUSCOMBE, D.E. et al [Eds]
Anselm: Aosta, Bec and Canterbury.
Papers in Commemoration of the Nine-Hundredth Anniversary of Anselm's Enthronement as Archbishop, 25 September 1093. Sheffield Academic Press, 1996, 394pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1850755914.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
42052
MANSELLI, Raoul
La Conversione al Cristianesimo Nell'Europa Dell'Alto Medioevo.
[Settimane di Studio del Centro Italiano di Studi Sull'Alto Medioevo XIV] Spoleto: Presso la Sede del Centro, 1967, 865pp, shabby but sound, Paperback. ISBN B000WWAQUK.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)     add to shopping basket
41439
MARSCHALL, Werner
Karthago und Rom; die Stellung der nordafrikanischen Kirche zum Apostolischen Stuhl in Rom.
[Papste und Papsttum] Stuttgart: A. Hiersemann, 1971, 240pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 3777271179.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
40636
MAYR-HARTING, Henry [Ed]
Saint Hugh of Lincoln.
Oxford UP, 1987, 144pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0198201206.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
41972
MCFARLANE, K.B.
Lancastrian Kings and Lollard Knights.
Oxford UP, 1972, 268pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0198223447.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41785
MCGURK, Patrick.
Latin Gospel books from A.D.400 to A.D.800.
Amsterdam: Standaard-Boekhandel, 1961, 123pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, paperback. A catalogue of surviving early Latin Gospel books describing their contents and make-up, the order of the prefatory and Gospel texts, the layout of these texts on the page and their distribution in quires, as well as the way in which they are introduced according to the range and order of their contents, etc etc.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
41741
MCKECHNIE, William Sharp
Magna Carta. A Commentary on the Great Charter of King John With an Historical Introduction.
Glasgow: MacLehose, 2nd edition 1914, 530pp, covers marked, shabby, Hardcover. ISBN B000L6FGPW.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
15930
MEADE, D.M.
The Medieval Church in England.
Churchman Publishing, 1988, 205pp, illustrations, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 1850930740.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
40043
MEYER, Marc Anthony [Ed]
The Culture of Christendom: Essays in Medieval History in Commemoration of Denis L.T. Bethall.
Hambledon, 1993, 320pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1852850647.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
41440
MOEHS, Teta E
Gregorius V, 996-999. A biographical study.
[Papste und Papsttum] Stuttgart: A. Hiersemann, 1972, 114pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 3777272140.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
29763
MOLNAR, Amedeo
Storia dei Valdesi 1.
Dalle origini all'adesione alla Riforma. Turin: Editrice Claudiana, 2nd edition 1989, 377pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120WNLG.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
41573
MOORMAN, J.R.H.
Church Life in England in the Thirteenth Century.
Cambridge UP, reprinted with corrections 1955, 446pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0007ISJHG.
£35.00 ($70.00, €45.50)     add to shopping basket
31084
O'SHEA, Stephen
The Perfect Heresy.
The life and death of the Cathars. Walker, 2000, 333pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1861972709. Popular account, but quite well written.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
35249
OWEN, Dorothy.
Church and Society in Medieval Lincolnshire.
Lincolnshire Local History Society, 1971, 170pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0902668048.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)     add to shopping basket
10567
PANTIN, W.A.
The English Church in the Fourteenth Century.
Cambridge UP, 1955, 292pp, boards warped & pages creased; text clean, hardcover. ISBN B0007IX9GC.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
35243
PARIS, Matthew
The Life of St.Edmund.
Sutton Publishing, 1996, 192pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0750911298.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
36673
PARKER, Geoffrey Henry William
The Morning Star
Paternoster Press, 1965, 248pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0853640300.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
36940
PETERS, Christine
Patterns of Piety: Women, Gender and Religion in Late Medieval and Reformation England
(Cambridge Studies in Early Modern British History) Cambridge University Press, 2003, 410pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0521580625.
£18.00 ($36.00, €23.40)     add to shopping basket
38694
POLLARD, T. [Ed]
Property and Politics: Essays in Later Medieval English History.
Sutton Publishing, 1984, 204pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0312651732.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
38154
PORTER, Henry Maurice
The Celtic Church in Somerset.
Bath: Morgan Books, 1971, 146pp, bookplate, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0903044013.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
41902
POWICKE, F M et al
Oxford Essays In Medieval History Presented To Herbert Edward Salter.
Oxford UP, 1968, 264pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0014C6SUO.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
37848
POWICKE, F. Maurice
The Thirteenth Century, 1216-1307.
[Oxford History of England] Oxford University Press, 1963, 844pp, tiny nick in top of spine otherwise Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0198217080.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
41490
POWICKE, Sir Maurice
King Henry III and the Lord Edward. The community of the realm in the thirteenth century.
Oxford University Press, 1947, 2 vols, Very Good Condition in worn dustjackets, Hardcover. ISBN 0198212445.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)     add to shopping basket
41570
RAND, Edward Kennard
Founders of the Middle Ages.
Dover Publications, 1957, 365pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0486203697.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
22021
RENOUARD, Y.
The Avignon Papacy.
1305-1403. Faber, 1970, 157pp, illustration, map, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0571091598.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41571
SALTER, H.E.
Medieval Oxford.
Oxford Historical Society, 1936, 160pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00086SBL6.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
38710
SAUL, Nigel
The Age of Chivalry.
Book Club Associates, 1992, 160pp, edges dirty otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
41702
SAWYER, P.H.
Anglo-Saxon Charters: Annotated List and Bibliography.
Royal Historical Society, 1968, 551pp, front cover marked otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0901050180.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)     add to shopping basket
42022
SEVENCKO, I. et al
Rapports II du XIVe Congres international des etudes byzantines. Bucarest, 6-12 septembre, 1971.
Premiere Theme: Societe et Vie Intellectuelle au XIVe Siecle. Bucharest, 1971, 134pp, dogeared and creased, paperback. Five articles, in French, English, Russian and Italian.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
27902
SHAW, I.P.
Nationality and the Western Church before the Reformation.
SPCK, 1959, 64pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B0007IWJVS.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
40663
SIMPSON, W Sparrow [Ed]
Registrum Statutorum et Consuetudinum Ecclesiae Cathedralis Sancti Pauli Londinensis.
Now for the first time edited from the original manuscripts, with an introduction and notes. London: Nichols and Sons, 1873, 501pp, hinges weak, leather spine frayed, sewing a bit loose, Hardcover.
£150.00 ($300.00, €195.00)     add to shopping basket
40837
SIMPSON, W Sparrow [Ed]
Registrum Statutorum et Consuetudinum Ecclesiae Cathedralis Sancti Pauli Londinensis. Supplement 1873-1897.
London: Nichols and Sons, 1897, 186pp, hinges weak, leather spine frayed, sewing a bit loose, Hardcover.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)     add to shopping basket
35218
SMITH, David M. Ed.
Studies in clergy and ministry in medieval England.
University of York, 1991, 163pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0903857650.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
21545
SMITH, H.M.
Pre-Reformation England.
Macmillan, new impression 1965, 556pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CLY6S.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
42015
SORACI, R. [Ed]
Quaderni catanesi di studi classici e medievali
Tringale, Anno I - N. 2, 1979, 417pp, binding suspect, bumped, paperback. ISBN B0000ECG70.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
42019
SORACI, R. [Ed]
Quaderni catanesi di studi classici e medievali
Tringale, Anno II - N. 3, 1980, 447pp, covers creased otherwise Good Condition, paperback.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
42020
SORACI, R. [Ed]
Quaderni catanesi di studi classici e medievali
Tringale, Anno II - N. 4. 1980, 416pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
8873
SOUTHERN, R.W.
The Making of the Middle Ages.
Hutchinson, 1953, 280pp, Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN B0000CIILL.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
2912
SOUTHERN, R.W.
Western Society and the Church in the Middle Ages.
[Pelican History of the Church 2] Penguin, new impression 1973, 376pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0140205039. Covers the period from the eighth century to the sixteenth, sketching the main features of each medieval age then dealing in greater detail with such subjects as the Papacy, relations between Rome and Constantinople, the episcopate, and the religious orders.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
39590
SRAWLEY, J.H.
Robert Grosseteste, Bishop of Lincoln, 1235-53.
Friends of Lincoln Cathedral, new impression 1966, 36pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0903420007.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
34842
STANFORD, Peter
The She-pope: Quest for the Truth Behind the Mystery of Pope Joan
William Heinemann, 1998, 205pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0434024589.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
41647
STENTON, F.M.
Latin Charters of Anglo-Saxon Period.
Oxford University Press, 1955, 112pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0198212542.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
11805
STENTON, F.M.
The First Century of English Feudalism.
1066-1166. Oxford UP, 1932, 311pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN B0010XT8PE.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
38725
STEPHENS, W.R.W.
The English Church from the Norman Conquest
to the Accession of Edward I (1066-1272) Macmillan, 1901, 351pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00086FEA2.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
40028
THOMAS, Charles
Christian Celts.
Tempus, 2003, 224pp, Mint Condition (like new), Paperback. ISBN 0752428497. On Celtic inscriptions found in Britain, all dating from the period following the departure of the Romans.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
42056
ULLMANN, W.
The Growth of Papal Government in the Middle Ages.
A study in the ideological relation of clerical to lay power. Methuen, 1st edition 1955, 482pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0010Y7508.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
41704
VIOLANTE, Cinzio
Studi sulla cristianita medioevale. Societa, istituzioni, spiritualita.
Milan: Vita e pensiero, 2nd edition 1975, 397pp, Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41738
VLASTO, A.P.
The Entry of Slavs into Christendom: An Introduction to the Medieval History of the Slavs.
Cambridge University Press, 1970, 448pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0521074592.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
42120
VON PADBERG, Lutz
Mission und Christianisierung: Formen und Folgen bei Angelsachsen und Franken im 7. und 8. Jahrhundert.
Stuttgart: F. Steiner, 1995, 419pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 351506737X.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)     add to shopping basket
41427
VON RANKE, Leopold
Die Romischen Papste in den Letzen vier Jahrhunderten.
Vienna: Phaidon-Verlag, no date, 811pp, hinges weak, shabby, Hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
42103
VON SCHUBERT, Hans
Geschichte der christlichen Kirche im Fruhmittelalter; ein Handbuch.
J C B Mohr, 2nd edition 1921, reprinted 1962, 808pp, corners bumped otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
2996
WADDELL, H. [Translator]
Beasts and Saints.
Woodcuts by Robert Gibbings. Hutchinson, new impression 1945, 151pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0094535914.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
40168
WALTER, Christopher
Prayer and Power in Byzantine and Papal Imagery.
Variorum, 1993, 320pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0860783634.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)     add to shopping basket
29490
WARD, Benedicta [Ed]
The Influence of Saint Bernard.
Anglican essays. Fairacres Publications, 1976, 143pp, Good Condition, paperback.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
35266
WARNER, Marina
Joan of Arc: The Image of Female Heroism
Weidenfeld & N, 1981, 349pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 029777638X.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
41898
WATSON, A.G. [Ed]
Supplement to the Second Edition of Mediaeval Libraries of Great Britain: A List of Surviving Books,
edited by N.R. Ker. Royal Historical Society, 1987, 149pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0861931149.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37087
WEBB, Diana
Pilgrimage in Medieval England
Hambledon & London, 2000, 256pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 185285250X.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)     add to shopping basket
37892
WILLIAMS, A. H.
An introduction to the History of Wales Vol I. Prehistoric Times to 1063 A.D..
University of Wales Press, 1962, 192pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000Z9GG54.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
37853
WILLIAMS, A. H.
An introduction to the History of Wales Vol II. The Middle Ages Part 1. 1063 1284.
University of Wales Press, 1948, 201pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B00120WRSA.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
38711
WOOD, Margaret
The English Mediaeval House.
Studio Editions, 1994, 448pp, illustrations, edges dirty otherwise Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1858911672.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket

↑Top
→Next

Last updated: 2008-05-07