Anglican History 19th Century
- 35868
- BAMFORD,
T. W.
Thomas Arnold. Cresset Press, 1960, 220mm, 231pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000KXLI9Y.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)
add to shopping basket
- 39570
- BATTISCOMBE,
G.
Shaftesbury. The Great Reformer 1801-1885. Houghton Mifflin, 1975, 365pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0395199530.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 38187
- BELL,
Alan S
Sydney Smith, Rector of Foston, 1806-29 (Borthwick Pprs.) York: St. Anthony's Press, 1972, 34pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN 0900701358.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 4447
- BENTLEY,
J.
Ritualism and Politics in Victorian Britain. The Attempt to Legislate for Belief. Oxford UP, 1978, 162pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0198267142.
£32.00 ($64.00, €41.60)
add to shopping basket
- 21817
- BRIGHT,
William.
Selected Letters of William Bright, DD, Regius Professor of Ecclesiastical History in the University of Oxford, edited by B J Kidd, with introductory Memoir. Wells, Gardner, Darton, 1903, 369pp, hinges weak otherwise Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000WHUSB2. The letters are divided into chapters on the following subjects: interpretation of scripture, doctrine, liturgical subjects, historical subjects, the Roman question, church questions of the day, and personal.
£14.00 ($28.00, €18.20)
add to shopping basket
- 39606
- BROOKE,
Richard Sinclair
Recollections of the Irish Church. Macmillan, 1877, 212pp, hinges weak, spine frayed, otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)
add to shopping basket
- 28032
- BROSE,
O.J.
Church and Parliament. The Reshaping of the Church of England 1828-1860. Stanford UP, 1959, 239pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0804705720.
£26.00 ($52.00, €33.80)
add to shopping basket
- 14694
- BUTLER,
A.S.G.
Portrait of Josephine Butler. Faber, 1954, 222pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CIT7T.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 822
- CHADWICK,
O.
Mackenzie's Grave. Hodder, 1959, 254pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CKFG2.
£22.00 ($44.00, €28.60)
add to shopping basket
- 39246
- CHADWICK,
O.
Mackenzie's Grave. Hodder, 1959, 254pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CKFG2.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 11554
- CHADWICK,
O.
The Founding of Cuddesdon. Oxford UP, 1954, 162pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000WTAPD6.
£24.00 ($48.00, €31.20)
add to shopping basket
- 987
- CHITTY,
S.
The Beast and the Monk. A life of Charles Kingsley. Mason/Charter, 1974, 317pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0884051218. Charles Kingsley was a Christian Socialist, a fellow of the Geological Society, Chaplain to Queen Victoria, and a canon of Westminster. John Henry Newman wrote his "Apologia" to confound him. He died in 1875.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 15691
- COLERIDGE,
J.T.
A Memoir of the Rev. John Keble, M.A. Late vicar of Hursley. 1869, 2 vols, 572pp, hinges weak, spine frayed, slight annotation, hardback. ISBN B000SBKLI2.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 31453
- COOMBS,
Joyce
George and Mary Sumner. Their life and times. London: Sumner Press, 1965, 204pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0950383104. Signed by the author, twice.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 705
- DE BERTOUCH,
Baroness
Life of Father Ignatius OSB The monk of Llanthony. [signed copy] Methuen, 1904, 607pp, illustrations, spine frayed, hinges weak, newspaper obituary stuck into front; some marginal pencilling otherwise text clean, hardback. ISBN B000WGCH12. Joseph Leycester Lyne (1837-1908) was one of the strangest Anglicans in a century when eccentric Anglicans often seem to have been the norm. Con-man extraordinaire, he was also one of the great preachers of his time. This copy is signed by Ignatius himself on the endpaper. (NB what appears to be a signature below the frontispiece is just a facsimile, though I have known it to fool the ignorant).
View image.
£64.00 ($128.00, €83.20)
add to shopping basket
- 701
- DEWEY,
C.
The Passing of Barchester. Hambledon Press, 1991, 199pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 1852850396. An account of William Rowe Lyall (1788-1857) who worked his way up to be Dean of Canterbury and then made sure all his relations had ecclesiastical preferment.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 35226
- EDEN,
G.R. et al [Eds]
Lightfoot of Durham. Memories and appreciations. Cambridge UP, 1932, 192pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000X7EI3K.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 963
- EDWARDS,
D.L.
Leaders of the Church of England 1828-1978. Hodder, 1978, 383pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0340226358.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)
add to shopping basket
- 34009
- ELLMAN,
E.B.
Recollections of a Sussex Parson. Hove: Combridges, 2nd edition 1925, 222pp, shabby but sound, Hardcover. ISBN B000X7QRYI. This copy has an inscription by Maude Walker, the author's daughter who wrote the memoir of her father included in the volume. Edward Boys Ellman lived 1815-1906. He tells the story of one of his neighbours saying in a sermon "It is sad to think that out of the whole congregation here present only six will be saved" and then pausing before adding "and I could name them, too."
View image.
£22.00 ($44.00, €28.60)
add to shopping basket
- 18541
- EVANS,
J.H.
Churchman Militant. George Augustus Selwyn Bishop of New Zealand and Lichfield. London: Allen & Unwin, 1964, 298pp, illustrations, maps, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0049220063.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 11560
- FITZSIMONS,
J. [Ed]
Manning: Anglican and Catholic. Burns & Oates, 1951, 160pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000X9HHF4.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 38666
- GOULBURN,
E.M.
The Goulburn Norwich Diaries. Selected and edited by Noel Henderson. Canterbury Press, 1996, 432pp, illustrations, corner bumped otherwise Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 1853111252.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 37923
- GREEN,
J.R.
The Letters of John Richard Green, edited by Leslie Stephen. London: Macmillan, 1901, 511pp, shabby but sound, Hardcover. Green was a clergyman and historian. His letters are most amusing.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37924
- GREGORY,
R.
Robert Gregory 1819-1911. Being the autobiography of Robert Gregory DD, Dean of St Paul's. London: Longmans, 1912, 272pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120WRXA.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 29498
- GRIFFITHS,
C.
To My Beloved Church. A compilation of letters written by Canon Charles Griffiths to his parishioners whilst vicar of St Paul's, Bedminster, 1888-1913. St Paul's Church, Bedminster, 1998, 142pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120UQYW.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 35687
- GUTCH,
John
Martyr of the Islands: The Life and Death of John Coleridge Patteson Hodder, 1971, 224pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0340147628. 1827-1871, a brave man murdered in revenge for a slaving raid on a Melanesian island.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 886
- HAMMOND,
P.C.
The Parson in the Victorian Parish. Hodder, 1977, 224pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0340220945.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 38069
- HARRISON,
Benjamin
The Continuity of the Church, and its present position, in England. A Charge delivered to the Clergy of the Archdeaconry of Maidstone at the ordinary visitation in April MDCCCLXXXIV, to which is appended an Address delivered to the Churchwardens and Sidesmen of the Archdeaconry, with Notes. London: Rivingtons, 1886, 53pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN B0012ENRLM.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40653
- HATLEY,
V.A. [Ed]
The church in Victorian Northampton: Visitation records of Bishop Magee, 1872-1886. Northamptonshire Record Society, 1992, 125pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0901275557.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 588
- HEENEY,
B.
Mission to the Middle Classes. The Woodard Schools 1848-1891. SPCK, 1969, 262pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0281023263.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 981
- HENNELL,
M.
Sons of the Prophets. Evangelical leaders of the Victorian Church. SPCK, 1979, 147pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0281036985.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 37217
- HENNELL,
Michael et al [Eds]
Charles Simeon, 1759-1836. Essays written in commemoration of his bi-centenary by members of the Evangelical Fellowship for Theological Literature. SPCK, 1959, 190pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 952
- HINCHLIFF,
P.
John William Colenso. Bishop of Natal. Nelson, 1964, 199pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN B0000CMDJS.
View image.
£45.00 ($90.00, €58.50)
add to shopping basket
- 12542
- HOPKINS,
H.E.
Charles Simeon of Cambridge. Eerdmans, 1977, 240pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0802834981.
£22.00 ($44.00, €28.60)
add to shopping basket
- 15292
- HUGH,
Father.
Nineteenth Century Pamphlets at Pusey House. An introduction for the prospective user. Faith Press, 1961, 98pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0716403412.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 38191
- JAGGER,
Peter J
Clouded Witness: Initiation in the Church of England in the Mid-Victorian Period, 1850-75. Pickwick Publications, 1983, 234pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0915138514.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 38057
- JAGGER,
Peter J.
Gladstone: The Making of a Christian Politician: The Personal Religious Life and Development of William Ewart Gladstone, 1809-1832. London: Pickwick Publications, 2004, 346pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1556350120.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 21792
- KNOX,
W.L.
The Catholic Movement in the Church of England. Philip Allan, 2nd edition 1930, 278pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B00087U230.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 27977
- LATHBURY,
D.C.
Dean Church. Mowbray, 1905, 229pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00085Y9WM. 1815-1890, Dean of St Paul's from 1871, defended the Tractarians but was never quite one of them.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 4907
- LESLIE,
S.
Henry Edward Manning. His life and Labours. 1921, 516pp, ex-library copy, corners bumped, spine faded, text clean, hardback.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 29924
- LOCHHEAD,
M.
Episcopal Scotland in the Nineteenth Century. Murray, 1966, 278pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 071950841X.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 30880
- LUSCOMBE,
E.
Dean of Edinburgh. "The Representative Man". Edward Bannerman Ramsay, Dean of Edinburgh, 1841-1872. Scottish Episcopal Church, no date, 32pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN 0905573064.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37733
- MACKINTOSH,
William H
Disestablishment and Liberation: The Movement for the Separation of the Anglican Church from State Control. Epworth Press, 1972, 240mm, 344pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0716202026.
£9.00 ($18.00, €11.70)
add to shopping basket
- 20697
- MARTIN,
B.W.
John Keble. Priest, professor and poet. London: Croom Helm, 1976, 191pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0856643815.
£9.00 ($18.00, €11.70)
add to shopping basket
- 39339
- NEVILLE,
Graham
Radical Churchman: Edward Lee Hicks and the New Liberalism. Oxford UP, 1998, 372pp, a few lines next to entries in the bibliography otherwise Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0198269773.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 31632
- NEWMAN,
J.H.
Correspondence of John Henry Newman with John Keble and others, 1839-1845. Edited at the Birmingham Oratory. London: Longmans, 1917, 413pp, ex-library copy, spine frayed, text clean, Hardcover. ISBN B0011X98I0.
£14.00 ($28.00, €18.20)
add to shopping basket
- 921
- NEWSOME,
D.
Godliness and Good Learning. Four studies on a Victorian ideal. Cassell, 1961, 291pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 030432227X.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 30593
- NOCKLES,
P.B.
The Oxford Movement in Context. Anglican High Churchmanship 1760-1857. Cambridge UP, 1994, 342pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0521381622.
£22.00 ($44.00, €28.60)
add to shopping basket
- 31433
- PATTISON,
Mark.
Memoirs. Open Gate, new impression 1969, 334pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0900000228. First published 1885, the year after his death, this classic of English autobiographical writing shows the inner workings of a sensitive and lonely man.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37847
- POLLARD,
A. et al [Eds]
Charles Simeon, 1759-1836. Essays written in commemoration of his bi-centenary by members of the Evangelical Fellowship for Theological Literature. SPCK, 1959, 190pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120UUVQ.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 40799
- RAMSAY,
E.B.
Reminiscences of a Scottish Episcopal Ministry. Edinburgh: Privately Printed, 1892, 152pp, bookplate, shabby, paperback. Not in the catalogue of the British Library.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 22525
- RECKITT,
M.B. [Ed]
For Christ and the People. Studies of four socialist priests and prophets of the Church of England between 1870 and 1930. Thomas Hancock, Stewart Headlam, Charles Marson, Conrad Noel. SPCK, 1968, 181pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0281022550.
£14.00 ($28.00, €18.20)
add to shopping basket
- 31434
- ROBBINS,
H.C.
Charles Lewis Slattery. New York, 1931, 341pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. 1867-1930, Bishop of Massachusetts.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 40024
- ROBINSON,
David [Ed]
Visitations of the Archdeaconry of Stafford, 1829-41. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1981, 188pp, Mint Condition (like new), Hardcover. ISBN 0114400660.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40640
- ROBINSON,
David [Ed]
Visitations of the Archdeaconry of Stafford, 1829-41. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1981, 188pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0114400660.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 38705
- ROMILLY,
Joseph
Romilly's Cambridge diary 1848-1864. Selected passages from the diary of the Rev. Joseph Romilly, Fellow of Trinity College and Registrary of the University of Cambridge. Cambridgeshire Records Society, 2000, 515pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0904323145.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 23167
- SANDFORD,
E.G. [Ed]
Memoirs of Archbishop Temple by Seven Friends. Macmillan, 1906, 2 vols, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000XTJKH2.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 37783
- SHIPLEY,
O. [Ed]
Ecclesiastical Reform. Eight Essays by Various Authors. Longmans, 1873, 411pp, binding dirty & shabby, text clean, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 12443
- SMITH,
B.A.
Dean Church. The Anglican response to Newman. Oxford UP, 1958, 334pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000NRHD6O. 1815-1890, Dean of St Paul's from 1871, defended the Tractarians but was never quite one of them.
£21.00 ($42.00, €27.30)
add to shopping basket
- 6472
- STEPHENS,
W.R.W.
The Life and Letters of Walter Farquhar Hook. By his son-in-law. 3rd edition 1879, 2 vols, covers shabby, insides clean, hardback.
£14.00 ($28.00, €18.20)
add to shopping basket
- 40026
- TALLETT,
Frank et al [Eds]
Catholicism in Britain and France Since 1789. Hambledon Press, 1996, 256pp, Mint Condition (like new), Hardcover. ISBN 1852851007.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 40027
- TALLETT,
Frank et al [Eds]
Religion, Society and Politics in France Since 1789. Hambledon Press, 1991, 224pp, Mint Condition (like new), Hardcover. ISBN 1852850574.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 15145
- [TRENCH,
M.]
The Story of Dr Pusey's Life. By the author of 'Charles Lowder'. Longmans, 1900, 570pp, hinges weak, spine frayed, slight annotation, otherwise Good Condition, hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37086
- TURNER,
Frank
John Henry Newman: The Challenge to Evangelical Religion. Yale University Press, 2002, 752pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0300092512. Evangelical hatchet job on Newman.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)
add to shopping basket
- 39263
- VARIOUS AUTHORS.
Father Douglass of Behala. Oxford UP, 1952, 171pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CI92J.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 39265
- VENTER,
I. S. J.
Die Anglikaanse Kerk en die onderwys in die Oranje-Vrystaat, 1854-1900. [The Anglican Church and Education the Orange Free State] J. L. Van Schaik, 1959, 268pp, ex-library copy,Very Good Condition, Hardcover. This is written in Afrikaans.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 16356
- WAGNER,
A. et al
The Wagners of Brighton. Phillimore, 1983, 180pp, black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0850334454.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 39261
- WALKER,
Frank Deaville
The romance of the Black River : the story of the C.M.S. Nigeria Mission. Church Missionary Society, 1930, 267pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40800
- WALKER,
William
The Life of The Right Reverend Alexander Jolly, DD, Bishop of Moray. Edinburgh: David Douglas, 2nd edition 1878, 177pp, shabby but sound, Hardcover. Not in the catalogue of the British Library.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 38127
- WATSON,
E.W.
Life of Bishop John Wordsworth. Longmans, 1915, 409pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000868864.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 4517
- WOOD,
A.S.
Thomas Haweis 1734-1820. Church Historical Society, 1957, 292pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0281002657. Prominent Evangelical, incumbent of Aldwinckle in Northamptonshire 1764-1820.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-07