Lund Theological Books
/
/

Protestantism 1550-1800

4922
BALLEINE, G.R.
Past Finding Out.
The Tragic Story of Joanna Southcott and her SPCK, 1956, 151pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000WFBFDE.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
39331
BROWN, J.
The Pilgrim Fathers of New England
and their Puritan Successors. Religious Tract Society, 1895, 368pp, illustrations, hinges weak otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00086DW2E.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
36904
COTTON, John
The Correspondence of John Cotton.
(Omohundro Institute of Early American History & Culture S.) University of North Carolina Press, 2001, 688pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0807826359. John Cotton (1584-1652) was a key figure in the English Puritan movement in the first half of the 17th century, a respected leader among his generation of emigrants from England to New England. This volume collects all known surviving correspondence by and to Cotton.
£22.00 ($44.00, €28.60)     add to shopping basket
753
EDWARDS, D.L.
Christian England Vol 2.
From the Reformation to the eighteenth century. Collins, 1983, 520pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0002151456.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
40397
FOXE, John
Foxe's Book of Martyrs: Complete and Unabridged.
Ambassador Publications, 2000, 335pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1898787506.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
30392
GREAVES, R.L.
Saints and Rebels.
Seven nonconformists in Stuart England. Mercer UP, 1985, 223pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0865541361.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
13288
HIGHAM, F.
Faith of Our Fathers.
The men and movements of the seventeenth century. SCM Press, 1939, 198pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000GLAZ30. Studies in history and theology of Richard Hooker, Lancelot Andrewes, George Herbert, John Bunyan and many others who shaped the English churches of the 17th century.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
4579
HILL, C.
A Turbulent, Seditious and Factious People.
John Bunyan and his Church. Oxford UP, 1989, 394pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0192826913.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
30484
HUGON, A..A
Storia dei Valdesi 2.
Dall'adesione alla Riforma all'Emancipazione (1532-1848) Turin: Editrice Claudiana, 1989, 327pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120RKB4.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
21762
MARPRELATE.
The Marprelate Tracts.
[1588-1589] Scolar Press, facsimile reprint 1970, 200pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0000CNJFQ. Reprint of seven Tracts.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
39168
NICOLSON, Adam
Power and Glory: Jacobean England and the Making of the King James Bible.
HarperCollins, 2003, 281pp, colour illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0007108931.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
39191
PARSONS, K. A. C. [Ed]
The Church Book of the Independent Church (Now Pound Lane Baptist) Isleham, 1693-1805.
Cambridgeshire Antiquarian Records Society, 1984, 294pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0904323064.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
4658
VULLIAMY, C.E.
John Wesley.
Epworth Press, 4th edition 1958, 370pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0007J34JS.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
38658
WESLEY, John
The Letters of the Rev. John Wesley. A.M.
Edited by John Telford. London: Epworth Press, new impression 1960, 8 vols, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000EER9C. The nice thing about this volume is the facsimile letters bound in at various parts of the text.
£77.00 ($154.00, €100.10)     add to shopping basket
19204
WOOLMAN, J.
The Journal.
London: Andrew Melrose, 1898, 324pp, new endpapers, Very Good Condition, hardback.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket

↑Top
→Next

Last updated: 2008-05-07