Lund Theological Books
/
/

Biography

37389
ANON.
The Private life of the Queen.
By one of Her Majesty's Servants. Gresham Books, facsimile of 1897 edition 1979, 234pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0905418662.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
40694
ARMSTRONG, Karen
The Spiral Staircase.
A memoir. HarperCollins, 2004, 320pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0007122284. An honest and moving account of the author's life from the time she left her convent in 1969, attempting to carve herself a place in what had become to her an alien world.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
41480
ASQUITH, H. H.
Memories and Reflections, 1852-1927. Vol 2.
Cassell, 1928, 288pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000WEWMFA.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
39520
BAIRNSFATHER, Bruce.
From Mud to Mufti. With Old Bill on all fronts.
Grant Richards, 1919, 294pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000WF9E8W. His first book was about his time in the trenches. This begins with his recovery in an English hospital from a wound and goes on to describe his discovery by the War Office and his commissioning to draw cartoons of a whole range of the war fronts.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
39702
BARGHOUTI, Mourid
I Saw Ramallah.
The American University in Cairo Press, 2001, 180pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 9774244990. An autobiographical account by the Palestinian poet of his return home from thirty years of exile.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
41743
BARLOW, R.A. et al [Eds]
A Dear and Noble Boy: The Life and Letters of Louis Stokes, 1897-1916
Pen & Sword Books Ltd, 1995, 200pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0850524253.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
37578
[BEATRICE, Princess]
The Service in Whippingham Church on the Occasion of the Marriage of Her Royal Highness the Princess Beatrice Mary Victoria Feodore
and His Royal Highness the Prince Henry Maurice of Battenberg, K.G. on Thursday July 23, 1885. Privately Published, 1885, 24pp, ex-library copy (Lambeth Palace), boards warped, slight staining to edges otherwise Very Good Condition. Photos available on request., vellum. Printed for Private Circulation by her Majesty's Command. View image.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
37858
BENN, Tony
Dare to be a Daniel: Then and Now
Hutchinson, 2004, 256pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0091799996. Autobiography of the politician. My father used to get apoplectic over him and his politics, but he is a good man.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
37360
BENSON, E. F.
Daughters of Queen Victoria.
Cassell, 2nd edition 1939, 295pp, faded and shabby, Hardcover.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
37506
BENSON, E.F.
Queen Victoria.
Longmans, 1935, 409pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0006D73QA.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
37312
BLOCH, Michael [Ed]
Wallis and Edward: Letters 1931-1937 : The Intimate Correspondence of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor.
Summit Books, 1992, 0pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0671612093.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
34383
BRISCOE, A Daly
Stuart Benefactress: Sarah, Duchess of Somerset, 1631-92
T Dalton, 1973, 248pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0900963352.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
37517
CREEVEY, Thomas
The Creevey Papers, 1793-1838.
Edited by John Gore. Batsford, revised edition 1963, 280pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B00120SXCY.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37527
DANGERFIELD, George
Victoria's Heir.
The education of a Prince. Constable, 1942, 345pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0006DCUD6.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37519
DANGERFIELD, George
Victoria's Heir.
The education of a Prince. Constable, new edition 1972, 352pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0094587507.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37520
DUFF, David [Ed]
Victoria in the Highlands.
Muller, 1968, 400pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0584103212.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
37587
ERICKSON, Carolly
Her Little Majesty: The Life of Queen Victoria.
Robson Books, 1998, 300pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1861050798.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
39693
FRANK, Katherine
Lucie Duff Gordon: A Passage to Egypt.
Hamish Hamilton, 1994, 400pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 024113014X.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
39694
GAY, Peter
Freud: A Life For Our Time.
Dent, 1988, 672pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0460047612.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
39453
GORDON, Colin
Beyond the Looking Glass: Reflections of Alice and Her Family.
Hodder, 1982, 246pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0340263784. On Dean Liddell and his family, particularly his daughter Alice, the eponymous heroine of Lewis Carroll's Alice books.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
31678
GRESHAM, Douglas H.
Lenten Lands.
My childhood with Joy Davidman and C S Lewis. Collins, 1989, 225pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0002159562. View image.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
37301
GURNEY, Dorothy Frances Blomfield
The childhood of Queen Victoria.
London: J. Nisbet, 1901, 238pp, cover slightly stained otherwise Very Good Condition, . Photos available on request.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37328
HARDIE, Frank
The political influence of Queen Victoria, 1861-1901
Oxford UP, 2nd edition 1938, 258pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00087EI8U.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
37566
HELENA, Princess [Ed]
Alice Grand Duchess of Hesse Princess of Great Britain and Ireland : biographical sketch and letters.
John Murray, 1884, 415pp, sewing loose, shabby, Hardcover. ISBN B000X3EN8Y.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
37454
HIBBERT, Christopher
George III: A Personal History.
Viking, 1998, 480pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0670869414.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
40211
HIRST, David et al
Sadat.
Faber, 1981, 384pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0571116906.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37550
HOBHOUSE, Hermione
Prince Albert: His Life and Work
Hamish Hamilton, 1983, 192pp, illustrations, some in colour, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0241111420.
£1.00 ($2.00, €1.30)     add to shopping basket
37480
HOUGH, Richard [Ed]
Advice to a grand-daughter : letters from Queen Victoria to Princess Victoria of Hesse.
Readers Union, 1976, 156pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
37552
HOUGH, Richard
Victoria and Albert
Richard Cohen Books, 1996, 248pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1860660339.
£1.00 ($2.00, €1.30)     add to shopping basket
39696
IGNATIEFF, Michael
Isaiah Berlin: A Life.
Chatto and Windus, 1998, 354pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0701163259.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)     add to shopping basket
38057
JAGGER, Peter J.
Gladstone: The Making of a Christian Politician: The Personal Religious Life and Development of William Ewart Gladstone, 1809-1832.
London: Pickwick Publications, 2004, 346pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1556350120.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
37553
JAMES, Robert Rhodes
Prince Albert: A Biography.
New York: Knopf, 1984, 299pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0394407636.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
37580
JERROLD, Clare
The early court of Queen Victoria.
London: Eveleigh Nash, 1912, 392pp, spine badly torn, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37581
JERROLD, Clare
The married life of Queen Victoria.
London: Eveleigh Nash, 1913, 399pp, spine frayed, covers faded, Hardcover.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
37582
JERROLD, Clare
The widowhood of Queen Victoria.
London: Eveleigh Nash, 1916, 454pp, spine frayed, covers faded, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37477
JOHN, Katherine
The Prince Imperial.
Putnam, 1939, 392pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover. This copy came from the library of Farnborough Abbey, the monastery that the Empress Eugenie built to house her husband and son.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
40161
KARMI, Ghada
In Search of Fatima: A Palestinian Story.
Verso Books, 2002, 288pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1859846947.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37302
LEGGE, Edward
King Edward in his true colours.
London: E. Nash, 2nd edition 1913, 416pp, covers stained, hinges weak, foxed, Hardcover. Sychophantic drivel.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
25456
LESSING, Doris
In Pursuit of the English.
MacGibbon & Kee, 1960, 240pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CKKWG. This is an amusing account of the novelist's first few years in England after she left Rhodesia. Having myself made the same move from Southern Africa to England many years later I found the English still just as odd as she did.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
39313
LEWIS, C.S.
All My Road Before Me: The Diary of C.S.Lewis, 1922-27.
Fount, 1991, 500pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0002154064.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
37509
LONGFORD, Elizabeth
Victoria R.I.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1964, 635pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CMAT9.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
42126
LUDWIG, Emil.
NAPOLEON.
Berlin: Ernst Rowohlt, 1925, 695pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, half leather. ISBN B000O8E1NA.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
40439
MAGEE, Bryan
Confessions of a Philosopher.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1997, 496pp, Very Good Condition in Dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0297819593.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
39964
MALCOLM, Norman
Ludwig Wittgenstein.
A memoir. Oxford University Press, 1984, 0pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0195002822.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
39849
MCGUINNESS, Brian
Wittgenstein: A Life: 1889-1921: Young Ludwig.
Duckworth, 1988, 344pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0715609599.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
40266
MCLYNN, F.J.
Burton: Snow Upon the Desert.
John Murray, 1993, 428pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 071955280X.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
40756
MURPHY, Martin
Blanco White.
Yale University Press, 1989, 320pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0300044585.
£45.00 ($90.00, €58.50)     add to shopping basket
37584
NEALE, Erskine
The life of Field-Marshal His Royal Highness, Edward, duke of Kent.
London: R. Bentley, 1850, 416pp, modern rebind, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0012NW9KI.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)     add to shopping basket
37554
PAKULA, Hannah
An Uncommon Woman.
The Empress Frederick, Daughter of Queen Victoria, Wife of the Crown Prince of Prussia, Mother of Kaiser Wilhelm. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996, 540pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0297813331.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
37419
PEACOCKE, Marguerite D.
Queen Mary, her life and times
London: Odhams Press, 1952, 127pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000KIJ788.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
37512
POPE-HENNESSY, James
Queen Mary, 1867-1953
Allen & Unwin, 1959, 685pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0049230255.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
37513
POUND, Reginald
Albert: A Biography of the Prince Consort.
M Joseph, 1973, 378pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0718111141.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
39264
RATTRAY, Harriet
Country life in Syria : passages of letters written from Anti-Lebanon.
London: Church of England Book Society, no date, 232pp, ex-library copy, covers marked, shabby, Hardcover. I am at a loss as to why the Church of England Book Society should have reprinted this amusing little volume. The author's husband appears to have been a farmer rather than a missionary. I can find nothing about them on the web.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
37380
REID, Michaela
Ask Sir James: Life of Sir James Reid, for 20 Years Personal Physician to Queen Victoria.
Hodder, 1987, 288pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0340415150.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
35075
RICHARDS, Jeffrey
Diana: The Making of a Media Saint
I.B. Tauris, 1999, 192pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1860643884.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
37381
RICHARDSON, Joanna
Portrait of a Bonaparte: Life and Times of Joseph-Napoleon Primoli, 1851-1927.
Quartet Books, 1987, 352pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Paperback. ISBN 0704326388.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
40328
SADAT, Jehan
A Woman of Egypt.
Coronet Books, 1989, 544pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0340489162.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
40167
SAID, Edward
Out of Place: A Memoir.
Granta Books, 1999, 400pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1862070113.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
40442
SAVIGNEAU, Josyanne
Carson McCullers: A Life.
Houghton Mifflin, 2001, 384pp, Very Good Condition in Dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0704350866.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
37593
SINCLAIR, Andrew
Death by Fame: Life of Elizabeth, Empress of Austria.
Constable, 1998, 288pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0094780609.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)     add to shopping basket
37594
SINCLAIR, Andrew
The Other Victoria: The Princess Royal and the Great Game of Europe.
Weidenfeld, 1982, 282pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0297779877.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
37383
ST.AUBYN, Giles
Queen Victoria: A Portrait
Sinclair-Stevenson, 1991, 672pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1856190862.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
42143
SYKES, Christopher
Wassmuss, The German Lawrence: His adventures in Persia during and after the war.
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1937, 245pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN B0000EF83V.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
23622
TAYLOR, A.
God's Fugitive.
The Life of C M Doughty. HarperCollins, 1999, 351pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0002558157.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
37322
TILLICH, Hannah
From Time to Time.
Allen & Unwin, 1975, 256pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0049200410.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)     add to shopping basket
37330
TISDALL, E. E. P.
Unpredictable queen; the intimate life of Queen Alexandra.
Stanley Paul, 1953, 240pp, shabby, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CINAD.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
36351
TREWIN, J. C
Down to the Lion.
Carroll & Nicholson, 1952, 216pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CIALK. Second of two autobiographical works by the Cprnish dramatic critic.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)     add to shopping basket
41426
ULLMANN, Elizabeth
Walter Ullmann: A tale of two cultures.
Cambridge: Trinity College, 1990, 84pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120PXQI.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
40270
VATIKIOTIS, P.J.
Among Arabs and Jews, 1936-90.
Weidenfeld, 1991, 176pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0297820761.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
37393
VICTORIA, Queen
The letters of Queen Victoria, a selection from Her Majesty's correspondence… Vol 2. 1844-1853.
J. Murray, 1908, 472pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120RN7K.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37390
VICTORIA, QUEEN
The letters of Queen Victoria, a selection from Her Majesty's correspondence… Vol 1. 1837-1843.
J. Murray, 1908, 512pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120WQUE.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37391
VICTORIA, QUEEN
The letters of Queen Victoria, a selection from Her Majesty's correspondence… Vol 1. 1837-1843.
J. Murray, 1908, 512pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120WQUE.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37763
VICTORIA, QUEEN
The letters of Queen Victoria, a selection from Her Majesty's correspondence… Vol 2. 1844-1853.
J. Murray, 1907, 575pp, illustrations, shabby, Hardcover. Larger than editions published the following year.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
37605
VICTORIA, QUEEN
The letters of Queen Victoria, a selection from Her Majesty's correspondence… Vol 2. 1844-1853.
J. Murray, 1908, 472pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120RN7K.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
37762
VICTORIA, QUEEN
The letters of Queen Victoria, a selection from Her Majesty's correspondence… Vol 3. 1854-1861.
J. Murray, 1907, 660pp, illustrations, folding pedigrees, shabby, Hardcover. Larger than some editions.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
37392
VICTORIA, QUEEN
The letters of Queen Victoria, a selection from Her Majesty's correspondence… Vol 3. 1854-1861.
J. Murray, 1908, 520pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120SX1K.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
41998
VOCKE, Harald
Albrecht von Kessel: Als Diplomat fur Versohnung mit Osteuropa.
Herder, 2001, 373pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 3451202484. With signed dedication by the author.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)     add to shopping basket
39851
WHEEN, Francis
Karl Marx.
Fourth Estate, 1999, 448pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1857026373.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
37332
WHITTLE, T.
Albert's Victoria.
St. Martin's Press, 1972, 263pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0006C4HOC.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
37484
WOCKER, Karl Heinz
Konigin Victoria: Eine Biographie
Claassen, 1978, 555pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 3546498208.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket

↑Top
→Next

Last updated: 2008-05-07