Catholic History 1550-1800
- 36599
- BETTS,
J.R.
Blessed Peter Wright, S.J. (1603/04-1651): His Life and Times - The Last Northamptonshire Martyr. Becket Press, 1998, 202pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 1897589204.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 36931
- BIRKHEAD,
George
Newsletters from the Archpresbyterate of George Birkhead (Camden Fifth S.) Cambridge University Press, 1999, 321pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 052165260X.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 6578
- BOLTON,
C.A.
Church Reform in 18th Century Italy. (The Synod of Pistoia 1786) Martinus Nijhoff, 1969, 162pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0006C7M6C.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 35233
- BOULAY,
Shirley Du
Teresa of Avila Hodder & Stoughton Religious, 1991, 304pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0340518642.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37558
- BOXER,
C R
The Christian Century in Japan, 1549-1650. University of California Press, 1967, 535pp, ex-library copy, Hardcover. ISBN 0520001613.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 21522
- BRODRICK,
J.
Saint Peter Canisius. Chicago: Loyola U P, 1962, 859pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0829400087. 1521-97, Dutch Jesuit theologian and the man most responsible for the success of the Counter Reformation in southern Germany.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 4520
- CALLAHAN,
W.J. et al [Eds]
Church and Society in Catholic Europe of the Eighteenth Century. Cambridge UP, 1979, 168pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0521224241.
£35.00 ($70.00, €45.50)
add to shopping basket
- 38078
- DE JESUS,
C.
The Life of St John of the Cross. London: Longmans, 1958, 400pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000RB2OKG.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)
add to shopping basket
- 32556
- DE LA BEDOYERE,
M.
The Archbishop and the Lady. The story of Fenelon and Madame Guyon. Collins, 1956, 256pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000LD30P8.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40824
- DUBOIS,
Alice
Le Chapitre cathedrale de Saint-Lambert a Liege au XVIIe siecle. Liege: Faculte de philosophie et lettres, 1949, 309pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN B00120RR0I.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 4895
- DUFFY,
E. [Ed]
Challoner and his Church. A Catholic Bishop in Georgian England. Darton Longman and Todd, 1981, 222mm, 203pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0232515271.
£52.00 ($104.00, €67.60)
add to shopping basket
- 36118
- ESTCOURT,
Edgar Edmund
The English Catholic nonjurors of 1715: being a summary of the register of their estates, with genealogical and other notes, and an appendix of unpublished documents in the Public Record Office. 1885, 394pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£22.00 ($44.00, €28.60)
add to shopping basket
- 36105
- HEMPHILL,
B.
Early Vicars Apostolic of England 1685-1750. Burns Oates & Washbourne, 1954, 190pp, ex-library copy, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CITEO.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 13993
- HUGHES,
P.
The Catholic Question 1688-1829. 1929, 334pp, Good Condition, hardback.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37965
- JOHNSON,
Vernon
Our Guiding Star. A short life of St Teresa of Lisieux. London: Burns Oates, 1940, 100pp, Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B00120UV42.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 40416
- KRAILSHEIMER,
A.J.
Rance and the Trappist Legacy. [Cistercian Studies S] Cistercian Publications, 1985, 151pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 087907986X.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)
add to shopping basket
- 22309
- MENDHAM,
J.
Memoirs of the Council of Trent; principally derived from manuscript and unpublished records… London: James Duncan, 1834, 377pp, folding frontispiece, spine frayed, hinges weak, text clean, half leather.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)
add to shopping basket
- 39300
- OLIVER,
Mary
Mary Ward, 1585-1645. Sheed and Ward, 1960, 229pp, a bit of pencilling otherwise Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Unknown Binding. ISBN B0000CKS9R.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 36035
- PHILLIPS,
Henry
Church and Culture in Seventeenth-century France Cambridge University Press, 1997, 340pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0521570239.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)
add to shopping basket
- 16893
- RAHNER,
Karl
Ignatius of Loyola. Collins, 1979, 106pp, Colour & b/w illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0002163462.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 33124
- RAHNER,
Karl
Ignatius of Loyola. G Chapman, new impression 1990, 238pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0225665921.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 31545
- ROSS,
A.
Scottish Blackfriars in the Seventeenth Century. Glasgow, 1972, 44pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 20612
- SANDERS,
E.K.
Jacques Benigne Bossuet. A study. SPCK, 1921, 408pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B00120RJ1K. 1627-1704, French Bishop, widely regarded as one of the greatest Christian preachers ever.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 36124
- SANDERS,
Ella Katharine
Fenelon, his friends and his enemies, 1651-1715. 1901, 426pp, ex-library copy, shabby, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 40709
- WAUGH,
E.
Edmund Campion. Jesuit and Martyr. Longmans, 3rd edition 1961, 203pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CL4FS.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-07