Pre-Reformation Liturgy
- 9799
- ADDLESHAW,
G.W.O.
The Early Parochial System and the Divine Office. Alcuin Club, 1957, 32pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B000VE7M1K.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)
add to shopping basket
- 38095
- BRADSHAW,
P.F.
The Origins of the Daily Office. [Occasional Papers] Alcuin Club, 1978, 11pp, + Annual Report, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN B0007AN1L8.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 42423
- BRADSHAW,
Paul
Eucharistic Origins. SPCK, 2004, 166pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0281056153.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 42424
- CACITTI,
Remo
Grande sabato: Il contesto pasquale quartodecimano nella formazione della teologia del martirio. Vita e pensiero, 1994, 207pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 8834301803.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41938
- DUCHESNE,
Louis
Origines du culte chretien. Etude sur la liturgie latine avant Charlemagne. Ernest Thorin, 1889, 504pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000X70ZP0.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 34849
- DUGMORE,
C.W.
The Influence of the Synagogue upon the Divine Office. Faith Press, new impression 1964, 151pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0716400219.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 4603
- FISHER,
J.D.C.
Christian Initiation. The Reformation Period. Alcuin Club Collections No. 51. SPCK, 1970, 263pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0281024332.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)
add to shopping basket
- 40946
- FISHER,
J.D.C.
Christian Initiation. Baptism in the Medieval West. A study in the disintegration of the primitive rite of initiation. Alcuin Club Collections No. XLVII SPCK, 1965, 203pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0281000271.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)
add to shopping basket
- 88
- FRERE,
W.H.
Studies in Early Roman Liturgy III. The Roman Epistle-Lectionary. [Alcuin Club Collections XXXII] Oxford UP, 1935, 260mm, 115pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B00120PL1U.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)
add to shopping basket
- 32051
- GRISBROOKE,
W.J. [Ed]
The Liturgical Portions of the Apostolic Constitutions. A text for students. [Alcuin/Grow Liturgical Studies] Grove Books, 1990, 93pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 1851741410.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)
add to shopping basket
- 14586
- JASPER,
R.C.D.
The Search for an Apostolic Liturgy. A brief survey of the work of British scholars on the origins of the Eucharistic Liturgy. [Alcuin Club Pamphlet] Mowbray, 1963, 30pp, Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN B0000CLXAG.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 14616
- JEANES,
G.P.
The Day Has Come! Easter and Baptism in Zeno of Verona. [Alcuin Club Collections] Liturgical Press, 1995, 282pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0814623417.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 5047
- JUNGMANN,
J.A.
The Early Liturgy to the Time of Gregory the Great. University of Notre Dame Press, 1959, 314pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0268000832.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)
add to shopping basket
- 9774
- JUNGMANN,
J.A.
The Early Liturgy to the Time of Gregory the Great. Darton Longman and Todd, 1959, 314pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232483949.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)
add to shopping basket
- 42076
- LACTANTIUS.
Institutions divines: Livre IV. [Sources Chretiennes] Editions du Cerf, 1992, 276pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 2204045721.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40828
- LITTLE,
Lester K.
Benedictine Maledictions: Liturgical Cursing in Romanesque France. Cornell University Press, 1993, 296pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0801428769.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 28388
- MCCLURE,
M.L. et al
The Pilgrimage of Etheria. SPCK, 1919, 103pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000X8N7P4. She is now generally called Egeria. Her visit to Jerusalem c.381-4 is one of the earliest accounts we have of early liturgical practice, especially with regard to some of the major feasts of the Calendar.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 27592
- MISSAL.
The Sarum Missal in English. London: The Church Press Company, 1868, 220mm, 616pp, rebound at some stage but a dozen or so of the pages are loose; however, book is complete, Hardcover. ISBN B00120WN20.
View image.
£82.00 ($164.00, €106.60)
add to shopping basket
- 5101
- MITCHELL,
L.L.
Baptismal Anointing. [Alcuin Club Collections] Alcuin Club, 1966, 199pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 028100028X.
£17.00 ($34.00, €22.10)
add to shopping basket
- 6997
- NORRIS,
H.
Church Vestments: Their origin and development. J M Dent, 1949, 190pp, colour illustrations, covers faded otherwise Very Good Condition, hardback.
View image.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 93
- PORTER,
H.B.
The Ordination Prayers of the Ancient Western Churches. [Alcuin Club Collections XLIX] SPCK, 1967, 98pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 028102216X.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 33163
- PORTER,
H.B.
The Ordination Prayers of the Ancient Western Churches. [Alcuin Club Collections XLIX] SPCK, 1967, 98pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 028102216X.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 13603
- PORTER,
W.S.
The Gallican Rite. Mowbray, 1958, 64pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B000MDKCH6.
View image.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41520
- QUACQUARELLI,
Antonio
L'ogdoade patristica e suoi riflessi nella liturgia e nei monumenti. Bari: Adriatica, 1973, 110pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B0012EGMJ6.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 15127
- SARAPION.
Bishop Sarapion's Prayer-Book. An Egyptian Sacramentary dated probably about A.D. 350-356. SPCK, 2nd edition 1923, 104pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B00120PNC2.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 26896
- SRAWLEY,
J.H.
The Early History of the Liturgy. Cambridge UP, 2nd edition 1947, 240pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0007IV63A. Good standard work.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 9637
- WARREN,
F.E.
The Liturgy and Ritual of the Ante-Nicene Church. SPCK, 2nd edition 1912, 317pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B00086CKJK.
View image.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 102
- WHITAKER,
E.C.
Documents of the Baptismal Liturgy. SPCK, 1960, 220pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CKLNC. Translations of some 40 passages illustrating the Church's teaching and practice in relation to baptism, from the earliest times to the ninth century.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)
add to shopping basket
- 31947
- WHITAKER,
E.C.
Documents of the Baptismal Liturgy. SPCK, 2nd edition 1970, 256pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0281024782.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)
add to shopping basket
- 3903
- WHITAKER,
E.C.
Documents of the Baptismal Liturgy. SPCK, 2nd edition 1970, 256pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281029830.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)
add to shopping basket
- 107
- WILLIS,
G. G.
Further Essays in Early Roman Liturgy. Alcuin Club, 1968, 267pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 028102295X. Essays on Roman Stational Liturgy, Variable Prayers of the Roman Mass, early history of the rite for the dedication of a church, Gregory the Great and the position of the Lord's Prayer in the Roman mass, and on early English liturgy in the two centuries which separate St Augustine and Alcuin.
View image.
£35.00 ($70.00, €45.50)
add to shopping basket
- 104
- WILLIS,
G.G.
Essays in Early Roman Liturgy. [Alcuin Club Collections XLVI] SPCK, 1964, 147pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0281000263.
View image.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 9638
- WILLIS,
G.G.
St Augustine's Lectionary. [Alcuin Club] Alcuin Club, 1962, 115pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0281000255.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)
add to shopping basket
- 9725
- WOOLLEY,
R.M.
The Liturgy of the Primitive Church. Cambridge UP, 1910, 182pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B00120PMUK.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-07-18