Lund Theological Books
/
/

Orthodoxy

40180
BINNS, John
An Introduction to the Christian Orthodox Churches.
Cambridge University Press, 2002, 284pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0521667380.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
38818
BROWNING, Robert
The Byzantine Empire.
Book Club Associates, 1980, 224pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
11438
BULGAKOV, S.
The Orthodox Church.
Centenary Press, 1935, 224pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000WQYM24.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
34867
CHERNEY, Alexander
Latvian Orthodox Church
Welshpool: Stylite Pub, 1985, 220pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0947805044.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
38847
CLARK, Victoria
The Far-farers: A Journey from Viking Iceland to Crusader Jerusalem.
Macmillan, 2003, 480pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 033390219X.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
39831
DRANDAKI, Anastasia
Greek Icons.
14th - 18th century. The Rena Andreadis Collection. Milan: Skira Editore, 2002, 30pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 8881189631.
£14.00 ($28.00, €18.20)     add to shopping basket
15823
FORTESCUE, A.
The Lesser Eastern Churches.
Catholic Truth Society, 1913, 468pp, Illustrations, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B00085HRU8. Describes the Nestorians, the Copts, the Abyssinians, Jacobites, Malabar Christians, and the Armenians.
£22.00 ($44.00, €28.60)     add to shopping basket
31101
FORTESCUE, A.
The Orthodox Eastern Church.
1907, 451pp, covers faded otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
34656
FORTESCUE, A.
The Orthodox Eastern Church.
new impression 1929, 451pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
39978
HACKEL, Sergei
The Orthodox Church.
Ward Lock Educational, 1975, 64pp, Colour illustrations, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, pamphlet.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
10806
ISWOLSKY, H.
Christ in Russia.
The history, tradition and life of the Russian Church. World's Work, 1962, 213pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CLFVY.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
40353
JANIN, R.
The Separated Eastern Churches.
London: Sands, 1929, 243pp, covers faded, spine slightly frayed, Hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
34216
JOURNAL.
The Old Calendarist.
Journal of the Saint George Orthodox Information Service. London, 16 issues 1976-1980 , Very Good Condition, stapled paper.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
36920
KAESTNER, E.
Mount Athos.
The Call from Sleep. Faber, 1961, 192pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0571043941.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
39765
KHALIL, M.A.
The Principal Ancient Coptic Churches of Old Cairo
Cairo, 2nd edition 1988, 32pp, illustrations, some colour, covers creased otherwise Good Condition, pamphlet.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
39836
KHUSKIVADZE, L.
Medieval Cloisonne enamels at Georgian State Museum of Fine Arts.
Tblisi: Georgian State Museum of Fine Arts, 1984, 160pp, Colour illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0012B0QR8. View image.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
39824
KLANCKO, R.J. [Ed]
Directory of the Eastern Christian Churches of Connecticut.
Self-Published, 2nd edition 2004, 18pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
13929
LITTLEDALE, R.F. [Preface]
The Holy Eastern Church.
A popular outline of its history, doctrines, liturgies, and vestments. By a Priest of the English Church. 1870, 102pp, hinges weak otherwise Good Condition, hardback.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
40100
MALATY, T.Y.
Introduction to the Coptic Orthodox Church.
Ottawa, 1987, 243pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
20527
MEINARDUS, O.F.A
Monks and Monasteries of the Egyptian Deserts.
Cairo: American University, revised edition 1989, 241pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 9774241886.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
38861
PELEKANIDIS, S.M. et al
The treasures of Mount Athos : illuminated manuscripts, miniatures-headpieces-initial letters.
Athens: Ekdotike Athenon, 1974, 364mm, 489pp, colour illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket and slipcase, Hardcover. ISBN B00120SYQE. View image.
£38.00 ($76.00, €49.40)     add to shopping basket
10869
PITIRIM OF VOLOKOLAMSK Archbishop. [Ed]
Orthodox Church in Russia.
Thames & Hudson, 1982, 346mm, 203pp, 203 colour illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0500012946.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
37367
PLAMADEALA, A. et al [Eds]
Romanian Orthodox Church : an album-monograph.
Bucharest: Bible and Orthodox Mission Institute, 1987, 365pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B00120PRR8.
£17.00 ($34.00, €22.10)     add to shopping basket
34605
SARKISSIAN, K.
The witness of the Oriental Orthodox churches : recovery, rediscovery, renewal.
Beirut, 1968, 215mm, 91pp, black & white illustrations, some photos loose otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. The author was Karekin I, Catholicos of Armenia.
£14.00 ($28.00, €18.20)     add to shopping basket
10629
SCHMEMANN, A.
The Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy.
Collins, 1963, 359pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0002723034.
£18.00 ($36.00, €23.40)     add to shopping basket
38865
SCHORK, R.J.
Sacred Song from the Byzantine Pulpit: Romanos the Melodist.
University Press of Florida, 1995, 248pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0813013631.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)     add to shopping basket
38866
SEWARD, Desmond
Byzantium : a journey and a guide
Harrap, 1988, 256pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0245546375.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
39768
SHENOUDA, A.T.
A Tribute to His Holiness Pope Shenouda III,
117th Pope of Alexandria. London, 1990, 25pp, black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. In English and Arabic. Very sychophantic.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
36529
WALKER, Andrew et al [Eds]
Living Orthodoxy
SPCK, 1996, 160pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0281049289.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
39977
WYRWOLL, N. [Ed]
Orthodoxia 1999-2000
Regensburg: Ostkirchliches Institut Regensburg, 11th edition 1999, 255pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 3879963738.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket

↑Top
→Next

Last updated: 2008-05-07