Methodism
- 626
- BARBER,
B.A.
A Methodist Pageant. A souvenir of the Primitive Methodist Church. Holborn Publishing House, 3rd edition 1932, 319pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000WFDJ6K.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 14904
- BETT,
H.
The Spirit of Methodism. Epworth Press, 1937, 254pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000WGJHLK.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 39252
- BIRTWHISTLE,
Norman Allen
In his armour: The life of John Hunt of Fiji. Cargate Press, 1954, 196pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CIX5C.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 38642
- BRASH,
W. Bardsley
The story of our colleges, 1835-1935; a centenary record of ministerial training in the Methodist Church. London: Epworth Press, 1935, 165pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000WHMN6U.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 38632
- BROWN,
John
John Bunyan (1628-1688) his life, times, and work, The Tercentenary Edition revised by Frank Mott Harrison. London: Hulbert Publishing, 1928, 515pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00086JJLC.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 9239
- BUNTING,
J.
Scottish Methodism in the Early Victorian Period. The Scottish Correspondence of the Rev Jabez Bunting, 1800-57. Edinburgh UP, 1981, 144pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0852244126.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 38133
- BUNTING,
Jabez
Early Correspondence, 1820-29. London: Royal Historical Society, 1972, 240pp, back cover creased otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0901050091.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 38633
- BUNTING,
Jabez
Early Victorian Methodism: The Correspondence of Jabez Bunting, 1830-58. Oxford University Press, 1976, 464pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0197131409.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)
add to shopping basket
- 594
- BUSS,
F.H. et al
A Goodly Fellowship. A history of the hundred years of the Methodist Local Preachers Mutual Aid Association 1849-1949. Epworth Press, 1949, 223pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000WR82UG.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 30429
- CARILE,
S.
Il Metodismo. Sommario storico. Turin: Editrice Claudiana, 1984, 214pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 8870160173.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 38096
- CARTER,
P.L.
Music, The New Room and the Wesleys. Bristol: The New Room, 1984, 13pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN B00120RO9C.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 30442
- CHIARINI,
F. [Ed]
Il Metodismo Italiano. (1861-1991) Turin: Editrice Claudiana, 1997, 213pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120WNV6.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 36933
- COOK,
Faith
Selina: Countess of Huntingdon Banner of Truth Trust, 2002, 496pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0851518125.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 38643
- DAVEY,
Cyril James.
The Methodist Story. London: Epworth Press, 1955, 190pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000WV9WME.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 38163
- EDWARDS,
M.
Francis Asbury. [People and Places in Early Methodism, Book 1] Leeds: Penwork, 1972, 12pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN B0007B7BX6.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 20653
- EDWARDS,
M.
Methodism and England. A study of Methodism in its social and political aspects during the period 1850-1932. Epworth Press, 1943, 249pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000LEGTMI.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 38644
- EDWARDS,
Maldwyn
Sons to Samuel. London: Epworth Press, 1961, 134pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CL2US.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 38068
- ETHERIDGE,
John Wesley.
The Life of the Rev Adam Clarke, LL.D London: John Mason, 1858, 439pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 38166
- GILL,
Josiah
A History of Wesleyan Methodism in Melton Mowbray and the vicinity 1769-1909. Melton Mowbray: John Wartnaby Warner, 1909, 268pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00089KY8G.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)
add to shopping basket
- 34517
- HARRIS,
Corra May White
A circuit rider's wife. London: Constable, 1911, 336pp, black & white illustrations (some loose), Poor Condition, .
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 38634
- HERBERT,
George
The works of George Herbert, in prose and verse London: William Pickering, 1853, 2 vols, rebound in bright red cloth, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. Photos of any of our books are available on request.
£38.00 ($76.00, €49.40)
add to shopping basket
- 38087
- INGHAM,
B.
Diary of an Oxford Methodist: Benjamin Ingham, 1733-34. Duke University Press, 1985, 342pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 082230595X.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 38115
- JACKSON,
Thomas
The Centenary of Wesleyan Methodism. A Brief Sketch. London: John Mason, 1839, 384pp, rebacked, with new endpapers, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 38647
- JOSEPHUS,
Flavius
Selections from Josephus Translated by H St J Thackeray. London: SPCK, 1919, 213pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 35655
- KIRBY,
Gilbert W.
The elect lady Reading: Trustees of the Countess of Huntingdon's Connexion, 1972, 79pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN B0007APIS2. Biography of Selina, Countess of Huntingdon, Methodist saint.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 38183
- LEARY,
W.
Wesley Guild. The first hundred years. Privately Published, 1995, 63pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 38107
- LEARY,
William
My Ancestors Were Methodists: How Can I Find Out More About Them. London: Society of Genealogists, revised edition 1999, 114pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1859514030.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 38221
- METHODIST CHURCH.
Minutes of Several Conversations between the Methodist Preachers in the connexion established by the Late John Wesley A.M., at their Ninety-first Annual Conference, begun in London, on Wednesday, July 30, 1834. London: John Mason, 1834, 176pp, spine and corners shabby otherwise sound, Hardcover.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 38169
- MOORE,
Richard Douglas
Methodism in the Channel Islands London: Epworth P, 1952, 175pp, bookplates, previous owners' inscriptions, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CIC0P.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 37126
- MURRAY,
Iain H.
Wesley and Men Who Followed. Banner of Truth, 2003, 288pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0851518354. Photos available on request.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 38070
- MYLES,
William
A Chronological History of the people called Methodists of the Connexion of the Late Rev John Wesley; from their Rise, in the year 1729, to their last Conference, in 1812. London, 1813, 487pp, original paper boards, Good Condition, Hardcover.
View image.
£77.00 ($154.00, €100.10)
add to shopping basket
- 38109
- NEWTON,
John A
Susanna Wesley and the Puritan Tradition in Methodism. London: Epworth Press, 1968, 208pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 071620049X.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 38164
- PATTERSON,
W.M.
Northern Primitive Methodism A record of the rise and progress of the Circuits in the Old Sunderland District. London: E Dalton, 1909, 385pp, previous owners' inscriptions, bookplate, covers bright, Hardcover. ISBN B00087UKBE. Does not appear to be in the British Library catalogue.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)
add to shopping basket
- 38635
- PEIRCE,
William.
The Ecclesiastical Principles and Polity of the Wesleyan Methodists ... compiled ... from Mr. Wesley's Journals, the Minutes of Conference… London, 3rd edition 1873, 812pp, covers scuffed, new endpapers, text clean, sewing tight, Hardcover.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 38112
- RATTENBURY,
John Ernest.
The conversion of the Wesleys London: Epworth Press, 1938, 243pp, top edge dampstained otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 20574
- SACKETT,
F.C.
Posnett of Medak. Cargate Press, 1951, 138pp, illustrations, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0000CI05N.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 738
- SEMMEL,
B.
The Methodist Revolution. Heinemann, 1974, 273pp, bookplate, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 043532795X.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 38071
- SHEPHERD,
Thomas Boswell.
Methodism and the Literature of the Eighteenth Century. London: Epworth Press, 1940, 286pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0006DA8OE.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)
add to shopping basket
- 38125
- SMITH,
Henry et al [Eds]
The Story of the United Methodist Church. London: Henry Hooks, 1932, 406pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120SYBE.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 4811
- SOUTHEY,
Robert
The Life of Wesley and the Rise and Progress of Methodism. Edited by Maurice H Fitzgerald. Oxford UP, 1925, 2 vols, bookplates, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B00120WLKE.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)
add to shopping basket
- 38636
- SPINKS,
Bryan D.
From the Lord and "The Best Reformed Churches": A Study of the Eucharistic Liturgy in the English Puritan and Separatist Traditions, 1550-1633. Rome, 1984, 216pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1556350430.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 36946
- STACEY,
John
John Wesley: Contemporary Perspectives Epworth Press, 1988, 272pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0716204495.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 38239
- THORNE,
Roger
Methodism in the south-west : an historical bibliography. London: Self-published?, 1983, 56pp, Very Good Condition, .
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 38079
- TOWNSEND,
W.J. et al [Eds]
A New History of Methodism. London: Hodder, 1909, 2 vols, front hinges of both volumes have been strengthened otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 38208
- VICKERS,
John
Thomas Coke: Apostle of Methodism. London: Epworth Press, 1969, 394pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0716201283.
£29.00 ($58.00, €37.70)
add to shopping basket
- 37672
- WHITEFIELD,
George
Letters. A facsimile of Whitefield's Works, Vol One, with Supplements. Banner of Truth, 1976, 586pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0851512399.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 38080
- WYCHERLEY,
R.N.
The Pageantry of Methodist Union. Being a Pictorial Record of the Events leading up to and consummating in the Historic Uniting Conference of 1932. London: Epworth Press, 1936, 411pp, numerous illustrations, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0006DAYZW.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-07