Protestantism
- 9975
- ALVES,
R.A.
Protestantism and Repression. A Brazilian case study. SCM, 1979, 216pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0883440989.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 31479
- ANON.
The Triumphs of Truth; or Facts, displaying the value and power of the Word of God… The Profits (if any) will be applied to the Bible Society. London: James Nisbet, 2nd edition 1824, 179pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. A compendium of anecdotes and stories, all intended to show the power of the scriptures over the natives on the mission field throughout the world. "On two estates on the island of Lequan, the plan of appointing catechists, for the purpose of reading the scriptures to the negroes, at weekly meetings, has been adopted, and the benefit resulting from it on one of them is thus described by a correspondent: 'A manager on one of the estates informed me, that the negroes do three times the work they formerly did, and are quite cheerful and happy.' So that's the secret of productivity, is it?
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 30393
- DE LANGE,
A. [Ed]
Dall'Europa alle Valli Valdesi. Atti del XXIX Convegno storico internazionale: "Il Glorioso Rimpatrio (1689-1989). Contesto - Significato - Immagine" Turin: Editrice Claudiana, 1990, 627pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B0012B4CO6. Papers in Italian, English and French.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 38150
- FORD,
Jack
In the steps of John Wesley. The Church of the Nazarene in Britain. Kansas City: Nazarene Pub. House, 1968, 300pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0006BTGWQ.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)
add to shopping basket
- 10349
- FORSYTH,
P.T.
Faith, Freedom and the Future. Independent Press, new impression 1955, 355pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0853460574. Forsyth's lectures on the history of the ethos of Independency, since pre-Reformation times, through Anabaptism to his own time.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 30280
- GASTALDI,
Ugo.
Storia dell'Anabattismo II. Da Munster ai giorni nostri. Turin: Editrice Claudiana, 1981, 855pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120UR5A.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 30450
- GIRARDET,
Giorgio
Bibbia Perche. Il linguaggio e le idee guida. Turin: Editrice Claudiana, 1993, 211pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120STO6.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 574
- HARRISON,
J.F.C.
The Second Coming. Popular millenarianism 1780-1850. Routledge, 1979, 240mm, 277pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0710001916.
£35.00 ($70.00, €45.50)
add to shopping basket
- 9295
- HOLLENWEGER,
W.J.
The Pentecostals. SCM, 1972, 572pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0334012554.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40928
- HOLLENWEGER,
W.J.
The Pentecostals. SCM, 1972, 572pp, tape stains on endpapers otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0334012554.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 575
- HOLLENWEGER,
W.J.
The Pentecostals. SCM, 1972, 572pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334012287.
£22.00 ($44.00, €28.60)
add to shopping basket
- 30017
- HONESS,
C.E. et al [Eds]
Le Donne delle Minoranze. Le ebree e le protestanti d'Italia. Turin: Editrice Claudiana, 1999, 335pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120STIC.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 36010
- LARSEN,
Timothy
Biographical Dictionary of Evangelicals. Intervarsity Pr, 2003, 240mm, 789pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0851119964.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 32599
- LUCAS,
G. [Ed]
The Bulletin, 1983-1984. Published by the Committee on Archives and history of the United Church of Canada in collaboration with Victoria University. Toronto, Number 30 1984, 124pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 586
- MARTY,
M.E.
Protestantism. [History of Religion] Weidenfeld, 1972, 368pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0297995294.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 36524
- PEACOCK,
James L. et al
Pilgrims of Paradox: Calvinism and Experience Among the Primitive Baptists of the Blue Ridge (Smithsonians Series in Ethnographic Inquiry) Smithsonian Institution Press, 1989, 290pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0874749239.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 30411
- SPINI,
G. et al
Il Glorioso Rimpatrio dei Valdesi. Turin: Editrice Claudiana, 1988, 165pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120STNW.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 30413
- SPINI,
G. et al
Risorgimento e protestanti. Turin: Editrice Claudiana, 2nd edition 1998, 423pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120PORG.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 36755
- TAPSOBA,
I.F.
Eglises et Mouvements Evangeliques au Burkina Faso 1929-1989. Ouagadougou, 1980, 62pp, illustrations, ex-library copy, Good Condition, paperback.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 30018
- TOURN,
G.
I Valdesi. La singolare vicenda di un popolo-chiesa. Turin: Editrice Claudiana, 1999, 304pp, Colour & b/w illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120PONU.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 41495
- VAN DEN BERG,
Johannes
Constrained by Jesus' Love. An inquiry into the motives of the missionary awakening in Great Britain in the period between 1698 and 1815. Kampen, The Netherlands: J. H. Kok, 1956, 238pp, covers creased otherwise Good Condition, Paperback.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 12141
- WHITWORTH,
J.M.
God's Blueprints. A sociological study of three utopian sects. Routledge, 1975, 258pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0710080026. The Shakers, the Oneida Community, and the Bruderhof.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 438
- WILLIAMS,
N.P. et al
Northern Catholicism. Centenary studies in the Oxford and parallel movements. SPCK, 1933, 556pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000X8HGCE. Ranges widely over such topics as the Oxford Movement in England and the Catholic Revival in America and the Anglican mission field, as well as parallel movements in German Lutheranism, the Dutch Reformed Church, the Church of Scotland and in Methodism. There is an appended outline history of the Old Catholic Church.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 39550
- WILLIAMSON,
H. R
British Baptists in China 1845-1952. Carey Kingsgate Press, 1957, 382pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000KR6GR4.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)
add to shopping basket
- 38656
- YELVERTON,
Eric
An archbishop of the Reformation: Laurentius Petri Nericius Archbishop of Uppsala, 1551-73. London: Epworth Press, 1958, 154pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120SYFA.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-07