Lund Theological Books
/
/

Asian Church History

36748
BAND, E. [Ed]
He Brought them Out.
The story of the Christian movement among the mountain tribes of Formosa. British & Foreign Bible Society, 1950, 31pp, illustrations, maps, Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN B00120UTE4.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
37996
BARHAM, Marie
Onak and the talking box.
London: China Inland Mission, 1957, 167pp, exlibrary copy, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CJVIM.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)     add to shopping basket
37558
BOXER, C R
The Christian Century in Japan, 1549-1650.
University of California Press, 1967, 535pp, ex-library copy, Hardcover. ISBN 0520001613.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
38029
BOYD, R.H.
Through Gates of Hope.
Belfast: Foreign Mission Office, 1947, 204pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B00120PSZY. This doesn't appear to be in the British Library catalogue. Missionary tales.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
36722
BRITISH INDIA.
Papers on the "Padroado" No. 2.
Public Opinion regarding the Portuguese Aggression in British India. London: Burns & Oates, c.1892, 70pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, paperback. This is Roman Catholics in India complaining about the fact that for historical reasons the Portuguese crown had the right to nominate bishops in British India.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
36797
BROOMHALL, Marshall
The Bible in China.
London: China Inland Mission, 1934, 190pp, remains of dustjacket stuck messily (damp-caused) to covers otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
39256
CABLE, Mildred. et al
George Hunter, apostle of Turkestan.
China Inland Mission, 1948, 107pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
36749
CAMPBELL, William
An Account of Missionary Success in the Island of Formosa (Vol 2 of 2)
published in London in 1650 and now reprinted with copious Appendices. Taipei, reprint of 1889 London edition 1972, 340pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. Pity this is only volume 2. Contains none of the 1650 material - only from the 1870s.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
38015
CHO, H.T.
Mountain Churches in Taiwan Today.
A twentieth century miracle. Taipei: Mountain Tribal Work Committee, 1962, 32pp, inc. 26pp photos, ex-library copy, Good Condition, pamphlet. The first six pages are the Formosa Tribal Work Report for 1961-62, in Chinese and English. The organisation is part of the Presbyterian Church of Formosa.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)     add to shopping basket
39257
COSTAIN, Alfred James.
The Life of Dr. Arthur Jackson of Manchuria.
Hodder, 1911, 188pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37978
DICKSON, J. et al
The Mountain Church in Taiwan, past and present.
Taipei: Mountain Work Com., Presbyterian Ch. of Formosa, 1964, 16pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN B00120UV56.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)     add to shopping basket
38026
FIRTH, C.B.
An Introduction to Indian Church History.
Madras: Christian Literature Society, 1961, 272pp, ex-library copy, covers torn, paperback.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)     add to shopping basket
14677
GORODETZKY, N.
Saint Tikhon Zadonsky.
Inspirer of Dostoevsky. SPCK, 1951, 249pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000KZVZXQ.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
29934
HOOD, G.
Neither Bang nor Whimper.
The end of a missionary era in China. Presbyterian Church in Singapore, 1991, 288pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN 9810028377. On the reaction of the British mission boards to events in China in the late 1940s and early 1950s.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)     add to shopping basket
10806
ISWOLSKY, H.
Christ in Russia.
The history, tradition and life of the Russian Church. World's Work, 1962, 213pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CLFVY.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
37712
KANISSERIL, Zac Varghese et al
Glimpses of Mar Thoma Church history.
Delhi: Society of St. Thomas & St. Augustine, 2003, 245pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 8190085441.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
37693
LATOURETTE, K.S.
The Great Century.
1800-1914 in Northern Africa and Asia. [History of the Expansion of Christianity 6] Paternoster, 1971, 502pp, maps, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0853641196.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
38019
LINDSAY, A.D. [Chairman]
Report of the Commission on Christian Higher Education in India.
An enquiry into the place of the Christian College in modern India. London: Oxford UP, 1931, 388pp, ex-library copy, annotation, shabby, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
23604
MILLINGTON, C.M.
An Ecumenical Venture.
The history of Nandyal Diocese in Andhra Pradesh (1947-1990) Bangalore, 1993, 283pp, maps, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 8170861535.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37983
MING, Anne.
Taiwanese voice : the Kaohsiung incident.
London: British Council of Churches, 1981, 27pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0851690874.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)     add to shopping basket
32393
MOODY, Campbell N.
A Sound of Abundance of Rain.
London: Foreign Missions Committee, Presbyterian, September 1936, 40pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN B00120PP3Y. Report of the Foreign Missions Committee of what happened in their Far Eastern missions in 1935.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
36554
PAGE, J.
Japan: its People and Missions.
Partridge & Co, 1895, 160pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120UTBC.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
36791
PAYNE, E.A.
Harry Wyatt of Shansi.
1895-1938. London: Carey Press, , ex-library copy, Good Condition, paperback. Baptist missionary doctor in China, killed by Chinese who mistook his travelling party for Japanese invaders.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
20574
SACKETT, F.C.
Posnett of Medak.
Cargate Press, 1951, 138pp, illustrations, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0000CI05N.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
36248
STIRRAT, R. L.
Power and Religiosity in a Post-colonial Setting: Sinhala Catholics in Contemporary Sri Lanka (Cambridge Studies in Social & Cultural Anthropology)
Cambridge University Press, 1992, 258pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0521415551.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)     add to shopping basket
39263
VARIOUS AUTHORS.
Father Douglass of Behala.
Oxford UP, 1952, 171pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CI92J.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
33221
VISWANATHAN, Susan
The Christians of Kerala: History, Belief and Ritual Among the Yakoba.
OUP India, 1994, 226mm, 296pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0195631897.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)     add to shopping basket
39550
WILLIAMSON, H. R
British Baptists in China 1845-1952.
Carey Kingsgate Press, 1957, 382pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000KR6GR4.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)     add to shopping basket

↑Top
→Next

Last updated: 2008-05-07