Lund Theological Books
/
/

European History

37854
ANON.
Castle Howard.
Guide Book. Castle Howard Estates, 1988, 62pp, colour illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
41935
BEDDIE, James Stuart et al [Eds]
Documents on German foreign policy 1918-1945, Series D (1937-1945), Volume One: From Neurath to Ribbentrop (Sept.1937-Sept.1938).
HMSO, 1949, 1220pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0011QW7V2.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)     add to shopping basket
40842
BOSWELL, John
The Kindness of Strangers: The Abandonment of Children in Western Europe from Late Antiquity to the Renaissance.
Pantheon Books, 1989, 488pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0394572408.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
40989
BRYER, A.A.M. et al [Eds]
The Sweet Land of Cyprus: Papers given at the Twenty-Fifth Jubilee Spring Symposium of Byzantine Studies, Birmingham, March 1991.
Nicosia: Cyprus Research Centre, 1993, 454pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 9963080243.
£120.00 ($240.00, €156.00)     add to shopping basket
42061
BULLOCK, Alan
Hitler and the Origins of the Second World War.
[Raleigh Lecture on History] British Academy, 1967, 27pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
41950
BURY, J.B
The Invasion Of Europe By The Barbarians.
Macmillan, 1928, 296pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0010YABYU.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41587
CARR, Edward Hallett
The Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-39.
Macmillan, 1939, 256pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. This copy as the library stamp, with swastika, of the German Auswartigen Amt (Foreign Office) and the bookseller's ticket of Host and Son of Copenhagen. (The book was published after the outbreak of the Second World War, so they would not have been able to obtain it from England.)
£100.00 ($200.00, €130.00)     add to shopping basket
41547
CHAMBERLAIN, Houston Stewart
Die Grundlagen des neunzehnten Jahrhunderts, 1 Halfte.
Munich: F Bruckmann, 1899, 531pp, ex-library copy, leather spine damaged, corners bumped, Hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41912
CHILDE, V Gordon
Prehistoric Communities Of The British Isles.
W & R Chambers, 1940, 274pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000O51DRA.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
39580
CUNLIFFE, Barry
The Oxford Illustrated Prehistory of Europe.
Oxford University Press, 1994, 544pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0198143850.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
31989
CURTIS, M.
Verdict on Vichy.
Power and prejudice in the Vichy France regime. Weidenfeld, 2002, 419pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0297842242. View image.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
15383
DALTON, O.M.
A Guide to the Early Christian and Byzantine Antiquities
in the Department of British and Mediaeval Antiquities. British Museum, 2nd edition 1921, 191pp, illustrations, Good Condition, paper boards. ISBN B0011DX7XC.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
40751
DAVIS, J.A. et al [Eds]
Society and Politics in the Age of the Risorgimento: Essays in Honour of Denis Mack Smith.
Cambridge University Press, 1991, 301pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0521365929.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
41460
DE MADARIAGA, Salvador
Spanien.
Berlin: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1930, 336pp, spine frayed, pencilling, half leather.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
41578
EYCK, Erich
Bismarck, Leben und Werk. Vol 1 (of 2).
Eugen Rentsch Verlag, 1941, 679pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000X8MTHQ.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
37764
FITZGERALD, Percy
The Royal Dukes and Princesses of the Family of George III.
A view of court life and manners for seventy years, 1760-1830. London: Tinsley Brothers, 1882, 2 vols, spines split, covers worn; a little annotation, mostly corrections of dates and names, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
41474
GAFENCU, Grigore
Preliminaires de la guerre a l'Est de l'accord de Moscou (21 août 1939) aux hostilites en Russie (22 juin 1941).
Fribourg: Egloff, 1944, 399pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, paperback.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41695
GAMBIER. Henri
Venise et ses Doges.
Petite Histoire de la Republique de Venise. Venice: Ferd. Ongania, 1935, 288pp, illustrations, Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41485
[GERMANY]
Akten zur deutschen auswartigen Politik, 1918-1945, aus dem Archiv des Deutschen Auswartigen AMTS; serie E: 1941-1945,
Band IV, 1 Oktober bis 31 Dezember 1942. Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1975, 656pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0012EI6F4.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)     add to shopping basket
42004
GRIFFINI, Eugenio
Nuovi testi arabo-siculi : ricavati da manoscritti di biblioteche tunisine e dai manoscritti jemenici di Milano.
[Estratto dal volume primo] Palermo: Stabilimento tip. Virzì, 1910, 85pp, annotation, covers extremely tatty, paperback. Appears to be an edited (in Italian) series of Arabic accounts of the Arab invasion of Sicily. Arabic texts are printed.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41863
HALPHEN, Louis
Les Barbares. Des Grandes Invasions aux Conquetes Turques du XIe Siecle.
Cinquieme edition revue et augmentee. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 5th edition 1948, 459pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B0014RSG18.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
42051
HAMPE, Karl
Deutsche Kaisergeschichte in Der Zeit De Salier und Staufer.
Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1969, 336pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
41566
HAWKES, C.F.C.
The Prehistoric Foundations Of Europe To The Mycenean Age.
Methuen, 1940, 414pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0006APD6K.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
37566
HELENA, Princess [Ed]
Alice Grand Duchess of Hesse Princess of Great Britain and Ireland : biographical sketch and letters.
John Murray, 1884, 415pp, sewing loose, shabby, Hardcover. ISBN B000X3EN8Y.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
11197
HELLER, H.
Labour, Science and Technology in France 1500-1620.
Cambridge UP, 1996, 255pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0521550319. View image.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
42141
KIRCHEISEN, Friedrich Max
Die franzosische Revolution, 1789-1799.
Berlin: Wegweiser-Verlag, 1928, 298pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000D5U7Z.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
41835
KOSSEV, D. et al [Eds]
Etudes historiques a l'occasion du XIe Congres international des sciences historiques. Stockholm, aout 1960.
Sofia: Academie des Sciences de Bulgarie, 1960, 544pp, boards warped otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. The papers are written in various languages including English, French, & German.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41725
LAMBERT, Margaret et al [Eds]
Documents on German foreign policy,1918-1945. Series C. (1933-1937) Vol 1. Third Reich: First Phase, January 30-October 14, 1933.
HMSO, 1957, 962pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CJWTD.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)     add to shopping basket
41953
LASKI, Harold J.
Reflections on the Revolution of Our Time.
Allen & Unwin, 1943, 367pp, ex-library copy, covers marked otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. Library stamp (with swastika) of the German Foreign Office. One has to wonder where they managed to get hold of this book in the middle of the Second World War.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41971
LINDROTH, Sten
A history of Uppsala University 1477-1977.
Almqvist, 1976, 260pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 9150600818.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
42127
MARCU, Valeriu
Schatten der Geschichte. 15 europaische Profile.
Berlin: Hoffmann Und Campe, 1926, 161pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0016VO0JE.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
42007
MEINECKE, Friedrich
Geschichte des deutsch-englischen bundnisproblems 1890-1901.
Munich: R. Oldenbourg, 1927, 268pp, ex-library copy, annotation, binding cracking, hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37569
OCCLESHAW, Michael
The Romanov Conspiracies: The Romanovs and the House of Windsor.
Book Club Associates, 1993, 288pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000M6DS1A.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)     add to shopping basket
41955
OMAN, Charles Sir
The Sixteenth Century.
Methuen, 1936, 247pp, covers marked otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000LAKV6M.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
42001
OPOCENSKY. Jan
Umsturz in Mitteleuropa.
Der Zusammenbruch osterreichungarns und die Geburt der kleinen Entente. Avalun-Verlag, 1931, 467pp, leather back fraying, slight pencilling, sewing sound, hardback.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
37545
PALMER, Alan
Crowned Cousins.
The Anglo-German Royal Connection. Weidenfeld, 1985, 256pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 029778711X.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
41774
PETIT-DUTAILLES, CH.
The Feudal Monarchy In France And England From The Tenth To The Thirteenth Century.
Routledge, 1949, 420pp, corners bumped otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000XUSMGQ.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
23184
PETTIFER, J.
The Greeks.
The Land and People since the War. Viking, 1993, 256pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN 067084084X.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
41581
RAHN, Rudolf
Ruheloses Leben; Aufzeichnungen und Erinnerungen.
Dusseldorf: Diederichs, 1949, 298pp, Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN B0012B0R5Y. Rahn was a German diplomat and Ambassador in Rome during part of the second World War.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
37381
RICHARDSON, Joanna
Portrait of a Bonaparte: Life and Times of Joseph-Napoleon Primoli, 1851-1927.
Quartet Books, 1987, 352pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Paperback. ISBN 0704326388.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
41731
SCHMITT, B.E. et al [Eds]
Akten zur deutschen auswartigen Politik, 1918-1945, Serie D (1937-1945) Band III: Deutschland und der Spanische Burgerkrieg 1936-1939.
Baden-Baden: Imprimerie Nationale, 1951, 819pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.
£100.00 ($200.00, €130.00)     add to shopping basket
41742
SCHMITT, Bernadotte et al [Eds]
Documents on German foreign policy, 1918-1945. Series D (1937-1945) vol III: Germany and the Spanish Civil War 1936-1939.
H.M.S.O, 1951, 951pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CI3Z3.
£80.00 ($160.00, €104.00)     add to shopping basket
37594
SINCLAIR, Andrew
The Other Victoria: The Princess Royal and the Great Game of Europe.
Weidenfeld, 1982, 282pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0297779877.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
41147
SPENCER, Charles
Blenheim: Battle for Europe.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2004, 352pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0297846094.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
41465
STIEVE, Freidrich.
Iswolski und der Weltkrieg.
Berlin: Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft fur Politik und Gesch, 1925, 264pp, leather spine worn, text clean, Hardcover.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41930
SUNER, Ramon Serrano
Entre les Pyrenees et Gibraltar; notes et reflexions sur la politique espagnole depuis 1936.
Geneva: Editions du Cheval aile, 1947, 342pp, Good Condition, Paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41770
SWEET, Paul R. et al [Eds]
Documents on German foreign policy, 1918-1945. Series D (1937-1945) vol VII: The Last Days of Peace,
August 9-September 3, 1939. H.M.S.O, 1956, 670pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£80.00 ($160.00, €104.00)     add to shopping basket
41957
TAYLOR, A. J. P
The struggle for mastery in Europe, 1848-1918.
Oxford UP, 1954, 638pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CIZ72.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
42031
TAYLOR, A.J.P.
The Habsburg Monarchy, 1809-1918. A History of the Austrian Empire and Austria-Hungary.
Hamish Hamilton, 1948, 279pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B00150SXGW.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
41494
VARIOUS AUTHORS.
Bound collection of documents collected by W H C Frend.
, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. S. Loeschcke, Fruhchriftliche Denkmaler aus Trier, 1936, 54pp; D.B. Harden, Two Romano-British Potters'-Fields near Oxford, 20pp; J.S.P. Bradford et al, Excavations at Frilford, Berks., 1937-8, 70pp; F.E. Zeuner, The Age of Neanderthal Man with Notes on the Cotte de St Brelade Jersey, C.I., 1940, 20pp; W. Pei, An Attempted Correlation of Quaternary Geology, Palaeontology and Prehistory in Europe and China, 1939, 17pp; J. Escarra, Joseph Hackin (1886-1941), 7pp; C.A.R. Radford, A Roman Villa at Ditchley, Oxon, 5pp; W.H.C. Frend, The Revival of Berber Art, 11pp; British Museum, The New Gospel Fragments, 1935, 33pp; Hans Lietzmann, Zwei Notizien zu Paulus, 1930, 8pp; Hans Lietzmann, Zur Entstehungsgeschichte der Briefsammlung Augustins, 1930, 35pp; Hans Lietzmann, Die Liturgie des Theodor von Mopsuestia, 1933, 24pp; Hans Lietzmann, Der Glaube Konstantins des Grossen, 1937, 16pp; Hans Lietzmann, Die Anfange des Problems Kirche und Staat, 1938, 12pp; B.M. Apolloni, La Casa dei Crescenzi nell'architettura e nell'arte di Roma medievale, 13pp;
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
31954
VELMANS, E.
Edith's Book.
Viking, 1998, 241pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0670881619.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
41761
WANGERMANN, E.
From Joseph II to the Jacobin Trials: Government Policy and Public Opinion in the Habsburg Dominions
in the Period of the French Revolution. Oxford UP, 1969, 212pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0010X3X5A.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
14669
WARD, A.W. et al [Eds]
The Cambridge Modern History Vol I. The Renaissance.
Cambridge UP, new impression 1934, 724pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000K5PPQY. Large volume, would suit retired Barrister or similar.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
42091
WEDGWOOD, C.V.
The Thirty Years War.
Jonathan Cape, new impression 1956, 544pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN B0012UCKGY.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41933
WHEELER-BENNETT, John W et al [Eds]
Documents on German foreign policy, 1918-1945, from the archives of the German Foreign Ministry: series D (1937-1945) Volume II:
Germany and Czechoslovakia, 1937-1938. H.M.S.O, 1950, 1070pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CHLIE.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)     add to shopping basket
42112
WOODWARD, E. L
War and Peace in Europe 1815 - 1870.
Constable, 1931, 292pp, annotation, covers faded, otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0010ZXM5E.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
41722
WOODWARD, E.L.
Documents on British foreign policy, 1919-1939. Third series Vol III, 1938-9.
HMSO, 1950, 677pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B00141LJTA.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)     add to shopping basket

↑Top
→Next

Last updated: 2008-05-07