Collections of Prayers
- 32783
- ADAM,
D.
Tides and Seasons. Modern prayers in the Celtic Tradition. SPCK, new impression 1991, 141pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281044082.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)
add to shopping basket
- 41283
- ANON.
The Key of Heaven or Manual of Prayers with Epistles and Gospels. London: Karl Jansen, Large Type Edition no date, 115mm, 477pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 38717
- BAVERSTOCK,
A.H.
The Eucharistic Year: Seasonal Devotions for the Sacrament. Canterbury Press, 2001, 176pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1853114332.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)
add to shopping basket
- 37950
- BERSELLI,
C. [Ed]
Hymns to Christ and a concert of miniatures. Slough: St Paul Publications, 1982, 126pp, colour illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0854392106. "Hymns" might better be translated as prayers. The miniatures used to illustrate them are taken from a French codex belonging to the cathedral of Albens, and from three codices in the Biblioteca Estense in Modena. A book for a small coffee table, or better still, the prayer desk.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 30487
- COLQUHOUN,
F. [Ed]
God of Our Fathers. Prayers of the British Isles. Hodder, 1990, 240pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0340529385.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)
add to shopping basket
- 11217
- DE WAAL,
E. [Ed]
The Celtic Vision. Prayers and blessings from the Outer Hebrides. Selections from the Carmina Gadelica. Darton Longman and Todd, 1988, 263pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0232517967.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)
add to shopping basket
- 67
- GREENE,
B. et al
God of a Hundred Names. Prayers of many peoples and creeds. Gollancz, 1962, 298pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 057500987X.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 36188
- HOPKINSON,
Arthur Wells.
Comfort and Sure Confidence. Readings and prayers for the sick, together with notes on visiting the sick. Mowbray, 1927, 141pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000XILRBK.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)
add to shopping basket
- 38715
- HOW,
W.W.
Daily Family Prayer. Wells Gardner, Darton, 25th edition 1910, 100pp, Good Condition, leather. ISBN B00120UVKQ.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 32632
- JOHANSEN-BERG,
J.
Prayers of the Way. Daily prayers and meditations for groups and individuals. Epworth Press, 1992, 152pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0716204827.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)
add to shopping basket
- 39213
- KIRK,
James
When We Gather: A Book of Prayers for Worship: Years A, B and C. Westminster/John Knox Press,U.S., 2001, 300pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0664501141.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)
add to shopping basket
- 34308
- MARIOLOGY.
Manuale in Usum Fratrum Ord. Servorum B. Mariae V. Oeniponti (Innsbruck), no date, 258pp, hinges weak otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 38759
- MILNER-WHITE,
E. [Ed]
A Procession of Passion Prayers. SPCK, 2nd impression 1952, 132pp, shabby, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 39052
- MILNER-WHITE,
E.
Daily Prayer. Oxford UP, new impression 1956, 188pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000SFI87O.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 73
- MILNER-WHITE,
E.
My God my Glory. SPCK, 1954, 166pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000XTCEC0.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 32934
- VAN DE WEYER,
R. [Ed]
The Fount Book of Prayer. Collins, 1993, 414pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0002160005.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)
add to shopping basket
- 41137
- WEBBER,
Robert E.
The Book of Daily Prayer. Eerdmans, 1993, 540pp, covers creased otherwise Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0802806783.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 32330
- WILLIAMS,
D. [Ed]
Prayers for Today's World. Kingsway, 1993, 156pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0860659682.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-07-18