English Nonconformity
- 30444
- ADAIR,
John
Founding Fathers. The Puritans in England and America. Dent, 1982, 302pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0460044214.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 35933
- ARNOTT,
Anne
The Brethren: an autobiography of a Plymouth Brethren childhood Mowbray, 1969, 196pp, Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0264655788. Moving story, well written. The author and her husband eventually left what they felt was the narrowness of the Brethren for the Church of England.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 9241
- BINFIELD,
C.
So Down to Prayers. Studies in English Nonconformity 1780-1920. Dent, 1977, 296pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0460103660.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 38099
- BRAITHWAITE,
William Charles
The Second period of Quakerism. Cambridge UP, 2nd edition 1961, 735pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CL0H6.
£38.00 ($76.00, €49.40)
add to shopping basket
- 10746
- CORRIGAN,
F.
Helen Waddell. A biography. Gollancz, 1986, 363pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0575036745.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 23084
- DEACON,
M.
Philip Doddridge of Northampton. 1702-51. Northamptonshire Libraries, 1980, 212pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0905391071.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40567
- KAYE,
Elaine
For the Work of the Ministry: Northern College and its Predecessors. T & T Clark, 1999, 304pp, Very Good Condition in Dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0567086593.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 31164
- KNOX,
R.B.
Westminster College Cambridge. Its background and history. Cambridge: URC History Society, no date, 60pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. For a book published by an historical society it is pretty pathetic of them not to have included the date of publication.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 36670
- LLOYD-JONES,
D. Martyn
Letters 1919-1981. Banner of Truth, 1998, 270pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0851516742.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 36517
- LLOYD-JONES,
D.M. [Ed]
Puritan Papers Vol 1. 1956-1959. Phillipsburg: P & R Publishing, 2000, 320pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0875524664.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 39191
- PARSONS,
K. A. C. [Ed]
The Church Book of the Independent Church (Now Pound Lane Baptist) Isleham, 1693-1805. Cambridgeshire Antiquarian Records Society, 1984, 294pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0904323064.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 36458
- RAMSBOTTOM,
B.A.
History of Gospel Standard Magazine. 1835-1985. Gospel Standard Baptist Trust, 1985, 228pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0951079603.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 4689
- WHITING,
C.E.
Studies in English Puritanism from the Restoration to the Revolution 1660-1688. SPCK, 1931, 584pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B00120PMHS.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)
add to shopping basket
- 12011
- YOUNG,
K.
Chapel. The joyous days and prayerful nights of the Nonconformists in their heyday, circa 1850-1950. Eyre Methuen, 1972, 238pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0413278700.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-07