African Church History
- 37974
- ADASU,
M.O.
Priests' Involvement in Politics. A case of Benue State. Nigeria: Covenant Books, 1995, 61pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. By a Nigerian Catholic priest who became involved in the political process.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 42106
- ALVARES,
Francisco
The Prester John of the Indies. A true relation of the lands of the Prester John, being the narrative of the Portuguese Embassy to Ethiopia in 1520. The translation of Lord Stanley of Alderley (1881) revised and edited by C F Beckingham and G W B Huntingford. Hakluyt Society, 1961, 2 vols, 617pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0011DGMKM.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 36718
- ANIH,
S.C.
Religious Ecumenism and Education for Tolerance in Nigeria. Enugu, 1992, 142pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, paperback.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 32396
- ANON.
Fifth Anniversary Diocese of Mt Kenya East Marches On. 20th July 1975 - 20th July 1980. 1980, 81pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, pamphlet.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 38024
- ANON.
L'Archidiocese de Kananga, Edition 1988. Kananga, 1988, 70pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, paperback.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 37997
- BRANDEL-SYRIER,
Mia
Black woman in search of God. London: Lutterworth Press, 1962, 251pp, exlibrary copy, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 36713
- CAMEROON.
Catholic Education. (Objectives, problems and prospectives). A report of the 6th Catholic Convention of the Ecclesiastical Province of Bamenda, Republic of Cameroon. March 1991. 1991, 179pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 822
- CHADWICK,
O.
Mackenzie's Grave. Hodder, 1959, 254pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CKFG2.
£22.00 ($44.00, €28.60)
add to shopping basket
- 39246
- CHADWICK,
O.
Mackenzie's Grave. Hodder, 1959, 254pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CKFG2.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 37973
- DAH,
Jonas N.
One Hundred Years Roman Catholic Church in Cameroon. [1890-1990] Owerri, Nigeria, 1989, 72pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, paperback. Written by a Presbyterian who doesn't really like Roman Catholics.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 33301
- DU BOULAY,
Shirley
Tutu: Voice of the Voiceless Hodder & Stoughton General, 1988, 304pp, black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0340416149.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37705
- EXLEY,
Richard et al
The Missionary Myth. Lutterworth Press, 1974, 208pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0718820266.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 4645
- FARRANT,
J.
Mashonaland Martyr. Bernard Mizeki and the Pioneer Church. Oxford UP, 1966, 258pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 019637085X. Zimbabean martyr in 1896 during the period when the whites were happily stealing the country from the Africans already in possession.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 37995
- FONLON,
B.
A Simple Story Simply Told. Or, The Rise of Dr Pavel Verkovsky, First Archbishop of Bamenda. Yaounde, 1983, 52pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, paperback. The Archbishop's real name was Paul Mbiye Barrah Verdzekov but it amused the author to Russianize it.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 39253
- GALE,
Hubert Philip
Uganda and the Mill Hill Fathers. Macmillan, 1959, 334pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CK88G.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 38001
- GERDENER,
G.B.A.
Recent developments in the South African mission field. Cape Town: N. G. Kerk-Uitgewers, 1958, 286pp, exlibrary copy, covers poor, Hardcover.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 39661
- GUIRGUIS,
Fouad
The Difficult Years of Survival: A Short Account of the History of the Coptic Church. New York: Vantage Press, 1985, 89pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0533059372.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 31951
- IVE,
A.
The Church of England in South Africa. A study of its history, principles and status. Cape Town, 1966, 108pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. A schismatic church which is not in communion with the Church of England or with the legitimate Anglican body in Southern Africa, though some extreme evangelical Anglicans in other parts of the world do lend it succour.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37693
- LATOURETTE,
K.S.
The Great Century. 1800-1914 in Northern Africa and Asia. [History of the Expansion of Christianity 6] Paternoster, 1971, 502pp, maps, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0853641196.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 28705
- MARTIN,
A.D.
Doctor Vanderkemp. London: Livingstone Press, 1931, 195pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000875JAG. London Missionary Society missionary in South Africa, 1799 till his death in 1811.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 38005
- MBEFO,
Luke Nnamdi et al [Eds]
The clergy in Nigeria today. (Papers and responses on the occasion of the third SIST Missiology Symposium organized by the Spiritan International School of Theology, Attakwu - Enugu from November 19-21, 1992) Enugu, 1994, 196pp, exlibrary copy, Good Condition, Paperback.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 40023
- MILLER,
Jon
Missionary Zeal and Institutional Control: Organizational Contradictions in the Basel Mission on the Gold Coast 1828-1917. RoutledgeCurzon, 2003, 288pp, Mint Condition (like new), Paperback. ISBN 0700717633.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 38023
- ODUYOYE,
M.
The Planting of Christianity in Yorubaland. 1842-1888. Ibadan: Daystar Press, 1969, 77pp, ex-library copy, annotated, shabby, paperback.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 35314
- O'RILEY,
Alban
Notre Mere. A record of the life and times of Soeur M Gertrude du S. Sacrement, Foundress of the first community of nuns in South Africa. Cape Town: Maskew Miller, 1922, 380pp, spine faded otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 34412
- PRIOR,
A. [Ed]
Catholics in apartheid society D. Philip, 1982, 197pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0908396724.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 32581
- SCHWEITZER,
Albert
More from the Primeval Forest. 1956, 128pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 36974
- SEDDING,
E.D. [Ed]
Godfrey Callaway, missionary in Kaffraria, 1892-1942, his life and writings. SPCK, 1945, 328pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000IQJHQE.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 39672
- SHENOUDA III,
Pope et al
The Holy Family in Egypt. Cairo: Egyptian Ministry of Tourism, 1999, 60pp, colour illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120PUEI.
View image.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 38038
- SMITH,
Edwin William
The Golden Stool: some aspects of the conflict of cultures in Africa. London: CMS, 1927, 328pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00085AB4M. The author is enlightened in some ways about race, but his solutions for the problems of Africa is for the eradication of Islam and the extension of the Boy Scouts among the native peoples.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 837
- TAYLOR,
J.V.
Growth of the Church in Buganda. [World Mission Studies] SCM Press, 1958, 288pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CK4LF.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37994
- TIENOU,
T. et al
Levons-Nous et Batissons. Consultation des responsables d'eglises d'Afrique francophone. Abidjan 11-16 Avril 1980. Abidjan: Centre de Publications Evangeliques, 1980, 48pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, paperback.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 39265
- VENTER,
I. S. J.
Die Anglikaanse Kerk en die onderwys in die Oranje-Vrystaat, 1854-1900. [The Anglican Church and Education the Orange Free State] J. L. Van Schaik, 1959, 268pp, ex-library copy,Very Good Condition, Hardcover. This is written in Afrikaans.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 39639
- WAKIN,
Edward
A lonely minority; the modern story of Egypt's Copts. New York: Morrow, 1963, 178pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000KXRI2A.
£24.00 ($48.00, €31.20)
add to shopping basket
- 39261
- WALKER,
Frank Deaville
The romance of the Black River : the story of the C.M.S. Nigeria Mission. Church Missionary Society, 1930, 267pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 39667
- WATTERSON,
Barbara
Coptic Egypt. Scottish Academic Press, 1989, 198pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 070730556X.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 39255
- WELLS,
James
Stewart of Lovedale. The Life of James Stewart. Hodder, 1909, 419pp, ex-library copy, shabby, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 39669
- ZANDER,
L.A.
Dostoevsky. SCM Press, 1948, 140pp, boards dampstained; text clean, Hardcover.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-07