British & Irish History
- 41345
- ANON.
History, Gazetteer, and Directory of the County of Oxford. Peterborough: Robert Gardner, 1852, 863pp, leather spine split otherwise Good Condition, half leather. ISBN B00120PXEA.
£70.00 ($140.00, €91.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41815
- ANON.
The Annual Register, or a View of the History, Politics, and Literature for the year 1760. The Seventh edition. J Dodsley, 1789, 531pp, leather rubbed, sewing sound, text clean, leather.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37389
- ANON.
The Private life of the Queen. By one of Her Majesty's Servants. Gresham Books, facsimile of 1897 edition 1979, 234pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0905418662.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 37360
- BENSON,
E. F.
Daughters of Queen Victoria. Cassell, 2nd edition 1939, 295pp, faded and shabby, Hardcover.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 36334
- BOUSFIELD,
Pamela et al
History of St. Breward: The Life of a Moorland Village. Self-Published, 1988, 176pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0951316702. No.363 of a limited edition (though of how many it does not say). Signed by Pamela Bousfield.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)
add to shopping basket
- 41560
- BOVILL,
Edward William
The Golden Trade of the Moors. Oxford UP, 1958, 281pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000WH70NQ.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 16134
- BRETT,
M.
The English Church under Henry I. [Oxford Historical Monographs] Oxford UP, 1975, 282pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0198218613.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37373
- BROWN,
Craig
The Book of Royal Lists. Routledge, 1982, 306pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0710093586.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 41923
- BRUCE-MITFORD,
Rupert et al
The Society Of Antiquaries Of London. Notes on its History And Possessions. First Issued On The Occasion Of The Bicentary Of The Society's Royal Charter, 2 November 1951. Burlington House, 1951, 77pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0014I0N1I.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 36932
- BURTON,
Elizabeth
The Early Tudors at Home. 1485-1558. Viking, 1976, 312pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0713908238.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 40037
- BUTT,
Gerald
The Lion in the Sand. The British in the Middle East. Bloomsbury, 1995, 224pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0747520151.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 39314
- CLUTTON-BROCK,
Arthur
Eton with forty-six illustrations from photographs by the Rev. T. Perkins, and others. G. Bell, 1900, 246pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition - see illustration - except that there is a corner missing from the rear folding map, leather. ISBN B000WHXG8O.
View image.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 41386
- COLWELL,
Stella
Family Roots: A Guide to Uncovering Your Past in the Public Record Office. Weidenfeld, 1991, 224pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0297830260.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 41387
- COOK,
Chris et al
English Historical Facts 1603-1688. Rowman & Littlefield, 1980, 231pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0847662950.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 38134
- CROSS,
Claire
The puritan Earl: The life of Henry Hastings, third Earl of Huntingdon 1536-1595. London: Macmillan, 1966, 372pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CNAIN.
£26.00 ($52.00, €33.80)
add to shopping basket
- 35280
- CRUDEN,
S.
St. Andrews Castle. Edinburgh: HMSO, 2nd edition 1958, 14pp, black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN B0007JXSG2.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 41806
- CRUDEN,
Stewart
Early Christian and Pictish Monuments of Scotland. HMSO, 1964, 80pp, illustrations, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0114908583.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 41937
- DOUGLAS,
David Charles et al [Eds]
English Historical Documents, Vol II: 1042-1189. Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1953, 1014pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000V8TP66.
£80.00 ($160.00, €104.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37313
- DRURY,
Elizabeth
The Butler's Pantry Book. A & C Black, 1981, 192pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0713621443.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 41978
- EHRMAN,
J.
Cabinet Government and War, 1890-1940. Cambridge University Press, 1958, 150pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 052104877X.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 35872
- ELTON,
G.R.
Tudor Constitution Cambridge University Press, 1960, 512pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0521091209.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 39521
- EMETT.
Home Rails Preferred. Faber, 1947, Very Good Condition in very worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B00107W94C. Delightful cartoons from Punch, often involving rather Gothic looking trains.
View image.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 37508
- FABB,
John
Victoria's Golden Jubilee Batsford, 1987, 120pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0900652950.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 37374
- FISHER,
Graham
Monarchy and the Royal Family: A Guide for Everyman. Hale, 1979, 228pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 070917814X.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37764
- FITZGERALD,
Percy
The Royal Dukes and Princesses of the Family of George III. A view of court life and manners for seventy years, 1760-1830. London: Tinsley Brothers, 1882, 2 vols, spines split, covers worn; a little annotation, mostly corrections of dates and names, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40742
- FLETCHER,
Ronald
The Akenham Burial Case. Wildwood House, 1974, 280pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0704500906. In 1878 the refusal of a church of England incumbent in rural Suffolk to allow the unbaptised two year old child of Baptist Dissenters to be buried in consecrated ground led to a national scandal and an Act of Parliament changing the laws on graveyards.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41786
- FOX,
Levi
Leicester Castle. City Of Leicester Publicity Dept, 1944, 49pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0007JWO9Y.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41428
- HAILEYBURY SOCIETY
[Eds]
Haileybury and Imperial Service College Register, Volume 2. 1912 to 1994. Hertford: Haileybury Society, 1996, 707pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120PXU4.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)
add to shopping basket
- 33338
- HALE,
Leslie
Hanged in error. Penguin, 1961, 160pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN B0000CKPVL.
£1.00 ($2.00, €1.30)
add to shopping basket
- 41981
- HALEVY,
Elie
England In 1815. [A History Of The English People In The Nineteenth Century - I] Ernest Benn, 1949, 655pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000O8E57C.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37328
- HARDIE,
Frank
The political influence of Queen Victoria, 1861-1901 Oxford UP, 2nd edition 1938, 258pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00087EI8U.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 41141
- HATTERSLEY,
Roy
The Edwardians. Little, Brown, 2004, 528pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0316725374.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 41362
- HEADLAM,
Cuthbert Morley [Ed]
The Three Northern Counties of England. Being some account of the people, their country and their history. Gateshead: Northumberland Press, 1939, 343pp, bottom of spine nicked otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000XCJ5GK.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 37375
- HEALEY,
Edna
The Queen's House: A Social History of Buckingham Palace. Michael Joseph, 1997, 448pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0718140893.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 37454
- HIBBERT,
Christopher
George III: A Personal History. Viking, 1998, 480pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0670869414.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 37363
- HIBBERT,
Christopher
The court at Windsor, a domestic history. History Book Club, 1964, 347pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37480
- HOUGH,
Richard [Ed]
Advice to a grand-daughter : letters from Queen Victoria to Princess Victoria of Hesse. Readers Union, 1976, 156pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 36049
- HOWELLS,
Roscoe
Caldey. Gomer Press, 1984, 261pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0863830870.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 41917
- HUMPHREYS,
Robert Arthur
The Royal Historical Society 1868-1968. Royal Historical Society, 1969, 71pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0014L575C.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 35286
- JONES,
T.L.
Ashby de la Zouch Castle. Leicestershire. HMSO, 1953, 28pp, black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN B0007JLK4Y. The seat of the true line of the British royal family. The present earl, however, lives in Australia, and shows no interest in wresting his inheritance from the Teuton puddings who presently occupy our throne. Having said that, I am a republican anyway and care little whether we have Australians or Germans over us. Rather have a president.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 38058
- JORDAN,
Wilbur Kitchener [Ed]
Chronicle and Political Papers of King Edward VI. London: Allen & Unwin, 1966, 214pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 004942047X.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)
add to shopping basket
- 38059
- JORDAN,
Wilbur Kitchener
Edward VI: the young King: The protectorship of the Duke of Somerset. London: Allen & Unwin, 1968, 544pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0049420720.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 41469
- JOURNAL.
The Journal of the Queen's Royal Surrey Regiment. Vol 1 No. 1. Combined Service Publications, May 1960, 56pp, Good Condition, pamphlet. It’s the adverts that are most amusing.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41461
- JOURNAL.
The Journal of the Queen's Royal Surrey Regiment. Vol 2 No. 5. Combined Service Publications, May 1966, 64pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41909
- KENDRICK,
T.D.
The Druids. A study in Keltic prehistory. Methuen, 1927, 227pp, illustrations, school prize crest otherwise Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0014NR5O6.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 35875
- LAKE,
Brian Douglas
British Newspapers: A History and Guide for Collectors Sheppard Press, 1984, 216pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 090066133X.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 39522
- LANCASTER,
Osbert.
More pocket cartoons. John Murray, 1st edition 1943, 64pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0011Z69SK. The war summed up in brilliant contemporary cartoons.
View image.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 37302
- LEGGE,
Edward
King Edward in his true colours. London: E. Nash, 2nd edition 1913, 416pp, covers stained, hinges weak, foxed, Hardcover. Sychophantic drivel.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 37773
- LENMAN,
Bruce
A History of Scotland. Penguin, 1991, 416pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0140136495.
£1.00 ($2.00, €1.30)
add to shopping basket
- 41559
- LIPSON,
E
The Economic History of England Volume II, The Age of Mercantilism. A & C Black, 5th edition 1948, 503pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B00120T3NM.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41489
- LIPSON,
E
The Economic History of England Volume III, The Age of Mercantilism. A & C Black, 5th edition 1948, 596pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0010WBLVY.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37038
- LONGFORD,
Elizabeth [Ed]
Louisa, Lady in Waiting: Personal Diaries and Albums of Louisa, Lady in Waiting to Queen Victoria and Queen Alexandra. Jonathan Cape, 1979, 216pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0224017128.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 41754
- MAITLAND,
F.W.
Selected Historical Essays. Chosen and introduced by Helen M Cam. Cambridge, 1957, 278pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000H420PW.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41586
- MANCHESTER,
A. [Ed]
East Herts Archaeological Society, Transactions. Vol XIII Part II, 1952-1954. East Herts Archaeological Society, 1955, 150pp, covers creased otherwise Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41701
- MULLINS,
Edward L.C.
Texts and Calendars II. An Analytical Guide to Serial Publications: 1957-82. Royal Historical Society, 1983, 288pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0861931009.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41901
- NEALE,
J.E.
The Elizabethan House of Commons. Jonathan Cape, 1949, 456pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0224605143.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 41590
- OAKLEY,
K.P.
A Survey of the Prehistory of the Farnham District. Surrey Archaeological Society, 1939, 270pp, illustrations, maps, plans, Very Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN B000YBDHGE.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41366
- OLIVER,
Stephen
Rambles in Northumberland and on the Scottish Border. Frank Graham, Reprint of 1835 edition 1974, 360pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0859830454.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40655
- OUTHWAITE,
R.B.
Clandestine Marriage in England, 1500-1850. Hambledon, 1995, 224pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1852851309.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37419
- PEACOCKE,
Marguerite D.
Queen Mary, her life and times London: Odhams Press, 1952, 127pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000KIJ788.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 36203
- PEARSE,
Richard
The ports and harbours of Cornwall, an introduction to the study of eight hundred years of maritime affairs. St Austell: Warne, 1963, 156pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CM02E.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 36123
- PENN,
Peter [Ed]
Cornish Notes & Queries - First series. Reprinted from the Cornish Telegraph London: Elliot Stock, 1906, 323pp, ex-library copy, shabby, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 35366
- PEYTON,
S.A. [Ed]
The Churchwardens' Presentments in the Oxfordshire Peculiars of Dorchester, Thame and Banbury. Oxfordshire Record Society, 1928, 350pp, very dogeared, spine taped with packing tape (some people!), paperback.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 41916
- PLUMB,
J.H.
Sir Robert Walpole. The Making of a Statesman. Cresset Press, 1956, 407pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000UDTQGG.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37512
- POPE-HENNESSY,
James
Queen Mary, 1867-1953 Allen & Unwin, 1959, 685pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0049230255.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 42053
- PORCHER,
Jean
Les Manuscrits a Peintures En France Du VIIe Au XIIe Siecle. Paris: Bibliotheque Nationale, 1954, 138pp, 32 plates, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN B000UUS9US.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 37459
- POTTS,
D.M.
Queen Victoria's Gene: Haemophilia and the Royal Family. Sutton Publishing, 1999, 192pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0750911999.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 37513
- POUND,
Reginald
Albert: A Biography of the Prince Consort. M Joseph, 1973, 378pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0718111141.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 40745
- PRICE,
Frederick George Hilton
Temple bar, or Some account of "ye Marygold," no. 1, Fleet street. Taylor and Francis, 1875, 58pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0008667XK. History of the banking house of Messrs. Child & Co. Author's handwritten dedication in the front.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37044
- PRIESTLEY,
J B
Victoria's Heyday. Heinemann, 1972, 296pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0434603589.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 35978
- RANDELL,
Keith
Henry VIII and the Government of England (Access to History S.) Hodder, 1991, 160pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0340553251.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 36369
- [REDDING,
Cyrus]
An illustrated itinerary of the county of Cornwall. London: How and Parsons, 1842, 264pp, ex-library copy, half of spine lost, boards detached; text clean, sewing tight, Hardcover.
View image.
£14.00 ($28.00, €18.20)
add to shopping basket
- 37380
- REID,
Michaela
Ask Sir James: Life of Sir James Reid, for 20 Years Personal Physician to Queen Victoria. Hodder, 1987, 288pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0340415150.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 35285
- RIGOLD,
S.E.
Eynesford Castle. Kent. HMSO, 1964, 16pp, black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN B0012EK0QM.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37900
- RODERICK,
Arthur James
Wales Through the Ages Vol 2. From 1485 to the beginning of the twentieth century. C Davies, 1971, 216pp, sticky tape stains on endpapers otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0715400142.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 35076
- ROUTH,
C.R.N.
Who's Who in Tudor England (Who's Who in British History S.) Shepheard-Walwyn, 1990, 496pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0856831190.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37921
- ROYAL COMMISSION ON DIVORCE & MATRIMONIAL CAUSES.
Report. London: HMSO, 1912, 207pp, dogeared, paperback.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 38737
- RUNCIE,
Robert [Ed]
Cathedral and City. St Alban's Ancient and Modern. Martyn Associates, 1977, 160pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0950605018.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)
add to shopping basket
- 42128
- SANDERS,
I.J.
Feudal Military Service in England - A Study of the Constitutional and Military Powers of the Barones in Medieval England. Oxford University Press, 1956, 173pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0012UEEUO.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37043
- SANSOM,
W. et al
Victorian Life in Photographs Thames and Hudson Ltd, 1974, 192pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0500270473.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 35279
- SIMPSON,
W.D.
Bothwell Castle. Edinburgh: HMSO, 1958, 27pp, black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN B00120SVA8.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 35287
- SIMPSON,
W.D.
Crichton Castle. Edinburgh: HMSO, 1957, 20pp, black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN B00120RLMM.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 35284
- SIMPSON,
W.D.
Edzell Castle. Edinburgh: HMSO, 1952, 15pp, black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN B0012EI46K.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 35283
- SIMPSON,
W.D.
Urquhart Castle. Edinburgh: HMSO, 1964, 20pp, black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN B0006C12G8.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37383
- ST.AUBYN,
Giles
Queen Victoria: A Portrait Sinclair-Stevenson, 1991, 672pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1856190862.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 32364
- STANLEY,
L.T.
The Cambridge Year. London: Chatto & Windus, 1960, 192pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in very worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CKPVL. Fables, lies and stories about this university town. Nice photographs by the author.
View image.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 40658
- STONE,
Lawrence
Broken Lives: Separation and Divorce in England, 1660-1857. Oxford University Press, 1993, 355pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0198202547.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 40638
- STONE,
Lawrence
The Road to Divorce. England 1530-1987. Oxford UP, 1991, 460pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0198226519.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 40659
- STONE,
Lawrence
Uncertain Unions: Marriage in England 1660-1753. Oxford University Press, 1992, 304pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0198202539.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 36349
- TANGYE,
Nigel
Cornwall and the Tumbling Sea. Kimber, 1981, 192pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0718302583. Signed by the author.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 36350
- TANGYE,
Nigel
The Living Breath of Cornwall William Kimber, 1980, 178pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0718300084. Signed by the author.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 42055
- TANNER,
J R
English Constitutional Conflicts of the Seventeenth Century 1603-1689. Cambridge University Press, 1957, 325pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000JVUMEE.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 42039
- TANNER,
J. R.
Tudor Constitutional Documents A.d. 1485-1603 With An Historical Commentary. Cambridge UP, 2nd edition 1930, 636pp, school prize with stamp & bookplate; Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000S692AK.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 42032
- TANNER,
J.R.
Constitutional Documents Of The Reign Of James I. Cambridge University Press, 1930, 389pp, endpapers messy otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0016Q9JW2.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41956
- TAYLOR,
A. J. P
English History, 1914-1945. [Oxford History of England] Oxford UP, 1965, 709pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CMSYM.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 38075
- THANKSGIVING.
A Form of Prayer and Thanksgiving to Almighty God; to be used in all Churches and Chapels throughout those parts of the United Kingdom called England and Ireland, on Sunday the Fourth Day of May, 1856, being the Day appointed by Proclamation for a General Thanksgiving to Almighty God: for His great Goodness in putting an End to the War in which we were engaged against Russia. By Special Command. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1856, 4pp, Good Condition, pamphlet.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 37330
- TISDALL,
E. E. P.
Unpredictable queen; the intimate life of Queen Alexandra. Stanley Paul, 1953, 240pp, shabby, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CINAD.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 31597
- TRADES UNION CONGRESS.
Congress 1999. General Council Report. Brighton, 1999, 244pp, Mint Condition (like new), paperback. ISBN 1850064857.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 31599
- TRADES UNION CONGRESS.
Congress 2000. General Council Report. Glasgow, 2000, 194pp, Mint Condition (like new), paperback. ISBN 1850065411.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37393
- VICTORIA,
Queen
The letters of Queen Victoria, a selection from Her Majesty's correspondence… Vol 2. 1844-1853. J. Murray, 1908, 472pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120RN7K.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 37390
- VICTORIA, QUEEN
The letters of Queen Victoria, a selection from Her Majesty's correspondence… Vol 1. 1837-1843. J. Murray, 1908, 512pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120WQUE.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 37391
- VICTORIA, QUEEN
The letters of Queen Victoria, a selection from Her Majesty's correspondence… Vol 1. 1837-1843. J. Murray, 1908, 512pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120WQUE.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 37763
- VICTORIA, QUEEN
The letters of Queen Victoria, a selection from Her Majesty's correspondence… Vol 2. 1844-1853. J. Murray, 1907, 575pp, illustrations, shabby, Hardcover. Larger than editions published the following year.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 37605
- VICTORIA, QUEEN
The letters of Queen Victoria, a selection from Her Majesty's correspondence… Vol 2. 1844-1853. J. Murray, 1908, 472pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120RN7K.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 37762
- VICTORIA, QUEEN
The letters of Queen Victoria, a selection from Her Majesty's correspondence… Vol 3. 1854-1861. J. Murray, 1907, 660pp, illustrations, folding pedigrees, shabby, Hardcover. Larger than some editions.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37392
- VICTORIA, QUEEN
The letters of Queen Victoria, a selection from Her Majesty's correspondence… Vol 3. 1854-1861. J. Murray, 1908, 520pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120SX1K.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 6295
- VIDLER,
A.R.
The Orb and the Cross. A normative study in the relations of Church and State with reference to Gladstone's early writings. SPCK, 1945, 170pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0006AQZNK.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 16356
- WAGNER,
A. et al
The Wagners of Brighton. Phillimore, 1983, 180pp, black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0850334454.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 36540
- WALLIS,
John
The Cornwall Register; containing collections relative to the past and present state of the 209 parishes, forming the county, archdeaconry, parliamentary divisions and poor law unions of Cornwall. To which is added, a brief view of the adjoining towns and poor law unions of Cornwall; to which is added, A Brief View of the Adjoining Towns and Parishes in Devon, from Hartand to Plymouth. Bodmin, 1847, 476pp, ex-library copy, hinges cracked, spine taped; sewing tight, text clean, half leather.
£18.00 ($36.00, €23.40)
add to shopping basket
- 37332
- WHITTLE,
T.
Albert's Victoria. St. Martin's Press, 1972, 263pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0006C4HOC.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 37515
- WHITTLE,
Tyler
Victoria and Albert at Home. Routledge, 1985, 240pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0710205546.
£1.00 ($2.00, €1.30)
add to shopping basket
- 38209
- WILLIAMS,
C.H. [Ed]
English Historical Documents Vol 5: 1485-1558. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1967, 1082pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0413233200.
£38.00 ($76.00, €49.40)
add to shopping basket
- 33316
- WILLIAMS, FRANCIS
Magnificent journey: The rise of the trade unions Odhams Press, 1954, 448pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B00102JSQO.
View image.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 42136
- WOODWARD,
E L
The Age Of Reform 1815-1870. [Oxford History of England] Oxford, 1938, 656pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0014B9BFO.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41947
- WOODWARD,
E.L. et al [Eds]
Documents on British foreign policy, 1919-39, Second series, volume I. HMSO, 1946, 603pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41724
- WOODWARD,
E.L. et al [Eds]
Documents on British foreign policy, 1919-39, third series, volume II: 1938. HMSO, 1949, 692pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0011QXUG8.
£45.00 ($90.00, €58.50)
add to shopping basket
- 38144
- YOUNG,
Peter
Marston Moor, 1644: The Campaign and the Battle. London: Roundwood Press, 1970, 307pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0900093072.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-07