Lund Theological Books
/
/

Anglican History 1550-1800

38147
A LAYMAN [ANDERSON, J.L.]
The Life of Thomas Ken,
Bishop of Bath and Wells. William Pickering, 1851, 528pp, spine frayed, shabby & foxed, Hardcover.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
38185
ADDY, John
The Archdeacon and Ecclesiastical Discipline in Yorkshire, 1598-1714.
Clergy and the Churchwardens. York: St. Anthony's Press, 1963, 33pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN 0900701234.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)     add to shopping basket
38083
ANNESLEY, Cressida
Archbishop Drummond's Visitation Returns 1764: Vol 1. Yorkshire A-G.
London: Borthwick Institute Publications, 1997, 215pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0903857618.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
40647
BAILEY, D.S.
Wells Cathedral Chapter Act Book, 1666-83.
HMSO, 1973, 168pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0114400415.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
4798
BENNETT, G.V.
White Kennett, 1660-1728, Bishop of Peterborough.
SPCK, 1957, 290pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0281002649.
£36.00 ($72.00, €46.80)     add to shopping basket
40767
BERMAN, Ronald
Henry King & the seventeenth century.
Chatto & Windus, 1964, 160pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CM1FQ.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
4559
BOLTON, F.R.
The Caroline Tradition of the Church of Ireland.
With particular reference to Bishop Jeremy Taylor. SPCK, 1958, 338pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 028100269X.
£47.00 ($94.00, €61.10)     add to shopping basket
39526
BRIDENBAUGH, Carl
Mitre and Sceptre: Transatlantic Faiths, Ideas, Personalities and Politics, 1689-1775.
Oxford UP, 1962, 372pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0195004922.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
4801
CARLTON, C.
Archbishop William Laud.
Routledge, 1987, 272pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0710204639.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
38148
CARPENTER, E.
The Protestant Bishop.
Being the Life of Henry Compton, 1632-1713, Bishop of London. Longmans, 1956, 220mm, 398pp, illustrations, ex-library copy, spine frayed, Hardcover. ISBN B0007IZ5UU.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
32144
CROSS, C. [Ed]
Patronage And Recruitment In The Tudor And Early Stuart Church.
[Purvis Seminar Studies] York: Borthwick Institute, 1996, 168pp, Mint Condition (like new), paperback. ISBN 0903857669.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
38118
[DANIELL, J.J.]
The Life of George Herbert of Bemerton.
London: SPCK, 1893, 328pp, hinges weak (and neatly taped by previous owner) otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
21482
DAWLEY, P.M.
John Whitgift and the Reformation.
A & C Black, 1955, 251pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000WVECJW.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
38085
DOREE, Stephen
Parish Register and Tithing Book of Thomas Hassall of Amwell.
Hertfordshire Record Society, 1989, 328pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0951072846.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
41565
FINGARD, Judith
The Anglican Design in Loyalist Nova Scotia, 1783-1816.
SPCK, 1972, 244pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0281026106.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
4551
FRERE, W.H.
The English Church in the Reigns of Elizabeth and James I.
(1558-1625) Macmillan, 1904, 413pp, Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN B0006ELKRW.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
6616
GRINDAL, E.
Remains of Edmund Grindal DD,
Successively Bishop of London and Archbishop of York and Canterbury. Parker Society, 1843, 504pp, spine frayed, hinges weak, insides clean, sewing sound, hardback.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
12078
HART, A.T.
The Man in the Pew.
1558-1660. Barker, 1966, 221pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0000CN5SY.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
35347
HAUGAARD, W. P.
Elizabeth and the English Reformation.
Cambridge University Press, 1968, 408pp, ex-library copy, Hardcover. ISBN 052107245X.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
36433
HINDMARSH, D.Bruce
John Newton and the English Evangelical Tradition.
Eerdmans, 2001, 388pp, Mint Condition (like new), Paperback. ISBN 0802847412.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
40734
JACOB, William
Being High in the Early Eighteenth Century.
Given as a lecture to the Anglo-Catholic History Society. 2005, 18pp, covers marked otherwise Good Condition, pamphlet.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)     add to shopping basket
38648
LAUD, William
The Autobiography of Dr. William Laud, Archbishop of Canterbury and Martyr ... collected from his Remains.
Oxford: J. H. Parker, 1839, 56mm, 448pp, previous owners' inscriptions, bookplates, spine rebacked in ugly tape, sewing sound, text clean, Hardcover.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
40650
LE NEVE, John
Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae,1541-1857: Canterbury, Rochester and Winchester Dioceses.
Athlone Press, 1974, 115pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0485171279.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
40651
LE NEVE, John
Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae,1541-1857: IV York Diocese.
Athlone Press, 1975, 74pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0485171287.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
522
LEGG, J.W.
English Church Life
From the Restoration to the Tractarian Movement. Longmans, 1914, 428pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B00120PL8S.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)     add to shopping basket
20189
LOADES, D.
The Oxford Martyrs.
Headstart History, 2nd edition 1992, 315pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 1873041330.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
4734
MARCHANT, R.
The Church Under the Law.
Justice, Administration and Discipline in the Diocese of York 1560-1640. Cambridge UP, 1969, 272pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0521074606.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)     add to shopping basket
17845
MARSHALL, W.M.
George Hooper.
1640-1727. Bishop of Bath and Wells. Dorset Publishing, 1976, 216mm, 221pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0902129279.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
25095
MAYCOCK, A.L.
Nicholas Ferrar of Little Gidding.
SPCK, new impression 1963, 322pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281008124.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
38081
MORGAN, Paul [Ed]
Inspections of Churches and Parsonage Houses in the Diocese of Worcester in 1674, 1676, 1684 and 1687.
Worcester Historical Society, 1986, 118pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000NDOWD0.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
40756
MURPHY, Martin
Blanco White.
Yale University Press, 1989, 320pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0300044585.
£45.00 ($90.00, €58.50)     add to shopping basket
40760
NICOLSON, Adam
Power and Glory: Jacobean England and the Making of the King James Bible.
HarperCollins, 2003, 288pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0007108931.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
36144
RANSOME, Mary
The state of the Bishopric of Worcester, 1782-1808
Worcestershire Historical Society, 1968, 252pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0950028304.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
40683
RANSOME, Mary [Ed]
Wiltshire Returns to the Bishop's Visitation Queries, 1783.
Devizes: Wiltshire Record Society, 1972, 270pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0901333042.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
19054
RICE, H.A.L.
Thomas Ken.
Bishop and Non-juror. SPCK, 1958, 230pp, illustrations, Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0007J16IE.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
35265
SECKER, Thomas
The Speculum of Archbishop Thomas Secker.
Boydell Press, 1995, 420pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0851155693.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
37075
SHENTON, Tim
A Cornish Revival Samuel Walker: Samuel Walker
Evangelical Press, 2002, 496pp, two slights dents in front cover otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0852345224. Photos available on request.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
29581
SHIRLEY, T.F.
Thomas Thirlby.
Tudor Bishop. SPCK, 1964, 252pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0281002819.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
40658
STONE, Lawrence
Broken Lives: Separation and Divorce in England, 1660-1857.
Oxford University Press, 1993, 355pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0198202547.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
40659
STONE, Lawrence
Uncertain Unions: Marriage in England 1660-1753.
Oxford University Press, 1992, 304pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0198202539.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
41609
STRYPE, J.
A General Index to the Historical and Biographical Works of John Strype.
(Two volumes bound in one) Oxford UP, 1828, 810pp, spines lost, boards worn, hinges taped, text clean, leather. ISBN B0012NWAQQ.
£120.00 ($240.00, €156.00)     add to shopping basket
41417
STRYPE, J.
Life and Acts of Matthew Parker,
First Archbishop of Canterbury in the reign of Queen Elizabeth, to which is added, An Appendix. Oxford UP, 1821, 3 vols, spines mostly lost, boards much worn, hinges taped or weak, text clean, leather.
£80.00 ($160.00, €104.00)     add to shopping basket
41419
STRYPE, J.
The History of the Life and Acts of the Most Reverend Father in God, Edmund Grindal,
the first Bishop of London, and the Second Archbishop of York and Canterbury successively, in the reign of Queen Elizabeth. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1821, 607pp, some of spine missing, leather very poor, hinges taped, sewing tight, text clean, leather. ISBN B00120PXOA.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)     add to shopping basket
41608
STRYPE, J.
The Life of the Learned Sir John Cheke
BOUND WITH 1) The Life of the Learned Sir Thomas Smith; 2) The Life and Acts of the Right Reverend Father in God, John Aylmer. Oxford UP, 1821, 726pp, spine lost, boards worn, hinges taped, text clean, leather. ISBN B000O5195Q.
£100.00 ($200.00, €130.00)     add to shopping basket
42264
WALKER, Eric C.
William Dell, Master Puritan.
Cambridge: Heffer, 1970, 238pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 0852700180.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
20737
WALSH, J. et al [Eds]
The Church of England c.1689 - c.1833.
Cambridge UP, 1993, 372pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0521417325.
£52.00 ($104.00, €67.60)     add to shopping basket
35355
WARD, W.R. [Ed]
Parson and parish in eighteenth-century Hampshire: Replies to bishops' visitations
(Hampshire record series) Hampshire County Council, 1995, 384pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1859750311.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)     add to shopping basket
38155
WHITING, Charles Edwin
Nathaniel Lord Crewe, Bishop of Durham, 1674-1721, and his Diocese.
London: SPCK, 1940, 388pp, illustrations, bookplate, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B00120SYCI.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41113
WILLIAMS, John
Letters on Anglican Orders and other matters.
London: Robert B Washbourne, 2nd edition 1867, 245pp, modern rebind, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)     add to shopping basket
35923
WOODFORDE, J.
A Country Parson.
James Woodforde's Diary, 1759-1802. Illustrated. Tiger, 1985, 266mm, 223pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1855011409.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
38744
WOODFORDE, J.
A Country Parson.
James Woodforde's Diary, 1759-1802. Illustrated. Book Club Associates, 1985, 266mm, 223pp, colour illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket

↑Top
→Next

Last updated: 2008-07-18