Lund Theological Books
/
/

North American Church History

35086
ALBANESE, C L
America: Religion and Religions
Wadsworth, 1981, 389pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 053400928X.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
33816
BALMER, Randall
Mine Eyes Have Seen the Glory: Journey into the Evangelical Subculture in America
New York: Oxford University Press Inc, USA, 1993, 312pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 019507985X.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
35156
BLUMHOFER
Restoring the Faith.
University of Illinois Press, 1993, 281pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0252062817.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
39526
BRIDENBAUGH, Carl
Mitre and Sceptre: Transatlantic Faiths, Ideas, Personalities and Politics, 1689-1775.
Oxford UP, 1962, 372pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0195004922.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
39331
BROWN, J.
The Pilgrim Fathers of New England
and their Puritan Successors. Religious Tract Society, 1895, 368pp, illustrations, hinges weak otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00086DW2E.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
33571
BULL, Malcolm
Seeking a Sanctuary: Seventh-Day Adventism and the American Dream
Harpercollins, 1989, 240mm, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0062501089.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
33840
COALTER, Milton
Organizational Revolution: Presbyterians and American Denominationalism.
Louisville: Westminster John Knox Press, 1992, 391pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0664251978.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
33841
COALTER, Milton
The Re-forming Tradition: Presbyterians and Mainstream Protestantism.
Louisville: Westminster John Knox Press, 1992, 355pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0664252990.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
40158
COREY, George S. et al [Eds]
The First One Hundred Years: A Centennial Anthology Celebrating Antiochian Orthodoxy in North America.
New Jersey: Antakya Press, 1995, 324pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0962419028.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)     add to shopping basket
41565
FINGARD, Judith
The Anglican Design in Loyalist Nova Scotia, 1783-1816.
SPCK, 1972, 244pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0281026106.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
36198
FROTHINGHAM, Octavius Brooks
Transcendentalism in New England: A history (Torchbooks)
Harper, 1959, 386pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN B0000CKPTG.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
39509
GEYER, Alan
Piety and Politics.
American Protestantism in the world arena. John Knox Press, 1963, 173pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN B000JVNDBS.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
36408
GLOCK, Charles Y
To Comfort and to Challenge: A Dilemma of the Contemporary Church
California UP, 1967, 268pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0520004868.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)     add to shopping basket
9393
HUNTER, J.D.
Evangelicalism.
The Coming Generation. University of Chicago Press, 1987, 302pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0226360822.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
36622
KELLY, Douglas
Preachers with Power: Four Stalwarts of the South
Banner of Truth, 1994, 224pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0851516289.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
34325
KLIMISCH, Jane
Women Gathering.
The story of the Benedictine Federation of St Gertrude. Toronto, 1993, 256pp, black & white illustrations, covers creased otherwise Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0920669522.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
36656
LATOURETTE, K.S.
Christianity in a Revolutionary Age Vol 3.
The Nineteenth Century outside Europe: The Americas, the Pacific, Asia and Africa. Paternoster, 1970, 527pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0853641080.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
36658
LATOURETTE, K.S.
Christianity in a Revolutionary Age Vol 5.
The 20th Century outside Europe: The Americas, the Pacific, Asia and Africa. The emerging world Christian Community. Paternoster, 1970, 568pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0853641102.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
32599
LUCAS, G. [Ed]
The Bulletin, 1983-1984.
Published by the Committee on Archives and history of the United Church of Canada in collaboration with Victoria University. Toronto, Number 30 1984, 124pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
35099
MEAD, Frank Spencer
Handbook of Denominations in the United States
Abingdon Pr, 4th edition 1965, 271pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000GTPNI4.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
39322
MIYAKAWA, T. Scott
Protestants and Pioneers.
Individualism and conformity on the American frontier. Chicago UP, 1964, 306pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0226532674.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
40045
NAFF, Alixa
Becoming American: The Early Arab Immigrant Experience.
Southern Illinois University Press, 1993, 376pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0809318962.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)     add to shopping basket
39531
NEUHAUS, Richard John
The Naked Public Square.
Religion and democracy in America. Eerdmans, 1984, 288pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0802835880.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
39341
NORDHOFF, Charles
Communistic Societies of the United States from Personal Visit and Observation:
including detailed accounts of the Economists, Zoarites, Shakers, the Amana, Oneida, Bethel, Aurora, Icarian and other existing societies… New York: Hillary House Publishers, 1875, reprinted 1960, 439pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000V5RVQ0.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
36524
PEACOCK, James L. et al
Pilgrims of Paradox: Calvinism and Experience Among the Primitive Baptists of the Blue Ridge (Smithsonians Series in Ethnographic Inquiry)
Smithsonian Institution Press, 1989, 290pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0874749239.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
33537
ROOF, Wade Clark
American Main Line Religion: Its Changing Shape and Future
Rutgers University Press, 1987, 240pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0813512166.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
36204
ROSE, Susan D.
Keeping Them Out of the Hands of Satan: Evangelical Schooling in America (Critical Social Thought)
Routledge, 1988, 224pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0415900042.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
36233
RUTHVEN, Malise
The Divine Supermarket: Travels in Search of the Soul of America.
Chatto and Windus, 1989, 224pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0701131519. This is an exploration of the influence of far-right preachers on the Reagan administration.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
39533
SHEA, William M. et al [Eds]
Knowledge and Belief in America: Enlightenment Traditions and Modern Religious Thought.
Cambridge UP, 1995, 372pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0521550114.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
39355
SMITH, Elwyn A
Religious liberty in the United States;: The development of church-state thought since the Revolutionary era.
Fortress Press, 1972, 386pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0800600711.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
39361
SPERRY, Willard L.
Religion in America.
Cambridge UP, 1947, 317pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0007JAONC.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket

↑Top
→Next

Last updated: 2008-05-07