Liturgy - General
- 6
- ATCHLEY,
E.G.C.F.
On the Epiclesis of the Eucharistic Liturgy. and in the consecration of the font. [Alcuin Club Collections XXXI] Alcuin Club, 1935, 258mm, 210pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000WEURTI.
£17.00 ($34.00, €22.10)
add to shopping basket
- 37100
- ATCHLEY,
E.G.C.F.
On the Epiclesis of the Eucharistic Liturgy. and in the consecration of the font. [Alcuin Club Collections XXXI] Oxford UP, 1935, 258mm, 210pp, cover scuffed otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)
add to shopping basket
- 39801
- BARNECUT,
Edith [Ed]
Journey with the Fathers: Year C. Commentaries on the Sunday Gospels. New City Press, 1994, 160pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1565480643.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 33240
- BOUYER,
L.
Rite and Man. The sense of the sacral and Christian Liturgy. Burns & Oates, 1963, 220pp, covers spotted otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0223307416.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)
add to shopping basket
- 32189
- BRADSHAW,
P.F.
A Bibliography of Recent Liturgical Studies. Alcuin Club, 1989, 42pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN B0011ZRMJK.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 9
- BRILIOTH,
Y.
Eucharistic Faith and Practice Evangelical and Catholic. SPCK, new impression 1965, 295pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0281004358. After a survey of the Eucharist in the Early Church and the Middle Ages, the author goes on to discuss the decline and then revival of the rite in the Lutheran, Reformed, Anglican and Swedish traditions since the Reformation. A classic.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 35628
- BROWN,
L.W.
Relevant Liturgy. SPCK, 1965, 87pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B0000CMJQ4.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)
add to shopping basket
- 5137
- BURNISH,
R.
The Meaning of Baptism. A Comparison of the Teaching and Practice of the Fourth Century with the Present Day. [Alcuin Club Collections 67] SPCK, 1985, 240pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281042004.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)
add to shopping basket
- 9805
- COPE,
G. [Ed]
Dying, Death and Disposal. SPCK, 1970, 119pp, slight annotation otherwise Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281023530.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 39183
- DALE,
Ronald W.
Windows on Matthew. An anthology to amplify the Revised Common Lectionary Gospel readings for Year A. Kevin Mayhew, 1998, 176pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1840032332.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)
add to shopping basket
- 33899
- DANIELOU,
J. et al.
The Pelican Guide to Modern Theology Vol 2. Historical Theology. Penguin, 1969, 383pp, covers creased otherwise Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0140210490. Divided into three sections: Patristic Literature, Liturgy, and Study of Modern Ecclesiastical History since 1930.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 35137
- DAVIES,
H.
Christian Worship. 1946, 108pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)
add to shopping basket
- 31110
- DAVIES,
H.
Worship and Theology in England Book 2. From Watts and Wesley to Martineau 1690-1900. Eerdmans, 1996, 745pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0802808921. This contains vols 3 and 4 of the original hardback edition.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 5090
- DAVIES,
H.
Worship and Theology in England Vol 3. From Watts and Wesley to Maurice 1690-1850. Oxford UP, 1961, 355pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0000CL93H.
£14.00 ($28.00, €18.20)
add to shopping basket
- 13
- DAVIES,
J.G. [Ed]
A Dictionary of Liturgy and Worship. SCM, 1972, 385pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0334003253. First edition of a most useful reference work.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)
add to shopping basket
- 21819
- DAVIES,
J.G. et al [Eds]
A Select Liturgical Lexicon. Lutterworth Press, 1965, 146pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0718802578.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 21
- DEARING,
T.
Wesleyan and Tractarian Worship. An ecumenical study. SPCK, 1966, 166pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0281013152.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)
add to shopping basket
- 6991
- DENDY,
D.R.
The Use of Lights in Christian Worship. Alcuin Club Collections Alcuin Club, 1959, 425mm, 197pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0281000247.
View image.
£14.00 ($28.00, €18.20)
add to shopping basket
- 20287
- DENIS-BOULET,
N.M.
The Christian Calendar. [Faith and Fact Books] 1960, 125pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 32816
- DIX,
Gregory
The Shape of the Liturgy. A & C Black, new impression 1986, 764pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0713603895.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 11280
- FISHER,
J.D.C.
Confirmation. Then and Now. [Alcuin Club Collections] SPCK, 1978, 173pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281036667.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)
add to shopping basket
- 42299
- FORRESTER,
Duncan B. et al [Eds]
Studies in the History of Worship in Scotland. T & T Clark, 1984, 190pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0567293491.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 4
- FRERE,
W.H.
Some Principles of Liturgical Reform. A contribution towards the revision of the Book of Common Prayer. John Murray, 1911, 210pp, Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN B000X9TMES.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 24
- FRERE,
W.H.
The Anaphora Or Great Eucharistic Prayer. Church Historical Society, 1938, 212pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000XSYTOW.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)
add to shopping basket
- 24068
- GREENACRE,
R.
The Sacrament of Easter. Faith Press, 1965, 84pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0716401517.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)
add to shopping basket
- 24002
- GUNSTON,
J.
The Liturgy of Penance. Faith Press, 1966, 83pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120UQ5Q.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 39465
- HANSELL,
E.H. [Ed]
Novum Testamentum Graece. Oxford UP, 1864, 3 vols, leather spines, sound condition, pencilling, Hardcover.
View image.
£115.00 ($230.00, €149.50)
add to shopping basket
- 25
- HEBERT,
A.G.
Liturgy and Society. Faber, 1935, 267pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000M2BJLK.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)
add to shopping basket
- 34886
- JAGGER,
P.J.
Christian Initiation 1552-1969. Alcuin Club, 1970, 321pp, bookplate, Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0281025975. Contains 37 Anglican and 34 non-Anglican rites.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 40944
- JAMES,
E.O.
Christian Myth and Ritual. John Murray, 1933, 345pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B00120WSC0.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 29092
- JONES,
R.G.
Groundwork of Worship and Preaching. Epworth Press, 1982, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0716203553.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)
add to shopping basket
- 32785
- KENNETH,
Brother [Ed]
Day to Day. A short Office Book for families, schools, and other informal gatherings. Collins, 1983, 119pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0005997461.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)
add to shopping basket
- 42399
- KERESZTY,
Roch A.
Rediscovering the Eucharist: Ecumenical Conversations. Paulist Press, 2003, 288pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0809141442.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)
add to shopping basket
- 40628
- KLAUSER,
T.
A Short History of the Western Liturgy. Oxford UP, 1969, 236pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0192132199.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)
add to shopping basket
- 6994
- KOROLEVSKY,
C.
Living Languages in Catholic Worship. An historical enquiry. Longmans, 1957, 195pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000R74EY4. On the use of languages other than Latin in the liturgy of the Roman Catholic church before Vatican II.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 5118
- LEBON,
J.
How to Understand the Liturgy. SCM Press, 1987, 148pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334020395.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 34727
- LIESCH,
Barry
People in the Presence of God Models and directions for worship. Highland Books, 1990, 352pp, covers creased otherwise Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 094661671X. American Protestant.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 35641
- LIESCH,
Barry
People in the Presence of God Models and directions for worship. Highland Books, 1990, 352pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 094661671X. American Protestant.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)
add to shopping basket
- 35
- MCKENNA,
J.H.
Eucharist and Holy Spirit. The eucharistic epiclesis in 20th century theology. Alcuin Club, 1975, 275pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B0011ZRIM6.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 21916
- MICHELL,
G.A.
Landmarks in Liturgy. Darton Longman and Todd, 1961, 237pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B0000CKY3V. Deals with three landmarks - the primitive rite as described by Justin Martyr, the mass of the late middle ages, and the Anglican 1662 rite.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)
add to shopping basket
- 35920
- MICKLEM,
N. [Ed]
Christian Worship. Oxford UP, 1936, 259pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0011D5H1M.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)
add to shopping basket
- 7010
- ODELL,
C.
Companion to the Lectionary Vol 4. Prayers of Intercession. Epworth Press, 1987, 224pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0716204398. A series linked to the Lectionary used by the Anglican and Methodist churches.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 5160
- POCKNEE,
C.E.
The Christian Altar. In History and Today. Mowbray, 1963, 253mm, 112pp, 34 plates, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CLWEB. With signed dedication by the author.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40666
- POCKNEE,
C.E.
The Christian Altar. In History and Today. Mowbray, 1963, 253mm, 112pp, 34 plates, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CLWEB.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 21704
- PORTER,
H.B.
The Day of Light. The Biblical and Liturgical Meaning of Sunday. [Studies in Ministry and Worship] 1960, 86pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 5181
- RATCLIFF,
E.C.
The Coronation Service of Queen Elizabeth II. With a Short Historical Introduction, explanatory notes and an Appendix. Cambridge UP, 1953, 79pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B00120UP70.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)
add to shopping basket
- 40951
- RAVENSHAW,
Thomas FitzArthur
Antiente epitaphes (from 1250 to 1800) collected & sett forth in chronological order. London: Joseph Masters, 1878, 196pp, corners of last few pp bent and dirty otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 24938
- SHANDS,
A.R.
The Liturgical Movement and the Local Church. SCM Press, 1959, 126pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000NRK3Q6.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)
add to shopping basket
- 40424
- SIMSON,
Pierre
Do This in Memory of Me. Dominican Publications, ales, 0pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1871552826.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 13621
- SRAWLEY,
J.H.
The Liturgical Movement. Its origin and growth. [Alcuin Club Tracts XXVII] Alcuin Club, 1954, 34pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000XY9VDU.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)
add to shopping basket
- 40906
- ST PAUL'S ECCLESIOLOGICAL SOCIETY.
Transactions of the St Paul's Ecclesiological Society. London, Vol 1 Part 5 1885, 55pp, covers torn with some loss otherwise Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40907
- ST PAUL'S ECCLESIOLOGICAL SOCIETY.
Transactions of the St Paul's Ecclesiological Society. London, Vol 2 Part 2 1887, 62pp, covers torn with some loss otherwise Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40908
- ST PAUL'S ECCLESIOLOGICAL SOCIETY.
Transactions of the St Paul's Ecclesiological Society. London, Vol 2 Part 3 1888, 71pp, back cover missing; front hardly there; insides clean, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40909
- ST PAUL'S ECCLESIOLOGICAL SOCIETY.
Transactions of the St Paul's Ecclesiological Society. London, Vol 2 Part 4 1889, 87pp, Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40910
- ST PAUL'S ECCLESIOLOGICAL SOCIETY.
Transactions of the St Paul's Ecclesiological Society. London, Vol 2 Part 5 1890, 62pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40911
- ST PAUL'S ECCLESIOLOGICAL SOCIETY.
Transactions of the St Paul's Ecclesiological Society. London, Vol 3 Part 1 1891, 40pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40912
- ST PAUL'S ECCLESIOLOGICAL SOCIETY.
Transactions of the St Paul's Ecclesiological Society. London, Vol 3 Part 2 1892, 72pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40913
- ST PAUL'S ECCLESIOLOGICAL SOCIETY.
Transactions of the St Paul's Ecclesiological Society. London, Vol 3 Part 31 1893, 53pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40914
- ST PAUL'S ECCLESIOLOGICAL SOCIETY.
Transactions of the St Paul's Ecclesiological Society. London, Vol 3 Part 4 1894, 60pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40915
- ST PAUL'S ECCLESIOLOGICAL SOCIETY.
Transactions of the St Paul's Ecclesiological Society. London, Vol 3 Part 5 1895, 92pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40916
- ST PAUL'S ECCLESIOLOGICAL SOCIETY.
Transactions of the St Paul's Ecclesiological Society. London, Vol 4 Part 1 1896, 64pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40917
- ST PAUL'S ECCLESIOLOGICAL SOCIETY.
Transactions of the St Paul's Ecclesiological Society. London, Vol 4 Part 2 1897, 285mm, 76pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40918
- ST PAUL'S ECCLESIOLOGICAL SOCIETY.
Transactions of the St Paul's Ecclesiological Society. London, Vol 4 Part 3 1898, 285mm, 96pp, covers detached otherwise Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40920
- ST PAUL'S ECCLESIOLOGICAL SOCIETY.
Transactions of the St Paul's Ecclesiological Society. London, Vol 4 Part 4 1899, 285mm, 108pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40921
- ST PAUL'S ECCLESIOLOGICAL SOCIETY.
Transactions of the St Paul's Ecclesiological Society. London, Vol 4 Part 5 1900, 285mm, 48pp, spine frayed, covers chipped, otherwise Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 7001
- STEVENSON,
K.
Nuptial Blessing. A study of Christian marriage rites. Alcuin Club, 1982, 258pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281040273.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)
add to shopping basket
- 36848
- WAINWRIGHT,
Geoffrey
Christian Initiation. Lutterworth Press, 1969, 110pp, bookplate, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0718813855.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)
add to shopping basket
- 29324
- WHITE,
Susan J.
Art, Architecture, and Liturgical Reform. The Liturgical Arts Society (1928-1972). Pueblo Publishing, 1990, 249pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0925127019.
£14.00 ($28.00, €18.20)
add to shopping basket
- 29387
- WIGAN,
B.
The Liturgy in English. Oxford UP, 1962, 250pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0192134108. Texts of most English-language Anglican liturgies plus the Church of Scotland Book of Common Order's liturgy, a Congregational liturgy, and that of the Church of South India.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)
add to shopping basket
- 30080
- WREN,
Brian
What Language Shall I Borrow? God-talk in Worship: a male response to feminist theology. SCM Press, 1989, 264pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 033402420X.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-07-18