Church Music
- 33949
- BAKER,
David
Hymns and Hymn Singing: A Popular Guide Canterbury Press Norwich, 1994, 128pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 185311068X.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)
add to shopping basket
- 40813
- BARON,
Ludovic
L'expression du chant gregorien. 1. Le Temporal de l'Avent a Paques. Commentaire liturgique et musical des messes des dimanches et des principales fetes de l'annee. Plouharnel: Abbaye Ste Anne de Kergonan, 1947, 344pp, + Appendix, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, .
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40819
- BARON,
Ludovic
L'expression du chant gregorien. 2. Le Temporal de Paques a l'Avent. Commentaire liturgique et musical des messes des dimanches et des principales fetes de l'annee. Plouharnel: Abbaye Ste Anne de Kergonan, 1947, 386pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, .
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 39170
- BAUGHEN,
Michael et al [Eds]
Psalm Praise. London: Falcon, 1973, 300pp, corners bumped otherwise Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0854918183.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 39236
- BOOTH,
George et al [Eds]
The Primitive Methodist Hymnal. [Words only] London: Primitive Methodist Publishing House, reprint of 1886 edition , 486pp, +151pp Supplement, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)
add to shopping basket
- 37172
- BOULTON SMITH,
Geoffrey [Ed]
Music for the Mass (Congregation Edition) G Chapman, 1985, 128pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0225664666.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)
add to shopping basket
- 42393
- BRIGGS,
H.B. et al [Eds]
A Manual of Plainsong. As edited by Briggs & Frere, revised and enlarged by J H Arnold. Novello, revised edition 1951, 271pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B000XCM3WI.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 30523
- BROADBENT,
J.
Lost in London and other stories. Leeds, no date, 330pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. Victorian tracts. The author claims to have sold three hundred thousand copies in that form. Each consists of a pious and moralistic tale, interspersed with hymns and other musical items (words and music), many written by Broadbent himself, for use in Sunday Schools, missions and the like.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 39007
- BROOKES,
Peter Newman
Hymns as Homilies. Gracewing, 1997, 272pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0852442815.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)
add to shopping basket
- 29221
- BUKOFZER,
Manfred F.
Studies in Medieval and Renaissance Music. Dent, 1950, 324pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CI174.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 38156
- CAMPBELL,
D.
Hymns and Hymn Makers. A & C Black, 5th edition 1912, 195pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00087L6VC.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 38096
- CARTER,
P.L.
Music, The New Room and the Wesleys. Bristol: The New Room, 1984, 13pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN B00120RO9C.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 39137
- CHARLESWORTH,
Vernon J et al [Eds]
The Flowers and Fruits of Sacred Song and Evangelistic Hymns. Prefatory note by C. H. Spurgeon. London: Passmore & Alabaster, 1880, 198pp, as shabby as you would be were you 126 years old, Paperback.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 39122
- DICKINSON,
C. et al [Eds]
The Hymnal. Published by authority of the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church of the United States of America. Philadelphia, 1933, 591pp, shabby, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 40687
- DUFFIELD,
Samuel Willoughby
English hymns: their authors and history. Funk & Wagnalls, 3rd edition 1888, 675pp, spine frayed, hinges weak, generally shabby, Hardcover. ISBN B000LBNI3E.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 12149
- FROST,
M. [Ed]
Historical Companion to Hymns Ancient and Modern. Clowes, 1962, 716pp, covers marked otherwise Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CW02P. The original edition was edited by W H Frere in the early years of the century. Historical footnotes and full text of the hymns of A&M, notes on authorship, index of first lines, first lines of Greek, German, etc hymns, chronological list of authors & translators, etc etc.
£32.00 ($64.00, €41.60)
add to shopping basket
- 40933
- GILLMAN,
F.J. et al [Eds]
The Fellowship Hymn Book. London: Headley Brothers, 3rd edition no date, 455pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CXQXD.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 38943
- GREGORY,
A.S.
Praises with Understanding. Illustrated from the words and music of the Methodist Hymn-Book. Epworth Press, 2nd edition 1949, 265pp, pencilling otherwise Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000XT4XH4.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 39232
- HODGETTS,
Colin
Sing True. A collection of songs and hymns for use in school assembly. Religious Education Press, 1969, 150pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0080063241.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)
add to shopping basket
- 31040
- HYMNAL.
Complete Anglican Hymns Old and New. (Words only). Kevin Mayhew, 2000, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 1840035668.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37987
- HYMNAL.
Hymns for Today: A supplement to Hymns Ancient and Modern. Words and Melody Edition. London: Canterbury Press, 1983, 292pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0907547311.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)
add to shopping basket
- 27686
- HYMNAL.
The BBC Hymn Book. With music. Oxford UP, 1951, 542 hymns, indexes, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120RJJW.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 39229
- HYMNAL.
The Complete Celebration Hymnal with New Songs of Celebration. [Words only] McCrimmon, revised edition 1990, 384pp, slightly dogeared otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0855974273.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 24083
- JUDE,
W.H.
Music and the Higher Life. A collection of descriptive and choral hymns, solos, and choruses. London: Reid Bros, 1904, 257pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CY0Q4.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 5114
- JULIAN,
J. [Ed]
A Dictionary of Hymnology. Setting forth the origin and history of Christian hymns of all ages and nations. John Murray, revised edition 1907, 1768pp, hinges weak, spine frayed, cloth faded - needs rebinding!, hardback. ISBN B000OCM0FC.
£23.00 ($46.00, €29.90)
add to shopping basket
- 29846
- LITURGICAL COMMISSION.
The Psalter 1998. A draft text for Common Worship. [GS Misc 544] Church House Publishing, 1999, 254pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0715138235.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)
add to shopping basket
- 37869
- MACKENZIE,
Ian
Tunes of Glory: What Music Is Good Enough for God? Handsel Press, 1993, 182pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1871828163.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)
add to shopping basket
- 38168
- MARTIN,
Hugh
They wrote our hymns. London: SCM Press, 1961, 142pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN B0000CKVWB.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 38212
- METHODIST HYMN BOOK.
Subject, Textual and Lineal Indexes to the Methodist Hymn Book. London: Methodist Conference Office, no date, 499pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000WVLWB8.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)
add to shopping basket
- 35181
- MOFFATT,
J. et al [Eds]
Handbook to the Church Hymnary with Supplement. Oxford UP, 1927, 601pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000MWRDEM.
£18.00 ($36.00, €23.40)
add to shopping basket
- 39121
- MORGAN,
J.B. et al [Eds]
The Christian Endeavour Hymnal. London: Andrew Melrose, 5th edition 1899, 455pp, bumped, corner cut out of endpaper otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. The Christian Endeavour Council which produced this appears to have been a Primitive Methodist body.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 34834
- NICHOLSON,
David
Liturgical Music in Benedictine Monasticism. A post-Vatican survey. Vol 3. The Monasteries of Monks and Nuns of the Order of Cistercians and the Order of Cistercians of the Strict Observance. Mount Angel Abbey, 1988, 142pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120PPXO.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 26179
- NORTHCOTT,
Cecil
Hymns in Christian Worship. Lutterworth Press, 1964, 83pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 071880256X.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41296
- O'CONNELL,
J.B.
Sacred Music and the Liturgy. Burns Oates, 1959, 112pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120WWRQ.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40723
- PALMER,
G.H.
Mass for the Dead. Plainsong and Mediaeval Music Society, 2nd edition 1930, 16pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 21836
- PARRY,
K.L. et al [Eds]
Congregational Praise. Independent Press, new impression 1958, 1037pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0853460434.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 9663
- ROUTLEY,
E.
Hymns and the Faith. John Murray, 1955, 311pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 0719511801.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 15255
- ROUTLEY,
E.
I'll Praise My Maker. A study of the hymns of certain authors who stand in or near the tradition of English Calvinism 1700-1850. London: Independent Press, 1951, 280pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CI4D2. Philip Doddridge, William Cowper, John Newton, James Montgomery, Joseph Conder and a few other minor Evangelical hymn-writers.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 32163
- SALE,
D.M.
The Hymn Writers of Hampshire. Winchester: Winton Publications, 1975, 135pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0901565091.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)
add to shopping basket
- 17258
- STAINER,
J. [Music by]
The Crucifixion. A meditation on the Sacred Passion of the Holy Redeemer for two solo voices and chorus. Novello, revised edition no date, 58pp, slight pencilling, shabby, hardback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40794
- TAYLOR,
Cyril
The way to heaven's door: Broadcast talks on some favourite hymn-tunes. Epworth Press, 1955, 57pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CJABL.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40862
- VAN WAESBERGHE,
J.S.
Gregorian Chant and its place in the Catholic Liturgy. [Symphonia Books] Stockholm: Continental Book Co., no date, 64pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40835
- VESPERALE.
Vesperale. Inni, Antifone, Responsori per il canto dei Vespri secondo la Liturgia Delle Ore secondo il Rito Romano per tutto l'anno liturgico. Abbazia di Vallombrosa, 1994, 499pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 42445
- WELLESZ,
Egon
Melody construction in Byzantine chant. (Rapports XIIe Congres International des Etudes Byzantines) Belgrade: Congres International, 1961, 17pp, Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN B0007K3WNU.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 38955
- WRIGHT,
David
Praise with Understanding. Paternoster Press, 1983, 64pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0853643555.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-07-18