History of the Ecumenical Movement
- 40072
- AAGAARD,
Anna Marie
Beyond the East-West Divide: The World Council of Churches and "the Orthodox Problem". World Council of Churches, 2002, 118pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 282541350X.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 41959
- BAKER,
Derek [Ed]
Relations Between East and West in the Middle Ages. Edinburgh UP, 1973, 67pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 0852242379.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)
add to shopping basket
- 15620
- BOEGNER,
M.
The Long Road to Unity. Collins, 1970, 416pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0002154609. Boegner was a French Reformed pastor who got mixed up in the ecumenical movement.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 7484
- DVORNIK,
F.
The Photian Schism. History and Legend. Cambridge UP, new impression 1970, 504pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 0521077702.
£80.00 ($160.00, €104.00)
add to shopping basket
- 20588
- HALIFAX,
Viscount. et al
The Conversations at Malines 1921 - 1925. Les Conversations de Malines 1921 - 1925. Oxford UP, 1927, 94pp, spine frayed, grubby, paperback.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 40769
- HEMMER,
Hyppolyte
Fernard Portal (1855-1926) apostle of unity. Translated from the French. Macmillan, 1961, 182pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CKZ0G.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 4857
- HUGHES,
J.J.
Absolutely Null and Utterly Void. An account of the papal condemnation of Anglican orders, 1896. Sheed & Ward, 1968, 348pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0722005385.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)
add to shopping basket
- 4730
- LACEY,
T.A.
A Roman Diary and other documents relating to the Papal Inquiry into English Ordinations MDCCCXCVI. Longmans, 1910, 420pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0006EU35W.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 23604
- MILLINGTON,
C.M.
An Ecumenical Venture. The history of Nandyal Diocese in Andhra Pradesh (1947-1990) Bangalore, 1993, 283pp, maps, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 8170861535.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 13172
- NEILL,
Stephen
The Church and Christian Union. [Bampton Lectures 1964] Oxford UP, 1968, 423pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0192135236.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)
add to shopping basket
- 18909
- NIEBUHR,
H.R.
The Social Sources of Denominationalism. new impression 1965, 304pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 12567
- NUTTALL,
G.F. et al [Eds]
From Uniformity to Unity 1662-1962. SPCK, 1962, 423pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CLGUF. The Act of Uniformity and the Prayer Book of 1662 caused a decisive break between the Anglicanism of the established church and Noncomformity. This book provides a scholarly account of the crucial separation and the slow movement in subsequent centuries towards mutual understanding.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 32145
- OSTERLIN,
L.
Churches of Northern Europe in Profile. A thousand years of Anglo-Nordic relations. Canterbury Press, 1995, 317pp, Mint Condition (like new), paperback. ISBN 1853111287.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 33132
- PAWLEY,
B. et al
Rome and Canterbury through Four Centuries. A study of the relations between the Church of Rome and the Anglican Churches 1530-1973. Mowbray, 1974, 395pp, black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0264661230.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 16236
- PERCHENET,
A.
The Revival of the Religious Life and Christian Unity. Mowbray, 1969, 436pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 026465577X.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)
add to shopping basket
- 29551
- PURDY,
William
The Search for Unity. Relations between the Anglican and Roman Catholic Churches from the 1950s to the 1970s. G Chapman, 1996, 291pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 022566710X.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37878
- REUSCH,
H. [Ed]
Report of the Union Conferences, held from August 10 to 16 1875 at Bonn, under the Presidency of Dr Von Dollinger. New York: Whittaker, 1876, 200pp, ex-library copy, covers shabby, insides clean, Hardcover.
£51.00 ($102.00, €66.30)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-07