Archaeology
- 39898
- ANDREU,
G. et al
Ancient Egypt at the Louvre. Hachette, 1998, 295mm, 260pp, Colour illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 2012353274.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41635
- BARON,
Hans
Cicero and the Roman Civic Spirit in the Middle Ages and the Early Renaissance. (Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library, 1938). Bound with several British Academy offprints. , Very Good Condition, hardcover. The following articles are included: J J Ward-Perkins, The Art of the Severan Age in the Light of Tripolitanian Discoveries; Stuart Piggott, William Camden and the Britannia (1951); L P Kirwan, Rome Beyond the Souther Egyptian Frontier; J B Segal, Mesopotamian Communities from Julian to the Rise of Islam; G Zuntz, On the Dionysiac Fresco in the Villa dei Misteri at Pompeii; V H Galbraith, A Draft of Magna Carta (1215); I A Richmond, Roman Britain and Roman Miltiary Antiquities; J B Ward-Perkins, Quarrying in Antiquity.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41503
- BLAZQUEZ,
Jose Maria
El Imperio y las invasiones: desde la crisis del siglo III al ano 500. Madrid, 1973, 120pp, colour and b/w illustrations, covers creased otherwise Good Condition, paperback.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 42062
- BONNET,
Charles et al
Kerma, Soudan, 1984-1985, 1985-1986. [Tirage a part de la Genava, n.s., tome XXXIV] 1986, 66pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback. 44pp of French text followed by 22pp of English translation.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 42035
- BONNET,
Charles
Kerma, territoire et metropole : quatre lecons au College de France. Institut francais d'archeologie, 1986, 50pp, 16 plates, corners bumped otherwise Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 2724700414.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 41450
- BREEZE,
David John [Ed]
Roman Scotland : Some recent excavations. Edinburgh, 1979, 300mm, 55pp, Good Condition, plastic clip bound.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41896
- BREUIL,
Henri
The Men of the Old Stone Age. Harrap, 1965, 272pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CMSSA.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 41451
- BRITISH ARCHAEOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION.
The Archaeological Journal. CXXII. London: Royal Archaeological Institute, 1965, 307pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40228
- BRITISH MUSEUM.
A Guide to the First, Second and Third Egyptian Rooms. London: British Museum, 3rd edition 1924, 180pp, 35 plates, ex-library copy, Good Condition, paper covered boards.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 39956
- BUDGE,
E. A. Wallis
The dwellers on the Nile. Chapters on the life, history, religion and literature of the ancient Egyptians. Religious Tract Society, 1926, 326pp, illustrations, cloth rubbed and spine faded otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000WQVLFK.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 39648
- BUDGE,
E. A. Wallis
The Rosetta stone in the British museum.. Religious Tract Society, 1929, 325pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000S5QSTE.
£24.00 ($48.00, €31.20)
add to shopping basket
- 41508
- BUSHE-FOX,
Joscelyn Plunket
First Report on the Excavation of the Roman Fort at Richborough, Kent. (Reports of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London. no. 6) Society of Antiquaries, 1926, 173pp, 30 plates, sturdy modern rebind, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000X9QJVC.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 42093
- CAIRNS,
Walter
Early Celtic Art Royal Scottish Museum Edinburgh 22 August - 13 September 1970 & The Hayward Gallery London 14 October - 22 November 1970. Arts Council Of Great Britain, 1970, 42pp, illustrations, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN B0016OGDWI.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41912
- CHILDE,
V Gordon
Prehistoric Communities Of The British Isles. W & R Chambers, 1940, 274pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000O51DRA.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41771
- CHILDE,
Vere Gordon
The Dawn of European Civilization. Kegan Paul, 3rd edition 1939, 351pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000WTEDZM.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41925
- COLE,
Sonia Mary
The Neolithic Revolution. British Museum, 1963, 66pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN B0000CLVJ4.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41463
- COLES,
John [Ed]
Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society. Vol XXXVII Part I. London, July 1971, 254pp, illustrations, Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41539
- CRAWFORD,
Osbert Guy Stanhope
Archaeology in the field. Phoenix House, 1953, 280pp, pencilling otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0460076620.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41806
- CRUDEN,
Stewart
Early Christian and Pictish Monuments of Scotland. HMSO, 1964, 80pp, illustrations, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0114908583.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 41850
- CUNLIFFE,
B. W. [Ed]
Fifth Report on the Excavations of the Roman Fort at Richborough, Kent. Society of Antiquaries., 1968, 287pp, 90 plates, spine shows dampspotting otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000WVY8LY.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41851
- CUNLIFFE,
Barry
Roman Bath. [Reports of the Research Committeeof the Society of Antiquaries of London] Society of Antiquaries of London, 1969, 224pp, 84 plates, spine shows dampspotting otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0854310002.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 39580
- CUNLIFFE,
Barry
The Oxford Illustrated Prehistory of Europe. Oxford University Press, 1994, 544pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0198143850.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 42011
- DANIEL,
Glynn [Ed]
Antiquity Volume XLIV. Antiquity Publications, 1970, 338pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41532
- DICKINSON,
Tania M. et al
Early Anglo-Saxon Shields. Society of Antiquaries of London, 1992, 94pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0854312609.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 42028
- ENNAIFER,
Mongi
La cite d'Althiburos et l'Edifice des Asclepieia. Tunis: Ministere des affaires culturelles, 1976, 203pp, 204 photos, plans, huge chunk taken out of back cover (looks like a camel bite) otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN B0000EA3X0.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)
add to shopping basket
- 42161
- FEVRIER,
Paul-Albert
Approches du Maghreb romain I: Pouvoirs, differences et conflits. Edisud, 1989, 222pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 2857444036.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 42162
- FEVRIER,
Paul-Albert
Approches du Maghreb romain II: pouvoirs, differences et conflits. Edisud, 1990, 222pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 2857444044.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41484
- FISCHER,
Brigitte
Les monnaies antiques d'Afrique du Nord trouvees en Gaule. CNRS, 1978, 171pp, corners bumped otherwise Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 2222022509.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41541
- FOX,
Cyril
Life and Death in the Bronze Age: An Archaeologist's Field Work. Routledge, 1959, 222pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0710013922.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 36407
- FREND, WILLIAM
The Archaeology of Early Christianity: A History. G Chapman, 1996, 432pp, illustrations, some in colour, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0225667185.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41455
- GABRIEL,
Albert
La Turquie, terre d'histoire et d'art. 1954, 305mm, 90pp, illustrations, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41554
- GESSEL,
Wilhelm
Monumentale Spuren des Christentums im romischen Nordafrika. [Antike Welt. Zeitschrift fur Archaologie und Kulturgeschichte] Feldmeilen: Raggi-Verlag, 1981, 298mm, 76pp, colour and b/w illustrations, spine frayed, dogeared, otherwise Good Condition, paperback.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41548
- GRAZIOSI,
Paolo
L'arte rupestre della Libia. Tavole. Naples: Ed della Mostra d'Oltremare, 1942, 160 plates, bumped, spine frayed, Hardcover. ISBN B00120RTAG. Photos of Libyan rock art, painted and incised.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)
add to shopping basket
- 38874
- GUMUS,
D.
Ancient Ephesus. Istanbul, 1992, 94pp, colour illustrations, corners bumped otherwise Good Condition, paperback.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 41436
- HUSSEN,
Claus-Michael
A Rich Late La Tene Burial at Hertford Heath, Hertfordshire. (British Museum Occasional Papers 44) British Museum Press, 1983, 80pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0861590449.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41631
- JOURNAL.
Bulletin Archeologique- Comite Des Travaux Historiques Et Scientifiques. Nouvelle Serie 8, Annee 1972, Fascicule B: Afrique du Nord. Paris: Bibliotheque Nationale, 1975, 167pp, illustrations, corners bumped otherwise Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41459
- KAJANTO,
Iiro.
A Study of the Greek Epitaphs of Rome. Helsinki: Finnish Roman Institute, 1963, 47pp, Good Condition, paperback.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41543
- KENT,
J P C
Wealth of the Roman World AD 300 - 700. (Exhibition catalogue) London: Trustees of the British Museum, 1977, 190pp, colour and b/w illustrations, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN B0010G7CUO.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 42132
- KENYON,
Kathleen M
Beginning in archaeology. Phoenix House, 1952, 203pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CI6YX.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 38828
- KNITTLMAYER,
B et al [Eds]
Die Antikensammlung. Altes Museum, Pergamonmuseum. Staatliche Museen zu Berlin, 2nd edition 1998, 292pp, 188 colour illustrations, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 3805324499.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 41865
- KUBIANSKA,
Jadwiga
Les monuments funeraires dans les inscriptions grecques de l'Asie Mineure. Warsaw: PWN-Editions scientifiques de Pologne, 1968, 178pp, illustrations, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, paperback.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 42036
- MAHJOUBI,
Ammar et al
La necropole romaine de Raqqada. Collection Notes et Documents VIII - Fasc. 2 illustrations. Tunis: Ministere des affaires culturelles, 1973, c.80pp photos, shabby but sound, paperback.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41586
- MANCHESTER,
A. [Ed]
East Herts Archaeological Society, Transactions. Vol XIII Part II, 1952-1954. East Herts Archaeological Society, 1955, 150pp, covers creased otherwise Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41918
- MEATES,
G.W.
Lullingstone Roman Villa. Heinemann, 1955, 168pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41515
- MERLIN,
Alfred.
Le Temple d'Apollon a Bulla Regia. [Notes & Documents publies par la Direction des Antiquites et Arts] Paris: Protectorat Francais Gouvernement Tunisien, 1908, 28pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. BOUND WITH: Les Inscriptions d'Uchi Majus (1908, 125pp, illustrations, same author); Forum et maisons d'Althiburos (1913, 59pp, illustrations, same author); Le Forum de Thurburbo Majus (1922, 52pp, illustrations same author); Georges Marcais: Coupole et Plafonds de la Grande Mosquee de Kairouan (1925, 60pp + colour and b/w illustrations)
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)
add to shopping basket
- 32089
- NAHMAD,
E.
The Archaeological Center of Rome. Florence, 1982, 63pp, colour illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 41867
- NEAL,
David Stanley
The excavation of the Roman villa in Gadebridge Park, Hemel Hempstead, 1963-8. Society of Antiquaries, 1974, 270pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0500770239.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41590
- OAKLEY,
K.P.
A Survey of the Prehistory of the Farnham District. Surrey Archaeological Society, 1939, 270pp, illustrations, maps, plans, Very Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN B000YBDHGE.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41630
- OSMAN,
Ali et al [Eds]
Sudan Texts Bulletin V. Coleraine: New University of Ulster, November 1983, 86pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41636
- POOLE,
Reginald L.
Benedict IX and Gregory VI. Bound with several other British Academy offprints. , Very Good Condition, hardcover. The following articles are included: W Notestein, The Winning of the Initiative by the House of Commons; Frank Stenton, The Danes in England; F L Griffith, Christian Documents from Nubia; Z N Brooke, Lay Investiture; H Mattingly, The Imperial 'Vota' (Second part); R W Southern, The Place of Henry I in English History; K B McFarlane, The Wars of the Roses.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41753
- RACKHAM,
Bernard [Ed]
Surrey Archaeological Collections Relating to the History and Antiquities of the County Volume XLIX. Surrey Archaeological Society, 1956, 140pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0012MWT54.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 40345
- REID,
Donald Malcolm
Whose Pharaohs?: Archaeology, Museums, and Egyptian National Identity from Napoleon to World War I. University of California Press, 2003, 424pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0520240693.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40232
- ROMER,
J.
Ancient Lives. The story of the Pharaohs' tombmakers. Weidenfeld, 1984, 235pp, illustrations, cover creased otherwise Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0297786466.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 40268
- SATTIN,
Anthony
The Pharaoh's Shadow. Travels and ancient and modern Egypt. Victor Gollancz, 2000, 288pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0575063971.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41597
- SCOULOUDI,
Irene [Ed]
The Journal of the British Archaeological Association. London: British Archaeological Association, 3rd series, vol XXXVI 1973, 123pp, 12 plates, Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41872
- SCOULOUDI,
Irene [Ed]
The Journal of the British Archaeological Association. London: British Archaeological Association, 3rd series, vol XXXVII 1974, 137pp, 21 plates, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41626
- SENAY,
Pierre [Ed]
Cahiers des Etudes Anciennes VI. Carthage I. Presses de l'Universite du Quebec, 1976, 135pp, illustrations, plans, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41627
- SENAY,
Pierre [Ed]
Cahiers des Etudes Anciennes XII. Carthage IV, Texte. Presses de l'Universite du Quebec, 1980, 234pp, illustrations, plans, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41920
- SMITH,
D.J.
Archaeological Report. Extract from the Report of the Durham University Exploration Society's Expedition to French Morocco 1952. Durham University Exploration Society, 1956, 78pp, illustrations, Good Condition, paperback.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37571
- SUKENIK,
E. L.
Ancient Synagogues in Palestine and Greece. [Schweich Lectures] British Academy, 1934, 90pp, plates, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000XTJTPA.
£18.00 ($36.00, €23.40)
add to shopping basket
- 41445
- TAYLOR,
Alison
Archaeology of Cambridgeshire. Vol 1. South West Cambridgeshire. Cambridgeshire County Council, 1997, 126pp, colour and b/w illustrations, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1870724844.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 40269
- THOMAS,
Thelma K.
Late Antique Egyptian Funerary Sculpture: Images for This World and the Next. Princeton UP, 1999, 232pp, 126 illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0691034680.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 41829
- TUSHINGHAM,
A. D.
Gold for the gods: A catalogue to an exhibition of pre-Inca and Inca gold and artifacts from Peru. Royal Ontario Museum, 1976, 146pp, colour and black & white illustrations, endpapers spotted otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0888541872.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 40997
- TYLDESLEY,
Joyce A.
Egypt, How A Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered. BBC Books, 2005, 240pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0563522577.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41870
- WACHER,
John
Excavations at Brough-on-Humber, 1958-61. Society of Antiquaries of London, 1969, 244pp, illustrations, spine faded otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0854310010.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41845
- WEDLAKE,
W. J
The excavation of the shrine of Apollo at Nettleton, Wiltshire, 1956-1971. (Reports of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London) Society of Antiquaries of London, 1982, 267pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0500990328.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 42104
- WHEELER,
Mortimer
The Cambridge History Of India. Supplementary Volume The Indus Civilisation. Cambridge University Press, 1953, 98pp, 24 plates, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000O553RQ.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41622
- WHEELER,
Mortimer
The Stanwick Fortifications, North Riding of Yorkshire. (Reports of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquities of London) Oxford University Press, 1954, 62pp, maps, plans, plates, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000LU3ARE.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 38901
- WRIGHT,
R P
Catalogue of the Roman Inscribed and Sculptured Stones in the Grosvenor Museum, Chester Chester: Chester & North Wales Archaeological Society, 1955, 250mm, 68pp, 47 black & white plates, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 090323503X.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 41788
- YACOUB,
Mohamed.
Le Musee du Bardo : musee antique. Tunis: Ministere des Affaires Culturelles, 1970, 205pp, illustrations, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41530
- YOUNGS,
G.R. et al
Cilician Castles. Cambridge Expedition to S E Turkey, 1962. Cambridge: Self-Published, 1962, 45pp, tipped-in photographs, Good Condition, paperback. There can't be many copies of this roneod report around. The four students involved surveyed three castles - Tumlu, Gokvelioglu and Yilan.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-07