Reformation and Counter Reformation
- 11565
- BAKER,
D. [Ed]
Bibliography of the Reform 1450-1648 relating to the United Kingdom and Ireland for the years 1955-70. Blackwell, 1975, 242pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0631159606.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41060
- BAKER,
Derek
Reform and Reformation: England and the Continent, C.1500-c.1750. [Studies in Church History] Blackwell, 1980, 326pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0631192700.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 36223
- BETTEY,
B.H.
Suppression of the Monasteries in the West Country Sutton Publishing, 1989, 224pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0862995949.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 954
- BROMILEY,
G.W.
Thomas Cranmer. Church Book Room Press, 1956, 126pp, spine faded otherwise Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0851900054.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 30492
- CAPONETTO,
S.
Aonio Paleario (1503-1570) e la Riforma protestante in Toscana. Turin: Editrice Claudiana, 1979, 256pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B0000ECGU1.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 33047
- CARTER,
C. Sydney
The English church and the reformation. Longmans, 2nd edition 1925, 273pp, black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000WSU4EW.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 37627
- CLEMENT,
C.J.
Religious Radicalism in England, 1535-65. Rutherford House, 1997, 448pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0946068445.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 40823
- DANIELL,
David
Let There Be Light: William Tyndale and the Making of the English Bible. Titles distributed by Turpin Distribution Services, 1994, 31pp, colour and b/w illustrations, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN 0712303847.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41384
- DANIELL,
David
William Tyndale: A Biography Yale University Press, 1994, 458pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0300061323.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 36477
- DICKENS,
A.G.
Erasmus: The Reformer Methuen, 1994, 384pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0413334805.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 11564
- DICKENS,
A.G.
Lollards and Protestants in the Diocese of York. 1509-1558. Oxford UP, 1959, 272pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 0197134084.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40015
- DICKENS,
A.G.
Lollards and Protestants in the Diocese of York. 1509-1558. Hambledon Press, 1982, 272pp, Mint Condition (like new), paperback. ISBN 0907628060.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 11570
- DICKENS,
A.G.
The English Reformation. Batsford, 1964, 374pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0713413522.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 35139
- DICKENS,
A.G. et al [Eds]
The Reformation in England. To the accession of Elizabeth I. [Documents of Modern History] Hodder Arnold, 1967, 168pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0713152702.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 4849
- EVENNETT,
H.O.
The Spirit of the Counter-Reformation. Cambridge UP, 1968, 159pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0521042860.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40397
- FOXE,
John
Foxe's Book of Martyrs: Complete and Unabridged. Ambassador Publications, 2000, 335pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1898787506.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 38724
- GAIRDNER,
J.
The English Church in the Sixteenth Century from the Accession of Henry VIII to the Death of Mary. 1902, 430pp, map, hinges weak otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 38086
- GANOCZY,
Alexandre
The Young Calvin. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1988, 408pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0567094863.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 30884
- GRIMM,
H.J.
The Reformation Era. 1500-1650. Macmillan, 1954, 675pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0014I5728.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 40699
- HUDON,
William V.
Marcello Cervini and Ecclesiastical Government in Tridentine Italy. Northern Illinois University Press, 1992, 261pp, corners bumped otherwise Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0875801692.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 21283
- HUGHES,
P.
The Reformation in England Vol 2. Religio Depopulata. Hollis & Carter, 1953, 366pp, illustrations, ex-library copy, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000XT40HW.
£18.00 ($36.00, €23.40)
add to shopping basket
- 35428
- HYLSON-SMITH,
Kenneth
Christianity in England from Roman Times to the Reformation, Vol II. 1066 to 1384. SCM Press, 2000, 384pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0334028086.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 35247
- HYLSON-SMITH,
Kenneth
Christianity in England from Roman Times to the Reformation, Vol III. 1384 to 1558. SCM Press, 1999, 384pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0334028485.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 30005
- JALLA,
G.
Storia della Riforma in Piedmonte. Vol 1. Turin: Editrice Claudiana, reprinted 1982, 411pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120WNN4. First published 1914.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 41983
- JOACHIMSEN,
Paul.
Die Reformation: Als Epoche Der Deutschen Geschichte. Chr Kaiser, 1951, 312pp, much heavy underlining otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000MQBYFM. Underlining probably by E G Rupp whose signature is in the front.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 38059
- JORDAN,
Wilbur Kitchener
Edward VI: the young King: The protectorship of the Duke of Somerset. London: Allen & Unwin, 1968, 544pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0049420720.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 40758
- LE NEVE,
John
Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae,1300-1541: Northern Province. Athlone Press, 1963, 128pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0485171066.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 483
- LOANE,
M.L.
Masters of the English Reformation. Church Book Room Press, 1954, 247pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0000CIZYU.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 25649
- MACCULLOCH,
D.
Thomas Cranmer. A life. Yale UP, 1996, 692pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0300074484. Thomas Cranmer was the architect of Henry VIII's unprecedented divorce and established the first stage of the reformed English church, while supplying its standard liturgy - the Anglican Book of Common Prayer. This book traces Cranmer's life from his Midlands roots to death at the stake in Oxford.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 18547
- MARIUS,
R.
Luther. London: Quartet Books, 1975, 269pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 0704320789. An "intellectual biography".
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37124
- MENEY,
Peter L.
The Troublemakers at Frankfurt: A Vindication of the English Reformation. Go Publications, 2003, 366pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0952707462.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40350
- MOYNAHAN,
B.
William Tyndale: If God Spare My Life. A story of martyrdom , betrayal and the English Bible. Abacus, 2003, 422pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 034911532X.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40648
- MULLETT,
Michael A.
The Catholic-reformation. Routledge, 1999, 258pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0415189144.
£35.00 ($70.00, €45.50)
add to shopping basket
- 40722
- NAPHY,
William G. [Ed]
Documents on the Continental Reformation. Palgrave Macmillan, 1996, 200pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0333628594.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 29304
- NICKERSON,
H.
The Loss of Unity. Sidgwick & Jackson, 1961, 360pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CL2VR.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40283
- O'SULLIVAN,
O. [Ed]
The Bible as Book: Vol 3. The Reformation. British Library, 2000, 208pp, New Book, Mint Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0712346759.
View image.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 36673
- PARKER,
Geoffrey Henry William
The Morning Star Paternoster Press, 1965, 248pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0853640300.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41297
- PARKER,
Matthew
Correspondence of Matthew Parker, DD, Archbishop of Canterbury. Comprising leterrts written by and to him, from AD 1535, to his death, AD 1575. Edited for The Parker Society, by John Bruce et al. [Parker Society] Parker Society, 1853, 511pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40972
- PARKER,
T.H.L.
John Calvin. A biography. Dent, 1975, 190pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0460120158.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 39442
- PELIKAN,
Jaroslav
The Reformation of the Bible, the Bible of the Reformation: Catalog of the Exhibition. Yale University Press, 1996, 262mm, 214pp, illustrations, some colour, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0300066678. Catalogue of an exhibition of Reformation bibles which toured America.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 36940
- PETERS,
Christine
Patterns of Piety: Women, Gender and Religion in Late Medieval and Reformation England (Cambridge Studies in Early Modern British History) Cambridge University Press, 2003, 410pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0521580625.
£18.00 ($36.00, €23.40)
add to shopping basket
- 41745
- POWICKE,
M.
The Reformation in England. Oxford UP, 1941, 137pp, Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN B000XTZ58U.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 39443
- RAITT,
Jill [Ed]
Shapers of Religious Traditions in Germany, Switzerland and Poland, 1560-1600. Yale University Press, 1981, 256pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0300024576.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)
add to shopping basket
- 34588
- RIDLEY,
Jasper
Statesman and the Fanatic: Thomas Wolsey and Thomas More Constable, 1982, 240mm, 338pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 009463470X.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 39348
- RILLIET,
Jean Horace
Zwingli : third man of the Reformation. Lutterworth Press, 1964, 320pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0718810538.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 18747
- RITTER,
G.
Luther. His life and work. Collins, 1963, 256pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CLVSY.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 34295
- ROPER,
W. et al
Lives of Saint Thomas More by William Roper and Nicholas Harpsfield. Edited with an introduction by E. E. Reynolds. [Everyman's Library] Dent, 1963, 174pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0460000195.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 10372
- RUPP,
R.G.
The Righteousness of God. Luther Studies. Hodder, 1953, 375pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0340016779.
£26.00 ($52.00, €33.80)
add to shopping basket
- 30357
- SCHEIBLE,
H.
Melanchthon. Eine Biographie. Munich: Verlag C.H. Beck, 1997, 294pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 3406422233.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 29581
- SHIRLEY,
T.F.
Thomas Thirlby. Tudor Bishop. SPCK, 1964, 252pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0281002819.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37570
- SIMON,
Edith
Luther Alive. Martin Luther and the making of the Reformation. Hodder, 1969, 371pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0340044365.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 41694
- STRYPE,
John
Annals of the Reformation and Establishment of Religion, and various occurrences in the Church of England, during Queen Elizabeth's Happy Reign. Oxford UP, new edition 1824, 4 vols, spines & boards in very worn condition; hinges taped, sewing sound, text clean, leather. Complete 4 volume work, bound in 7 volumes.
£300.00 ($600.00, €390.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41535
- STRYPE,
John
Ecclesiastical Memorials Relating Chiefly to Religion And the Reformation of it, And the Emergencies of the Church of England Under King Henry VIII, King Edward VI and Queen Mary I. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1822, 6 vols, spines frayed or lost, hinges weak or taped, text clean, leather. ISBN B000Z9EQV0.
£120.00 ($240.00, €156.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41310
- STRYPE,
John
Memorials of the Most Reverend Father in God Thomas Cranmer. A New Edition with Additions. Oxford UP, new edition 1812, 2 vols, spines & boards in very worn condition; hinges taped in a most unattractive manner, sewing sound, text clean, leather.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)
add to shopping basket
- 485
- SYKES,
N.
The Crisis of the Reformation. Geoffrey Bles, new impression 1958, 122pp, Very Good Condition, hardback.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 30398
- TOURN,
Giorgio
I Protestanti: una rivoluzione. 1. Dalle origini a Calvino. Turin: Editrice Claudiana, 1993, 400pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B0012B2VI0.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 36320
- VIC.
Odd Ways in Olden Days down West, or Tales of the Reformation in Devon and Cornwall. Birmingham, 1892, 111pp, ex-library copy, spine frayed, a bit shabby, Hardcover.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 870
- WHITNEY,
J.P.
The History of the Reformation. SPCK, new impression 1958, 527pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0281002460.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 35474
- WILSON,
Derek
In the Lion's Court: Power, Ambition and Sudden Death in the Reign of Henry VIII - A Study in Political Intrigue Hutchinson, 2001, 590pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0091801184.
View image.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 41247
- ZEEDEN,
Ernst Walter
The legacy of Luther. Martin Luther and the Reformation in the estimation of the German Lutherans from Luther's death to the beginning of the age of Goethe. Hollis & Carter, 1954, 221pp, annotation otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CISSD.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-07