Roman Catholicism
- 32033
- ADDIS,
W.E. et al
A Catholic Dictionary. Virtue, 15th edition 1951, 843pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CI1KY.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)
add to shopping basket
- 35324
- ANON.
A Short History of Catholic Launceston. c.1966, 40pp, pages once taped together, now all that remains are the stains, loose type-script. The name of A Whitehead CRL is on the envelope this came in, but this is likely to be the name of the owner rather than the author.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 7748
- CAMM,
Bede.
Forgotten Shrines. An account of some old Catholic halls and families in England and of relics and memorials of the English Martyrs. MacDonald & Evans, 1910, 411pp, black & white illustrations, ex-library copy, spine frayed, front hinge sticky taped up; text clean, hardback. ISBN B000WSEMSG.
£17.00 ($34.00, €22.10)
add to shopping basket
- 41598
- DE DAINVILLE,
R.P. et al
Cahiers d'histoire. Tome IX, 1. Colloque d'Histoire Religieuse de Lyon, October 1963. Lyon, 1964, 119pp, dogeared and shabby, paperback.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 11594
- FARMER,
D.H. [Ed]
Benedict's Disciples. Gracewing, 1980, 354pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0852440111. This volume commemorates the 15th centenary of the birth of St Benedict. It concentrates on some of the many outstanding individuals involved in the history of the Order.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)
add to shopping basket
- 31999
- GOULDER,
Laurance
Canterbury. [Pilgrimage Pamphlets] Guild of Our Lady of Ransom, 2nd edition 1962, 130pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN B0000CISJY.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 32005
- GOULDER,
Laurance
London. Part 3. The City Pilgrimage. [Pilgrimage Pamphlets] Guild of Our Lady of Ransom, 2nd edition 1964, 96pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN B00120URFK.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 31275
- GOULDER,
Laurance
Westminster. [Pilgrimage Pamphlets] Guild of Our Lady of Ransom, 3rd edition 1967, 101pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN B00120WO5G.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 40753
- HENZE,
Anton
The Pope and the world: An illustrated history of the Ecumenical Councils. Sidgwick & Jackson, 1965, 133pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CMK0T.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 31144
- HILLING,
Nicholas
Procedure at the Roman Curia. A concise and practical handbook. New York: Wagner, 1907, 355pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)
add to shopping basket
- 9075
- KELLY,
J.N.D.
The Oxford Dictionary of Popes. Oxford UP, 1986, 347pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0192139649. Concise accounts of all the official popes and unofficial antipopes from St Peter to John Paul II including family and social background, pre-papal career and activities in office.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40857
- LANDON,
E.H.
A Manual of Councils of the Catholic Church, comprising the substance of most remarkable and important Canons, alphabetically arranged. London: Rivington, 1846, 736pp, ex-library copy, spine frayed, shabby, Hardcover.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40855
- MENZIES,
Lucy.
The Saints in Italy. A book of reference to the Saints in Italian art and dedication. Medici Society, 1924, 496pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120WV5E. Rather a good little reference book.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 36156
- MONAHAN,
Arthur P. et al
History of Irish Catholicism: Canada, South Africa, South America. Gill & Macmillan, 1971, 96pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0717104990.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)
add to shopping basket
- 36343
- MURPHY,
Ignatius et al
Catholic Education: Primary, Secondary and the University Question (Hist. of Irish Catholicism) Gill & Macmillan, 1971, 146pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0717102726.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)
add to shopping basket
- 38060
- MUSTO,
R.G. [Ed]
Catholic Peacemakers, A Documentary History. Volume 2 from the Renaissance to the Twentieth Century. New York: Garland, 1996, 2 vols, 979pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0815306059. A two volume set collecting sources readings for the tradition of peacemaking in the Roman Catholic church prefaced by the editor's critical explications. The texts include early church writings, canon law, penitential texts, writings from saints, documentation of popular peace movements, monastic
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 36754
- NZINGA
Makitu, [Ed]
Familles Africaines Chretiennes et Culture Democratique. Actes du deuxieme week-end moral des Intellectuels Chretiens de Matadi du 29 au 31 mai 1992. Bas-Zaire: Eveche de Matadi, 1992, 159pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, paperback.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 41749
- PACAUT,
M. et al
Cahiers d'histoire. Tome IV, 1. Tolerance et Laicite de la fin du Moyen Age a l'Epoque Contemporaine. Lyon, 1959, 94pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 32096
- RONCALLI,
F.
Vatican City. 1981, 159pp, colour illustrations on every page, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)
add to shopping basket
- 518
- SCOTT-MONCRIEFF,
G.
The Mirror and the Cross. Scotland and the Catholic Faith. Burns & Oates, 1960, 168pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CKU2H.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 31279
- SMITH,
J.B.
The Guadalupe Madonna. Myth or miracle? Souvenir Press, 1983, 173pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0285625772.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)
add to shopping basket
- 23677
- THURSTON,
H.
No Popery. Chapters on Anti-Papal prejudice. Sheed & Ward, 1930, 319pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000LD391S. Good rousing polemic by a Jesuit. He does not hesitate into laying into other Churches - for example the Anglican SPCK for using Danish missionaries in India.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 41279
- VAIL,
Anne
Shrines of Our Lady in England. Gracewing, 2004, 246pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0852446039.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)
add to shopping basket
- 31553
- VAILLANCOURT,
J.
Papal Power. A study of Vatican control over lay elites. University of California Press, 1980, 361pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0520037332.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)
add to shopping basket
- 41108
- VARIOUS AUTHORS
The Vatican and Christian Rome. Libreria Editrice Vaticana, 1975, 320mm, 522pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket and slipcase, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CP9YQ.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)
add to shopping basket
- 39853
- WRIGHT,
Jonathan
The Jesuits. HarperCollins, 2004, 352pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0002571803.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-07-18