Lund Theological Books
/
/

Protestant History 19th Century

31220
ALLCHIN, A.M. et al [Eds]
Heritage and Prophecy.
Grundtvig and the English-speaking world. Canterbury Press, 1994, 330pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 185311085X. 1783-1872, Danish religious teacher.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
39175
BINFIELD, Clyde [Ed]
The Cross and the City.
Essays in Commemoration of Robert William Dale 1829-1895. [Supplement to the Journal of the United Reformed Church History Society] URC History Society, 1999, 129pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
34844
COTTON, Ian
The Hallelujah Revolution.
The rise of the new Christians. Little, Brown, 1995, 274pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0316907448. On the new-look, high-tech, Evangelical/Charismatic Christianity which is sweeping the world.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
37787
CURTEIS, G.H.
Dissent, in its Relation to the Church of England.
[Bampton lectures 1871] 1872, 448pp, ex-library copy, hinges weak, spine frayed, Hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
40742
FLETCHER, Ronald
The Akenham Burial Case.
Wildwood House, 1974, 280pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0704500906. In 1878 the refusal of a church of England incumbent in rural Suffolk to allow the unbaptised two year old child of Baptist Dissenters to be buried in consecrated ground led to a national scandal and an Act of Parliament changing the laws on graveyards.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
33909
GLASS, F.C.
Through Brazilian Junglelands with the Book.
Pickering & Inglis, revised edition no date, 277pp, black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
4974
KENT, J.
Holding the Fort.
Studies in Victorian revivalism. Epworth Press, 1978, 381pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0716203030.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
33768
LOEWEN, Royden
Family, Church, and Market: A Mennonite Community in the Old and the New Worlds, 1850-1930 (Statue of Liberty-Ellis Island Centennial Series)
University of Illinois Press, 1993, 370pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0252063252.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
28705
MARTIN, A.D.
Doctor Vanderkemp.
London: Livingstone Press, 1931, 195pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000875JAG. London Missionary Society missionary in South Africa, 1799 till his death in 1811.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
18233
NORMAN, E.R.
The Victorian Christian Socialists.
Cambridge UP, 1987, 236mm, 201pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0521325153.
£21.00 ($42.00, €27.30)     add to shopping basket
41493
SCHUBERT, E.
Geschichte der deutschen evangelischen Gemeinde in Rom, 1819 bis 1928.
Leipzig, 1930, 317pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. The text is blackletter.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
30023
SPINI, G.
Studi sull'Evangelismo Italiano tro Otto e Novecento.
Turin: Editrice Claudiana, 1994, 262pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120WNOI.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
30751
STEER, R.
J. Hudson Taylor.
A man in Christ. Singapore: O M F Books, 1990, 374pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 9971972867.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
30275
VINAY, Valdo
Luigi Desanctis
e il movimento evangelico fra gli Italiani durante il Risorgimento. Turin: Editrice Claudiana, 1965, 369pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120POQM.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket

↑Top
→Next

Last updated: 2008-05-07