Medieval Thought
- 2925
- ANSELM.
Monologion, Proslogion, Debate with Gaunilo. And a meditation on Human Redemption. SCM Press, 1974, 161pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 2932
- AQUINAS,
T.
Nature and Grace. Selections from the Summa Theologica, translated and edited by A M Fairweather. [Library of Christian Classics] SCM, 1964, 386pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B00120PM1E.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 2933
- AQUINAS,
T.
Philosophical Texts. Selected and translated, with notes, by Thomas Gilby. Oxford UP, 1951, 405pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B00120UONA.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 19291
- AQUINAS,
T.
Selected Political Writings. Edited by A P D'Entreves. Blackwell, 1959, 199pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0631029400.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 10562
- AQUINAS,
T.
Selected Writings. Everyman, new impression 1946, 287pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000UFKEGU.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)
add to shopping basket
- 36374
- AQUINAS,
T.
Selected Writings. Everyman, revised edition 1964, 304pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0460009532.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 36286
- AQUINAS,
T.
Summa Theologiae, Vol 13 (1a. 90-102) Man made in God's image. Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1964, 239pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0413351300. Parallel Latin / English text.
£14.00 ($28.00, €18.20)
add to shopping basket
- 41052
- AQUINAS,
T.
Summa Theologiae. A concise translation edited by Timothy McDermott. Methuen, 1989, 651pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0413356302.
£35.00 ($70.00, €45.50)
add to shopping basket
- 8888
- AQUINAS,
T.
Summa Theologica (04) Part I.QQ LXXV-CII. On Man. [Dominican translation] 2nd edition 1922, 371pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 2935
- AQUINAS,
T.
Summa Theologica (05) Part I.QQ CIII-CXIX. The Divine Government. [Dominican translation] 1922, 206pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 35947
- AQUINAS,
T.
Summa Theologica (06) Part II i.QQ I-XLVIII. On the Last End. [Dominican translation] Burns Oates & Washbourne, 2nd edition 1927, 539pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000M6DYA0.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 8877
- AQUINAS,
T.
Summa Theologica (09) Part II ii. QQ I-XLVI. On Faith [Dominican translation] 1916, 569pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 8874
- AQUINAS,
T.
Summa Theologica (11) Part II.QQ LXXX-C. Justice, Religion. [Dominican translation] Burns Oates & Washbourne, 1922, 271pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000M6G1OG.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 8880
- AQUINAS,
T.
Summa Theologica (13) Part II ii .QQ CXLI-CLXX. On Temperance. [Dominican translation] Burns Oates & Washbourne, 1922, 315pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B00120WLVS.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 8881
- AQUINAS,
T.
Summa Theologica (14) Part II ii .QQ CLXXI-CLXXXIX. On the Gratuitous Graces. [Dominican translation] Burns Oates & Washbourne, 1934, 318pp, spine faded otherwise Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000M6G1N2.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 8878
- AQUINAS,
T.
Summa Theologica (18) Part III. (Supplement) QQ LXXXIV-SUPPL.XXXIII. On the Sacraments, continued. [Dominican translation] Burns Oates & Washbourne, 2nd edition 1928, 372pp, 12cm tear in free endpaper otherwise Very Good Condition, hardback.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 8875
- AQUINAS,
T.
Summa Theologica (19) Part III. (Supplement) QQ XXXIV-LXVIII. Sacraments. [Dominican translation] 1922, 376pp, Very Good Condition, hardback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 36025
- AQUINAS,
T.
Summa Theologica (20) Part III. (Supplement) QQ LXIX-LXXXVI. On the Last Things. [Dominican translation] Burns Oates & Washbourne, 1932, 262pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000M4H45I.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 8930
- AQUINAS,
T.
Summa Theologica (21) Part III. (Supplement) QQ LXXXVII-XCIX And Appendices. [Dominican translation] new impression , 240pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. This is an English translation of the original Latin.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 8928
- AQUINAS,
T.
Summa Theologica (22) Index to Biblical, patristic, and other authorities quoted in the Summa Theologica. [Dominican translation] Burns Oates & Washbourne, 1924, 296pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000M6GZ8S.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 7508
- AQUINAS,
T.
Theological Texts. Selected and translated, with notes, by Thomas Gilby. Oxford UP, 1955, 423pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B00120SRNO.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 21324
- BAKER,
D.C. et al [Eds]
The Late Medieval Religious Plays of Bodleian Mss Digby 133 and E Museo 160. Early English Text Society, 1982, 284pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0197222854.
£26.00 ($52.00, €33.80)
add to shopping basket
- 35037
- BALDWIN OF FORDE.
The commendation of faith. Cistercian Publications, 2000, 314pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000GQSCIA. Baldwin, Archbishop of Canterbury, ca 1120-1190
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 8976
- BARTH,
Karl
Anselm: Fides Quaerens Intellectum. Anselm's proof of the existence of God in the context of his theological scheme. SCM Press, 1960, 173pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CKSBK.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)
add to shopping basket
- 34782
- BEDE.
Commentary on the Acts of the Apostles Cistercian Publications, 1990, 250pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0879076178.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 33352
- BELL,
David N.
Wholly Animals: a Book of Beastly Tales Cistercian Publications, 1992, 203pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0879073284.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 34729
- BERSELLI,
C. et al [Eds]
In Praise of Mary. Hymns from the first millennium of the Eastern and Western Churches. Ignatius Press, 1981, 110pp, colour illustrations, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0854391878. The texts are all faced by full-page colour reproductions of miniatures from codices kept in Modena and Turin.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 17837
- BONAVENTURE.
The Soul's Journey into God, The Tree of Life, The Life of St Francis. [Classics of Western Spirituality] Paulist Press, 1978, 353pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0809121212.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 39227
- CAWLEY,
A.C. [Ed]
Everyman and Medieval Miracle Plays. Everyman, new impression 1970, 266pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 046000381X.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 23004
- CHARITY,
A.C.
Events and Their Afterlife. The dialectics of Christian typology in the Bible and Dante. Cambridge UP, 1966, 288pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 052104622X.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 9029
- COPELSTON,
F.C.
Aquinas. [Pelican Philosophy S] Penguin, 1955, 263pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0140203494.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 14203
- COPLESTON,
F.
History of Philosophy 2/1. Mediaeval Philosophy, Augustine to Bonaventure. 1962, 346pp, Good Condition, paperback.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 39560
- DAWSON,
Christopher
Mediaeval Religion and other essays. Sheed & Ward, 1935, 195pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000WVCI0W.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 38205
- DE LUBAC,
Henri
Medieval Exegesis Vol 1: Four Senses of Scripture.. T & T Clark, 1998, 480pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0567086348.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 41936
- DONDAINE,
A.
Liber De Duobus Principiis, un Traite Neo-Manicheen Du Xiiie Siecle. Istituto Storico Domenicano, 1939, 172pp, covers marked otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 8822
- EVANS,
G.R.
Anselm. [Outstanding Christian Thinkers] G Chapman, 1989, 108pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0225665360.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 10514
- FOSTER,
Kenelm [Ed]
The Life of St Thomas Aquinas. Biographical documents, translated and edited by Kenelm Foster. Longmans, 1959, 172pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000X9QHRI.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)
add to shopping basket
- 36298
- GILBERT OF HOYLAND
Works Vol 4. Treatises, Epistles, Sermons with Milk of Babes by Roger of Byland. Cistercian Publications, 1989, 242pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0879074345.
£21.00 ($42.00, €27.30)
add to shopping basket
- 41252
- GUERRIC OF IGNY
Liturgical Sermons Vol 1. Irish UP, 1972, 205pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0716510138.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 38151
- GUILLAUME DE DEGUILEVILLE
The Pilgrimage of the Lyfe of the Manhode: Vol 1: Introduction & Text. London: Early English Text Society, 1986, 451pp, bookplate, previous owners' inscription, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0197222900.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 38190
- GUILLAUME DE DEGUILEVILLE
The Pilgrimage of the Lyfe of the Manhode: Vol 2 (Early English Text Society Original S.) Early English Text Society, 1988, 262pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0197222943.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 35169
- HELINAND OF FROIDMONT
Verses on Death. Old French Text with verse translation and commentary by J L Porter. (Cistercian Fathers Series) Cistercian Publications, 1999, 151pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0879074612. Cistercian monk, c.1162-1237
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 34526
- HOLMES,
E.E.
In Praise of Legend ... Reprinted from The Sign. Mowbray, new impression 1928, 79pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B00120US3G.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 33674
- IOANNIS DE FORDA.
Sermones. [Corpus Christianorum] Turnhout: Brepols, 1970, 2 vols, covers slightly creased otherwise Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120WOJW.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 35003
- JOHN OF FORD
Sermons on the Final Verses of the "Song of Songs": v. 6. Cistercian Publications, 1985, 276pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0879076461.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 39437
- JÓNSDÓTTIR,
Selma
Illumination in a manuscript of Stjórn. AM 227 fol. Reykjavik: Almenna bókafelagith, 1971, 80pp, 7 colour, 56 black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B00120UWDW. Study of a medieval Icelandic illuminated manuscript. Text in English.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)
add to shopping basket
- 37944
- MALORY,
Thomas [Ed]
The Holy Grail from Sir Thomas Malory's Morte d'Arthur and other sources. Leicester: E. Ward, 1953, 190pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CIJH6.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 35005
- MCGINN
The Golden Chain. A study in the theological anthropology of Isaac of Stella. Cistercian Publications, 1976, 274pp, Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0879078154.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 10282
- MORRALL,
J.B.
Gerson and the Great Schism. Manchester UP, 1960, 132pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN B0000CKU2G.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)
add to shopping basket
- 11351
- MORRIS,
C.
Discovery of the Individual 1050-1200. [Church History Outlines 5] SPCK, 1972, 188pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281026939.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 41294
- NICHOLAS OF LYNN.
The Kalendarium. Edited by Sigmund Eiser. [The Chaucer Library] London: Scolar Press, 1980, 248pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0859676013.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)
add to shopping basket
- 34448
- PASCHASIUS RADBERTUS.
De partu Virginis, De assumptione Sanctae Mariae virginis : instrumenta lexicologia Latina. Turnhout: Brepols, 1985, 32pp, Three microfiches inserted in pocket, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN B0012B4D1I. Paschasius Radbertus, Saint, 786-ca. 860. Latin text, pref. in French.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 39598
- PATRICK,
Saint
The Writings of Saint Patrick, the Apostle of Ireland; a revised translation, with notes, critical and historical, by the Rev George Thomas Stokes et al. London: James Nisbet, 1887, 72pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120PUAW.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 33373
- PETER OF CELLE
Selected Works (Cistercian Studies S.) Cistercian Publications, 1988, 212pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0879076003.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 39344
- PLUMMER,
John [Ed]
Het Getijdenboek van Catharina van Kleef. Inleiding en Commentaar. Amsterdam: Meulenhof, 1966, 208mm, 358pp, 160 full page colour illustrations, Very Good Condition in slipcase, Hardcover. ISBN B00120PTZI. Illustrations from a fifteenth century Book of Hours with facing page descriptions in Dutch.
View image.
£32.00 ($64.00, €41.60)
add to shopping basket
- 33344
- POSSET,
Franz
Pater Bernhardus: Mentor of Martin Luther, Teacher of All Christians (Cistercian Studies Series) Cistercian Publications, 1999, 0pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0879073683.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 36525
- RAEDTS,
Peter
Richard Rufus of Cornwall and the Tradition of Oxford Theology (Oxford Historical Monographs) Clarendon Press, 1987, 288pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0198229410.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)
add to shopping basket
- 41903
- RATZINGER,
Joseph
The Theology of History According to St. Bonaventure. Franciscan Press, 1971, 268pp, spine faded otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN 0819904155.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)
add to shopping basket
- 36664
- RENEVEY,
Denis
Writing Religious Women: Female Spiritual and Textual Practices in Late Medieval England University of Wales Press, 2000, 272pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0708316417.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 35616
- RICKABY,
J.
Aquinas ethicus : Or, the moral teaching of St. Thomas A translation of the principal portions of the second part of the Summa Theologica, with notes. Burns and Oates, 1896, 2 vols, ex-library copy, shabby, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 37498
- ROENSCH,
Frederick J.
Early Thomistic school. Iowa: Priory Press, 1964, 351pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0007DLPMW.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 3009
- SPINKA,
M.
Advocates of Reform From Wyclif to Erasmus. [Library of Christian Classics XIV] SCM, 1953, 399pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0000CINKM.
£17.00 ($34.00, €22.10)
add to shopping basket
- 7519
- SQUIRE,
A.
Aelred of Rievaulx. A study. SPCK, 1969, 177pp, spine faded otherwise Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0281027722.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 39328
- TIERNEY,
Brian
Foundations of the Conciliar Theory: The Contribution of the Medieval Canonists from Gratian to the Great Schism. Cambridge University Press, 1968, 292pp, cover creased otherwise Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0521073995.
£24.00 ($48.00, €31.20)
add to shopping basket
- 41189
- WALSH,
Katherine
The Bible in the Mediaeval World: Essays in Memory of Beryl Smalley. Blackwell, 1985, 348pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0631142754.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)
add to shopping basket
- 35943
- WARD,
Benedicta
Miracles and the Mediaeval Mind: Theory, Record and Event, 1000-1215 Scolar Press, 1982, 336pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0859676099.
£22.00 ($44.00, €28.60)
add to shopping basket
- 41095
- WEINBERG,
Julius R.
A short history of medieval philosophy. Princeton University Press, , 304pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-07