Medieval Mysticism
- 41233
- AELRED OF RIEVAULX
Dialogue on the Soul. Cistercian Publications, 1981, 162pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0879072229.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 36292
- BALDWIN OF FORD
Spiritual Tractates Vol 1. Tractates 1-8. Cistercian Publications, 1987, 460pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0879074388.
£9.00 ($18.00, €11.70)
add to shopping basket
- 41376
- BANCROFT,
Anne
Luminous Vision: Six Mediaeval Mystics and Their Teachings. Allen & Unwin, 1982, 194pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0041890019.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41243
- BERNARD OF CLAIRVAUX
Treatises: v. 2. Cistercian Publications, 1981, 212pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0879077131.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 21818
- BERNARD OF CLAIRVAUX.
On Loving God. And selections from sermons. SCM Press, 1959, 125pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B00120WMMG.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 2961
- BERNARD OF CLAIRVAUX.
On the Christian Year. Selections from his sermons. Mowbray, 1954, 167pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CIYXY.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 28508
- BERNARD OF CLAIRVAUX.
On the Love of God. Mowbray, 1950, 76pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B00120RJTM.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41264
- BERNARD OF CLAIRVAUX.
On the Song of Songs III. Cistercian Publications, 1979, 206pp, dogeared & heavily annotated, Paperback. ISBN 0879071044.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 30967
- BERNARD OF CLAIRVAUX.
On the Song of Songs. Sermones in Cantica Canticorum. Translated and edited by a Religious of C.S.M.V Mowbray, 1952, 272pp, bookplate, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CI9A6.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 38693
- BOEHME,
Jakob
Mysterium Magnum: Or an Exposition of the First Book of Moses Called Genesis. Kessinger Publishing, 1997, 272mm, 2 vols, 981pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 156459212X. Note that the picture is only of vol 2. We are offering both volumes though.
View image.
£77.00 ($154.00, €100.10)
add to shopping basket
- 7528
- BOUYER,
L.
The Cistercian Heritage. Mowbray, 1958, 207pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000WQLEAW.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37017
- DAVIES,
Oliver
God Within: The Mystical Tradition of Northern Europe. Darton Longman and Todd, 1988, 192pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0232517916.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 22614
- ECKHART,
Meister
Sermons and Treatises Vol 1. Translated and edited by M O Walshe. Watkins, 1979, 299pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0722401760.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41251
- FATULA,
Mary Ann
Thomas Aquinas, Preacher and Friend. Glazier, 1993, 313pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0814650317.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 19065
- FURLONG,
M.
Visions and Longings. Medieval women mystics. Mowbray, 1996, 248pp, VG in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 157062125X. An anthology of women's writings drawn from the 12th century to the 14th century. This collection includes letters, hymns, practical advice, rules for nuns, accounts of visions and revelations, prayers, dialogues and autobiographical writings. Each woman mystic is introduced separately.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41249
- GERTRUDE.
The Life and Revelations of Saint Gertrude, virgin and abbess of the Order of St Benedict. London: Burns Oates & Washbourne, 1900, 570pp, inscriptions on endpaper, shabby but sound, Hardcover. ISBN B00120PX18.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 22482
- GILSON,
E.
The Mystical Theology of Saint Bernard. Sheed & Ward, 1940, 266pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000VRDL6W.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 29662
- GLASSCOE,
M. [Ed]
The Medieval Mystical Tradition in England: Exeter Symposium V. 1992. D S Brewer, 1992, 221pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0859913465.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41248
- HILTON,
W.
The Scale of Perfection. Translated by Dom Gerard Sitwell. Burns & Oates, 1953, 316pp, annotation otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CIN2W.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40017
- HOLLOWAY,
Julia Bolton
Saint Bride and Her Book: Birgitta of Sweden's "Revelations" . D.S. Brewer, 2000, 168pp, Mint Condition (like new), Paperback. ISBN 0859915891.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)
add to shopping basket
- 35847
- JOHN OF FORD
Sermons on the Final Verses of the "Song of Songs": v. 1. Cistercian Publications, 1989, 260pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0879076291.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 35848
- JOHN OF FORD
Sermons on the Final Verses of the "Song of Songs": v. 2 (Cistercian Father Series) Cistercian Publications, 1989, 200pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0879076399.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 35850
- JOHN OF FORD
Sermons on the Final Verses of the "Song of Songs": v. 4 (Cistercian Father Series) Cistercian Publications, 1989, 256pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0879076445.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 35851
- JOHN OF FORD
Sermons on the Final Verses of the "Song of Songs": v. 5 (Cistercian Father Series) Cistercian Publications, 1989, 256pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0879076453.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 35852
- JOHN OF FORD
Sermons on the Final Verses of the "Song of Songs": v. 7 (Cistercian Father Series) Cistercian Publications, 1989, 276pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 087907647X.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 38768
- JOHN OF RUYSBROECK.
Seven Steps of the Ladder of Spiritual Love. A & C Black, new impression 1952, 63pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0012EGKXO.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 25998
- JULIAN OF NORWICH.
A Lesson of Love. The Revelations of Julian of Norwich Edited and Translated for Devotional Use. Darton Longman and Todd, 1988, 219pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232518130.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 32299
- KEMPE,
M.
The Book of Margery Kempe 1436. A Modern Version by W. Butler-Bowdon. [World's Classics] Oxford UP, new impression 1954, 349pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B00120SU54. Not what I would call a modern version. Too many 'haths' and 'forsooths'.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 40018
- KEMPE,
Margery
The Book of Margery Kempe: An abridged translation. D.S. Brewer, 2003, 160pp, Mint Condition (like new), Paperback. ISBN 0859917916.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 9035
- KIRCHBERGER,
C. [Ed]
The Coasts of the Country. An anthology of prayer drawn from the Early English spiritual writers. Harvill Press, 1952, 266pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CIFPA.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 5423
- KNOWLES,
David
The English Mystical Tradition. Burns & Oates, 1961, 197pp, Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CKUSS. Examines the great flowering of a native and wholly English tradition during the middle ages.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 34454
- KNOWLES,
David
The English Mystical Tradition. Burns & Oates, 1961, 197pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CKUSS. Examines the great flowering of a native and wholly English tradition during the middle ages.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 38769
- LULL,
Ramon.
The Book of the Lover and the Beloved. Translated and introduced by E Allison Peers. SPCK, revised edition 1945, 91pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B00120PTG2.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 31086
- MCGINN,
B. et al [Eds]
Christian Spirituality I. Origins to the Twelfth Century. SCM Press, 1989, 502pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334024250.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)
add to shopping basket
- 41206
- MERTON,
T.
On St Bernard. [Cistercian Studies S] Cistercian Publications/Mowbray, 1980, 242pp, covers creased otherwise Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0264667069.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 39807
- NUTH,
Joan M.
God's Lovers in an Age of Anxiety: The Medieval English Mystics. Darton Longman and Todd, 2001, 144pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0232523355.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 8944
- PELPHREY,
B.
Christ our Mother. Julian of Norwich. [Way of the Christian Mystics] DLT, 1989, 271pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 023251786X.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 5519
- PETRY,
R.C. [Ed]
Late Medieval Mysticism. [Library of Christian Classics] SCM Press, 1957, 424pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0664220134. This Library of Christian Classics volume contains selections from St Bernard, the Victorines, St Francis, Bonaventure, Lull, Eckhart, Richard Rolle, Suso, the Catherines of Siena and Genoa, Ruysbroeck, Theologia Germanica and Nicholas of Cusa.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 35081
- PETRY,
R.C. [Ed]
Late Medieval Mysticism. [Library of Christian Classics] SCM Press, 1957, 424pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0664220134. Selections from St Bernard, the Victorines, St Francis, Bonaventure, Lull, Eckhart, Richard Rolle, Suso, the Catherines of Siena and Genoa, Ruysbroeck, Theologia Germanica and Nicholas of Cusa.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 37948
- ROLLE,
Richard
The Fire of Love or Melody of Love and the Mending of Life or Rule of Living. Translated by Richard Misyn from the "Incedium Amoris" and the "De Emendatione Vitae". London: Methuen, 2nd edition 1920, 278pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120WRXU. With Gilbert Shaw's bookplate.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41112
- RUYSBROECK,
Jan
The Kingdom of the Lovers of God. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1919, 216pp, shabby, Hardcover.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)
add to shopping basket
- 38653
- THORNTON,
Martin
Margery Kempe: An example in the English pastoral tradition. London: SPCK, 1960, 120pp, spine faded otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0281007446.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 34533
- THOULESS,
Robert Henry
The Lady Julian; a psychological study. London: SPCK, 1924, 122pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120SUVI.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 21170
- VON HUGEL,
F.
The Mystical Element of Religion As Studied in St Catherine of Genoa and her Friends. 1909, 2 vols, annotation otherwise Good Condition, hardback.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 40029
- WADA,
Yoko [Ed]
A Companion to "Ancrene Wisse". D.S. Brewer, 2003, 272pp, Mint Condition (like new), Hardcover. ISBN 0859917622.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 38760
- WILLIAM OF ST THIERRY.
The Meditations. Mowbray, 1954, 108pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000XTASGO.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41250
- WILLIAMS,
Watkin
The Mysticism of S. Bernard of Clairvaux. London: Burns Oates & Washbourne, 1931, 114pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41073
- WINKWORTH,
Susanna
The History and Life of the Reverend Doctor John Tauler of Strasbourg: With Twenty-Five of His Sermons. London: H R Allenson, 1905, 426pp, slight annotation otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-07