Lund Theological Books
/
/

Anglo Catholicism

32658
ALLCHIN, A.M.
The Silent Rebellion.
Anglican Religious Communities 1845-1900. SCM Press, 1958, 256pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000W6ETKE.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
21717
BARING-GOULD, S.
The Church Revival.
Thoughts thereon and reminiscences. Methuen, 1914, 415pp, illustrations, spine frayed, hinges cracked, covers discoloured, hardback. ISBN B000XFXPCM. The condition may not be great, but the content is. The book is mostly about the Tractarian movement but the author takes some 150 pages of previous history before he gets there. Full of marvellous anecdotes and facts.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
4904
BELLASIS, E.
Memorials of Mr Sergeant Bellasis 1800-1873.
Burns & Oates, 2nd edition 1895, 244pp, illustrations, covers faded otherwise Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000WG65A6.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
4447
BENTLEY, J.
Ritualism and Politics in Victorian Britain.
The Attempt to Legislate for Belief. Oxford UP, 1978, 162pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0198267142.
£32.00 ($64.00, €41.60)     add to shopping basket
31912
BOULTER, B.C.
The Anglican Reformers.
London, 1933, 256pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
884
BRILIOTH, Y.
The Anglican Revival.
Studies in the Oxford Movement. Longmans, 1933, 357pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000WHSXQO.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
21852
BURN, A.E.
The Athanasian Creed.
[Oxford Church Text Books] 1912, 114pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
4384
CHADWICK, O. [Ed]
The Mind of the Oxford Movement.
A & C Black, 1960, 239pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0713602163. Selections from the writings of Newman, Keble, Pusey and others, arranged by subject to illustrate their teachings on Faith, The Authority of the Church, and Sanctification.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
39295
CHADWICK, O. [Ed]
The Mind of the Oxford Movement.
A & C Black, 1960, 239pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0713602163. Selections from the writings of Newman, Keble, Pusey and others, arranged by subject to illustrate their teachings on Faith, The Authority of the Church, and Sanctification.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
13980
CLARKE, C.P.S.
The Oxford Movement and After.
1932, 316pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
15691
COLERIDGE, J.T.
A Memoir of the Rev. John Keble, M.A.
Late vicar of Hursley. 1869, 2 vols, 572pp, hinges weak, spine frayed, slight annotation, hardback. ISBN B000SBKLI2.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
13645
COOMBS, J.
Judgement on Hatcham.
The history of a religious struggle 1877-1886. Faith Press, 1969, 254pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0716401258. Arthur Tooth, vicar of Hatcham, was the first incumbent to go to prison for disobeying the court set up under the Public Worship Regulation Act of 1874.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)     add to shopping basket
32063
COOMBS, J.
One Aim.
Edward Stuart, 1820-1877. 1975, 40pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, pamphlet.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
41165
DENIS, Fr.
Father Algy.
Hodder, 1964, 224pp, a bit foxed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CMAES. "The biography of one of the best known and best loved Franciscans." Very useful for its biographical index of obscure early 20th century Anglicans.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
31383
ELIZABETH, Mother
Corn of Wheat.
The life and history of the Community of St Francis. Oxford: Becket Publications, 1981, 112pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
15209
FABER, G.
Oxford Apostles.
A character study of the Oxford Movement. Faber, 1933, 467pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000MFEKKY.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
31096
FLOOD, J.M.
Cardinal Newman and Oxford.
Ivor Nicholson & Watson, 1933, 283pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000X9AO8G.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
30109
GALLOWAY, P.
A Passionate Humility.
Frederick Oakley and the Oxford Movement. Gracewing, 1999, 316pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0852445067.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
41381
GRIFFIN, John R.
John Keble: Saint of Anglicanism.
Mercer University Press, 1986, 132pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 086554249X.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
31826
HALL, Samuel
A Short History of the Oxford Movement.
1906, 267pp, a bit foxed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
37211
HYLSON-SMITH, Kenneth
High Churchmanship in the Church of England
from the 16th century to the late twentieth century. T & T Clark, 1993, 424pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0567096238.
£26.00 ($52.00, €33.80)     add to shopping basket
4974
KENT, J.
Holding the Fort.
Studies in Victorian revivalism. Epworth Press, 1978, 381pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0716203030.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
37942
LEACHMAN, E. W.
S. Peter's Bournemouth.
Bournemouth: Sydenham & Co, 1915, 220pp, illustrations, some annotation otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000KHDC62.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
37818
LENDRUM, A.
The Principles of the Reformation; or questions of the day, bearing on doctrine, worship, and discipline. A letter ... to ...
the Archbishop of Canterbury. London: Pickering, 1875, 654pp, complete but completely falling apart, Hardcover. Anglo-Catholic apologia.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
37821
LIDDON HOUSE.
Occasional Papers. No.1, February 1909 to No.24, December 1914.
, 3 vols, pamphlets crudely but effectively bound, Hardcover. Interesting insights into the history and preoccupations of early twentieth century Anglo-Catholicism.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
997
LOUGH, A.G.
The Influence of John Mason Neale.
SPCK, 1962, 182pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CLHR2.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
20794
MIDDLETON, R.D.
Magdalen Studies.
SPCK, 1936, 284pp, top of spine nicked, covers stained, otherwise Good Condition, hardback. Portraits of ten Magdalen men connected with the Tractarian movement in the Church of England.
£9.00 ($18.00, €11.70)     add to shopping basket
19562
MOZLEY, T.
Reminiscences.
Chiefly of Oriel College and the Oxford Movement. 1882, 2 vols, binding poor, but apart from some foxing the text is clean, hardback.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
31632
NEWMAN, J.H.
Correspondence of John Henry Newman with John Keble
and others, 1839-1845. Edited at the Birmingham Oratory. London: Longmans, 1917, 413pp, ex-library copy, spine frayed, text clean, Hardcover. ISBN B0011X98I0.
£14.00 ($28.00, €18.20)     add to shopping basket
25676
NIAS, J.
Flame from an Oxford Cloister.
The Life and Writings of Philip Napier Waggett S.S.J.E. Scientist, Religious, Theologian, Missionary, Philosopher, Diplomat, Author, Orator, Poet. Faith Press, 1961, 224pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN 071640432X.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
21404
OLLARD, S.L.
A Short History of the Oxford Movement.
Mowbray, 2nd edition 1932, 283pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000856R3G.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
923
OVERTON, J.H.
The Anglican Revival.
Blackie, 1897, 229pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000J0TWJ6.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
31916
PALMER, William
A Narrative of Events
connected with the publication of the Tracts for the Times, with reflections on Existing Tendencies to Romanism, and on the present duties and prospects of members of the Church. Oxford, 2nd edition 1843, 115pp, spine repaired with paper, slightly dogeared, text clean, Paperback.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)     add to shopping basket
33930
RUSSELL, C.E.
Rosenthal.
Centenary Press, 1939, 166pp, covers faded otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000897BL4. The Revd George David Rosenthal, 1881-1938, son of a convert from Judaism who was reputed to have baptised some 600 Jews during his ministry in London.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
31410
SMITH, M. [Ed]
Benson of Cowley.
Oxford UP, 1980, 152pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0192131125. Richard Meux Benson, 1824-1913.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)     add to shopping basket
37086
TURNER, Frank
John Henry Newman: The Challenge to Evangelical Religion.
Yale University Press, 2002, 752pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0300092512. Evangelical hatchet job on Newman.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)     add to shopping basket
31945
WARD, W.G.
The Ideal of a Christian Church
considered in comparison with existing practice, containing a defence of certain articles in The British Critic in reply to remarks in them in Mr Palmer's 'Narrative'. Facsimile reprint of 2nd edition, 1844. Gregg Reprints, 1969, 601pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0576021881. View image.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)     add to shopping basket
438
WILLIAMS, N.P. et al
Northern Catholicism.
Centenary studies in the Oxford and parallel movements. SPCK, 1933, 556pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000X8HGCE. Ranges widely over such topics as the Oxford Movement in England and the Catholic Revival in America and the Anglican mission field, as well as parallel movements in German Lutheranism, the Dutch Reformed Church, the Church of Scotland and in Methodism. There is an appended outline history of the Old Catholic Church.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
15734
WOOD, E.F.L.
John Keble.
[Leaders of the Church 1800-1900] 1909, 244pp, frontispiece stained otherwise Good Condition, hardback.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket

↑Top
→Next

Last updated: 2008-05-07