Lund Theological Books
/
/

Catholic History 20C

36798
ACHERMANN, Eduard
Cry Beloved Africa!
A continent needs help. Munich: African University Studies, 1994, 265pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 3931169197.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)     add to shopping basket
37974
ADASU, M.O.
Priests' Involvement in Politics.
A case of Benue State. Nigeria: Covenant Books, 1995, 61pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. By a Nigerian Catholic priest who became involved in the political process.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)     add to shopping basket
722
ANGELL, C. et al
Prophet of Reunion.
The Life of Paul of Graymoor. [Lewis Wattson]. Seabury Press, 1975, 224pp, ill, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0816402817. 1863-1940, American Episcopal priest turned Roman.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
40866
ANON
L'Attivita della Santa Sede nel 1958.
Vatican: Tipografia Poliglotta Vaticana, 1958, 340pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120UYEE. 1958 was the year of Pius XII's death and John XXIII's election so the many photos are quite interesting.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
34525
ANON.
Faith Found in London: a record of visits to Catholic churches and charities.
Being a relation of the strange adventures of Count Marco Caradori who came hither for the Coronation of Edward VII and who in our Babylon discovered his own spiritual crown. Burns & Oates, 1902, 160pp, covers filthy, pages foxed, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
15422
ANSON, P.F.
Harbour Head.
Maritime Memories. With illustrations by the author. John Gifford, 1944, 230pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000W6P50M.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
35902
ANSON, P.F.
Harbour Head.
Maritime Memories. With illustrations by the author. John Gifford, 1944, 230pp, covers discoloured and stained otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000W6P50M.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
40694
ARMSTRONG, Karen
The Spiral Staircase.
A memoir. HarperCollins, 2004, 320pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0007122284. An honest and moving account of the author's life from the time she left her convent in 1969, attempting to carve herself a place in what had become to her an alien world.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
4526
AUBERT, R. et al
The Church in a Secularised Society.
[The Christian Centuries Vol V] Darton Longman and Todd, 1978, 228mm, 719pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0232356084. On the Catholic Church from 1848.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
6526
BARMANN, L.F.
Baron Friedrich von Hugel and the Modernist Crisis in England.
Cambridge UP, 1972, 278pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0521081785.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
36744
BATA, Henri
L'Institut Catholique de Yaounde et son Illustre Ancetre l'Ecole Chretienne d'Alexandrie.
Yaounde, 1991, 100pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
34269
BURDICK, John
Looking for God in Brazil: The Progressive Catholic Church in Urban Brazil's Religious Arena.
University of California Press, 1994, 292pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0520080009.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
36713
CAMEROON.
Catholic Education. (Objectives, problems and prospectives).
A report of the 6th Catholic Convention of the Ecclesiastical Province of Bamenda, Republic of Cameroon. March 1991. 1991, 179pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
36719
CAMEROON.
Premier Centenaire de L'Evangelisation du Cameroun.
Visite de Son E. le Cardinal Josef Tomko, pour les ceremonies de cloture. 1992, 66pp, illustrations, ex-library copy, Good Condition, pamphlet.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
40641
CHRISTIAN, William A.
Visionaries: The Spanish Republic and the Reign of Christ.
University of California Press, 1996, 588pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0520200403.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41237
COLLINS, Paul
God's New Man: The Election of Benedict XVI and the Legacy of John Paul II.
Continuum, 2005, 233pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0826480152.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
40822
COPPA, Frank J.
The Modern Papacy since 1789.
Longman, 1998, 296pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0582096294.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41129
CORNWELL, John
Breaking Faith: The Pope, the People and the Fate of Catholicism.
Viking, 2001, 320pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0670911062.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
34370
CORNWELL, John
Hitler's Pope: The Secret History of Pius XII.
Viking, 1999, 448pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0670876208.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
40159
CORNWELL, John
The Pope in Winter: The Dark Face of John Paul's Papacy.
Viking, 2004, 352pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0670915726.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)     add to shopping basket
37973
DAH, Jonas N.
One Hundred Years Roman Catholic Church in Cameroon.
[1890-1990] Owerri, Nigeria, 1989, 72pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, paperback. Written by a Presbyterian who doesn't really like Roman Catholics.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
498
DANIEL-ROPS, H.
A Fight for God.
1870-1939. [History of the Church of Christ Vol 9] Dent, 1966, 452pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 046003748X. The ninth volume of Henri Daniel-Rops' masterly history of the Catholic Church.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
9139
DE LA BEDOYERE, M.
The Life of Baron von Hugel.
Dent, 1951, 366pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000LF7DT0.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
33085
DRISCOLL, Martha
A Silent Herald of Unity
The Life of Maria Gabriella Sagheddu. Cistercian Publications, 1990, 139pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0879076194. The story of a little-known Sardinian nun who offered her life for Christian unity in 1938. She was beatified by the Roman Catholic Church as the patroness of ecumenism.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
33410
ESPOSITO, G.
Un Apostolo del Sud.
Profilo storico, umano e spirituale de Don Gaetano Mauro. Reggio Calabria, 1993, 239pp, Colour & b/w illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
39847
FLEMING, Fergus
The Sword and the Cross: The Conquest of the Sahara.
Granta Books, 2003, 400pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1862075271. Born in the mid 19th century into aristocratic families Charles de Foucauld and Henri Laperrine became soldiers and explorers. Foucauld was dramatically converted to Catholicism and left the French army to follow a way of self-denial so great that even the Trappist order seemed easy. He lived in the Sahara among the barbaric Touareg tribes as a hermit. However he never lost contact with Laperrine and the French imperialist dream, supporting his countryman with intelligence and contacts throughout his life. Laperrine admired and supported Foucauld. This is the story of their friendship and collaboration.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
37995
FONLON, B.
A Simple Story Simply Told.
Or, The Rise of Dr Pavel Verkovsky, First Archbishop of Bamenda. Yaounde, 1983, 52pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, paperback. The Archbishop's real name was Paul Mbiye Barrah Verdzekov but it amused the author to Russianize it.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
24254
FOREST, J.
Living with Wisdom.
A Life of Thomas Merton. Orbis, 1991, 226pp, illustrations, covers protected by transparent adhesive film,, paperback. ISBN 088344755X.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
40229
FOREST, J.
Love is the Measure.
A biography of Dorothy Day. Orbis, 1986, 224pp, illustrations, covers protected by transparent adhesive film,, paperback. ISBN 0883449420.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
410
FURLONG, M.
Merton: a Biography.
London: Collins, 1980, 342pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 000211867X.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
39253
GALE, Hubert Philip
Uganda and the Mill Hill Fathers.
Macmillan, 1959, 334pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CK88G.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
36733
GRAY, Francine Du Plessix
Divine Disobedience: Profiles in Catholic Radicalism
H Hamilton, 1971, 330pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0241019044.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
41268
HALEVY, Daniel
Peguy and Les Cahiers de la Quinzaine.
London: Dennis Dobson, 1946, 232pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
30532
HANSON, E.O.
The Catholic Church in World Politics.
Princeton UP, 1987, 485pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0691077290.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37453
HARDING, John Anthony
The Diocese of Clifton,1850-2000.
Clifton Catholic Diocesan Trustees, 1999, 264pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0953668908.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
4412
HASTINGS, A.
African Catholicism.
SCM Press, 1989, 208pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 033400019X.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
40816
JEROME, Joseph
Montague Summers: A memoir.
[Limited edition 365/750] Cecil & Amelia Woolf, 1965, 105pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CMW5W. Demonologist and pederast, 1880-1948.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)     add to shopping basket
40645
JOHNSON, Christine
The Scottish Catholic Secular Clergy, 1879-1989.
John Donald, 1997, 516pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0859763455.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
4590
KAISER, R.
Inside the Council.
The story of Vatican II. 1963, 250pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. |
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37748
KEOGH, Dermot
The Vatican, the Bishops and Irish Politics 1919-39.
Cambridge UP, 1986, 304pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0521301297.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
36751
LINGO, Celestin
Christian Cardinal Wiyghan Tumi.
Premier Cardinal Camerounais. c.1990, 158pp, illustrations, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, paperback. Texte en Francais et en Anglais.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
40700
LONGLEY, Clifford
The Worlock Archive.
Geoffrey Chapman, 1999, 400pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0225668572.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
33263
MCDONAGH
Freedom to Hope.
The Catholic Church in Ireland twenty years after Vatican II. The Columba Press, 1985, 103pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0948183101.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
21030
MERTON, T.
Witness to Freedom.
Letters in times of Crisis. New York: Farrar Straus, 1994, 352pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0374291918.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)     add to shopping basket
36481
MERTON, Thomas
Journals of Thomas Merton: 1941-52 - Entering the Silence: Becoming a Monk and Writer v. 2
HarperSanFrancisco, 1996, 528pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0060654767.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)     add to shopping basket
37081
MERTON, Thomas
Journals of Thomas Merton: Vol 3. 1952-60 - Search for Solitude: Pursuing the Monk's True Life.
HarperSanFrancisco, 1996, 496pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0060654783.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)     add to shopping basket
40165
MERTON, Thomas
The Intimate Merton: His Life from His Journals.
Lion, 2000, 448pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0745944353.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
32808
MERTON, Thomas
The Road to Joy: Letters to Old and New Friends.
HarperCollins, 1990, 400pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0005992257.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
36031
MOREY, Adrian
David Knowles: A Memoir
DLT, 1979, 120pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0232514356.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
40649
NAPIER, Michael et al [Eds]
The London Oratory.
Centenary 1884-1984. Trefoil Publications, 1984, 192pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0862940451.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
35409
NICHOLS, Peter
The politics of the Vatican
London: Pall Mall Press, 1968, 373pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0269673423.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
34834
NICHOLSON, David
Liturgical Music in Benedictine Monasticism. A post-Vatican survey. Vol 3.
The Monasteries of Monks and Nuns of the Order of Cistercians and the Order of Cistercians of the Strict Observance. Mount Angel Abbey, 1988, 142pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120PPXO.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
12055
PERRIN, H.
Priest and Worker.
The autobiography of Henri Perrin. Macmillan, 1965, 247pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CMHOX. This was put together from Fr Perrin's papers by a group of his friends after his death in 1954 in a motor-cycle accident.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
4900
PETERKIEWICZ, J.
The Third Adam.
A study of John Kowalski and the Mariavite Sect in Poland. Oxford UP, 1975, 243pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0192121987.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
32185
POLLARD, J.F.
The Unknown Pope.
Benedict XV (1914-1922) and the pursuit of peace. G Chapman, new impression 2000, 240pp, illustrations, Mint Condition (like new), paperback. ISBN 0225668912.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
33858
POMIAN-SRZEDNICKI, Maciej
Religious Change in Contemporary Poland: Secularization and Politics (Internat. Lib. of Soc.)
London: Routledge, 1982, 240pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0710092458.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
34412
PRIOR, A. [Ed]
Catholics in apartheid society
D. Philip, 1982, 197pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0908396724.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
30577
SHANNON, W.H.
Silent Lamp.
The Thomas Merton story. SCM Press, 1993, 304pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334023327.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
34327
SPENCER, A. E. C. W.
Report on the parish register, religious practice & population statistics of the Catholic Church in Scotland, 1967.
1969, 45pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
17428
SPINK, K.
A Sense of the Sacred.
A biography of Bede Griffiths. SPCK, 1988, 214pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281043337.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
36248
STIRRAT, R. L.
Power and Religiosity in a Post-colonial Setting: Sinhala Catholics in Contemporary Sri Lanka (Cambridge Studies in Social & Cultural Anthropology)
Cambridge University Press, 1992, 258pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0521415551.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)     add to shopping basket
31614
SUTTON, Michael
Nationalism, Positivism and Catholicism.
The politics of Charles Maurras and French Catholics 1890-1914. [Cambridge Studies in the History and Theory of Politics] Cambridge UP, 1982, 334pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0521228689.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
38011
SYNODE DES EVEQUES.
L'Eglise en Afrique et sa mission Evangelisatrice vers l'an 2000 : vous serez mes temoins, actes 1, 8 : instrumentum laboris.
Document pour la preparation de l'Asseblee speciale pour l'Afrique du Synode des Eveques. Kinshasa: Editions Saint Paul Afrique, 1993, 124pp, exlibrary copy, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 274140044X.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)     add to shopping basket
41273
TERESIA Sister
Edith Stein.
Sheed & Ward, 1952, 238pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CI7PL.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
35937
THERESE OF LISIEUX.
Autobiography of a Saint ... Newly translated by Ronald Knox.
Harvill Press, 1958, 320pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B00120RM4E.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
40778
THURSTON, Herbert
Ghosts and poltergeists.
Burns Oates, 1953, 210pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CIPV8.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
30330
TRUMAN, T.
Catholic Action and Politics.
Melbourne, 1959, 234pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
4915
TYRRELL, G.
Autobiography 1861-1884,
and life 1884-1909 by M D Petre. Arnold, 1912, 2 vols, pencilling on endpaper of vol 2 otherwise Good Condition, hardback.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
38027
UGANDA.
Les Ceremonies de Canonisation des Martyrs de l'Uganda a la Basilique Vaticane le 18 octobre 1964.
Vatican: Edition reserve au Corps Diplomatique, 1964, 63pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
39349
WARD, Maisie
France pagan? The mission of Abbe Godin.
Sheed and Ward, 1950, 243pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0007J086A.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
622
WAUGH, E.
The Life of Ronald Knox.
Chapman & Hall, 1959, 358pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 041241970X.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
37066
WELLS, David F.
Revolution in Rome
Inter-Varsity Press, 1973, 128pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0851113109.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
31946
WESTMINSTER CATHEDRAL CHRONICLE.
The Red Hat.
Special Number of the Westminster Cathedral Chronicle. Vol LIX, No. 4. London, April 1965, 20pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, pamphlet.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
33834
WILLIAMS, Philip J.
The Catholic Church and Politics in Nicaragua and Costa Rica.
Basingstoke: Palgrave Macmillan, 1989, 220mm, 256pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0333471288.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket

↑Top
→Next

Last updated: 2008-05-07