Anglicanism
- 40934
- ALZATI,
Cesare [Ed]
L'Anglicanesimo: Dalla Chiesa d'Inghilterra alla Comunione anglicana. Genoa: Marietti, 1992, 409pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 8821195767. This copy belonged to one of the contributors, Oliver Tomkins.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 31005
- ANON
Selwyn College Cambridge 1882-1973. A short history. Cambridge, 1973, 29pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, pamphlet.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 39523
- ANON.
St. Just-in-Roseland Church - the Parish Church of St. Just and St. Mawes. no date, 16pp, colour illustrations, Very Good Condition, pamphlet.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 36549
- ANON.
The Church and Parish of St Petrock Minor of Nansfounteyn, Little Petherwick, Cornwall. 2nd edition 1959, 24pp, 10 photos, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, pamphlet.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 37372
- ARMSTRONG,
Patrick
The English Parson-naturalist: A Companionship Between Science and Religion Gracewing, 2000, 234pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0852445164.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 6250
- AYLMER,
G.E. et al [Eds]
A History of York Minster. Oxford UP, 1977, 586pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0198171994.
£18.00 ($36.00, €23.40)
add to shopping basket
- 21365
- BEST,
G.F.A.
Temporal Pillars. Queen Anne's Bounty, the Ecclesiastical Commissioners, and the Church of England. Cambridge UP, 1964, 582pp, cover scuffed otherwise Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0521041716.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)
add to shopping basket
- 32369
- BOX,
K.D.
24 Essex Churches. Letchworth Printers, 1970, 131pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0900519150.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 17605
- BURNE,
R.V.H.
Chester Cathedral. From its founding by Henry VIII to the accession of Queen Victoria. SPCK, 1958, 273pp, illustrations, plans, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000LJP582.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 26322
- CARNELL,
Geoffrey
The Bishops of Peterborough, 1541-1991. R.J.L. Smith, 1993, 128pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 1872665012.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 15100
- CARPENTER,
E.
Cantuar. The Archbishops in their office. Cassell, 1971, 562pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0304938505. The archbishops from Augustine to Michael Ramsey.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 16876
- CARPENTER,
E.
Cantuar. The Archbishops in their office. Mowbray, 2nd edition 1988, 562pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0264671619. The archbishops from Augustine to Michael Ramsey.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 4924
- CARPENTER,
S.C.
The Church in England 587-1688. John Murray, 1954, 516pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0000CIUY2.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 40324
- CHAPMAN,
Mark
Anglicanism: A Very Short Introduction. Oxford University Press, 2006, 168pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0192806939.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 13970
- CLARKE,
W.K.L.
History of the S.P.C.K. SPCK, 1959, 244pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000KW8VP4.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 38102
- COX,
Nicholas
Bridging the Gap: A History of the Corporation of the Sons of the Clergy Over 300 Years, 1655-1978. Oxford: Becket Pubns, 1978, 221pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0728900025.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 863
- DENNY,
B
Kings Bishop. The Lords Spiritual of London. Alderman Press, 1985, 325pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0946619166.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)
add to shopping basket
- 39315
- ESDAILE,
Katharine Ada McDowall
St. Martin in the Fields, new and old. SPCK, 1944, 102pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000X8GGTI.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 21827
- FELLOWES,
E.H.
The Vicars or Minor Canons of His Majesty's Free Chapel of St George Windsor: Oxley, 1945, 118pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0902187112.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 35936
- FOX,
Charles Elliot
Lord of the Southern Isles, being the story of the Anglican Mission in Melanesia 1849-1949. Mowbray, 1958, 272pp, black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CK05M.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 20502
- GILL,
S.
Women and the Church of England From the eighteenth century to the present. SPCK, 1994, 311pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281047685.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 12020
- GOODENOUGH,
S.
The Country Parson. David & Charles, 1983, 184pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0715382381.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 905
- HENSON,
H.H.
The Church of England. [English Institutions] Cambridge UP, 1939, 264pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000XCTDTY.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 906
- HERKLOTS,
H.G.G.
Frontiers of the Church. The making of the Anglican Communion. E Benn, 1961, 293pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CL4PL.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 38056
- HEWITT,
Gordon
A history of the diocese of Chelmsford. London: Chelmsford Diocesan Board of Finance, 1984, 272pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 090218508X.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 15060
- HINCHLIFF,
Peter.
The Anglican Church in South Africa. An account of the history and development of the Church of the Province of South Africa. Darton Longman and Todd, 1963, 266pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0232482365.
£14.00 ($28.00, €18.20)
add to shopping basket
- 18336
- HINCHLIFF,
Peter.
The Church in South Africa. [Church History Outlines] SPCK, 1968, 116pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281022771.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 28523
- HINTON,
M.
The Anglican Parochial Clergy. A celebration. SCM Press, 1994, 389pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334026725. History of the parochial ministry of the Church of England with a description of the lives, attitudes, behaviour and beliefs of over 300 clergy .
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 38152
- HOWSON,
John S. [Ed]
Essays on Cathedrals. London: John Murray, 1872, 363pp, bookplates, sewing loose, shabby, Hardcover. Photos of any of our books are available on request.
£26.00 ($52.00, €33.80)
add to shopping basket
- 37211
- HYLSON-SMITH,
Kenneth
High Churchmanship in the Church of England from the 16th century to the late twentieth century. T & T Clark, 1993, 424pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0567096238.
£26.00 ($52.00, €33.80)
add to shopping basket
- 36384
- JONES,
William H.
Salisbury. [Diocesan Histories] SPCK, 1880, 287pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 882
- MASON,
A.J.
The Church of England and Episcopacy. Cambridge UP, 1914, 560pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000XT6HI2.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 22931
- MCGRATH,
A.E.
The Renewal of Anglicanism. SPCK, 1993, 170pp, slightly dogeared otherwise Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281047243.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)
add to shopping basket
- 22582
- MILLER,
E.
Portrait of a College. A History of the College of Saint John the Evangelist in Cambridge. Cambridge UP, 1961, 150pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CL2MJ.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 40772
- MOIR,
Arthur
The Bishops of Hereford, their cathedral and palace. Hereford, 1964, 72pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 30118
- O'CONNOR,
D. et al
Three Centuries of Mission. The United Society for the Propagation of the Gospel 1701 - 2000. Continuum, 2000, 448pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0826449883.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 21826
- OLLARD,
S.L.
Fasti Wyndesorienses: the Deans and Canons of Windsor. Windsor: Dean & Canons, 1950, 174pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0000CHV9E.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 12896
- PALMER,
B.
Gadfly for God. A history of the Church Times. Hodder, 1991, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 034053818X.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 21712
- PALMER,
B.
High and Mitred. Prime ministers as Bishop-Makers 1837-1977. SPCK, 1992, 358pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281046190.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 38153
- PHYSICK,
John et al
Westminster Abbey. [The New Bell's Cathedral Guides] London: HarperCollins, 1986, 160pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0713526130.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 38736
- PICKFORD,
C. [Ed]
Bedfordshire Churches in the Nineteenth Century: Part 1. Parishes A to G. Bedfordshire Historical Records Society, 1994, 336pp, illustrations, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0851550568.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 4635
- RICE,
H.A.L.
The Bridge Builders. Biographical Studies in the History of Anglicanism. Darton Longman and Todd, 1961, 193pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CL4O6. Studies of Ken, Law, Bray, Wilson, Woodard, Neale and Gore.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 37470
- RICE,
H.A.L.
The Bridge Builders. Biographical Studies in the History of Anglicanism. Darton Longman and Todd, 1961, 193pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CL4O6. Studies of Ken, Law, Bray, Wilson, Woodard, Neale and Gore.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 31133
- ROWELL,
G. [Ed]
The English Religious Tradition and the Genius of Anglicanism. IKON, 1992, 256pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1871805015. Lectures on Bede, Anselm, Julian of Norwich, Wyclif, Cranmer, Hooker, Herbert, Andrewes, the Wesleys, Keble and William Temple.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)
add to shopping basket
- 16242
- ROWELL,
G. [Ed]
The English Religious Tradition and the Genius of Anglicanism. IKON, 1992, 256pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 1871805023. Lectures on Bede, Anselm, Julian of Norwich, Wyclif, Cranmer, Hooker, Herbert, Andrewes, the Wesleys, Keble and William Temple.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 13983
- SALMON,
W.A.
Churches and Royal Patronage. A history of the Royal Patronage in the Churches of England and Wales. D Brown & Sons, 1983, 84pp, ill, maps, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0905928245.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 28307
- SLATER,
J.H.
The Established Church in Wales, being a short account of its origin, its development, and its maturity. London: Anti-Liberation Society, 1893, 113pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120UQQA.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 39524
- STRICKLAND,
D.J.
The Minster Church of Saint Cuthburga. [Wimborne Minster] no date, 36pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, pamphlet.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 33113
- SYKES,
N.
Old Priest and New Presbyter. The Anglican attitude to episcopacy, presbyterianism and papacy since the Reformation. Cambridge UP, 1956, 220mm, 266pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0521065887.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)
add to shopping basket
- 39241
- THURLEY,
C.A. et al [Eds]
Index to the Probate Records of the Court of the Archdeacon of Ely, 1513-1857. Phillimore, 1976, 228pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0850332273.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)
add to shopping basket
- 40796
- WALCOTT,
Mackenzie E
Traditions and Customs of Cathedrals. Longmans, 2nd edition 1872, 264pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN B00088HACU.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 645
- WATT,
M.H.
The History of the Parson's Wife. Faber, new impression 1954, 208pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000KYNRLA.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 37757
- ZAHL,
Paul
The Protestant Face of Anglicanism. Eerdmans, 1998, 96pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0802837751.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-07