Lund Theological Books
/
/

Religion in England

31682
AGER, David et al
One Hundred Years, 1870-1970.
St John's Wood Presbyterian Church, Marlborough Place, London N.W. 1970, 20pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, pamphlet.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
35933
ARNOTT, Anne
The Brethren: an autobiography of a Plymouth Brethren childhood
Mowbray, 1969, 196pp, Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0264655788. Moving story, well written. The author and her husband eventually left what they felt was the narrowness of the Brethren for the Church of England.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
35659
BALL, Richard
Congregationalism in Cornwall. A brief survey.
Independent Press, 1955, 54pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN B000WUW196.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
36933
COOK, Faith
Selina: Countess of Huntingdon
Banner of Truth Trust, 2002, 496pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0851518125.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
35432
CRESSY, David
Bonfires and Bells: National Memory and the Protestant Calendar in Elizabethan and Stuart England.
Weidenfeld, 1989, 288pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0297793438.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
38134
CROSS, Claire
The puritan Earl: The life of Henry Hastings, third Earl of Huntingdon 1536-1595.
London: Macmillan, 1966, 372pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CNAIN.
£26.00 ($52.00, €33.80)     add to shopping basket
38202
ELLENS, J.P.
Religious Routes to Gladstonian Liberalism: Church Rate Conflict in England and Wales.
London: Penn State University Press, 1994, 304pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0271010363.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
31405
FANTEL, H.
William Penn.
Apostle of Dissent. New York: Morrow, 1974, 298pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0688003109.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
30392
GREAVES, R.L.
Saints and Rebels.
Seven nonconformists in Stuart England. Mercer UP, 1985, 223pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0865541361.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
35347
HAUGAARD, W. P.
Elizabeth and the English Reformation.
Cambridge University Press, 1968, 408pp, ex-library copy, Hardcover. ISBN 052107245X.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
4579
HILL, C.
A Turbulent, Seditious and Factious People.
John Bunyan and his Church. Oxford UP, 1989, 394pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0192826913.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
35709
HILL, Christopher
Society and Puritanism in Pre-revolutionary England
Pimlico, 2002, 464pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0712668160.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
37179
LAKE, Peter
The Anti-Christ's Lewd Hat: Protestants, Papists and Players in Post-Reformation England.
Yale University Press, 2002, 730pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0300088841. Short, cheap pamphlets were a common sight in early modern England. Bearing catchy titles and adorned with crude woodcuts, they told of notorious murders and of the sometimes providential means by which the culprit was captured and condemned to the scaffold. In this extraordinary and ambitious book, Peter Lake examines how different sections of sixteenth and early seventeenth century England - protestant, puritan and catholic, the press and the popular stage - sought to enlist these pamphlets to their own ideological and commercial purposes.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)     add to shopping basket
483
LOANE, M.L.
Masters of the English Reformation.
Church Book Room Press, 1954, 247pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0000CIZYU.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)     add to shopping basket
38128
NICHOLLS, Paul
Khaki and the Confessional.
A study of a religious issue at the 1900 General Election in England. Australia: University of Melbourne, 2000, 389pp, back corner creased otherwise Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0734019971.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
38126
PIERCE, William
John Penry.
His life times and writings. Hodder, 1923, 507pp, hinges weak otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)     add to shopping basket
37827
PORRITT, Arthur
J. D. Jones of Bournemouth.
London: Independent press, 1943, 340pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0006AQ2RY.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
26407
ROUTLEY, Erik
English Religious Dissent.
Cambridge UP, 1960, 214pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0521061423. With this is included a typed signed letter from the author to a previous owner of this copy.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
32184
SELL, A.P.F. [Ed]
Protestant Nonconformists and the West Midlands of England.
Keele UP, 1996, 179pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1853311731.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
31681
THOMPSON, Stephen et al
Jubilee Memorial of St John's Wood Presbyterian Church,
Marlborough Place, London N.W. 1920, 30pp, tipped-in photos, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket

↑Top
→Next

Last updated: 2008-05-07