Medieval Monasticism
- 34991
- BALDWIN OF FORD
Spiritual Tractates Vol 2. Cistercian Publications, 1987, 460pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0879074418.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 41292
- BAXTER,
James H. [Ed]
Copiale Prioratus Sanctiandree. The letter-book of James Haldenstone, Prior of St Andrews (1418-1448). Transcribed and edited with an Appendix of documents illustrating Scottish history from 1378 to 1443. Oxford UP, 1930, 527pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0012EGMBO.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)
add to shopping basket
- 34993
- BELL,
David N.
Index of Authors and Works in Cistercian Libraries in Great Britain. Cistercian Publications, 1994, 294pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0879075309.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 36548
- BENEDICT.
La Regle de Saint Benoit VII. Commentaire Doctrinal et Spirituel. [Sources Chretiennes] Paris: Editions du Cerf, 1977, 496pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120WQ4A. Latin text; translation into French with French commentary, notes etc.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 30431
- BENEDICT.
St Benedict's Rule for Monks. Selected passages from the Rule of St Benedict translated and illustrated by Br Pinocchio, a Cistercian at Our Lady of Springbank Abbey, Sparta, Wisconsin. Cistercian Publications, 1987, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0879079991.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 35315
- BERROW,
Phoebe
When the Nuns Ruled Romsey: Aspects of the History of Romsey in Saxon and Mediaeval Times. Lower Test Valley Archaeological Study Group, 1978, 48pp, black & white illustrations, charts, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN 0950398039.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 37103
- BREDERO,
A.H.
Bernard of Clairvaux: Between Cult and History. T & T Clark, 1996, 324pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0567085236.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 9094
- BROOKE,
C. & SWAAN, Wim [Photographer]
The Monastic World. 1000-1300. Elek, 1974, 315mm, 272pp, 44 colour plates, 380 b/w plates, maps, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0236310593.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 26716
- BURNE,
R.V.H.
The Monks of Chester. The History of Werburgh's Abbey. SPCK, 1962, 235pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000O55OGQ.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 22394
- CHENEY,
C.R.
Episcopal Visitation of Monasteries in the Thirteenth Century. Manchester UP, 2nd edition 1983, 190pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0719007488.
£26.00 ($52.00, €33.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41847
- CLARKE,
M V [Ed]
Register of the Priory of the Blessed Virgin Mary at Tristernagh. Dublin: Irish MSS Commission, 1941, 141pp, covers faded otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0903532069.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)
add to shopping basket
- 33356
- COAD,
J. G
Hailes Abbey, Gloucestershire (Official guidebook / Great Britain. Ministry of Public Building and Works) H.M.S.O, 1969, 24pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN 0116701579.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 33358
- CRUDEN,
Stewart
St Andrews Cathedral (Department of the Environment Official Guides) The Stationery Office Books, 1980, 20pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN 0114906963.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 15012
- DANIEL,
Walter.
The Life of Ailred of Rievaulx. Translated from the Latin with introduction and notes by F M Powicke. [Nelson's Medieval Classics] Nelson, 1950, 278pp, corners bumped otherwise Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0000CHSW5. Parallel Latin / English text.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 34578
- DANIEL-ROPS,
Saint-bernard et ses fils. Tours, 1962, 215pp, black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 33331
- DEGANCK,
Roger
Beatrice of Nazareth in Her Context Cistercian Publications, 1991, 342pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0879074213.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 33332
- DEGANCK,
Roger
Towards Unification With God: Beatrice of Nazareth in Her Context, Part Three. Cistercian Pubns, 1991, 220mm, 350pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0879074221.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)
add to shopping basket
- 11806
- DUCKETT,
E.S.
Saint Dunstan of Canterbury. A study of monastic reform in the tenth century. Collins, 1955, 249pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000TSFPQC.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 34667
- ELDER,
E.Rozanne [Ed]
Cistercians in the Late Middle Ages (Cistercian Studies S.) Cistercian Publications, 1982, 164pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0879078642.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 34668
- ELDER,
E.Rozanne [Ed]
Noble Piety and Reformed Monasticism (Cistercian Studies S.) Cistercian Publications, 1981, 170pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0879078650.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41199
- FRANCE,
James
The Cistercians in Scandinavia. Cistercian Publications, 1992, 225mm, 577pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0879075317.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37925
- GASQUET,
F.A.
English Monastic Life. [The Antiquary's Books] London: Methuen, 4th edition 1910, 326pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000XA7C4O.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 36303
- IDUNG OF PRUFENING
Cistercians and Cluniacs: The Case for Citeaux. A Dialogue between Two Monks; An Argument on Four Questions. Cistercian Publications, 1977, 244pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 087907633X.
£14.00 ($28.00, €18.20)
add to shopping basket
- 39697
- JOTISCHKY,
Andrew
The Perfection of Solitude. Hermits and monks in the Crusader States. Penn State University Press, 1995, 200pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 027101346X.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)
add to shopping basket
- 35028
- LECLERCQ,
Jean
A Second Look at St. Bernard: Psycho-history and the Saint (Cistercian Studies Series) Cistercian Publications, 1990, 166pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0879076054.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 37873
- LECLERCQ,
Jean
St Bernard et l'esprit cistercien. Paris: Seuil, 1980, 189pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 2020002914.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 34773
- LECLERCQ,
Jean
Women and St. Bernard of Clairvaux (Cistercian Studies Series) Cistercian Publications, 1990, 176pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0879076046.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 8922
- LUDDY,
A.J.
Life and Teaching of St Bernard. Dublin: M H Gill, 2nd edition 1937, 774pp, spine frayed, binding poor, hardback.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 32088
- MAGRO,
P.
Assisi. History, art, Spirituality. Assisi, 1970s, 263mm, 100pp, Colour illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 40020
- MARNER,
Dominic
St.Cuthbert: His Life and Cult in Medieval Durham. British Library, 2000, 288mm, 112pp, 46 Colour illustrations, Mint Condition (like new), Hardcover. ISBN 0712346864.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 30440
- MCCANN,
Justin
Saint Benedict. Sheed & Ward, new impression 1986, 301pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0722079109.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 33343
- NICHOLS,
John A.
Hidden Springs: Cistercian Religious Women. [Medieval Religious Women, Vol 3 Book 1] Cistercian Pubns, 1995, 443pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0011LJKDA.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 35476
- NICHOLS,
John A.
Hidden Springs: Cistercian Religious Women. [Medieval Religious Women, Vol 3 Book 2] Cistercian Pubns, 1995, 443pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0879074132.
View image.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)
add to shopping basket
- 16924
- O'DONOVAN,
P.
Saint Benedict of Nursia. Fount, 1984, 45pp, 50 colour plates, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 000626784X.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 35032
- PENNINGTON,
M.B. [Ed]
Contemplative Community A Symposium. Cistercian Publications, 1976, 366pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0879078219.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 38752
- PLATT,
Colin
The Abbeys and Priories in England and Wales. Chancellor Press, 1996, 288pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1851529047.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 33374
- RADFORD,
Courtenay Arthur Ralegh
The Cluniac abbey of Crossraguel (Official guides / Great Britain. Ministry of Public Building & Works) H.M.S.O, 1970, 21pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN 0114904324.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 38753
- ROBERTS,
Eileen
The Hill of the Martyr: An Architectural History of St. Albans Abbey. Dunstable: The Book Castle, 1995, 320pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1871199263.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 33346
- SOMMERFELDT,
John R.
Erudition at God's Service (Cistercian Studies S.) Studies in Medieval Cistercian History. Cistercian Publications, 1987, 364pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0879078987.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 36916
- WILLIAMS,
David H
Welsh Cistercians: Aspects of Their Economic History Pontypool: Hughes & Son, 1969, 100pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 095004900X.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)
add to shopping basket
- 40686
- WILLIAMS,
Patricia J. et al [Compilers]
Saint Francis and the Franciscans: A bibliography of the Bishop John R H Moorman Franciscan collection held at St Deiniol's Library. St Deiniol's Library, 1993, 300mm, 135pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0907450253.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 7530
- WILLIAMS,
W.
Saint Bernard of Clairvaux. Manchester UP, 1935, 423pp, very bumped and shabby, hardback.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-07