Anglican History 20th Century
- 32396
- ANON.
Fifth Anniversary Diocese of Mt Kenya East Marches On. 20th July 1975 - 20th July 1980. 1980, 81pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, pamphlet.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37922
- ARCHBISHOPS' COMMITTEE ON CHURCH FINANCE.
Facts and Figures on Church Finance. Supplementary Volume. Containing information collected by the Committee in the course of their enquiry. London: Longmans, 1911, 183pp, Covers dirty, insides clean, paperback.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 34808
- AUSTIN,
G.
Journey to Faith. SPCK, 1992, 176pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 028104600X.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 890
- BARRY,
F.R.
Mervyn Haigh. SPCK, 1964, 224pp, black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0281007594. 1887-1962, Bishop of Winchester.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 4861
- BAYNE,
S.F.
An Anglican Turning Point. Documents and Interpretations. Austin, Texas: Church Historical Society, 1964, 317pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000UFCEMM.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 21058
- BEESON,
T.
Window on Westminster. A canon's diary 1976-1987. SCM Press, 1998, 324pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0334027454.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 947
- BLAGDEN,
C.M.
Well Remembered. Hodder, 1953, 288pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CIJ7Q. Autobiography of the bishop of Peterborough from 1926 to 1949.
£21.00 ($42.00, €27.30)
add to shopping basket
- 13202
- CARPENTER,
H.
Robert Runcie. The reluctant archbishop. Hodder, 1996, 401pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0340571071. There was a lot of fuss about this when it came out because Runcie was meant to have been indiscreet about what the Royals had said to him on occasion. I can't say I feel that matters, and anyway the book is a good read.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 33057
- CARPENTER,
S.C.
Winnington-Ingram. The biography of Arthur Foley Winnington-Ingram Bishop of London 1901-1939. Hodder, 1949, 358pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000XXR2TG.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 12368
- CHADWICK,
O.
Hensley Henson. A study in the friction between Church and State. Oxford UP, 1983, 337pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0198264453.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 34599
- CHARLES,
John
One Man's Journey. Mowbray, Oxford, 1972, 224pp, spine faded otherwise Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 026464588X. Anglican Franciscan.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 38227
- CHURCH ASSEMBLY.
Church and State. Report of the Archbishops' Commission on the Relations between Church and State 1935. Reprinted in a single volume. 1. Report and Appendices; 2. Evidence of Witnesses. London: Church Assembly, 2nd edition 1936, 501pp, edges frayed otherwise Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40814
- CHURCH ASSEMBLY.
Report of the Cathedrals Commission Parts 1 and 2, Report and Appendices. [C.A. 245] London, 1927, 326pp, Very Good Condition, paper boards.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 36689
- CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY.
Proceedings of the Church Missionary Society for Africa and the East 1909-10. London, 1910, 480pp, folding maps, ex-library copy, spine coming off, hinges weak, text clean, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 36691
- CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY.
Proceedings of the Church Missionary Society for Africa and the East 1910-11. London, 1911, 480pp, maps, ex-library copy, spine frayed, hinges weak, text clean, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 36690
- CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY.
Proceedings of the Church Missionary Society for Africa and the East 1911-12. London, 1912, 350pp, maps, ex-library copy, part of spine missing, hinges weak, text clean, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 36692
- CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY.
Proceedings of the Church Missionary Society for Africa and the East 1912-13. London, 1913, 351pp, maps, ex-library copy, spine frayed, hinges weak, text clean, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40847
- CHURCH OF ENGLAND.
Report of the Commission of Enquiry into the Property and Revenues of the Church. Church Assembly, 1924, 335mm, 412pp, covers shabby, insides clean and tight, Hardcover.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 29461
- COLLINS,
Diana
Partners in Protest. Life with Canon Collins. Gollancz, 1992, 384pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0575048239. Canon John Collins was a campaigner against racialism, nuclear arms and capital punishment.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 13655
- COLLINS,
L.J.
Faith Under Fire. Frewin, 1966, 383pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CN07C. Canon John Collins was a campaigner against racialism, nuclear arms and capital punishment.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 703
- COMO,
J.T. [Ed]
C S Lewis at the Breakfast Table and other Reminiscences. Collins, 1980, 299pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 000216275X.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 35586
- COX,
Gill et al
Beyond contradiction: Essays for peace and justice in memory of Paul Baker 1954-1989 Paul Baker Estate, 1992, 113pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0952026503. A worker for social justice, Paul Baker died suddenly at the age of 34. The contributors to this volume in memory include Rowan Williams.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 15271
- CROPPER,
M.
Evelyn Underhill. Longmans, 1958, 244pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN B000WUZF8A.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 4638
- DE-LA-NOY,
M.
Michael Ramsey. A portrait. Collins, 1990, 268pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0002153327.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)
add to shopping basket
- 13972
- DILLISTONE,
F.W.
Charles Raven. Naturalist, historian, and theologian. Hodder, 1975, 448pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0340193131.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 6562
- DILLISTONE,
F.W.
Into All the World. A biography of Max Warren. Hodder, 1980, 251pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0340254793.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 33301
- DU BOULAY,
Shirley
Tutu: Voice of the Voiceless Hodder & Stoughton General, 1988, 304pp, black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0340416149.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 33544
- DUGGAN,
Margaret
Runcie. The Making of Archbishop. Hodder, 1983, 238pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN 034032340X. This copy signed by Robert Runcie.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 9284
- EDWARDS,
D.L.
Ian Ramsey. Bishop of Durham, a memoir. Oxford UP, 1973, 101pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0192131117.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 963
- EDWARDS,
D.L.
Leaders of the Church of England 1828-1978. Hodder, 1978, 383pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0340226358.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)
add to shopping basket
- 4645
- FARRANT,
J.
Mashonaland Martyr. Bernard Mizeki and the Pioneer Church. Oxford UP, 1966, 258pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 019637085X. Zimbabean martyr in 1896 during the period when the whites were happily stealing the country from the Africans already in possession.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40391
- FOSTER,
Paul [Ed]
Bell of Chichester (1883-1958): A Prophetic Bishop. University College Chichester, 2004, 184pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0948765844.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 39401
- FURLONG,
Andrew
Tried for Heresy. A 21st century journey of faith. O Books, 2003, 240pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1903816521. In April 2002 Andrew Furlong, the Anglican Dean of Clonmacnoise in Ireland, came before a heresy trial for denying the divinity of Christ. This is his story. He might have got away with it in England, but the Church of Ireland is a very conservative protestant sect, albeit part of the Anglican Communion.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 23629
- FURLONG,
M.
C of E. The state it's in. Hodder, 2000, 418pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0340693991.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 36604
- GRAY,
Donald
Ronald Jasper: His Life, His Work and the ASB SPCK, 1997, 176pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0281049769.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)
add to shopping basket
- 4487
- GREEN,
C.A.H.
Setting of the Constitution of the Church in Wales. Sweet & Maxwell, 1937, 376pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000XHQ0ZE. This copy signed by the author, signing as "C A Cambrensis".
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)
add to shopping basket
- 38003
- GREEN-WILKINSON,
John
Bishop Oliver: Letters and Reminiscences: Soldier 1939-1946, Priest 1947-1970. York: Wilton 65, 1998, 276pp, corner bumped otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0947828567.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 654
- GRUBB,
Sir Kenneth
Crypts of Power. An autobiography. Hodder, 1971, 253pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0340149639. Author was Chairman of the House of Laity in the Church Assembly 1959-1970, a missionary in South America, President of the Church Missionary Society 1944-1969. With the book comes the Church Times review and a letter of response from Grubb, detailing some of his methods and telling an amusing story about Donald Coggan trying to get into Mexico and having to have Grubb bribe officials to let him in.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 32511
- HAMMOND,
D.
St Finnian's Cregagh. The story of the first fifty years, 1932-1982. Parish of St Finnian, 1982, 103pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback. Cregagh is in Co Down, Ireland.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 36830
- HASTINGS,
A.
Robert Runcie. Mowbray, 1991, 221pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0264672852.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 9191
- HENSON,
H.H.
More Letters of Herbert Hensley Henson. SPCK, 1954, 161pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CIZPJ. Opinionated rantings by a bishop of Durham.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 29133
- HENSON,
H.H.
Retrospect of an Unimportant Life Vol 3. 1939-46 The years of retirement. Oxford UP, 1950, 394pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120WNGQ.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 20243
- HENSON,
H.H.
Retrospect of an Unimportant Life Vols 1 & 2. 1863-1939. Oxford UP, new impression 1943, illustrations, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000KXN0GS. 1863-1947, controversial bishop of Durham. Bound as one volume. There was a subsequent third volume.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 38116
- HENSON,
H.H.
Retrospect of an Unimportant Life Vols 1 & 2. 1863-1939. Oxford UP, new impression 1946, illustrations, ex-library copy, endpapers messy, text clean, Hardcover. ISBN B000KXN0GS. 1863-1947, controversial bishop of Durham. Bound as one volume. There was a subsequent third volume.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 39886
- HEPPELL,
Muriel
George Bell and Nikolai Velimirovic. Birmingham: Lazarica Press, 2001, 110pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0948298189.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 19364
- HEWITT,
G.
The Problems of Success. Vol I. A history of the Church Missionary Society 1910-1942. Volume 1: In tropical Africa, the Middle East, At Home. SCM Press, 1971, 506pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0334002524.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 534
- HEWITT,
G.
The Problems of Success. Vol II. A history of the Church Missionary Society 1910-1942. Volume 2. Asia, Overseas Partners. SCM Press, 1977, 424pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0334013135.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 35419
- HOOD,
Frederic
The Chapel of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire Order of the British Empire, 1967, 65pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CNIGZ.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 4647
- IREMONGER,
F.A.
William Temple. His Life and Letters. Oxford UP, 1948, 663pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000TRIUTM.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)
add to shopping basket
- 31951
- IVE,
A.
The Church of England in South Africa. A study of its history, principles and status. Cape Town, 1966, 108pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. A schismatic church which is not in communion with the Church of England or with the legitimate Anglican body in Southern Africa, though some extreme evangelical Anglicans in other parts of the world do lend it succour.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 7717
- JAMES,
E.
Life of Bishop John A T Robinson. Scholar, pastor, prophet. Collins, 1987, 340pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0002173662. Sympathetic portrait of the man who in 1963 caused an enormous upset in the Church of England by publishing his book Honest to God.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37002
- JAMES,
Eric
The House of My Friends. Memories and reflections. Continuum, 2003, 208pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0826470629.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37971
- JARVIS,
W.A.W.
William Marshall Teape. Dialogue between Hinduism and Christianity. Cambridge: Cambridge Committee for Christian Work in Delhi, 1991, 42pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN B00120PSX6. Anglican clergyman who left in his will money to found a lectureship to promote Hindu-Christian understanding.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 13184
- KEMP,
E.W.
N. P. Williams. 1954, 219pp, illustrations, Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 28358
- LEWIS,
C.S.
Letters of C S Lewis. Edited with a memoir by W H Lewis. Geoffrey Bles, 1966, 308pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CMYH5.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40936
- LINDSAY,
Donald
Friends for life: A portrait of Launcelot Fleming. Lindel, 1981, 261pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0950235431.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 4793
- LOCKHART,
J.G.
Charles Lindley, Viscount Halifax. Geoffrey Bles, 1935, 2 vols, covers scuffed and stained otherwise Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000PFASJI.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)
add to shopping basket
- 30190
- LOVELL,
T.
Number One Millbank. The financial downfall of the Church of England. Collins, 1997, 263pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0006278663.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 33918
- LOVELL,
Terry
Number One Millbank. The financial downfall of the Church of England. Zondervan, 1998, 256pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 000628079X.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 17902
- LYTTELTON,
E.
The Mind and Character of Henry Scott Holland. 1926, 215pp, spine marked otherwise Good Condition, hardback.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 31345
- MCCORMICK,
W.P.G. [Ed]
St Martin's Review. Hugh Richard Lawrie Sheppard 1880 - 1937. December 1937, 85pp, staples rusty, a bit dogeared, text clean, pamphlet. Special issue to commemorate the life and work of Dick Sheppard. Contributors included both Archbishops, Bernard Shaw, Sir John Reith, and Siegfried Sassoon.
£14.00 ($28.00, €18.20)
add to shopping basket
- 27338
- MCDOWELL,
R.B.
The Church of Ireland 1869-1969. Routledge, 1975, 157pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0710080727.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)
add to shopping basket
- 11926
- MILES,
S.
Portrait of a Parson. William Corbett Roberts. 1955, 112pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. 1873-1953. This biography is written by his wife under a pseudonym. His most successful ministry was as Rector of St George's Bloomsbury.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 28912
- MONTEFIORE,
Hugh
Oh God, What Next? An autobiography. Hodder, 1995, 263pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 034064222X.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 33009
- MOULE,
C.F.D. [Ed]
G.W.H. Lampe. Christian, Scholar, Churchman. A memoir by friends. Mowbray, 1982, 144pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0264668642.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 36720
- NIGERIA.
The Church of Nigeria Churchman's Calendar 1992. Church of Nigeria (Anglican), 1992, 318pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, paperback.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 4596
- NOEL,
C.
Conrad Noel: an Autobiography. Dent, 1945, 136pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000MC4ZFC.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 11994
- NORMAN,
E.R.
Church and Society in England 1770-1970. Oxford UP, 1976, 507pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0198264356.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37073
- NOTT,
Peter
Bishop Peter's Pilgrimage: His Diary and Sketchbook 1995-96. Canterbury Press, 1996, 280pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1853111457.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 2719
- ODDIE,
W.
The Crockford's File. Gareth Bennett and the Death of the Anglican Mind. Hamish Hamilton, 1989, 232pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0241126134. Bennett was the Oxford don who committed suicide over the Crockford's Clerical Directory Preface which he wrote anonymously and in which he castigated the church for not promoting people like himself. Oddie defends him and attacks the 'liberalism' of the C of E.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 37439
- OLLERENSHAW,
Neville
A History of the Prebendal School. Chichester: Phillimore, 1984, 96pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0850335523.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 31865
- PALMER,
D.H.
A Walk-Round Guide to All Saints' Anglican Church, Rome. 1981, 36pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, pamphlet.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 39536
- PAN-ANGLICAN CONGRESS.
Official Handbook of the Pan-Anglican Congress, London, June 15-24, 1908. SPCK, 1908, 202pp, folding map, hinges weak, part of spine missing, insides clean, Hardcover.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)
add to shopping basket
- 13986
- PETERS,
J.
Frank Lake. The man and his work. Darton Longman and Todd, 1989, 250pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232518424. An account of the life and ideas of the founder of the Clinical Theology Association.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 453
- PICKERING,
W.S.F. [Ed]
A Social History of the Diocese of Newcastle. Oriel Press, 1981, 338pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0853621896.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 31468
- PRELINGER,
C.M.
Episcopal Women. Gender, Spirituality and commitment in an American mainline denomination. Oxford UP, 1992, 363pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0195074335.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 40246
- REES,
Christina [Ed]
Voices of This Calling: Women Priests - The First Ten Years. Canterbury Press, 2002, 192pp, New, Paperback. ISBN 185311412X.
View image.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 31434
- ROBBINS,
H.C.
Charles Lewis Slattery. New York, 1931, 341pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. 1867-1930, Bishop of Massachusetts.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 32113
- [SANDHURST]
Christchurch. The Chapel of the Royal Military College Enlarged and beautified to the Glory of God and in Memory of the Sandhurst Cadets who have died in the service of their Country. Aldershot, 1937, 4pp, text, 1 colour plate, 17 b&w photos, covers warped, discoloured and bumped, interior clean & sound, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37356
- SAUNDERS,
Betty
O Blest Communion! The home life of the Church of England. Darton Longman and Todd, 1996, 160pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0232521441.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 31181
- SIMONSON,
Werner
The Last Judgement. Colin Smythe, 1969, 181pp, Very Good Condition in faded dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0900675179. Autobiography of a German judge who had to flee Germany when Hitler came to power (he had Jewish grandparents). He ended up at Ridley Hall in Cambridge, and was ordained to a Church of England curacy in London in 1942.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 731
- SKINNER,
B.G.
Robert Exon. New Horizon, 1979, 190pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 086116136X. Biography of R C Mortimer, Bishop of Exeter 1949-1973.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 4652
- STEPHENSON,
A.M.G.
The Rise and Decline of English Modernism. SPCK, 1984, 340pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0281041245. Essentially a history of the Modern Churchmen's Union, which in its day attracted the brains of the Church of England.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40026
- TALLETT,
Frank et al [Eds]
Catholicism in Britain and France Since 1789. Hambledon Press, 1996, 256pp, Mint Condition (like new), Hardcover. ISBN 1852851007.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 23320
- TINKER,
H.
The Ordeal of Love. C.F. Andrews and India. Oxford UP, 1979, 334pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0195611462.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 13981
- TUCKER,
M.G.
John Neville Figgis. A study. SPCK, 1950, 116pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CHNN9.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41176
- WILLIAMS,
Anthony
From A to B (Antrim to Bermuda). Dorset Publishing, 1972, 215pp, corners bumped otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0902129139. Williams was bishop of Bermuda. He writes of "...the many interesting and important personages whole I have had the privilege of meeting..." Sadly, the picture he chose to be the frontispiece is one of himself and Richard Nixon - hardly evidence of his abilities as a judge of character.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 36964
- WRIGHT,
Chris et al [Eds]
One gospel - many clothes: Anglicans and the decade of evangelism Paternoster Press, 1990, 0pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1870345088.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-07