Catholic History 19C
- 28427
- ABERCROMBIE,
N.
The Life and Work of Edmund Bishop. With a foreword by David Knowles. Longmans, 1959, 539pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CKET5. 1846-1917, historian and liturgical scholar.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)
add to shopping basket
- 38024
- ANON.
L'Archidiocese de Kananga, Edition 1988. Kananga, 1988, 70pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, paperback.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 4904
- BELLASIS,
E.
Memorials of Mr Sergeant Bellasis 1800-1873. Burns & Oates, 2nd edition 1895, 244pp, illustrations, covers faded otherwise Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000WG65A6.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 20617
- BREMOND,
H.
The Mystery of Newman. With an introduction by George Tyrrell. Williams & Norgate, 1907, 360pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000WQQ8V2.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 12073
- BUTLER,
Cuthbert
The Life and Times of Bishop Ullathorne. 1806-1889. Burns Oates & Washbourne, 1926, 2 vols, chip out of top of spine of vol 1, vol 2's spine slightly frayed, foxing to prelims, otherwise a clean tight set, hardback. ISBN B000WR41RY.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)
add to shopping basket
- 40822
- COPPA,
Frank J.
The Modern Papacy since 1789. Longman, 1998, 296pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0582096294.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 35526
- COULOMB,
A.
Life of the Very Reverend Mother Marie du Coeur de Jesus nee Euphrasie Barbier, foundress and first Superioress (sic) General of the Institute of the Daughters of Notre Dame des Missions. Mechlin: Dessain, 1914, 611pp, black & white illustrations, corners bumped otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 33947
- DE SOBRINO,
J.A.
Marcelo Spinola. A bishop for the poor. Philippines, 1993, 1993pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 31172
- FALLOW,
T.M.
A Visit to Archbishop Loos and the Old Catholic Church of Holland. Privately Printed, 1873, 14pp, Good Condition, interesting notes in the back, coverless pamphlet. The author, a Fellow of St John's College, Cambridge, visited various Old Catholic churches and clergy in 1873, shortly before the death of the Archbishop of Utrecht, Henry Loos. Most of the pamphlet is a brief history of the Church, only the last two or three pages being devoted to the author's visit.
£21.00 ($42.00, €27.30)
add to shopping basket
- 11560
- FITZSIMONS,
J. [Ed]
Manning: Anglican and Catholic. Burns & Oates, 1951, 160pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000X9HHF4.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 31435
- FOTHERGILL,
Brian
Nicholas Wiseman. London: Faber, 1963, 2 vols, 303pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CLOB3. Signed by the author.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 30109
- GALLOWAY,
P.
A Passionate Humility. Frederick Oakley and the Oxford Movement. Gracewing, 1999, 316pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0852445067.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 36694
- GANTLY,
P. et al
La voix qui t'appelle. Vie de Monseigneur Melchior de Marion Bresillac, fondateur de la Societe des Missions Africaines. Rome, 1994, 373pp, illustrations, some in colour, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40891
- GARRATT,
William
Loreto the New Nazareth and Its Centenary Jubilee. London: Art and Book Company, 1895, 267pp, coloured frontispiece, illustrations, sewing loose, otherwise complete, Hardcover.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 4896
- GWYNN,
Denis
Lord Shrewsbury, Pugin and the Catholic Revival. London, 1946, 156pp, frontispiece by P F Anson, ex-library copy, covers grubby otherwise Good Condition, hardback.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)
add to shopping basket
- 40719
- HALES,
E. E. Y.
Revolution and Papacy, 1796-1846. Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1960, 320pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0413240908.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37453
- HARDING,
John Anthony
The Diocese of Clifton,1850-2000. Clifton Catholic Diocesan Trustees, 1999, 264pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0953668908.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37496
- HOPKINS,
Gerard Manley et al
The correspondence of Gerard Manley Hopkins and Richard Watson Dixon. Edited with notes & an introd. by Claude Colleer Abbott. Oxford UP, 1935, 192pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000XIF18A.
£26.00 ($52.00, €33.80)
add to shopping basket
- 20094
- HORNSBY-SMITH,
M.P.
Roman Catholics in England. Studies in social structure since the Second World War. Cambridge UP, 1987, 253pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0521303133.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 36750
- JEAN,
I.
Le Christ au Burkina. Les Actes des Premiers Chretiens, Vol 1: "Promenade au Mossi". Mgr Augustin Hacquard, Premier missionaire du Burkina Faso. (1899 -1901). Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso, 1993, 119pp, illustrations, maps, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 31895
- JOURNAL.
The Rambler, New Series, Volume 1. A Catholic Journal and Review. London, 1854, 584pp, ex-library copy, part of spine missing, text clean apart from some foxing, Hardcover. Started in 1848, this liberal Catholic publication was briefly, in 1859, edited by Newman. Eventually suppressed by Manning because it opposed his ultramontanism.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 31783
- JOURNAL.
The Rambler, Volume Fourth. A Catholic Journal and Review. London, May-December 1849, 530pp, ex-library copy, part of spine missing, text clean apart from some foxing, Hardcover. Started in 1848, this liberal Catholic publication was briefly, in 1859, edited by Newman. Eventually suppressed by Manning because it opposed his ultramontanism.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 31948
- JOURNAL.
The Rambler, Volume Ninth. A Catholic Journal and Review. London, May-December 1849, 530pp, ex-library copy, spine missing, text clean apart from some foxing, Hardcover. Started in 1848, this liberal Catholic publication was briefly, in 1859, edited by Newman. Eventually suppressed by Manning because it opposed his ultramontanism.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 32071
- JOURNAL.
The Rambler, Volume Twelfth. A Catholic Journal and Review. London, July-December 1853, 516pp, ex-library copy, spine missing, front board detached, Hardcover. Started in 1848, this liberal Catholic publication was briefly, in 1859, edited by Newman. Eventually suppressed by Manning because it opposed his ultramontanism.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 4907
- LESLIE,
S.
Henry Edward Manning. His life and Labours. 1921, 516pp, ex-library copy, corners bumped, spine faded, text clean, hardback.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41070
- MACGREGOR,
Geddes.
The Vatican revolution. Macmillan, 1958, 210pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000KXPAKW. The First Vatican Council and all its intrigues.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 562
- MARTIN,
B.
John Henry Newman. His life and work. Scottish Academic Press, 1982, 160pp, 53 illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0701125888.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 40755
- MATSUMOTO-BEST,
Saho
Britain and the Papacy in the Age of Revolution, 1846-1851. Royal Historical Society, 2003, 216pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 086193265X.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 24365
- MIDDLETON,
R. D.
Newman and Bloxam. An Oxford friendship. Oxford UP, 1947, 261pp, illustrations, covers faded otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000LD99EE.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 31968
- ORNSBY,
R.
Memoirs of James Robert Hope-Scott of Abbotsford with selections from his correspondence. 2nd edition 1884, 2 vols, ex-library set, spines frayed, hinges weak, sewing sound, text clean, Hardcover. 1812-1873, barrister and notable convert to Catholicism. Married first the grand daughter of Walter Scott, and second the eldest daughter of the Duke of Norfolk.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)
add to shopping basket
- 514
- PHILLIPS,
C.S.
The Church in France 1848-1907. London: SPCK, 1936, 341pp, tape stains on endpapers otherwise Very Good Condition, hardback.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 40807
- QUIRINUS.
Letters from Rome on the Council. London: Rivingtons, 1870, 856pp, spine and covers coming off, endpapers torn, text clean, half leather.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 6392
- RANCHETTI,
M.
The Catholic Modernists. A study of the religious reform movement 1864-1907. Oxford UP, 1969, 230pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0192139444.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 34322
- REMOND,
Rene
Les Deux Congres Ecclesiastiques de Reims et de Bourges, 1896-1900. Paris, 1964, 242pp, slight annotation otherwise Good Condition, paperback.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 34348
- SHEPPARD,
L.C.
Portrait of a Parish Priest. St. John Vianney, the Cure d'Ars. Burns & Oates, 1958, 189pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0006DE50M.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 31807
- SIRE,
H.J.A.
Gentlemen Philosophers. Catholic Higher Education at Liege and Stonyhurst 1774-1916. Churchman Publishing, 1988, 195pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 1850930864.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 34590
- STROLZ,
M.K. [Ed]
John Henry Newman. Commemorative essays on the occasion of the centenary of his Cardinalate. 1879 - May - 1979. Rome, no date, 196pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 4567
- TREVOR,
J.H.]
Newman: The Pillar of the Cloud. Macmillan, 1962, 649pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CLB9C.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 31429
- TREVOR,
M.
Newman: Light in Winter. Macmillan, 1962, 659pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CLJQX.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 4902
- VIDLER,
A.R.
A Century of Social Catholicism. 1820-1920 SPCK, 1964, 171pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000KXRRS0. Most of the chapters are on France, but there are also two on Belgium and one each on Germany and Italy. It is concerned to describe the reactions and responses to the social consequences of the Industrial Revolution by Catholics in those countries.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 38052
- VIDLER,
A.R.
The Modernist Movement in the Roman Church. Its origins and outcome. Cambridge UP, 1934, 286pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120UV92. This copy has Michael Ramsey's signature and the date Sept 1934 on the endpaper.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)
add to shopping basket
- 36796
- WARD,
Bernard
Catholic London a Century Ago. Catholic Truth Society, 1905, 199pp, illustrations, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 35338
- WARD,
Bernard Nicolas
The sequel to Catholic emancipation; the story of English Catholics continued down to the re-establishment of their hierarchy in 1850. London: Longmans, 1915, 2 vols, ex-library set, covers marked, insides clean, Hardcover. ISBN B0006AHDRW.
£70.00 ($140.00, €91.00)
add to shopping basket
- 20605
- WARD,
W.
William George Ward and the Catholic Revival. 1893, 468pp, back cover dampstained, front hinge taped otherwise Good Condition, hardback. 1812-1882, an extreme Tractarian, he was deprived of his Oxford degrees for heresy in 1845, and entered the Roman Catholic church where he became anti-liberal and ultra-montane.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 31432
- WARD,
W.
William George Ward and the Catholic Revival. 1893, 468pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover. 1812-1882, an extreme Tractarian, he was deprived of his Oxford degrees for heresy in 1845, and entered the Roman Catholic church where he became anti-liberal and ultra-montane.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-07