Church History - General
- 4623
- AJAYI,
J.F.A.
Christian Missions in Nigeria 1841-1891. Evanston: Northwestern UP, 1965, 317pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CMMJV.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 22290
- BAKER,
D. [Ed]
The Church in Town and Countryside. [Studies in Church History 16] Ecclesiastical History Society, 1979, 486pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0631114211.
£22.00 ($44.00, €28.60)
add to shopping basket
- 41593
- BARNARD,
L. W
Studies In Church History And Patristics. Thessalonika: Patriarchal Institute for Patristic Studies, 1978, 421pp, corners bumped otherwise Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN B0000E9D2R.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)
add to shopping basket
- 4823
- BARRACLOUGH,
G. [Ed]
The Christian World. Thames & Hudson, 1981, 310mm, 328pp, 353 illustrations, 85 colour, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0500250766.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 17743
- BEBBINGTON,
D.
Patterns in History. A Christian perspective on historical thought. Inter-Varsity Press, 1990, 219pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0851114202.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 31207
- BEESON,
Trevor
Rebels and Reformers. SCM Press, 1999, 212pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334027926.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 36774
- BEGG,
Ean
Cult of the Black Virgin Arkana, 1985, 289pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1850630224. To be used with care. Almost half the book consists of a useful gazeteeer of black virgin sites, but on the other hand the author seems to take seriously the book Holy Blood and Holy Grail, one of the biggest faragoes of nonsense written this forty years.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 4448
- CHADWICK,
H. et al [Eds]
Atlas of the Christian Church. Macmillan, 1987, 310mm, 240pp, 239 Colour illustrations, 40 b&w, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0333441575.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 36689
- CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY.
Proceedings of the Church Missionary Society for Africa and the East 1909-10. London, 1910, 480pp, folding maps, ex-library copy, spine coming off, hinges weak, text clean, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 36691
- CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY.
Proceedings of the Church Missionary Society for Africa and the East 1910-11. London, 1911, 480pp, maps, ex-library copy, spine frayed, hinges weak, text clean, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 36690
- CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY.
Proceedings of the Church Missionary Society for Africa and the East 1911-12. London, 1912, 350pp, maps, ex-library copy, part of spine missing, hinges weak, text clean, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 36692
- CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY.
Proceedings of the Church Missionary Society for Africa and the East 1912-13. London, 1913, 351pp, maps, ex-library copy, spine frayed, hinges weak, text clean, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41643
- COLLINS,
William Edward
The study of ecclesiastical history. Longmans, 1903, 166pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 36716
- COXILL,
H.W. et al [Eds]
World Christian Handbook 1968. 1968, 378pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41857
- CRAGG,
G.R.
The Church and the Age of Reason. 1648-1789 [Pelican History of the Church] Hodder, 1960, 299pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 0340004533.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 39537
- CREIGHTON,
Mandeli
Historical Lectures and Addresses. Longmans, 1903, 346pp, heavy foxing otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 33984
- CROSS,
F.L. [Ed]
The Oxford Dictionary of the Christian Church. Oxford UP, 1957, 1492pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0192115227.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 33192
- CUMING,
G.J. [Ed]
Studies in Church History Vol II. Nelson, 1965, 337pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0010XH2CK.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 6450
- CUMING,
G.J. [Ed]
Studies in Church History Vol III. E J Brill, 1966, 289pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000M3IU8O.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 22391
- CUMING,
G.J. [Ed]
The Mission of the Church and the Propagation of the Faith. Papers read at the seventh summer meeting and the eighth winter meeting of the Ecclesiastical History Society. [Studies in Church History] Cambridge UP, 1970, 170pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0521077524.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 25490
- DANIELOU,
J. et al.
The Pelican Guide to Modern Theology Vol 2. Historical Theology. Penguin, 1969, 383pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0140210490. Divided into three sections: Patristic Literature, Liturgy, and Study of Modern Ecclesiastical History since 1930.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 30604
- DANIEL-ROPS,
H.
Our Brothers in Christ 1870-1959. History of the Church Vol 10. Dent, 1967, 496pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0460037811. French Catholic view of recent Orthodox and Protestant church history.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)
add to shopping basket
- 4452
- DAVIES,
J.G.
Pilgrimage Yesterday and Today. Why? Where? How? SCM, 1988, 274pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0334022541. Both a history and a theology of pilgrimage.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)
add to shopping basket
- 4926
- DODWELL,
C.R. [Ed]
The English Church and the Continent. Faith Press, 1959, 126pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0716404702. Includes papers by David Knowles (12th and 13th centuries), and Owen Chadwick (16th century).
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 35042
- DUCHESNE,
L.
The churches separated from Rome. London: Kegan Paul, 1907, 224pp, edges worn otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. Deals with everything from the Church of England to the Nubians.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 42069
- FOSTER,
John
Beginning From Jerusalem. Christian expansion through seventeen centuries. United Society For Christian Literature, 1956, 94pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN B0011808XY.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 36585
- GILLIES,
John
Historical Collections of Accounts of Revival. Banner of Truth, 1754, reprinted 1981, 260mm, 590pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0851513255.
View image.
£36.00 ($72.00, €46.80)
add to shopping basket
- 20704
- GREEN,
V.
A New History of Christianity. Sutton Publishing, 1996, 426pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 1856054365.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 27781
- HARRISON,
The Evangelical Revival and Christian Reunion. Epworth Press, 1942, 207pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0007J7XYA.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 35615
- HARRISON,
G.S. et al
The Christian and the state in revolutionary times. The Westminster Conference, 1975, 110pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN B00120RLRW. Papers on Luther and Calvin, The Anabaptists, The Scottish Covenanters, Puritan England, the American Revolution and the French Revolution.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 36766
- HAUGSTED,
Ejler. [Ed]
Katalog over Vahls Missionsbibliotek I Statsbiblioteket I Aarhus. Copenhagen, 1942, 373pp, Good Condition, paperback.
£18.00 ($36.00, €23.40)
add to shopping basket
- 33491
- HOLE,
Christina
Easter and its customs: A brief study R.Bell, 1961, 63pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CKXTZ.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41672
- JOURNAL.
Bulletin of the John Rylands Library. Manchester: John Rylands Library, Vol 24 No 2 1940, 241pp, covers somewhat tatty otherwise Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37747
- KANE
J. Herbert
Understanding Christian Missions. Baker Book House, 1995, 452pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0801053447.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 9075
- KELLY,
J.N.D.
The Oxford Dictionary of Popes. Oxford UP, 1986, 347pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0192139649. Concise accounts of all the official popes and unofficial antipopes from St Peter to John Paul II including family and social background, pre-papal career and activities in office.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 5800
- KRAILSHEIMER,
A.J.
Conversion. SCM Press, 1980, 170pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334019508.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 37692
- LATOURETTE,
K.S.
Advance Through Storm. A.D. 1914 and after with concluding generalizations. [History of the Expansion of Christianity Vol 7] Paternoster, 1971, 570pp, maps, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 085364120X.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 36653
- LATOURETTE,
K.S.
Christianity in a Revolutionary Age Vol 2. The Nineteenth Century in Europe (2): The Protestant and Eastern Churches. Paternoster, 1970, 532pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0853641072.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 36656
- LATOURETTE,
K.S.
Christianity in a Revolutionary Age Vol 3. The Nineteenth Century outside Europe: The Americas, the Pacific, Asia and Africa. Paternoster, 1970, 527pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0853641080.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 36657
- LATOURETTE,
K.S.
Christianity in a Revolutionary Age Vol 4. The 20th Century in Europe: The Roman Catholic, Protestant and Eastern Churches. Paternoster, 1970, 568pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0853641099.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 36658
- LATOURETTE,
K.S.
Christianity in a Revolutionary Age Vol 5. The 20th Century outside Europe: The Americas, the Pacific, Asia and Africa. The emerging world Christian Community. Paternoster, 1970, 568pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0853641102.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37694
- LATOURETTE,
K.S.
The Great Century in the Americas, Australasia, and Africa 1800-1914. [History of the Expansion of Christianity 5] Paternoster, 1971, 526pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0853641188.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37695
- LATOURETTE,
K.S.
The Great Century. Europe and the United States 1800-1914. [History of the Expansion of Christianity 4] Paternoster, 1971, 516pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 085364117X.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 34404
- LEWIS,
Norman
The Missionaries Secker & Warburg, 1988, 256pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0436245957.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 42045
- LOADES,
D.M.
The End of Strife: Death, Reconciliation and Expressions of Spirituality. T & T Clark, 1984, 233pp, corners bumped otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0567093476.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 41754
- MAITLAND,
F.W.
Selected Historical Essays. Chosen and introduced by Helen M Cam. Cambridge, 1957, 278pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000H420PW.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41599
- MAZZARINO,
Antonio et al [Eds]
Helikon. Rivista di tradizione e cultura classica. Naples: Edizioni Rondinella, Oct-Dec 1961, 170pp, dogeared, paper browning, paperback.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 13995
- MCMANNERS,
J. [Ed]
The Oxford Illustrated History of Christianity. Oxford UP, 1990, 722pp, 32 col plates, b/w ill, 10 maps, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0198229283. Tells the story of Christianity from its origins to the present day, spanning 2000 years of incident. Every aspect of the faith is explored, and the richness of Christian art and thought in a wide variety of cultures and times is covered. Contributors include Henry and Owen Chadwick, Robert Markus, Kallistos Ware, Peter Hinchliff and Sergei Hackel. A fine book at a bargain price.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 36961
- MCMULLEN,
Michael
God's Polished Arrow. W.C. Burns, revival preacher. Christian Focus Publications, 2000, 352pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 1857923952. 1815-1868, Scots Presbyterian missionary to China.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 32393
- MOODY,
Campbell N.
A Sound of Abundance of Rain. London: Foreign Missions Committee, Presbyterian, September 1936, 40pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN B00120PP3Y. Report of the Foreign Missions Committee of what happened in their Far Eastern missions in 1935.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 9114
- MOSS,
C.B.
The Old Catholic Movement. Its origins and history. SPCK, 2nd edition 1964, 362pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CM4A6.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37003
- MYERS,
Allan C
The Eerdmans Bible Dictionary. Eerdmans, 1987, 1116pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0802824021.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)
add to shopping basket
- 610
- NEILL,
S. et al [Eds]
The Layman in Christian History. SCM Press, 1963, 408pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN B000S35U1S.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41596
- OBOLENSKY
D. et al
Rapports II du XIVe Congres international des etudes byzantines. Bucarest, 6-12 septembre, 1971. Deuxieme Theme: Frontieres et Regions Frontieres du VIIe au XIIe Siecle (Les Frontieres Asiatiques). Bucharest, 1971, 101pp, Good Condition, paperback. Five articles, in French, English, Russian and Italian.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 10722
- PARKER,
T.M.
Christianity and the State in the Light of History. [Bampton Lectures] A & C Black, 1955, 178pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0713605928.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 36944
- ROWSE,
A L
Reflections on the Puritan Revolution Methuen, 1986, 256pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0413408809.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 34237
- ST AUGUSTINE'S ABBEY, RAMSGATE
The Book of Saints. A dictionary of servants of God canonized by the Catholic Church. 4th edition 1939, 328pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41174
- SWANSON,
R.N. [Ed]
Unity and Diversity in the Church. Papers read at the 1994 Summer Meeting and the 1995 Winter Meeting of the Ecclesiastical History Society. Ecclesiastical History Society, 1996, 576pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 063119892X.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37050
- SYKES,
N.
The English Religious Tradition. SCM, 1953, 121pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B0000CIOKJ.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 42040
- TRAPE,
Agostino et al
Agostino e Lutero : il tormento per l'uomo. Palermo: Augustinus, 1985, 124pp, cover stained otherwise Very Good Condition, paperback.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 32478
- TREVOR-ROPER,
H.
From Counter-Reformation to Glorious Revolution. new impression 1993, 331pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 071265444. Fifteen essays ranging from an account of Matteo Ricci's mission to China in the sixteenth century, to an essay on medicine in the early Stuart court.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 34829
- VIDLER,
Alec R.
The Church in an Age of Revolution. (Penguin History of the Church) Penguin, 1991, 304pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0140137629.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 40428
- WALSH,
Michael [Ed]
Dictionary of Christian Biography. Continuum, 2001, 1250pp, Mint Condition (like new), paperback. ISBN 0826457541.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)
add to shopping basket
- 39266
- WIND,
A.
Zending en oecumene in de twintigste eeuw. Deel 1. Van Edinburgh 1910 tot en met Evanston 1954. Handboek over de geschiedenis van zending en oecumene aan de hand van de grote conferenties en assemblees. Kampen, The Netherlands: J.H. Kok, 1984, 434pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0012B7Z22.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 36678
- WOOD,
Arthur Skevington
The Inextinguishable Blaze. Spiritual renewal and advance in the eighteenth century. Paternoster Press, 1960, 256pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0853640327.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-07